skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Spartan HS Duals: Doughboy, VHW, Iowa Style Earn Top 3 Spots at Inaugural Event

By BV, 05/08/17, 11:30AM EDT

Share

A storm knocked out all the power in the Rutland, Vermont area on Friday night, but the weather didn’t stop the first annual Spartan Duals from kicking off on Saturday morning with teams from seven different states.

In the high school division, Doughboy A from Massachusetts took the inaugural championship at the event, going 5-0 with victories against Iowa Style Black, Castleton Wrestling Academy, Rocky Point Eagles, Iowa Style Gold and, in the finals, Vougar’s Honors Wrestling.  The team scored at least 45 points in each dual.

Doughboy jumped out to a 12-0 lead in the championship bout, with a pair of falls sandwiched around a match that ended in double disqualification.  VHW bounced back with two consecutive two-point wins, from Tyler Desena and NYS third placer Matt Swanson to cut the deficit to 12-6.

The squads then alternated decisions in the next four bouts, with Lucas Cordio and Dan Curran winning for the Massachusetts team and Ted Flaherty and Elijah Rodriguez getting their hand raised for VHW. At that point, the scoreboard read, 18-12 Doughboy.

The New England group then went on a run, taking five of the remaining six bouts to capture a 45-15 victory.  NYS finalist Jordan Titus completed a 5-0 day at 99 pounds with a 5-2 win for VHW during that stretch.

Leading the charge for Doughboy A were 5-0 competitors Hunter Adrian (106), Jake Ferri (120), Evan Goodall (138), Lucas Cordio (160), Dan Curran (182) and Jonathan Cleveland (285). 

"I was happy with the way we wrestled," said Doughboy head coach Dave Shunamon. "We have a lot of experienced wrestlers on the team; a few seniors but also a good amount of underclassmen. They wrestled really, really well today. There really wasn't one individual who stood out, everybody just followed one after the other after the other. It was a total team effort." 

VHW saw the previously mentioned Jordan Titus and Eastern States champion Elijah Rodriguez (195) go 5-0, while Chris Encarnacion (120), state champ Justin Vines (132), Tyler Desena (145) and Ted Flaherty (170) all earned four wins.

Another New York team lost just once (also to Doughboy A).  That was Iowa Style Gold, a squad that took third place with a 53-21 victory over Michigan’s Flat River in the bronze bout.

Iowa Style Gold won 11 of the 15 matches in that dual, including victories from NYS placers Randy Earl (132, major), Jordan Wallace (195, injury default) and Dennis Robin (106, pin). Also getting their hand raised in that contest were Matias Rivera (126), Conor Lane (145), AJ Kovacs (160), Carson Licastri (170), Jacob Ferreira (182), Nikko Walsh (99), Chase Parrot (113) and Chris Cook (120). 

Randy Earl, AJ Kovacs and Jordan Wallace all tallied 5-0 marks, while Gino Baratta went 4-0.  Also picking up four wins were Dennis Robin, Chase Parrott, Carson Licastri and Johnny Santos.

"The tournament was a lot of fun; very well run," Shunamon said. "There was some really good competition for us. We came with three teams and hope to be back next year. We really enjoyed the day."

SPARTAN DUALS STANDOUTS - WRESTLERS WHO WENT 5-0

99 Pounds: Jordan Titus of VHW

99: Chase Liardi/Jared Weinhaus of Barn Brothers

106: Hunter Adrian of Doughboy A

106: Travis Longo of Superior

113: Hunter Verge of Smitty`s Barn

120: Jake Ferri of Doughboy A

126: Tyler Kellison of Team NYWAY

126: Anthony Sciotto of Rocky Point Eagles

132: Randy Earl of Iowa Style Gold

138: Evan Goodall of Doughboy A

138: Jarret Ferman of Flat River

145: Cooper Cummings of White Buffalo

145: Justin Crawford of Rocky Point Eagles

152: AJ Kovacs of Iowa Style Gold

160: Lucas Cordio of Doughboy A

170: Liam McIntyre of White Buffalo

182: Joe Franzese of Barn Brothers

182: Connor Fredericks of Team NYWAY

182: Dan Curran of Doughboy A

195: Jordan Wallace of Iowa Style Gold

195: Elijah Rodriguez of VHW

220: Antonio Cutrie of Team NYWAY

220: Eli Boulton of Flat River

285: Tyler Deloof of Flat River

285: Jonathan Cleveland of Doughboy A

 

