skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Champs & Placers in Elementary, Middle School & Overflo Action at the Journeymen Classic

By BV, 10/03/17, 12:00PM EDT

Share

Here are the results from Saturday's events at the Journeymen Fall Classic, when the Elementary, Middle School and High School Overflo competitions took place.

New York wrestlers who won their brackets include PJ Duke of Iowa Style in the 85 pound Middle School action, plus high school winners Nick Fea (Bitetto, 99), Rafael Lievano (Ascend/Ward Melville, 140), JohnCarl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River, 152) and Joseph Yanis (Minisink Valley, 195).

Second place finishers from the Empire State in the Elementary division included Trevor Patrovich (Barn Brothers, 50), Chase Phillips (Barn Brothers, 55), Luke Satriano (Valley Central, 65) and Leo DeLuca (Journeymen, 70).

In Middle School competition, Maxwell Gallagher (Barn Brothers, 90) and Kole Mulhauser (AWC, 105) earned runner up spots, while Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, 99), Tommy Askey (Iron Horse, 140), and Jack Ward (Locust Valley, 152) did the same at the high school level.

Placement results are below.

ELEMENTARY

50

1st: Riley Correal (SIR)

2nd: Trevor Patrovich (Barn Brothers)

3rd: Jaclyn Bouzakis (CFWA)

4th: Brighton Karvoski (Beast)

5th: Kaden Poulin (Journeymen)

55

1st: Killian Coluccio (Dynasty)

2nd: Chase Phillips (Barn Brothers)

3rd: Finnegan O'Brien (Locust Valley)

4th: Joseph Pellicci (Bitetto)

5th: Thomas Looby (Brewster)

6th: Mick Granger (Fisheye)

60

1st: Trey Wagner  

2nd: Dalton Weber (SIR)

3rd: Gavin Mangano (Barn Brothers)

4th: Cahota Lafond (Colchester Cobras)

5th: Peter Annis (Fisheye)

65

1st: Seth Syra (Dynasty)

2nd: Luke Satriano (Valley Central)

3rd: Carson Walsh (Edge)

4th: Jackson Heslin (KT Kidz)

5th: Seach Hibler (Scorpions)

6th: Brady Zadora (Killingly Youth)

7th: Jared Hood (Brown)

8th: Joey Bernardi (KT Kidz)

70

1st: Jayden James (Bitetto)

2nd: Leo DeLuca (Journeymen)

3rd: Joey Canova (Olympic)

4th: David Ferranti (Dynasty)

5th: Christian Fretwell (CFWA)

6th: Colby Houle (Fisheye)

7th: Matthew Botello (Muz Trained)

8th: Tyler Gray (Florida)

75

1st: Vince Bouzakis (CFWA)

2nd: Nicholas Orejola (Edge)

3rd: Beau Lewis (VA)

4th: Dominick Spadaro (South Side)

5th: Jackson Annis (Fisheye)

6th: Coleman Finn (Fisheye)

80

1st: Tanner Hodgins (Shore Thing)

2nd: Joseph Joyce (Bears WC)

3rd: Aaron Moccia (Smithfield)

4th: John Granger (Fisheye)

MIDDLE SCHOOL

70

1st: Davis Motyka

2nd: Kurt Wehner (Elite)

3rd: Liam Clark (Dynasty)

4th: Avi Berg (Journeymen)

5th: Caleb Lawrence (CFWA)

75

1st: Tyler Vazquez (Scorpions)

2nd: Drew Heethuis (Hartland)

3rd: Carson Wagner (Dark Knights)

4th: Gyasi Parkins (Dark Knights)

5th: Matthew Dolan (WV)

6th:  Luke Stanich (Edge)

7th: Jacob Joyce (Bears WC)

8th: Drew McGourty (Hingham)

80

1st: Nicholas Kunstek (Lostboys)

2nd: Jaden Pepe (XCalibur)

3rd: Dylan Gilcher (Team Donahoe)

4th: Nic Allison (Penn)

5th: August Hibler (Scorpions)

6th: Ryan Kozdra (Kozdra Warriors)

7th: Matthew Lopes (Beast Training)

85

1st: PJ Duke (Iowa Style)

2nd: Matthew Henrich (Dynasty)

3rd: Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna)

4th: Kailan Odell (Beast)

5th: Matthew Eberly (Va Team Predator)

6th: Jason Hood (Brown)

7th: Joshua Warland (Journeymen)

8th: Ryley Monica (South Jefferson)

9th: Jason Athey (Dark Knights)

10th: Caleb Seyfried (Southside)

11th: Giovanni Scafidi (Dynasty)

12th: Ryan Finn (Fisheye)

90

1st: Maxximus Martinez (Sunkist)

2nd: Maxwell Gallagher (Barn Brothers)

3rd: Anthony Santaniello (Shore Thing)

4th: Chase Casey (Dynasty)

5th: Evan Holloway (Va Team Predator)

6th: Sam Blackman (Catamount)

7th: Clayton Utter (SIR)

8th: Gregor McNeil (G2)

9th: Pierson Manville (X-Calibur)

10th: Logan Rozynski (Buxton)

11th: Angelo Pellicci (Bitetto)

12th: Kieran Cullen (Journeymen)

95

1st: Cooper Price (X-Calibur)

2nd: Brady Carter (Dynasty)

3rd: Rocco Camillaci (G2)

4th: Jimmy Harrington (Doughboy)

5th: Christopher Bacchioni (Bitetto)

6th: William Henckel (Team Tugman)

7th: Braxton Lewis (VA)

8th: Duncan Christensen (Bandits)

9th: Ian Moccia (Smithfield)

10th: Nicholas Noto (HFL)

