skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Champs Crowned at the G2 King of the Mat Spring Nationals

By BV, 04/17/17, 10:00AM EDT

Share


Courtesy of A. Burgos


Courtesy of A. Burgos

Who were the Kings of the Mat?

At the inaugural G2 King of the Mat Spring Nationals event in Brockport on Saturday, a number of wrestlers stood out and went home with a unique trophy (see pictures above).

Among those to prevail twice were Ruthless Aggression's Brady Maneri, who went unbeaten in Division 2 both in the 43-47 pound and the 51 pound brackets, including two technical falls and two pins.

Another double winner in Division 2 was John Drapaniotis, who took the top spot at 90 and 98 pounds with three pins and two majors.

Leo DeLuca of Journeymen was the champ in Division 3 in the 65 and 70 pound competitions. DeLuca registered two pins, two technical falls and a major along the way.

PJ Duke earned the titles at 80 pounds in two different divisions - 3 and 4 - with three bonus point victories during the event.

Carter Schubert of G2 World Wrestling Academy notched first place at 90 pounds (Division 4) and 93 pounds (Division 5), with three bonus wins. 

Another G2 representative, Jayden Scott, grabbed gold in Division 4 at 105 and 113 pounds. He went 9-0 with five pins, a technical fall and two majors. 

New York State champions from the 2016-17 high school season came out on top, including Greg Diakomihalis and Anthony Noto, while NYSPHSAA placers like Chris Barker and Matt Cicco won as well.  

Tyler Kellison of Team Proper-ly Trained captured a strong 126 pound Division 6 bracket, defeating 2016 state titlewinner Matt Caccamise and 2017 finalist Cody Anders as well as NYS qualifier Devin Woodworth.

"It was a great inaugural event," said Adam Burgos. "Thank you NYWAY for the support and the area collegiate wrestlers from SUNY Brockport and RIT for the help. Coach Jason Bovenzi and Coach Don Murray are class acts. Thank you wrestlers from New York, New Jersey, Vermont, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan and Canada. See you next year at the 2nd Annual 'King of the Mat' Spring Nationals at SUNY Brockport on April 20th-22nd, 2018." 

Full placement results are below.

PLACEMENT RESULTS

D1 (2010/Under) - 37
1st Place - Blake Bice of Indian River Pee Wee Wrestling
2nd Place - Elijah Berry of South Jefferson Spartans
3rd Place - Noah Sweeney of Newfane Youth Wrestling Club

D1 (2010/Under) - 40
1st Place - Lucas Maneri of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Tanner Stern of Grindhouse Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Kendleigh Bowyer of Out of State Team
4th Place - Mac&Cheese Miesch of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D1 (2010/Under) - 43
1st Place - Presley McDowell of TriState Warriors
2nd Place - Samuel Jones of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Owen Bliss of Pioneer Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Chase Furl of Cattaraugus Little Valley Youth Wrestling

D1 (2010/Under) - 46
1st Place - Derek Bauer of Grindhouse Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Dominik Lanni of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Juice Box Jameson of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D1 (2010/Under) - 50-55
1st Place - Reggie Mccreary of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Trevor Mueller of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Jax Aina of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D1 (2010/Under) - 60
1st Place - Ely-Jah Maye of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Brennan Hammonds of Journeymen Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Xavier Thuman of Grindhouse Youth Wrestling

D2 (2009/2008) - 43-47
1st Place - Brady Maneri of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Kaleb Beardsley of Batavia Little Devils

D2 (2009/2008) - 51
1st Place - Brady Maneri of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Tanner Catrabone of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Jayden Miesch of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Austin Post of Batavia Little Devils
5th Place - Todd Laforest of Unaffiliated

D2 (2009/2008) - 55
1st Place - Cahota LaFond of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Evan Sheils of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Logan Dellow of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dawson Wojtaszczyk of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Parker Denning of G2 World Wrestling Academy
6th Place - David Wojtaszczyk of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D2 (2009/2008) - 60
1st Place - Ashten Haley of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Adam Munz of Team PROPER-LY Trained
3rd Place - Devon Weber of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Bear Bringer of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Jacob Sweeney of Newfane Youth Wrestling Club
6th Place - Elijah Brown of Quaker Wrestling Club