*New York wrestlers/teams in bold

SPARTAN DUALS STANDOUTS (PART 2) - WRESTLERS WHO WON 4 TIMES

99: Evan Kinney of Doughboy A

99: Carter Schubert of Superior

99: Nate Chandlor of Clark Wrestling Academy

106: Trevor Nugent of Doughboy B

106: Dennis Robin of Iowa Style Gold

106: Justin Amendola of Rocky Point Eagles

113: Anthony DiBartolo of Barn Brothers

113: Chase Parrott of Iowa Style Gold

113: Logan Sciotto of Rocky Point Eagles

120: Ethan Ferro of Superior

120: Chris Encarnacion of VHW

126: Ryan Garlitz of Doughboy A

126/132: Jake Nicolosi of Smitty`s Barn

132: Justin Vines of VHW

132: Roman Mayer of Castleton Wrestling Academy

138: Brevin Cassella of Doughboy B

138: Vinny Miceli of Rocky Point Eagles

145: Michael Attardo of Doughboy C

145: Sam Lynch of Clark Wrestling Academy

145: Tyler Desena of VHW

152: Ian McKenna of Team NYWAY

152: Cole McGill of Clark Wrestling Academy

160: Nicolas Herringshaw of Team NYWAY

160: Carson Licastri of Iowa Style Gold

160: Corey Connolly of Rocky Point Eagles

170: Gino Baratta of Iowa Style Gold

170: Michael Parrish of Barn Brothers

170: Michael Bristol of Team NYWAY

170: Ted Flaherty of VHW

195: Andrew Demaris of Doughboy B

195: Justin Jones of Castleton Wrestling Academy

195: Jonathan Stix of Doughboy C

220: Ryan Higgons of Doughboy A

220: Johnny Santos of Iowa Style Gold

285: Nick Martino of Clark Wrestling Academy

 

*New York wrestlers/teams in bold

NYS PLACERS WHO COMPETED AT THE SPARTAN DUALS

Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, VHW, 2nd)

Joe Contrastano (Carle Place/Wheatley, VHW, 6th)

Justin Vines (Wantagh, VHW, Champion)

Matt Swanson (Lynbrook, VHW, 3rd)

Lucas Pincus (Hewlett, VHW, 4th)

Zachary Redding (Eastport-South Manor, Barn Brothers, 3rd)

Joe Franzese (John Glenn, Barn Brothers, 4th)

Dennis Robin (Arlington, Iowa Style, 4th)

Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill, Iowa Style, 5th)

Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle, Iowa Style, 3rd)

Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point, Rocky Point Eagles, 3rd)

Matt Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Team NYWAY, 3rd)

Connor Fredericks (Chittenango, Team NYWAY, 5th)

 

*Name (High School team, Spartan Duals team, State place)

2017 NYS QUALIFIERS WHO COMPETED AT SPARTAN DUALS

Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach, VHW)

Carter Schubert (Williamson/Marion/Sodus, Superior)

Aiden Rabideau (Clarence, Superior)

Ethan Ferro (Palmyra Macedon, Superior)

Ian McKenna (New Hartford, Team NYWAY)

Antonio Cutrie (Chittanango, Team NYWAY)

Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater, Castleton Wrestling Academy)

Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley, Iowa Style)

Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley, Iowa Style)

Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill, Iowa Style)

Johnny Santos (Fox Lane, Iowa Style)

Justin Crawford (St. Anthony's, Rocky Point Eagles)**

Vinny Miceli (Port Jefferson, Rocky Point Eagles)**

Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls, Journeymen K-8)

Chris Hansen (Cold Spring Harbor , VHW K-8)**

** NYS Qualifier Prior to 2017

2017 NEW ENGLAND PLACERS WHO COMPETED AT SPARTAN DUALS

Andrew Fallon (LaSalle, Clark Wrestling Academy)

Hunter Adrian (Melrose, Doughboy)

Jake Ferri (Shawsheen, Doughboy)

Ryan Garlitz (St. Johns Prep, Doughboy)

Chris Derosa (Billerica, Doughboy)

Joey Valentino (North Andover, Doughboy)

AJ Kovacs (Danbury, Iowa Style)

Evan Goodall (Chelmsford, Doughboy)

Lucas Cordio (Nashoba Regional, Doughboy)

Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern, Gladiators)

Gino Baratta (Danbury, Iowa Style)

Dylan Tremblay (Timberlane, Smitty's Barn)

Brandon Cousino (Vergennes, Castleton Wrestling Academy)

Michael Tanguay (Windham, Doughboy)

Nick Martino (Bishop Hendricken, Clark Wrestling Academy)

SPARTAN DUALS STANDINGS - HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place - Doughboy A (Massachusetts)

2nd Place - VHW (New York)

3rd Place - Iowa Style Gold (New York)

4th Place - Flat River (Michigan)

5th Place - Smitty`s Barn (New Hampshire)

6th Place - Rocky Point Eagles (New York)

7th Place - Barn Brothers (New York)

8th Place - Superior (New York)

9th Place - Team NYWAY (New York)

10th Place - Clark Wrestling Academy (Rhode Island)

11th Place - White Buffalo (New York)

12th Place - Castleton Wrestling Academy (Vermont)

13th Place - Doughboy C (Massachusetts)

14th Place - Gladiators (Connecticut)

14th Place - Doughboy B (Massachusetts)

16th Place - Iowa Style Black (New York)

 

Full results are available at www.trackwrestling.com.  Search for "Spartan Duals".