11th: Jashon Holmes (Journeymen)

12th: Cael Finn (Fisheye)

100

1st: Daniel Wask (Buxton)

2nd: Riley Finck (Smithfield)

3rd: Robert Schneider (Gladiators)

4th: Khalil Bourjelli (ISW)

5th: Henry Forte (Delbarton)

6th:  Aiden Gasper (SWAT)

105

1st: Patrick Jackson (WV)

2nd: Kole Mulhauser (AWC)

3rd: Felix Lettini (Bitetto)

4th: Wayne McIntyre (Dark Knights)

5th: Joseph Fischer (Penn)

6th: Shane Woolf (SIR)

7th: Joe Fongaro (NJ)

8th: Greg Deeley (Muz Trained)

9th: Zachary Johns (Fisheye)

10th: Aidan Squier (KT Kidz)

112

1st: Tyler Barrett (Shore Thing)

2nd: Domonic Baker (Virginia Team Predator)

3rd: Carter Baer (Sec X)

4th: Mark Botello (Muz Trained)

5th: William Ebert (KT Kidz)

6th: George Oroudjov (VHW)

7th: Colin Neal (SIR)

8th: Justin Hood (Brown)

120

1st: Lorenzo Norman (Bitetto)

2nd: Brayden Thompson (Martinez Fox Valley Elite)

3rd: Peter Kane (KT Kidz)

4th: Cole Munson (Michigan Revolution)

5th: Michael Bartush (South Side)

6th:  Bryce Phillips (VA)

7th: Alexis Adams (Fisheye)

8th: Dylan Parker (Smitty's Barn)

OVERFLO - HIGH SCHOOL

99

1st: Nick Fea (Bitetto)

2nd: Jordan Titus (Center Moriches)

3rd: Stevo Poulin (Journeymen)

4th: Joseph Cangro (BTWC)

5th: Erik Roggie (St. Christopher's)

6th: Luke Smith (VHW)

7th: Carter Schubert (G2)

8th: Joseph Scheeren (Journeymen)

9th: Avery Leonard (Gorilla Grapplers)

10th: Cameron Soda (Doughboy)

11th: Tim Cook (Bears WC)

12th: Brett Blaess (Jackson)

106

1st: Vincent Santaniello (Shore Thing)

2nd: Vincent Scollo (Elite)

3rd: Jacob Mann (MO)

4th: Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North)

5th: Brendan Ferretti (MI Revolution)

6th: Jake Shaifer (Lab Trained WC)

113

1st: Nicholas Babin (EPR)

2nd: Kyle Randall (Doughboy)

3rd: Matt Destefanis (Buxton)

4th: Logan Sciotto  (Rocky Point)

5th: William Kennedy (CFWA)

6th: Aidan Araoz (Ascend)

120

1st: Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee)

2nd: Brock Laggini (Somerville)

3rd: Will Grater (Bitetto)

4th: Christian Encarnacion (VHW)

5th: Avery Bassett (Nauman)

6th: Nicholas Fine (Bears WC)

125

1st: Dylan Weaver (Bitetto)

2nd: Logan Ninos (Dark Knights)

3rd: Matthew Laurie (KT Kidz)

4th: Andrew Troczynski (Edge)

5th: Gianni Manginelli (Rednose)

6th: Jordyn Rowe (KT Kidz)

130

1st: AJ Derosa (Del Val)

2nd: Trevor Fleet (Iron Horse)

3rd: Chris Horton (Athens)

4th: Dominic Rossetti (KT Kidz)

5th: Vin Miceli (Barn Brothers)

6th: Paul Santomarco (Elite)

135

1st: Robert Paul Perez (Sunkist)

2nd: Bryan Miraglia (Delran)

3rd: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport)

4th: Ryan Brown (Lakewood Ranch)

5th: Andy Lombard (Elite)

6th: Frank Fea (Bitetto)

140

1st: Rafael Lievano (Ascend)

2nd: Tommy Askey (Iron Horse)

3rd: Matt Ryan (Unattached)

4th: Joseph McGinty (Monroe Woodbury)

5th: Harrison Hinojosa (NJ)

6th: Dominick Deintinis (Buxton)

145

1st: Dante Stefanelli (Buxton)

2nd: Drew Clearie (Nazareth)

3rd: Richard Andrews (Brown) 

4th: Logan Carter (Mat Warriors)

5th: Wyatt Bassett (Nauman)

6th: Keegan Coon (Catamount)

152

1st: JohnCarl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River)

2nd: Jack Ward (Locust Valley)

3rd: Trey Kibe (Mifflin County)

4th: Noah Strout (Smitty's Barn)

5th: Jeff Suschana (Gonzo Trained)

6th: Justin Crawford (Ascend)

160

1st: Conor Panzarella (Triumph)

2nd: Tommy Chiellini (Bitetto)

3rd: Corey Connolly (Rocky Point)

4th: Ethan Cooper (Journeymen)

5th: Charlie Grygas (Journeymen)

6th: Jake Maroney (The Crew)

170

1st: Marco Gaita (West Morris Central)

2nd: Joseph Daddario (Buxton)

3rd: Kyle Epperly (Jackson)

4th: Jacob Harrison (Brown)

5th: Mason Perkins (CFWA)

6th: Alexis Cruz (SWAT)

182

1st: Duncan Kreutter (Triumph)

2nd: Ben Stratton (KT Kidz)

3rd: Robbie Shepard (Title Town)

195

1st: Joseph Yanis (Minisink Valley)

2nd: Tyler Riggs (Brown)

3rd: Niccolo Colucci (Buxton)

4th: Robert Rosen (Buxton)

5th: Sampson Wilkins (Catamount)