D2 (2009/2008) - 65-70
1st Place - Trent Buttles of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Joseph Uhrig of Underground
3rd Place - William Wood of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Teegan Perrin of Unaffiliated

D2 (2009/2008) - 75-82
1st Place - Zane Kropman of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Wyatt Boice of Underground
3rd Place - Brody Coppins of Out of State Team

D2 (2009/2008) - 90
1st Place - John Drapaniotis of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Tyler Marasco of Hilton Junior Cadets
3rd Place - Christopher Perry of Unattached
4th Place - Jonathan Landen of North Tonawanda Wrestling Club

D2 (2009/2008) - 98
1st Place - John Drapaniotis of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Richard Inman of Unattached

D3 (2007/2006) - 50-55
1st Place - Gary McDowell of TriState Warriors
2nd Place - Gene Edwards of Team PROPER-LY Trained
3rd Place - Sam Reikes of Fayetteville-Manlius Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Braedyn Stolpinski of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club

D3 (2007/2006) - 60
1st Place - Kane Shawger of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Aidan Shufelt of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Christopher Noto of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Ryan Cieslinski of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Zayden Rose of Out of State Team
6th Place - Austin Zimmerman of Club Not Listed/New Club

D3 (2007/2006) - 65
1st Place - Leo DeLuca of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jeffrey Ellert of Underground

D3 (2007/2006) - 70
1st Place - Leo DeLuca of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Izaak Kukulski of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Richard Wood of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Trent Buttles of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Griffin McKinsey of Springville Griffins Wrestling Club

D3 (2007/2006) - 75
1st Place - Owen Emmick of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tavyn MacDonell of TriState Warriors
3rd Place - Izaak Kukulski of Out of State Team
4th Place - Moose Bringer of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Fletcher Smith Jr of G2 World Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Wyatt Boice of Underground

D3 (2007/2006) - 80
1st Place - Pj Duke of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Brock Durbin of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Jacob Stephenson of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Cruz Lewis of Out of State Team
5th Place - Madison Westerberg of Celtic Wrestling

D3 (2007/2006) - 85
1st Place - Dillon Arrick of Apex Wrestling
2nd Place - Te`Shaun Mathews of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Timothy Tj OConnor of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Todd Bowen of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
5th Place - Austin Pittman of Slingshot Wresting Club
6th Place - Preston Jackson of Slingshot Wresting Club

D3 (2007/2006) - 90-105
1st Place - Zack Ryder of Underground
2nd Place - Caden Allen of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Landon Lazarek of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Colton Natale of Out of State Team
5th Place - Ebon Bonnette of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D3 (2007/2006) - 115
1st Place - Jayden Brown of Apex Wrestling
2nd Place - Lawrence Dimaria of Out of State Team

D3 (2007/2006) - 125-HWT (Max 145)
1st Place - Ethan Brotz of Canisteo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Elijah Diakomihalis of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Bryce Giori of Out of State Team

D4 (2005/2004) - 60
1st Place - Austin Zimmerman of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Zayden Rose of Out of State Team

D4 (2005/2004) - 65
1st Place - Avi Berg of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jeffrey Ellert of Underground
3rd Place - Camden LaDouce of Out of State Team

D4 (2005/2004) - 70
1st Place - Dylan Mollo of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk of Canisteo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Christian Fretwell of Out of State Team
4th Place - Connor Casterline of Bombsquad Wrestling Club

D4 (2005/2004) - 75
1st Place - Cameron Catrabone of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Trevor Cortright of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jackson Ciocca of Apex Wrestling

D4 (2005/2004) - 80
1st Place - PJ Duke of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Myles Gronowski of Lancaster Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Chase Bowyer of Out of State Team

D4 (2005/2004) - 85
1st Place - Jashon Holmes of Journeymen Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cameron Brooks of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Cole O`Boyle of Out of State Team
4th Place - Tremell Mathews of Club Not Listed/New Club
5th Place - Nicky Callaghan of Batavia Little Devils
6th Place - Cole Restey of Superior Wrestling Academy

D4 (2005/2004) - 90
1st Place - Carter Schubert of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Nicholas Noto of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Jonathan Valone of Cattaraugus Little Valley Youth Wrestling

