skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

What to Watch for at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open

By BV, 11/09/17, 2:45PM EST

Share

On Sunday, wrestlers from 16 teams will take the mat at Binghamton at the Jonathan Kaloust Bearcat Open. The event typically showcases nationally-ranked wrestlers as well as marks the debut for highly touted freshmen -- and this year is no different.  

Read on below to see some of the wrestlers to watch  in each weight and to view the New York wrestlers that are registered, as of Thursday afternoon.  

 

(The NY wrestlers are listed alphabetically by weight).

125

Binghamton wrestlers, including two-time EIWA placer Steven Bulzomi, Audey Ashkar, Joe Nelson and Carlos Aucancela, will have a chance to battle it out here, while Cornell fans will get a first look at recruit Dominic LaJoie, who is at Finger Lakes this year as well as Michael Russo, who is making his Big Red debut.  Another wrestler to watch is Harvard's Nolan Hellickson, who placed at EIWAs as a freshman in 2016.

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Audey Ashkar, Binghamton

Carlos Aucancela, Binghamton

Sean Badua, Army West Point

Steven Bulzomi, Binghamton

Jack DelDuca, Oswego

Spencer Good, Columbia

Hunter Howland, Oswego

Dominic LaJoie, FLWC

Joe Nelson, Binghamton

Michael Russo, Cornell

133

Vito Arujau's debut last weekend was dominant and New York fans will be eager to see what he can do against Division 1 competition.  The same is true for Cornell's Chaz Tucker, a highly regarded recruit who arrived two years ago but hasn't yet wrestled a match due to injuries.  Noah Baughman is signed up at this weight as well, while Binghamton's Jake Nicholson is looking for a big final season after redshirting last year. Ohio's Cameron Kelly, who took second at this event last season, will be a formidable opponent for anyone in the bracket. Other former NYS champs in the field include Buffalo's Derek Spann and Columbia's Hunter Dusold.

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Vito Arujau, FLWC

Noah Baughman, Cornell

Justin DeLucia, Oswego

Hunter Dusold, Columbia

Anthony Ianno, Oswego

Jason Javier, Binghamton

Alec Kelly, Columbia

Kevin Kelly, Binghamton

Jacob Lehr, Cornell

Ian Lupole, Binghamton

Jacob Nicholson, Binghamton

Christopher Scorese, Columbia

Derek Spann, Buffalo

Chaz Tucker, Cornell

141

The highly anticipated start of the career of two-time Cadet World champion Yianni Diakomihalis will take place in Binghamton.  Nick Lee of Penn State was impressive at the Clarion Open and is someone to watch, while another highly recruited wrestler from the Class of 2017, Brian Courtney (Virginia), is registered. A trio of New York wrestlers who placed high at the state tournament last year all looked tough in their first college action last weekend, with Mike Venosa winning the Brockport Open and Dane Heberlein and Matt Swanson winning matches at the Princeton Open.   Don't forget about tough wrestlers like Binghamton's Joe Russ and Harvard's AJ Jaffe.

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

JP Ascolese, Columbia

Christian Briody, Columbia

Taylor Brown, Army West Point

Evan Corso, Oswego

Yianni Diakomihalis, Cornell

Sean Fitzsimmons, Army West Point

Dane Heberlein, Binghamton

Griffin Higginbotham, Cornell

Ryan Juarez-Robertson, Buffalo

Chris Martorello, Franklin & Marshall (Fordham Prep HS)

Ian McNitt, Cornell

Max Pickett, Cornell

Theo Powers, Brown (Mexico HS)

Paddy Quinlan, Franklin & Marshall (Fayetteville-Manlius FS)

Joseph Russ, Binghamton

Matt Swanson, Binghamton

Michael Venosa, FLWC

149

A number of EIWA placers are in the field here - Hunter Ladnier of Harvard, Jonathan Furnas of Cornell, Parker Kropman of Binghamton, Jacob Macololooy (Columbia) and Dylan Realbuto (Cornell).  Joe Oliva of Penn was the sixth seed at the conference tournament last season, although he didn't make the podium.  Trence Gillem wrestled well in Brockport a week ago, while wrestlers like Frank Garcia (Binghamton) have been starters.  Three-time NYS champ Hunter Richard of Cornell will take the mat for the first time at the Division 1 level, while a few other freshman - NJ state champ Nick Palumbo (Buffalo) and Cadet World champ Jarod Verkleeren (Penn State) are ones to track. 

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Jonathan Furnas, Cornell

Frank Garcia, Binghamton

Steven Garza, FLWC

Trence Gillem, Cornell

Parker Kropman, Binghamton

William Kui, Columbia

Connor Lapresi, Cornell

Jacob Macololooy, Columbia

Patrick Mayolo, Army West Point

Anthony Palmiotto, FLWC

Nick Palumbo, Buffalo

Rami Pellumbi, Cornell

Dylan Realbuto, Cornell

Hunter Richard, Cornell

Matt Russo, Cornell

Rocco Russo, Oswego

Chris Schoenherr, Cornell

Dylan Wood, Binghamton

157

Two 2016 Bearcat Open winners, Justin Staudenmeyer of Brown (157) and Joey Galasso of Cornell (149), will look to repeat.  They'll see challenges from Binghamton's Tristan Rifanburg as well as a pair of Buffalo starters  -- Alex Smythe and Kobe Garrehy. Keep an eye out for FLWC's Fredy Stroker, Penn's Joe Velliquette, as well as returning Bearcat Open placer Kyle Simaz of Cornell and his teammate Adam Santoro, who won the Brockport Open last week.

