skip navigation
Grappler Gold

A Closer Look at the NCAA Qualifiers from New York

By BV, 03/14/17, 11:45AM EDT

Share

We thought we'd glance at the wrestlers who graduated from New York high schools that are going to Division 1 NCAAs this week.

 

How many of the qualifiers won state titles?

The New York high school wrestlers combined for 11 state championships, with Nick Piccininni accounting for four of them and Brian Realbuto earning three.  Bryan Lantry, Dylan Palacio, Steve Schneider and Youssif Hemida all had one NYS title.

That means that five of this year’s qualifiers from New York never won a NYS championship in high school. Sam Speno was a two-time finalist and Mike D’Angelo and Jacob Berkowitz made the title bout once each. (Ohio State NCAA qualifier Jose Rodriguez was a NYS runner up for Wantagh several years ago before moving to the Buckeye State for the remainder of high school). The highest finish for Ben Honis was third as a senior, while Dylan Caruana’s fifth place as a 12th grader was his top showing.  

 

What Sections are Represented at NCAAs?

Section 1 tops the list with four qualifiers in 2017 - Brian Realbuto, Sam Speno, Jacob Berkowitz and Youssif Hemida.  Both of the Long Island areas have a pair of representatives - Dylan Palacio and Steve Schneider from Nassau and Nick Piccininni and Mike D’Angelo from Suffolk.  

Bryan Lantry (Section 5), Dylan Caruana (Section 6) and Ben Honis (Section 3) are also headed to St. Louis.

 

Where were the qualifiers ranked as recruits?

Only three of New York’s qualifiers were considered top 100 recruits by d1collegewrestling.net as seniors.  A few more were in the top 150.

Top 100 Recruits

Nick Piccininni #7 in 2015

Brian Realbuto #11 in 2012

Dylan Palacio #66 in 2012


Recruits Ranked 101-150

Mike D’Angelo #101 in 2015

Youssif Hemida #109 in 2015


Not listed in top 150

Sam Speno

Jacob Berkowitz

Ben Honis

Bryan Lantry

Dylan Caruana

Steve Schneider

From d1collegewrestling.net

 

Now, let's take a closer look at the athletes from New York high schools set to hit the mats in St. Louis. 

*2016-17 records are from trackwrestling brackets; win-loss against qualifiers from trackwrestling database

Nick Piccininni, Freshman, Oklahoma State, #8 Seed at 125 Pounds


Courtesy okstate.com

High School Glance:

Ward Melville HS

Section 11

NYS Tournament Placements:

  • 2015 D1 126 Champion
  • 2014 D1 120 Champion
  • 2013 D1 113 Champion
  • 2012 D1 106 Champion
  • 2011 D1 96 3rd

 

NCAA Glance:

22-6 Record this Season

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: Elijah Oliver, Indiana

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 6-5

Wins over: Christian Moody, Oklahoma (twice); Barlow McGhee, Missouri; #3 Nick Suriano, Penn State; #15 Drew Templeman, Wyoming; #9 Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State

Losses to: #7 Sean Russell, Edinboro (twice); Gabe Townsell, Stanford; #6 Ethan Lizak, Minnesota; #1 Thomas Gilman, Iowa

Bryan Lantry, Sophomore, Buffalo, #11 Seed at 133 Pounds


@lantrybp

High School Glance:

Wayne HS

Section 5

NYS Tournament Placements

  • 2014 D2 120 Champion
  • 2013 D1 113 4th
  • 2012 D1 99 5th

 

NCAA Glance:

20-5 Record this Season

Second appearance at the NCAAs

First Round Opponent:  DJ Fehlman, Lock Haven

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 8-3

Wins over: Pat D’Arcy, Princeton; Mark Grey, Cornell; Anthony Tutolo, Kent State; Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion; Corey Keener, Central Michigan (twice); #12 Josh Alber, Northern Iowa (twice)

Losses to: #8 Zane Richards, Illinois; #10 John Erneste, Missouri (twice)

