skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

State Tournament Central

By BV, 02/24/17, 9:30AM EST

Share

MOW HONOREES

Division 1 Most Outstanding Wrestler Award: Vito Arujau, Syosset (138)

Division 2 Most Outstanding Wrestler Award: Orion Anderson, Schuylerville (120)

DIVISION 1 - SECTION STANDINGS

Section Points
Section 11 250
Section 5 198.5
Section 8 188
Section 9 153.5
Section 1 139

DIVISION 2 - SECTION STANDINGS

Section Points
Section 3 275
Section 5 220.5
Section 6 176
Section 11 141
Section 4 135.5

DIVISION 1 - TEAM STANDINGS

Team Points
Hilton 74
Monroe Woodbury 69.5
Long Beach 64
Eastport-South Manor 50.5
Wantagh 48

DIVISION 2 - TEAM STANDINGS

Team Points
Central Valley 110
Mattituck 99.5
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 82
Alexander 64.5

FINALS

Division 1

99: Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) dec Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), 5-3

106: Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) tech fall Cody Anders (Brockport), 15-0

113: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 9-5

120: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) win by fall Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point), 2:54

126: Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Austin Hertel (Hilton), 3-0

132: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Mike Venosa (Victor), 1-0 

138: Vito Arujau (Syosset) dec Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge), 8-3

145: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa), 7-2

152: Peter Pappas (Plainview) dec Matt Grippi (Fox Lane), 7-3

160: Ryan Ferro (Warwick) dec Grant Cuomo (Brewster), 7-3

170: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn), 5-2

182: Louie DePrez (Hilton) maj Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill), 13-4

195: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) dec Simon Chee (Cardozo), 9-7 SV

220: Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) win by injury default Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) 

285: Billy Bolia (Fairport) dec Deonte Wilson (Amityville), 2-1


Division 2

99: Anthony Noto (HFL) win by fall Jordan Titus (Center Moriches), 6:30 SV

106: Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy), 9-2

113: Trey Laflamme (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi), 5-2

120: Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) maj Luke Bokina (Mattituck), 12-4

126: Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) dec Jack Bokina (Mattituck), 5-1

132: Dane Heberlein (Alexander) dec Hector Colom (Fredonia), 7-3

138: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg), 4-3

145: Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Adam Wagner (South Seneca), 10-8

152: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix), 4-1

160: Noah Grover (Warsaw) dec Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West), 7-3

170: Matt Gaiser (Alexander) win by fall Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 1:52

182: Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) dec Doug Simmons (Canastota), 3-2

195: James Hoeg (Mattituck) maj Joe Benedict (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 10-2

220: Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) dec Hammond Raes (Midlakes), 10-5 

285: Laith Alsous (Lewiston-Porter) dec Jacob Morrison (Unatego), 3-2

DIVISION 1 TEAM SCORES PRIOR TO THE FINALS

Team Points Finalists
Monroe Woodbury 65.5 1
Hilton 65 3
Long Beach 60 1
Hauppauge 46 1
Niagara Wheatfield 46 1

DIVISION 2 TEAM SCORES PRIOR TO THE FINALS

Team Points Finalists
Central Valley Academy 102 3
Mattituck 90.5 4
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 78 2
Alexander 54.5 2
Falconer 47.5 0

DIVISION 1 SECTION SCORES PRIOR TO THE FINALS

Section Points
Section 11 238.5
Section 5 181.5
Section 8 166
Section 9 145.5
Section 1 139

DIVISION 2 SECTION SCORES PRIOR TO THE FINALS

Section Points
Section 3 261
Section 5 202.5
Section 6 172
Section 4 135.5
Section 11 132

THIRD PLACE

Division 1

99: Myles Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) win by fall Dennis Robin (Arlington)

106: Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) maj Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville Dewitt), 10-1

113: Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) dec Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury), 4-2

120: Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) win by fall Alex Samson (Victor)

132: Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) over Matt Maquet (Long Beach), 7-4

138: Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) over Kyle Mosher (South Side), 6-5

145: Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) over Lucas Pincus (Hewlett), 3-1

152: Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) over David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon), 5-4

160: Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) over Chris Barker (Fairport), 3-1

170: Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) over Jake Logan (New Rochelle), 3-1

182: Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) over Joe Franzese (John Glenn), 3-1

195: Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) over Kyle Davis (Beacon), 5-3

220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) over Damien Caffrey (John Glenn), 16-7

285: Bim Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) over Jake Warren (Burnt Hills), 8-4

 

Division 2

99: John Worthing (Tioga) dec Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 6-2

106: Matt Garland (South Jefferson Sandy Creek) dec Len Balducci (Pleasantville), 6-4

113: Matt Campo (Mount Sinai) over Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay), 3-0

