skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Be Seen By College Coaches at the FLWC College Combine Training Camp

By BV, 08/10/17, 11:30AM EDT

Share

Wrestlers looking to get exposure to a variety of college coaches this fall don't necessarily need to travel around the country.

On September 23 and 24, coaches from more than 25 programs at the Division 1, 2 and 3 levels will attend the second annual Finger Lakes College Combine Training Camp on the campus of Cornell University in Ithaca.

The event, which is limited to 80 wrestlers, will not only include wrestling but also a meet and greet/roundtable discussion with the coaches in attendance.

"The training camp allows coaches to see potential recruits and evaluate your skills, but it's an opportunity for wrestlers to learn and evaluate too," said FLWC's Kris Harrington. "Wrestlers can determine if the coaching styles are an appropriate fit for them and learn more about the culture and standards of different programs." 

And it's not just for juniors and seniors.

"Even for freshmen or sophomores who aren't yet able to be recruited, the training camp is still a great opportunity to work with some of the best coaches and wrestlers around in a small setting and prepare for fall tournaments and the upcoming season," Harrington said.

The five sessions cost $150.

Registration can be found at THIS LINK.

Coaches from New York schools expected to attend include:

  • Rob Koll (Cornell)
  • John Stutzman (Buffalo)
  • Dennis Papadatos (Hofstra)
  • Don Murray (Brockport)
  • Brad Bruhn (Cortland)
  • Marty Nichols (Ithaca)
  • Duane Ritter (Oneonta)
  • Jason Bovenzi (RIT)
  • Gabe Dean (Finger Lakes Prep)

In addition, the following coaches from teams outside of NY have signed up:

  • Russ Hughes (Bloomsburg)
  • Nate Carr Jr (Lock Haven)
  • Seth Ecker (Maryland)
  • Adam Hall (NC State)
  • Jordan Leen (Pittsburgh)
  • John Clark (Sacred Heart)
  • Rich Hasenfus (American International)
  • Dan Song (Case Western)
  • Steve Mytych (Keystone College)
  • Adam Healy (Kings College)
  • John Archambeau (New England)
  • Jon Egan (Roger Williams)
  • Mike Sugarmeyer (Western New England)
  • Drew Black (Wesleyan)
  • Wheeling Jesuit
  • Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes)
  • Scott Honecker (Williams)
  • Steve Hall (WPI)

 

SCHEDULE

September 23

Registration: 11:30-12:30                                                    

Session I: 1:00-3:00

Session II: 4:30-6:30 

Session III: Coaches Meet and Greet/Roundtable Discussion 6:30-7:30                                                          

Parent and Coaches Reception 8:30 

September 24

Session IV: 9:00-11:00

Session V: 11:30-1:30

_________

For any questions please send an email or call Kris Harrington: 

fingerlakeswreslingclub@gmail.com 

(585)738-3906

Registration can be found at THIS LINK.