Dylan Caruana, Senior, Binghamton, Unseeded at 141 Pounds


@bearcatswrestle

High School Glance:

Kenmore West High School

Section 6

NYS Tournament Appearances

  • 2012 D1 126 5th
  • 2011 D1 125 6th
  • 2010 D1 119 Qualifier (1-2)

 

NCAA Glance:

18-15 Record this Season

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: #3 Joey McKenna, Stanford

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 2-8

Wins over: Noah Forrider, Ohio; Logan Everett, Army West Point

Losses to: #16 Jared Prince, Navy (twice); #3 Joey McKenna, Stanford; Jimmy Gulibon, Penn State; Noah Forrider, Ohio; Logan Everett, Army West Point; #15 Tyler Smith, Bucknell; #4 Matthew Kolodzik, Princeton

Sam Speno, Senior, North Carolina State, #12 Seed at 149 Pounds


@packwrestle

High School Glance:

Fox Lane High School

Section 1

NYS Tournament Appearances

  • 2012 D1 126 2nd (Lost to Maverick Passaro)
  • 2011 D1 112 2nd (Lost to Sean McCormick)
  • 2010 D1 103 Qualifier (2-2)
  • 2009 D1 96 5th

 

NCAA Glance:

22-8 Record this Season

Third appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: Andrew Crone, Wisconsin

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 10-8

Wins over: Troy Heilmann, North Carolina (twice), Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State), #15 Kenny Theobald, Rutgers; Joshua Maruca, Arizona State; #14 Steve Bleise, Northern Illinois; Joey Delgado, Oregon State; #8 Pat Lugo, Edinboro; Sam Krivus, Virginia; Zac Hall, Michigan

Losses to: #11 Davion Jeffries, Oklahoma (twice), #10 Laike Gardner, Lehigh; Andrew Crone, Wisconsin; #5 Brandon Sorensen, Iowa; #6 Solomon Chishko, Virginia Tech; Troy Heilmann, North Carolina; Sam Krivus, Virginia

Dylan Palacio, Senior, Cornell, #7 Seed at 157 Pounds


@bigredwrestling

High School Glance:

Long Beach High School

Section 8

NYS Tournament Appearances

  • 2012 D1 160 Champion
  • 2011 D1 145 3rd
  • 2010 D1 140 4th
  • 2009 D1 119 Qualifier (2-2)
     

NCAA Glance:

8-1 Record this Season

Fourth appearance at NCAAs (2016 All-American - 4th at 157)

First Round Opponent: Taleb Rahmani, Pittsburgh

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 3-0

Wins over: Russell Parsons, Army West Point; May Bethea, Penn; Cole Walter, Lehigh

Mike D’Angelo, Sophomore, Princeton, Unseeded at 157 Pounds


@tigerwrestling

High School Glance:

Commack High School

Section 11

NYS Tournament Placements

  • 2015 D1 138 2nd (lost to Frankie Gissendanner)
  • 2014 D1 126 3rd
  • 2013 D1 120 5th

 

NCAA Glance:

16-9 Record this Season

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: #11 Russell Parsons, Army West Point

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 3-6

Wins over: Chase Delande, Edinboro; May Bethea, Penn; #16 Victor Lopez, Bucknell

Losses to: BJ Clagon, Rider (twice); May Bethea, Penn; #13 John Van Brill, Rutgers; #11 Russell Parsons, Army West Point; Paul Fox, Stanford

Brian Realbuto, Senior, Cornell, #2 Seed at 174 Pounds


@bigredwrestling

High School Glance:

Somers High School

Section 1

NYS Tournament Placements

  • 2012 D1 152 Champion
  • 2011 D1 135 Champion
  • 2010 D1 112 3rd
  • 2009 D1 103 Champion
  • 2008 D1 96 4th

 

NCAA Glance:

23-1 Record this Season

Fourth appearance at NCAAs (All-American in 2014 and 2015 - 6th and 2nd)

