skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Brockport Open: NY Natives Arujau, Venosa, Haas, Santoro, Van Valen, Engle & Richards Win

By BV, 11/05/17, 11:00AM EST

Share

On opening weekend at the Brockport Open, Cornell came away with four champions, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club (FLWC) notched three titles and the host Golden Eagles grabbed a pair of first place finishes.

In his college debut, FLWC's Vito Arujau (Syosset) continued the dominance he showed throughout high school, with a pin and two technical falls to capture the 133 pound class.  Another New York native, Mike Venosa, (Victor) came out on top for FLWC at 141 pounds, with a pair of bonus point wins.  Andrew Berreyesa also was victorious for Finger Lakes in his first collegiate action, taking the 174 pound bracket with two technical falls.

Cornell's Trence Gillem began his sophomore campaign with a title at 149 after bonus wins in all three matches. He was joined at the top by Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep)who went 4-0 at 157 with a pin and a tech fall.  

Also delivering first place performances for the Big Red were Milik Dawkins, who rolled through 165 with two technical falls and a pin and McZiggy Richards (Wingate), who nabbed gold at heavyweight with two falls and two tech falls.

Brockport saw two team members finish the day undefeated, with nationally-ranked Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) riding four technical falls and a forfeit to a crown at 125 and Triston Engle (Dolgeville) recording four first period pins and a tech on the way to the top at 197.

Alfred State senior George Van Valen (Ithaca) cruised through the 184 pound weight, with four bonus point victories.

Full placement results are below.

NCAA - 125
1st Place - Jonathan Haas of Brockport State
2nd Place - Neiko Scarano of Brockport State
3rd Place - Caleb Wiggins of Jamestown Community College
4th Place - Justin Ganser of Lackawanna College
5th Place - Mark Leggin of Lackawanna College
6th Place - Josh Rivera of Lackawanna College

NCAA - 133
1st Place - Vito Arujau of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dillon Stowell of Brockport State
3rd Place - Nick Kozlowski of Jamestown Community College
4th Place - Donald Mccoy of Brockport State
5th Place - Jeff Gress of Alfred State
6th Place - Patrick Lehman of Alfred State

NCAA - 141
1st Place - Michael Venosa of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Nate Walker of Brockport State
3rd Place - Mark Hitchcock of Brockport State
4th Place - Brad Bonner of Buffalo Wrestling Club
5th Place - Casey Connor of Alfred State
6th Place - Ryan Dimarco of Buffalo Wrestling Club

NCAA - 149
1st Place - Trence Gillem of Cornell Unattached
2nd Place - Sean Peacock of Brockport State
3rd Place - Steven Garza of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nick Robbins of Brockport State
5th Place - Michael Zito of Jamestown Community College
6th Place - Bubba Novak of Lackawanna College

NCAA - 157
1st Place - Adam Santoro of Cornell Unattached
2nd Place - Tanner Cook of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jakob Brindley of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
4th Place - Samuel Cokeley of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
5th Place - Ryan Snow of Brockport State
6th Place - Corey Farrell of Brockport State

NCAA - 165
1st Place - Milik Dawkins of Cornell Unattached
2nd Place - Jaron Chavez of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Richard Mills of Brockport State
4th Place - Tylor Allard of Brockport State
5th Place - Anthony Miraglia of Alfred Unattached
6th Place - Casey Provost of Brockport State

NCAA - 174
1st Place - Andrew Berreyesa of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cameron Page of Jamestown Community College
3rd Place - Jaried Buxton of Cornell Unattached
4th Place - Tim Collins of Brockport State
5th Place - Teddy Fleming of Brockport State
6th Place - Josh Balzer of Jamestown Community College

NCAA - 184
1st Place - George Van Valen of Alfred State
2nd Place - Travis Race of Brockport State
3rd Place - Thaddus Jeffries of Brockport State
4th Place - Jacquan Mcpherson of Lackawanna College
5th Place - Armando Arce of Jamestown Community College

NCAA - 197
1st Place - Triston Engle of Brockport State
2nd Place - Brandyn Witacre of Alfred State
3rd Place - Dillon Knoll of Brockport State
4th Place - Carson Kinney of Lackawanna College
5th Place - Samuel Slick of Buffalo Wrestling Club
6th Place - JR Miller of Alfred State

NCAA - 285
1st Place - Mcziggy Richards of Cornell Unattached
2nd Place - Brendan Furman of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Seth Janney of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nick Jones of Jamestown Community College
5th Place - Hammond Raes of Alfred Unattached
6th Place - Ryan Mattison of Alfred State