skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Lion's Den: Morning Weigh-Ins Added ... It's Less than a Week Away!

By BV, 10/01/17, 8:00PM EDT

Share

MORNING WEIGH-INS ADDED

The Lion’s Den is less than a week away!  The K-8 tournament takes place on October 7, while the high school event is on October 8 on the campus of SUNY Brockport.

NEW: There will be morning weigh ins from 7-7:30 am on October 7 for the youth tournament and October 8 for the high school event. 

Currently, wrestlers from 10 different Sections in New York have registered, along with representation from the National Preps and Canada.  It's a great opportunity for some preseason competition!

Winners will receive the Lion’s Den trophy (pictured, with Greg Diakomihalis), while second and third placers will go home with custom medals.  The champions and other wrestlers will be featured on the New York Wrestling News website.  

(This tournament serves as a fundraiser for the New York Wrestling News, helping us to continue coverage of the sport throughout the state and giving wrestlers the media coverage they deserve).

Who will be in the mix?

On Monday night, the registrations continued, including Alex Samson of Victor, who took fourth in NYS last year (132), and state qualifier Ian Houck of Rondout Valley (152).

State champ Frankie Gissendanner of Penfield and NYS qualifier Matthew Kline of Corning (who won his bracket at the Journeymen Classic this weekend) were already announced at 145 pounds, and now another wrestler who competed at the state tournament, Mason Gray of Warsaw, has joined the field, along with Sam Grey of Cattaraugus-Little Valley, a Section 6 placer, among others.

Speaking of Section 6, Mikey Evans of Springville-Griffith, who was one win from making the podium in Albany last year, registered at 106 where he could face All-Stater Mason Bush of Central Valley as well as others ready to make an impact in 2017-18.

Also in the lightweights, Section 6 bronze medalist Andy Lucinski of Newfane has joined the mix, where he could take on state qualifier Carter Schubert of Williamson-Marion-Sodus among other foes.  And of course, we’ve talked previously about 113 pounds featuring state champ Anthony Noto of HFL, NYS placer Marek Bush of Central Valley and Section 6 runner up Jacob Harry as well as 120 with two-time NYS titlewinner/nationally-ranked Greg Diakomihalis of Hilton, state qualifiers Brock Delsignore of South Glens Falls, Logan Dubuque of Peru and more.

126 just saw Section 3 placer Stephen Pascarella of Liverpool enter a class that already includes grapplers like state qualifier Max Kropman of Penfield, National Preps All-American Sal Jones of Long Island Lutheran and Section 6 third placer Nick Bierfeldt of Olean.

One weight higher (at 132), Austin Lints of Schoharie, who notched third in Section 2 as a freshman, just signed up, while Nick Sanko of Pittsford, who nabbed fourth at the Section 5 state qualifier as a seventh grader is in the mix at 138 with competitors like state qualifier Cooper Kropman of Penfield.

State representative Sammy DePrez of Hilton (182) won his bracket at the Journeymen Classic this weekend, while Ryan Stencel of Lancaster (160) was one win from placing at the state championships last year. At 170, a pair of wrestlers who finished in the top three at their Sectional championships, Mark Mullen of SVE (Section 4) and Section 9 runner up Shaun Burgos of Pine Bush, have recently entered the fray.

That gives some of the recent registrants, but of course that’s not all. Sign up today!

We've been asked for hotel information - please see below!

To register for the high school tournament, click here!

To register for the K-8 tournament, click here!

REGISTER TODAY . . . and see you in Brockport!