skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

NY Wrestlers Win Titles at MAWA Eastern Nationals

By BV, 05/10/17, 8:30AM EDT

Share

A large contingent of New York wrestlers headed to the MAWA Eastern Nationals over the weekend.

Several of them drove back to the Empire State with titles, including four competitors in the Junior division - August Hibler (Pound Ridge), Braidon Woodward (Canisteo), Logan Haseley (Niagara Falls) and Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville).

Hibler recorded a pair of pins, a major and a 2-0 decision in the title bout.  Woodward was similarly dominant, with a major and a fall in his first two matches, before two decisions with a combined score of 13-2.  Meanwhile Haseley compiled a 3-0 mark with a 5-2 finals victory, while Bilinski registered two pins and two decisions to win Junior 140.

Also going unbeaten were a pair of grapplers in the Intermediate group - Brody Oleksak of Afton and Todd DeGroat of Vestal.

Oleksak began with a major before two more victories, including an overtime triumph in the finals at Intermediate 120. DeGroat pinned his way through the event, with none of his matches lasting longer than 2:02.

Meanwhile, multi-time state qualifier Trentyn Rupert (Berkshire) and Rich Brown (Islip Terrace) notched first place in Advanced and Open action, respectively.

Rupert won by fall in two of his three bouts, while Brown also captured three wins, including two in sudden victory.

For the list of placers from New York, read on below.

For full brackets, see this link.

NEW YORK PLACERS

Champions

Junior 78: August Hibler (Pound Ridge)

Junior 86: Braidon Woodward (Canisteo)

Junior 108: Logan Haseley (Niagara Falls)

Junior 140: Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville)

Intermediate 120: Brody Oleksak (Afton)

Intermediate 175: Todd DeGroat (Vestal)

Advanced 285: Trentyn Rupert (Berkshire)

Open 220: Rich Brown (Islip Terrace)


2nd

Midget 58: Luke Satriano (Montgomery)

Junior 86: Ousmane Duncanson (Candor)

Intermediate 220: Tyler Rice (Norwich)

Advanced 120: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo)

Advanced 140: Jacob DeWolf (Niagara Falls)

Elite 285: Andrew Fenner (Westtown)

 

3rd

Midget 66: Seach Hibler (Pound Ridge)

Midget 134: Lucas Winn (North Babylon)

Junior 58: Caleb Cole (Unadilla)

Intermediate 105: Lucas Riley (Pine City)

Intermediate 220: Adam Fenner (Westtown)

Elite 135: Elijah Sims (West Henrietta)

Open 295: Jason Lichtenstein (Middletown)

 

4th

Bantam 48: Connor McCaffrey (Almond)

Bantam 73: Joseph Uhrig (Westtown)

Midget 75: Taryn McDonald (Bolivar)

Junior 108: Jayden Brown (Middletown)

Intermediate 80: Nathan Merwin (Walton)

Intermediate 120: Chase Daudelin (Campbell)

Advanced 135: Nathan Sanborn (Churchville)

Elite 152: Zander Sharp (Canisteo)

Open 150: Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City)

Open 158: Blake Cohen (Cortlandt Manor)

Open 167: Madison Hoover (Harpursville)

 

5th

Advanced 125: Ty Raines (Chili)

Advanced 152: Austin Eggeston (Guilford)

Elite 171: Adam Green (Dansville)

Open 125: Stephen Lynch (Otisville)

Open 158: John Topf (Campbell)

 

6th

Bantam 44: Presley McDowell (Bolivar)

Bantam 48: Joseph Scott (Castile)

Bantam 56: Ryder Reese (Elmira)

Bantam 93: Jordan Steinhauer (Elmira Heights)

Midget 75: Jerusalem Howard (Babylon)

Advanced 110: Justin Smith (Stanley)

Elite 135: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo)

Elite 189: Alex Woodmansee (Richford)

 

7th

Bantam 56: Brady Hopkins (Bath)

Bantam 60: Wyatt Sartori (Nunda)

Junior 78: Caden Bellis (Candor)

Intermediate 136: Robert Gierum (Pound Ridge)

Advanced 160: Brock Conaway (Silver Springs)

Elite 160: Philip Wilmot (Windsor)

Open 135: Pedro Rosales (Middletown)

Open 177: Paul Green (Middletown)

 

8th

Bantam 48: Lukas Mills-Travis (Bath)

Bantam 60: Maverick Beckwith (Plymouth)

Midget 134: Logan Mott (Masonville)

Junior 62: Kaleb Smith (Elmira)

Junior 74: Anthony Mirando (East Northport)

Intermediate 80: Noah Green (Addison)

Intermediate 100: Mason Drew (Hornell)

Advanced 110: Brian Hedding (West Henrietta)

Advanced 125: Josh Post (Newark Valley)

Advanced 145: Johnathen Davis (Canisteo)

Advanced 171: Mitchell Knapp (Binghamton)

Elite 220: Joshua Jean Baptiste (New City)