First Round Opponent: Devin Skatzka, Indiana

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 9-1

Wins over: #3 Bo Jordan, Ohio State; #6 Ryan Preisch, Lehigh (twice); #7 Kyle Crutchmer, Oklahoma State; #12 Casey Kent, Penn; Jonathan Schleifer, Princeton; Jadaen Bernstein, Navy; Austin Dewey, Boise State; Josef Johnson, Harvard

Loss to: #1 Zahid Valencia, Arizona State

Steve Schneider, Junior, Binghamton, #15 Seed at 184 Pounds


@bearcatswrestle

High School Glance:

MacArthur High School

Section 8

NYS Tournament Placements

  • 2014 D1 170 Champion
  • 2013 D1 160 2nd (Lost to Tyler Grimaldi)

 

NCAA Glance:

32-8 Record this Season

Second appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: Jason Grimes, American

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 13-7

Wins over: CJ LaFragola, Brown (twice); Ville Heino, Campbell; Michael Coleman, Navy; Bobby Steveson, Minnesota; Dylan Gabel, Northern Colorado; #16 Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan; Alex DeCiantis, Drexel (twice); Garrett Hoffman, Bucknell (twice); Jason Grimes, American; Joe Heyob, Penn

Losses to: #9 Nathan Jackson, Indiana; #14 Dakota Geer, Edinboro; #6 Myles Martin, Ohio State; #2 Bo Nickal, Penn State; Samson Imonode, Army West Point (twice); Michael Coleman, Navy

Ben Honis, Sophomore, Cornell, Unseeded at 197 Pounds


@bigredwrestling

High School Glance:

Jamesville-Dewitt High School

Section 3

NYS Tournament Placements

  • 2014 D1 195 3rd
  • 2013 D1 195 Qualifier (0-2)

 

NCAA Glance:

27-13 Record this Year

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: #11 Shawn Scott, Northern Illinois

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 4-6

Wins over: Jeric Kasunic, American (twice); Brett Harner, Princeton (twice)

Losses to: #2 Brett Pfarr, Minnesota (twice); #3 Kollin Moore, Ohio State; #6 Preston Weigel, Oklahoma State; #15 Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin; Brad Johnson, Oklahoma

Jacob Berkowitz, Senior, Northwestern, Unseeded at 197 Pounds


@nuwrestle

High School Glance:

Scarsdale High School

Section 1

NYS Tournament Appearances

  • 2012 D1 182 2nd (Lost to Nick Bellanza)
  • 2011 D1 171 Qualifier (0-2)

 

NCAA Glance:

22-9 Record this Year

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: #12 Frank Mattiace, Penn

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 8-8

Wins over: Joe Heyob, Penn (twice); Christian Brunner, Purdue (twice); Marcus Harrington, Iowa State; Malik McDonald, North Carolina State; Brett Harner, Princeton; Matt Correnti, Rutgers

Losses to: #3 Kollin Moore, Ohio State; #5 Matt McCutcheon, Penn State (twice); Matt Williams, Cal-State Bakersfield (twice); #15 Ricky Robertson, Wisconsin (twice); #7 Aaron Studebaker, Nebraska

Youssif Hemida, Sophomore, Maryland, Unseeded at 285 Pounds


umterps.com

High School Glance:

Mamaroneck High School

Section 1

NYS Tournament Appearances

  • 2015 D1 220 Champion
  • 2014 D1 220 Qualifier (2-2)

 

NCAA Glance:

20-11 Record this Year

First appearance at NCAAs

First Round Opponent: #14 Thomas Haines, Lock Haven

2016-17 Record Against the NCAA Field: 5-9

Wins over: Zack Parker, Ohio; Conan Jennings, Northwestern (twice); Joey Goodhart, Drexel; Med Forfeit (Ray O'Donnell)

Losses to: #4 Jacob Kasper, Duke; #14 Thomas Haines, Lock Haven; #16 Garrett Ryan, Columbia; Ray O’Donnell, Princeton; Benjamin Tynan, North Dakota State; #13 Collin Jensen, Nebraska; #1 Kyle Snyder, Ohio State; #5 Nick Nevills, Penn State; #2 Connor Medbery, Wisconsin