D4 (2005/2004) - 98
1st Place - Evan Herriman of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Rocco Camillaci of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Nathan Kasper of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Jayden Everett of Pioneer Youth Wrestling
5th Place - Elijah Murphy of Out of State Team
6th Place - Gavin Hart of Club Not Listed/New Club

D4 (2005/2004) - 105
1st Place - Jayden Scott of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Nick Woodruff of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Logan Palacios of Out of State Team
4th Place - Brian Bielec of Club Not Listed/New Club
5th Place - Anthony Dimaria of Out of State Team
6th Place - Wyatt Kauffman of Unaffiliated

D4 (2005/2004) - 113
1st Place - Jayden Scott of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Ashton Jenkins of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Luccianno Menard of Inferno
4th Place - George Kruszka Iii of Cattaraugus Little Valley Youth Wrestling
5th Place - Anthony Guarino of Apex Wrestling

D4 (2005/2004) - 121
1st Place - Nathan Andrews of Unattached
2nd Place - Jeter Neff of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Adam LaFountain-Rowell of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D4 (2005/2004) - 130
1st Place - Max Callahan of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Isaiah Rodriguez of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Gannon Jaquay of Unaffiliated

D4 (2005/2004) - 140
1st Place - Chris Bathgate of Inferno
2nd Place - Jake Aina of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Jade Eldridge of Out of State Team

D4 (2005/2004) - 155
1st Place - Zachary Grolling of Ruthless Aggression Wrestling
2nd Place - Bryce Giori of Out of State Team

D5 (2003/2002) - 93
1st Place - Carter Schubert of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Avery Leonard of Gorilla Grapplers Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nathan Lee of G2 World Wrestling Academy
4th Place - David Brown of Slingshot Wresting Club

D5 (2003/2002) - 99
1st Place - Caleb Mesiti of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
2nd Place - Jack Randle of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Latimer Audinwood of Inferno
4th Place - Collin Arnt of Out of State Team
5th Place - Travis Kauffman of Unaffiliated

D5 (2003/2002) - 105
1st Place - Anthony Noto of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Mikey Evans of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Timothy Bova of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Alec Richards of Journeymen Wrestling Club
5th Place - Isaac Crane of G2 World Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Daniel Mccarthy of Penfield Youth Wrestling

D5 (2003/2002) - 111
1st Place - Camron Lacure of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Kaleb Burgess of Superior Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Aiden Rabideau of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Brandon Callaghan of Batavia Little Devils
5th Place - Luca Pirozzolo of Unaffiliated
6th Place - Drake Dille of Elmira Junior Wrestling Club

D5 (2003/2002) - 118
1st Place - Ethan Ferro of Superior Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Logan Jaquay of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Damien Snyder of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Trevor Robbins of Journeymen Wrestling Club
5th Place - Joshua Oechsle of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
6th Place - Calum Houper of Club Not Listed/New Club

D5 (2003/2002) - 125
1st Place - Matthew Mckewin of Bombsquad Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Stone Lewis of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Josh Bortz of Unaffiliated

D5 (2003/2002) - 132
1st Place - Jake Niffenegger of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Serfino Menard of Inferno
3rd Place - Silas Egenlauf of Spencerport Wrestling Club
4th Place - Rodolfo Reyes Jr of Penfield Youth Wrestling

D5 (2003/2002) - 139
1st Place - Karamvir Hothi of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Seamus Costello of Apex Wrestling
3rd Place - Quaid Wilkins of Out of State Team

D5 (2003/2002) - 170
1st Place - Logan Young of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Trent Sibble of TriState Warriors

D5 (2003/2002) - HWT (Max 220)
1st Place - Cael Black of Falconer Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Collin Burns of Hilton Junior Cadets
3rd Place - Blake Bielec of Club Not Listed/New Club

D6 (2001/1998) - 99
1st Place - Jordan Rodriguez of Out of State Team
2nd Place - Dip Lad of Out of State Team

D6 (2001/1998) - 106
1st Place - Ryan Burgos of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Ronald Beh Iii of G2 World Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Seth Russo of Spencerport Wrestling Club

D6 (2001/1998) - 120
1st Place - Greg Diakomihalis of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Mike LoPresti of Spencerport Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Deklin James of Out of State Team
4th Place - Collin Shelton of Team PROPER-LY Trained