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Jakob Brindley, FLWC

Joey Bush, Oswego

Samuel Cokeley, FLWC

Tanner Cook, FLWC

Joseph Galasso, Cornell

Kobe Garrehy, Buffalo

Christian Gramuglia, Oswego

Tristan Rifanburg, Binghamton

Nigel Ruiz, Army West Point

Adam Santoro, Cornell

James Saylor, Army West Point

Kyle Simaz, Cornell

Alex Smythe, Buffalo

Fredy Stroker, FLWC

Tyler Zimmer, Columbia

165

Returning NCAA qualifier May Bethea of Penn is likely the favorite here, while Vincent DePrez of Binghamton was the runner up at the 2016 Bearcat Open at this weight. Greco USA World team member Mason Manville of Penn State will wrestle his first college matches. This could be a key tournament to determine Cornell's starting 165 pounder, as Andrew Garcia, Milik Dawkins and Jon Jay Chavez are registered here.  New York high school wrestling fans are familiar with state champs such as Alex Herringshaw of Oswego and Noah Grover of Buffalo. The MAC's top-ranked preseason wrestler, Austin Reese of Ohio, is someone to watch as well. Jonathan Viruet of Brown was third at this event last year at 174, while his teammate Christian LaBrie was fifth at 165. 

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Jonah Barley, Cornell

Jacob Bueno, Army West Point

Jaron Chavez, FLWC

Jonathon Chavez, Cornell

Milik Dawkins, Cornell

Vincent DePrez, Binghamton

Jake Einbinder, Binghamton

Grant Fetchet, Columbia

Andrew Garcia, Cornell

Tristan Goering, Hofstra

Noah Grover, Buffalo

Alex Herringshaw, Oswego

Derek Holcomb, Buffalo

Laurence Kosoy, Columbia

Derek Krajewski, Cornell

Andrew Meyers, Columbia

Aiden Monteverdi, Binghamton

David Russell, Army West Point

Matthew Russo, Cornell

John Stawinski, FLWC

Sam Williams, Army West Point

174

Cornell's Brandon Womack got his All-American campaign off to a strong start last year at this event as he won the 165 pound class. Now, he'll look to do the same at 174, with NCAA qualifiers Josef Johnson of Harvard and Tyrel White of Columbia key challengers.  Anthony Lombardo and Anthony DePrez of Binghamton could continue their battle, with Buffalo's Austin Weigel, Brockport Open champ Andrew Berreyesa of Finger Lakes and nationally-ranked D3 wrestler Troy Seymour of Oswego among the others to keep tabs on.

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Andrew Berreyesa, FLWC

Jaried Buxton, Cornell

Cameron Caldarelli, Buffalo

Nunzio Crowley, Binghamton

Anthony DePrez, Binghamton

Luke Hodsden, Army West Point

Jake Kocsis, Binghamton

Jake Lanning, Buffalo

Anthony Lombardo, Binghamton

Alexander Melikian, Binghamton

Graham Ratermann, Army West Point

Troy Seymour, Oswego

Jed Smith, Army West Point

Austin Weigel, Buffalo

Tyrel White, Columbia

Brandon Womack, Cornell

184

Binghamton's Steven Schneider topped Cornell's Max Dean in the finals of this tournament in 2017 at this weight and both are back. Bearcat redshirt Lou DePrez is certainly one to watch after his runner up showing in his first college event, the Princeton Open, last week.  Keep an eye on Division 3 All-American Jordan Bushey of Oswego as well as EIWA medalists Joe Heyob of Penn and Kanon Dean of Harvard. 

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Brian Bonino, Columbia

Jordan Bushey, Oswego

Kyle Davis, Buffalo

Maxwell Dean, Cornell

Lou DePrez, Binghamton

Jeremiah Imonode, Army West Point

Jeff Lombardi, Oswego

Anthony Piscopo, Columbia

Andrew Psomas, Columbia

Steven Schneider, Binghamton

Cliffton Wang, Harvard (Edgemont HS)

197

Cornell's Ben Darmstadt captured the 197 pound title at the Bearcat Open a year ago while representing FLWC, defeating now-teammate Ben Honis. Both will look to make their way back to the finals, but will meet significant challenges along the way including Penn State's Matt McCutcheon and Shakur Rasheed, EIWA champion Frank Mattiace of Penn and Mark Tracy of Binghamton. 

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Jack Argast, Franklin & Marshall (Poly Prep HS)

Michael Bulkin, Columbia

Ben Darmstadt, Cornell

Matt Doggett, Columbia

Joe Doyle, Binghamton

James Hoeg, Penn State (Mattituck HS)

Benjamin Honis, Cornell

Alex Hopkins, Army West Point

Gunnar Larson, Army West Point

Aidan Mathews, Buffalo

Shakur Rasheed, Penn State (Longwood HS)

Bryce Reed, Oswego

Sam Schuyler, Buffalo

Peter Strassfield, Army West Point

Mark Tracy, Binghamton

285

EIWA champ Garrett Ryan of Columbia is the likely favorite, while NCAA qualifier Antonio Pelusi of Franklin & Marshall and Connor Calkins of Binghamton will be among those in the mix. McZiggy Richards of Cornell got off to a good start with a Brockport Open title, while Zack Parker of Ohio and Patrick Garren of Penn are others to watch.  

 

New York Wrestlers Registered:

Kade Andrews, Oswego

Connor Calkins, Binghamton

Sean Dee, Binghamton

Brendan Furman, FLWC

Tyler Hall, Penn (East Aurora HS)

Omar Haddad, Hofstra

Daniel Herman, Columbia

Ian James, Buffalo

Seth Janney, FLWC

Nico Manzonelli, Army West Point

McZiggy Richards, Cornell

Garrett Ryan, Columbia

Tunde Sogo, Cornell

Andrew Tanner, Oswego

Kyle Wilkins, Army West Point

Harrison Young, Army West Point