120: Matt Caccamise (Wayne) over Cahal Donovan (Phoenix), 3-2

126: CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) over Jeffrey Gress Jr. (Lyndonville), 10-9

132: Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) over Beau Burke (Morrisville Eaton), 4-3

138: TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) over Phil Calandra (Depew), 5-0

145: Jack Chesman (Pearl River) 5-1, win by fall Dylan Ingrao (Falconer)

152: Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) over Jacob Nolan (Saranac), 6-5

160: Cameron Page (Falconer) over Caleb Beach (South Jefferson-Sandy Creek), 2-1

170: Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River) over Shawn Mosca (Carle Place-Wheatley), 3-0

182: Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) over Will Thompson (Byron-Bergen), 4-1

195: Tyler Smith (Pioneer) over Anthony Buffolino (Clarke), 2-1

220: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean) over Matt Eldridge (Depew-Cleveland Hill), 3-0

285: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) win by fall Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls)

 

FIFTH PLACE

Division 1

99: Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) over Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh), 9-4

106: Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) over Chris Perry (Yorktown), 3-1

113: Michael Gonyea (Columbia) win by forfeit Mitch Seaver (Lockport)

120: Matt Genau (Williamsville South) pin Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley)

126: Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) over Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 7-3

132: Chris Gomez (Patchogue Medford) over Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 2-1

138: James Trezza (Smithtown East) over Derek Osman (Vestal), 4-2

145: Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) over Connor Day (Iroquois), 6-1

152: Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) win by fall Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport)

160: Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) over Nick Munsch (Commack), 5-1

170: Jacob Smeader (Hamburg)over Joe Eiden (Sachem East), 5-1

182: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) win by forfeit Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River)

195: Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) win by fall Greg Hodulick (Islip)

220: Mason Hoose (Canisius) win by fall Caleb Null (Carthage) 

285: Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) over John Munro (Hauppauge), 2-1

 

Division 2

99: Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec Carter Baer (Gouverneur), 8-5

106: Mikey Squires (Norwich) maj Joe Contrastano (Carle Place-Wheatley), 14-5

113: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove) over Neiko Scarano (Little Falls), 7-5

120: David Poff (Gowanda) win by fall Austin Lamb (Tioga)

126: Nicholas Young (Alexander) over Kevin Spann (Adirondack), 4-1

132: Jared Eliopolous (Putnam Valley-Haldane) over Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley-Haldane), 5-3

138: Ben Bivar (BGAH) over Colin Hogan (Peru), 8-0

145: Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) over Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy Bronx), 11-2

152: Dan Torres (Falconer) win by fall Cole Rifanburg (Norwich)

160: Madison Hoover (BGAH) over Fritz Scheffler (Tamarac), 1-0

170: Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) over Austin Carr (BGAH), 6-1

182: Dillon Warner (Schoharie) over Corey Keefe (Falconer), 8-5

195: Jeff Uveino (Perry) over Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes), 6-4

220: Luke Rogers (General Brown) win by fall George Williams (Waterloo)

285: Constantine George (Putnam Valley-Haldane) over Clay Watts (Beekmantown), 4-2

DIVISION 1 SECTION SCORES - AFTER DAY ONE

Section Points
Section 11 117.5
Section 5 86
Section 8 81.5
Section 1 77
Section 6 75

DIVISION 2 SECTION SCORES AFTER DAY ONE

Section Points
Section 3 129.5
Section 5 105.5
Section 6 79
Section 4 78.5
Section 2 67

Thank you to Jeffrey Howard

After Day 1 ...

Division 1 Team Scores 

Monroe Woodbury 34.5

Long Beach 32

Hilton 30

Niagara Wheatfield 26

Eastport-South Manor 22.5

 

Division 2 Team Scores

Central Valley 43

Mattituck 41

Alexander 28.5

Norwich 26.5

South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 25

DIVISION 1 SEMIFINALISTS BY SECTION

Section # Semifinalists
Section 11 17
Section 5 8
Section 8 8
Section 1 7
Section 9 5
Section 6 5
Section 2 3
Section 3 2
PSAL 2
CHSAA 2
Section 4 1

DIVISION 2 SEMIFINALISTS BY SECTION

SECTION # OF SEMIFINALISTS
Section 3 17
Section 5 9
Section 4 7
Section 6 6
Section 11 6
Section 2 5
Section 8 4
Section 7 2
Section 1 2
Section 9 1
Section 10 1

SEMIFINALS

Division 1

 

99: 

Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) vs. Dennis Robin (Arlington)

Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) vs Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) 

 

106: 

Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) vs Cody Anders (Brockport) 

Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) 

 

113: 

Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) 

Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 

 

120:

Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) 

Alex Samson (Victor) vs Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) 

 