D6 (2001/1998) - 126
1st Place - Tyler Kellison of Team PROPER-LY Trained
2nd Place - Matthew Caccamise of Apex Wrestling
3rd Place - Cody Anders of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
4th Place - Devin Woodworth of Club Not Listed/New Club
5th Place - Anthony Corigliano of Club Not Listed/New Club

D6 (2001/1998) - 132
1st Place - Tyler Mitchell of Spencerport Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Hunter Larson of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Josh Englerth of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Luke Lupisella of Unaffiliated
5th Place - Jarrett O`Connell of Club Not Listed/New Club
6th Place - Matthew Gawron of Unaffiliated

D6 (2001/1998) - 138
1st Place - Mason Wersinger of Spencerport Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Andrew Burden of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Nick Vargas of Out of State Team

D6 (2001/1998) - 145
1st Place - Cole Rees of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Brant McElveney of Fairport Jr. Red Raiders
3rd Place - Ian McKenna of Club Not Listed/New Club
4th Place - Dillon Callaghan of Batavia Little Devils
5th Place - Isaac Cabrera of Out of State Team
6th Place - Joshua Thibeault of Unaffiliated

D6 (2001/1998) - 152
1st Place - Cooper Kropman of G2 World Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Bob Billett of Apex Wrestling
3rd Place - Alex Frycek of Unaffiliated

D6 (2001/1998) - 160
1st Place - Quam Jackson of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Matthew Kline of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Jay Breeden of Hock`s Wrestling Club
4th Place - Alex Marciniak of Apex Wrestling
5th Place - Jonathan Rogers Ii of Apex Wrestling
6th Place - Jonathan White of Club Not Listed/New Club

D6 (2001/1998) - 170
1st Place - Chris Barker of Apex Wrestling
2nd Place - Christopher Eames of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Ben Quattrociocchi of Apex Wrestling
4th Place - Miguel Valdez of G2 World Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Quinten Burke of Club Not Listed/New Club
6th Place - Clayton Meder of Out of State Team

D6 (2001/1998) - 182
1st Place - Matt Cicco of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Connor Fredericks of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Charlie Mahon of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Joseph Yanis Jr of Minisink Valley
5th Place - Cory Salera of Fairport Jr. Red Raiders
6th Place - Sammy DePrez of G2 World Wrestling Academy

D6 (2001/1998) - 195
1st Place - Bradley Straw of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Elijah Goldberg of Unattached
3rd Place - Daniel Beil of Unaffiliated

D6 (2001/1998) - 220
1st Place - Antonio Cutrie of Team PROPER-LY Trained
3rd Place - Charlie Valone of Cattaraugus Little Valley Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Wilson Eckert of Unaffiliated

D6 (2001/1998) - HWT (Max 285)
1st Place - Jaquan Johnson of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Sammy Julian of Unaffiliated

G1 (10U) - 38-45
1st Place - Gabriella Barone of Newfane Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kendleigh Bowyer of Out of State Team
3rd Place - Mackenzie Miesch of G2 World Wrestling Academy

G1 (10U) - 62-76
1st Place - Madison Westerberg of Celtic Wrestling
2nd Place - Teegan Sibble of TriState Warriors
3rd Place - Kimberly Bauer of Grindhouse Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Adysson West of Slingshot Wresting Club

G1 (10U) - 98-111
1st Place - Emily Brown of Cattaraugus Little Valley Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Hannah Macneal of Club Not Listed/New Club
3rd Place - Elizabeth Rushman of Canandaigua Elite Wrestling Club

G2 (14U) - 73-73
1st Place - Skylynn Tomlinson of Jamestown Youth Wrestling

G2 (14U) - 95-111
1st Place - Rhylee Jung of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Lily Rabine of Journeymen Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Makayla Young of Out of State Team

G2 (14U) - 143-143
1st Place - Jade Eldridge of Unaffiliated

G3 (18U) - 112-115
1st Place - Jordan Daniels of Club Not Listed/New Club
2nd Place - Corryn Foster of Club Not Listed/New Club

G3 (18U) - 141-141
1st Place - Kendra Cheers of Club Not Listed/New Club