skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Logan, Titus Advance to Quarterfinals on Day 1 at Fargo in Cadet Freestyle

By BV, 07/14/17, 9:00AM EDT

Share

Photo courtesy of NY USA Wrestling

On Saturday, Cadet Freestyle action kicked things off at Fargo.  A pair of New Yorkers advanced to the quarterfinals - Jordan Titus of Center Moriches (94 pounds) and Jake Logan of New Rochelle (182 pounds).  

Titus, a state runner up this past season, will next face Alexander Cottey of Indiana.  Meanwhile, Logan, who was a NYS  medalist, will square off against Jeremiah Hollen of Arizona in the Round of 8.

Also moving on to Day 2 in the consolations were the following wrestlers:

  • Stevo Poulin (88)
  • Micah Roes (100)
  • David Berkovich (126)
  • Dempsey Carroll (152)
  • Jacob Nolan (160)
  • Nik Koch (195)

PREVIEW

It's almost time for Fargo! Action begins on Saturday and the schedule has been changed this year, with competition beginning with Freestyle rather than Greco Roman.  (See schedule below).

On Saturday and Sunday Cadet and Junior Men's freestyle will begin. So, below, we have listed the list of participants from Team New York registered in those two events, according to FloArena.  

We will provide coverage of competition in women's freestyle and Greco Roman as those events start. 

After earning All-American honors at Fargo in both styles in 2016, Tyler Barnes of Ballston Spa and Jake Logan of New Rochelle are looking to make their marks again.  Others who placed in freestyle in North Dakota last summer and are back include Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West), Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) and Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy).

Additional NYSPHSAA high school state champions in the mix are Anthony Noto (HFL), Noah Grover (Warsaw) and Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury), while Jordan Titus (Center Moriches), Zachary Redding (Eastport-South Manor), John Worthing (Tioga), Matt Caccamise (Wayne) and Jack Chesman (Pearl River) also all finished in the top 3 in Albany this past season.

Private school state champs such as Salvatore Jones and David Berkovich will compete as well.

 

References to 2017 NYS Champions and Placers are for the high school folkstyle season

TEAM NEW YORK - REGISTERED WRESTLERS FOR EVENTS STARTING THIS WEEKEND

CADET FREESTYLE

88: Stevo Poulin 

94: Jordan Titus (2017 NYS Runner Up at 99) 

100: Matthew Morris

100: Micah Roes 

100: Austin Sill

100: Kai Yudelson

106: Terry Adams (2017 NYS Runner Up at 99)

106: Ryan Burgos

106: Jacob Chenier

106: Anthony Noto (2017 NYS Champion at 99)

113: Logan Dubuque

113: Zachary Redding (2017 NYS Placer)

113: Alijah Seymour

113: John Worthing (2017 NYS Placer) 

120: Bradley Cheek

120:  Logan Patterson

126: Nicholas Calderone

126: Jayden Cardenas

126: David Berkovich - Private School State Champ

132: Pedro Cruz

132: Zacc Romero

138: Luca Errico

138: Stefan Major

138: Bobby Treshock

138: Colsten Volpe 

145: Benny Baker

145: Lucas Gardner

145: Dan Tauroney 

152: Marlon Laing

152: Dempsey Carroll

152: Jacob Edwards

152: Austin Eggleston

160: Cameron Bundy

160: Andrew Grechko

160: Jacob Nolan (2017 NYS Placer)

170: Brandon Bido

170: Ryan Damboise

170: Colby Harblin

182: Jake Logan (2017 NYS Placer)

195: Hayden Barley

195: Adam Honis

195: Matthew Werts

195: Nik Koch

220: Michael Babbcort

220: Mason Maulding

220: Devon Shader

285: Marc Martinez

 

JUNIOR FREESTYLE

113: Brandon Mogul

113: Dylan Ryder (2017 NYS Champion at 106)

120: Frankie Darwak

120: Michael Gonyea (2017 NYS Placer)

120: Salvatore Jones Private School State Champ

126: Matthew Caccamise (2017 NYS Placer)

126: Charles Maier

126: Craig Sampson 

132: Nate Murphy

132: Matt Patrizio

138: Daniel Koll

138: Corey Swartz

145: Kiernan Shanahan (2017 NYS Runner up at 145)

145: Seth Schulman

152: Jack Chesman (2017 NYS Placer)

152: Demetrius Henry

152: Dillan Palaszewski 

160: Dan Bogie (2017 NYS Placer)

160: Noah Grover (2017 NYS Champion at 160)

160: Conor Melbourne

160: Terrance Parks

160: Connor Thomas

170: Andrew  Fountain

170: Adam Green

170: Liam McIntyre

182: Tyler Barnes (2017 NYS Champion at 170)

195: Kendall Elfstrum (2017 NYS Champion at 195)

195: Victor Marzano

195: Gabe Duden 

195: Elijah Rodriguez

220: Dylan Nerich 

285: Jayson Gomez

EVENT SCHEDULE - FARGO

Saturday, July 15

Cadet Freestyle: Session I
Beginning 10 AM 

Cadet Freestyle: Session II 
Beginning 4 PM

 

Sunday, July 16

Cadet Freestyle: Session III
Beginning 10 AM 

Junior Freestyle: Session I
Beginning 10 AM

Cadet Freestyle: Session IV 

Beginning 4 PM

Junior Freestyle: Session II 
Beginning 4 PM

 

Monday, July 17

Junior Freestyle: Session III 
Beginning 10 AM

Cadet Women's Freestyle: Session I 

Beginning 10 AM

Cadet Freestyle: Session V 
Beginning 2:30 PM

Cadet Women's Freestyle: Session II
Beginning 6 PM

Junior Freestyle: Session IV 
Beginning 6 PM

 

Tuesday, July 18

Cadet Women's Freestyle: Session III 
Beginning 10 AM 

Cadet Women's Freestyle: Session IV 
Beginning noon 

Junior Freestyle: Session V
Beginning 3 PM

 

Wednesday, July 19

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I 
Beginning 10 AM

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II 
Beginning 4 PM

Junior Women's Freestyle: Session I
Beginning 4 PM 

 

Thursday, July 20

Junior Women's Freestyle: Session II 
Beginning 10 AM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session I 
Beginning 10 AM

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III 
Beginning 4 PM 

Junior Women's Freestyle: Session III 
Beginning 4 PM 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session II 
Beginning 4 PM 

 

Friday, July 21

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV
Beginning 9:30 AM 

Junior Women's Freestyle: Session IV 
Beginning 9:30 AM 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session III
Beginning 9:30 AM

Cadet Greco-Roman: Session V 
Beginning 1:30 PM 

Junior Women's Freestyle: Session V 
Beginning 5 PM 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV 
Beginning 8 PM 

Women’s Duals: Session I 
Beginning 8 PM 

 

Saturday, July 22  

Women’s Duals: Session II  
Beginning 9:30 AM 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session V 
Beginning 11 AM 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session VI 
Beginning 2:30 PM 

Women’s Duals: Session III  
Beginning 2:30 PM