skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Cornell's Dean Takes Second; Palacio, Realbuto, Womack, Piccininni All-Americans

By BV, 03/16/17, 12:00PM EDT

Share

SATURDAY NIGHT FINALS

FINALS MATCHES

125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) dec Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 6-3

133: Cory Clark (Iowa) dec Seth Gross (South Dakota State), 4-3

141: Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) dec George DiCamillo (Virginia), 6-3

149: Zain Retherford (Penn State) tech fall Lavion Mayes (Missouri), 18-2

157: Jason Nolf (Penn State) major Joey Lavallee (Missouri), 14-6

165: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) win by fall Isaiah Martinez (Illinois), 5:26

174: Mark Hall (Penn State) dec Bo Jordan (Ohio State), 5-2

184: Bo Nickal (Penn State) dec Gabe Dean (Cornell), 4-3

197: J'Den Cox (Missouri) dec Brett Pfarr (Minnesota), 8-2

285: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) dec Connor Medbery (Wisconsin), 6-3

SATURDAY MORNING PLACEMENT MATCHES

Third Place Matches

125: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) dec Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS), 13-6

PICCININNI TAKES FOURTH

Fifth Place Matches

157: Tyler Berger (Nebraska) dec Dylan Palacio (Cornell), 6-3

PALACIO TAKES SIXTH

174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) fall Zac Brunson (Illinois), 1:15

REALBUTO TAKES FIFTH

7th Place Match

165: Chad Walsh (Rider) dec Brandon Womack (Cornell), 8-5

WOMACK TAKES EIGHTH

SATURDAY MATCHES - MORNING MEDAL ROUNDS

Consi Semis (In the Running for 3rd-6th)

125: Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS) vs Jack Mueller (Virginia)

157: Dylan Palacio (Cornell) vs Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State)

174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) vs Myles Amine (Michigan)

7th Place Match

165: Brandon Womack (Cornell) vs Chad Walsh (Rider)

SEMIFINALS MATCHES - NY WRESTLERS (FRIDAY NIGHT MATCHES)

157: Joey Lavallee (Missouri) dec Dylan Palacio (Cornell), 8-5

174: Bo Jordan (Ohio State) dec Brian Realbuto (Cornell), 11-7

184: Gabe Dean (Cornell) dec Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State), 9-3

 

Round of 12 

125

Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS) dec Brock Hudkins (Northern Illinois), 7-5

Piccininni is an All-American!

Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS) dec Sean Russell (Edinboro), 6-4

133

Scott Parker (Lehigh) dec Bryan Lantry (Buffalo), 6-4

165

Brandon Womack (Cornell) dec Anthony Valencia (Arizona State), 8-7

Womack is an All-American!

Daniel Lewis (Missouri) maj Brandon Womack (Cornell), 10-0

285

Tanner Hall (Arizona State) dec Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck HS), 2-1

QUARTERFINALS MATCHES - NY WRESTLERS (FRIDAY MORNING)

125: #1 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) win by fall #8 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS), 6:04

133: #3 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) dec #11 Bryan Lantry (Buffalo), 7-3 

157: #7 Dylan Palacio (Cornell) win by fall #2 Mike Kemerer (Iowa), 3:28

174: #2 Brian Realbuto (Cornell) win by fall #10 Zac Brunson (Illinois), 1:12

184: #1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) dec #8 Jack Dechow (Old Dominion), 4-3 

 

Consolations

125

Kyle Akins (Buffalo) dec Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa), 9-6

Brock Hudkins (Northern Illinois) dec Kyle Akins (Buffalo), 6-2

Akins is eliminated

133

Scott Parker (Lehigh) dec Mark Grey (Cornell), 6-3

Grey is eliminated

157

Alex Griffin (Purdue) dec Russell Parsons (Army West Point), 8-6

May Bethea (Penn) dec Mike D'Angelo (Princeton, Commack HS), 10-6

Parsons and D'Angelo are eliminated

165

Brandon Womack (Cornell) dec Brian Hamann (NC State), 7-2

Brandon Womack (Cornell) win by fall Austin Matthews (Edinboro), 1:04

184

Michael Coleman (Navy) dec Steve Schneider (Binghamton), 6-2

Schneider is eliminated

197

Frank Mattiace (Penn) maj Ben Honis (Cornell), 9-1

Honis is eliminated

285

Ross Larson (Oklahoma) dec Garrett Ryan (Columbia), 10-3

Ryan is eliminated

Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck HS) dec Mike Kosoy (NC State), 4-3

Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck HS) dec Jere Heino (Campbell), 5-3

SECOND ROUND MATCHES - NY WRESTLERS

Round of 16

125

#8 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS) dec #9 Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State), 5-2

#14 Freddie Rodriguez (SIUE) dec Kyle Akins (Buffalo), 7-5

133

#11 Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) dec #6 Dom Forys (Pittsburgh), 5-3

157

#7 Dylan Palacio (Cornell) dec #10 Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan), 9-5

#11 Paul Fox (Stanford) dec Russ Parsons (Army West Point), 7-5

165

#4 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) dec #13 Brandon Womack (Cornell), 5-1

174

#2 Brian Realbuto (Cornell) tech fall #15 Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois), 16-0

184

#1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) maj #16 Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan), 11-3

#2 Bo Nickal (Penn State) win by fall #15 Steve Schneider (Binghamton)

285

#1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) tech fall #16 Garrett Ryan (Columbia), 22-7

 

Consolations

133

Mark Grey (Cornell) maj Jeffrey Ott (Harvard), 10-2

141

 Timmy Box (Northern Colorado) dec Dylan Caruana (Binghamton), 10-5

Logan Everett (Army West Point) dec Josh Heil (Campbell), 7-6

Noah Forrider (Ohio) dec Logan Everett (Army West Point), 9-3

149

Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) dec Sam Speno (NC State, Fox Lane HS), 9-7

157

Mike D'Angelo (Princeton, Commack HS) dec Colt Shorts (Cal Poly), 9-5

165 

Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) dec Andrew Mendel (Army West Point), 4-3

Brooks Martino (Penn) maj Tyrel White (Columbia), 8-0

184

Hunter Ritter (Wisconsin) win by fall Samson Imonode (Army West Point), 3:49

197

Ben Honis (Cornell) maj Marcus Harrington (Iowa State), 11-2

Christian Brunner (Purdue) dec Jacob Berkowitz (Northwestern, Scarsdale HS), 10-4

285

Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck HS) dec David Tynan (North Dakota State), 10-4

Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan) win by fall Jake Gunning (Buffalo), 1:43

PIGTAIL/FIRST ROUND (THURSDAY MORNING)

125

#8 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State, Ward Melville HS) win by fall Elijah Oliver (Indiana), 1:45

Kyle Akins (Buffalo) win by forfeit over #3 Nick Suriano (Penn State)

133

#11 Bryan Lantry (Buffalo, Wayne HS) dec DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven), 3-1

[Pigtail] Mark Grey (Cornell) maj Anthony Tutolo (Kent State), 12-3

#7 Eric Montoya (Nebraska) dec Mark Grey (Cornell), 6-1

141

#3 Joey McKenna (Stanford) dec Dylan Caruana (Binghamton, Kenmore West HS), 6-0

#8 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) maj Logan Everett (Army West Point), 15-3

149

Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) dec #12 Sam Speno (North Carolina State, Fox Lane HS), 8-5

157

#7 Dylan Palacio (Cornell, Long Beach HS) maj Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh), 9-1

#11 Russ Parsons (Army West Point) dec Mike D'Angelo (Princeton), 8-1

165

#13 Brandon Womack (Cornell) maj Joey Gunther (Iowa), 12-3

#11 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) dec Andrew Mendel (Army West Point), 6-5

[Pigtail] Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) dec Tyrel White (Columbia), 6-5

174

#2 Brian Realbuto (Cornell, Somers HS) tech fall Devin Skatzka (Indiana), 19-4

184

#1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) maj Michael Coleman (Navy), 21-12

#15 Steve Schneider (Binghamton, MacArthur HS) dec Jason Grimes (American), 3-2

#13 Bryce Carr (UTC) dec Samson Imonode (Army West Point), 4-3

197

#11 Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) dec Ben Honis (Cornell, Jamesville Dewitt HS), 9-2

#12 Frank Mattiace (Penn) dec Jacob Berkowitz (Northwestern, Scarsdale HS), 3-2

285

#16 Garrett Ryan (Columbia) dec Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan), 3-1

#14 Thomas Haines (Lock Haven) dec Youssif Hemida (Maryland, Mamaroneck HS), 9-3

#1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) tech fall Jake Gunning (Buffalo), 25-10