126:

Justin Vines (Wantagh) vs Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) 

Stefan Colbert (Indian River) vs. Austin Hertel (Hilton) 

 

132:

Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford)

Mike Venosa (Victor) vs Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)

 

138:

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs James Trezza (Smithtown East)

Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) vs Kyle Mosher (South Side)

 

145:

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs Connor Day (Iroquois)

Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) vs Gianno Silba (Newark Valley)

 

152:

Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) vs Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury)

Peter Pappas (Plainview) vs David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon)

 

160:

Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs  Nick Munsch (Commack)

Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) vs Grant Cuomo (Brewster)

 

170: 

Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) vs Jacob Smeader (Hamburg)

Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) vs Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle)

 

182: 

Louie DePrez (Hilton) vs Joe Franzese (John Glenn)

Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) vs Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill)

 

195:

Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) vs Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury)

Simon Chee (Cardozo) vs Greg Hodulick (Islip)

 

220:

Mason Hoose (Canisius) vs Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale)

Damien Caffrey (John Glenn) vs Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman)

 

285:

Billy Bolia (Fairport) vs Bim Gecaj (John Jay Cross River)

Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) vs Deonte Wilson (Amityville)

 

Division 2

 

99:

John Worthing (Tioga) vs. Anthony Noto (HFL)

Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) vs Jordan Titus (Center Moriches)

 

106:

Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) vs Mikey Squires (Norwich)

Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) vs Len Balducci (Pleasantville)

 

113:

Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai) vs Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi)

Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) vs Trey LaFlamme (SJSC)

 

120:

Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) vs Cahal Donovan (Phoenix)

Luke Bokina (Mattituck) vs Matt Caccamise (Wayne)

 

126:

Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) vs Nick Young (Alexander)

Jack Bokina (Mattituck) vs Kevin Spann (Adirondack)

 

132:

Dane Heberlein (Alexander) vs Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton)

Hector Colom (Fredonia) vs Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

 

138:

TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) vs Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg)

Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) vs Colin Hogan (Peru)

 

145: 

Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) vs Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg)

Adam Wagner (South Seneca) vs Dylan Ingrao (Falconer)

 

152:

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs Shvunte Searcy (Marathon)

Ross McFarland (Phoenix) vs Cole Rifanburg (Norwich)

 

160:

Noah Grover (Warsaw) vs Madison Hoover (BGAH)

Noah Curreri (E-L-SW) vs Cameron Page (Falconer)

 

170:

Matt Gaiser (Alexander) vs Connor Fredericks (Chittenango)

Shawn Mosca (Carle Place-Wheatley) vs Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

 

182:

Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) vs Chance Lapier (AuSable Valley)

Will Thompson (Byron Bergen) vs Doug Simmons (Canastota)

 

195:

Joe Benedict (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) vs Anthony Buffolino (Clarke)

James Hoeg (Mattituck) vs Tyler Smith (Pioneer) 

 

220:

Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) vs Jordan McLaughlin (Olean)

Hammond Raes (Midlakes) vs Luke Rogers (General Brown)

 

285:

Jacob Morrison (Unatego)  vs. Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls)

Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) vs Laith Alsous (Lewiston Porter)

 

CONSOLATIONS

Division 1

99:

Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) vs Christian Gannone (ESM)

Mark Matyka (Riverhead) vs Myles Griffin (Jamesville-Dewitt)

106:

Randy Earl (JJEF) vs Thomas Hughes (Fulton)

Chris Perry (Yorktown) vs Antoine Grace (Queensbury)

113:

Mitch Seaver (Lockport) vs David Traub (Tottenville)

Mike Muldoon (Mahopac) vs Michael Gonyea (Columbia)

120:

Joseph Simons (Farmingdale) vs Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley)

Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale) vs Matt Genau (Williamsville South)

126:

Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) vs Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport)

John Devine (Columbia) vs Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)

132:

Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) vs Noah Carpenter (Elmira)

Matt Maquet (Long Beach) vs Lucas King (New Hartford)

138: 

Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas) vs Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills)

Derek Osman (Vestal) vs Ryan Stencel (Lancaster)

145:

Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) vs Abimael Luperon (Grand Street Campus)

John Colletti (Long Beach) vs Lucas Pincus (Hewlett)

152:

Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) vs Demitreus Henry (Long Beach)

Billy Sims (Lindenhurst) vs Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport)

160:

Chris Barker (Fairport) vs Max Sims (Lindenhurst)

Charlie Spada (Long Beach) vs Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy)

170:

Darrin Simons (Farmingdale) vs Jake Logan (New Rochelle)

Joe Eiden (Sachem East) vs Chris Eames (Horseheads)

182:

Max Emond (Central Square) vs Joe Andreessen (Lancaster)

Evan Frank (JJCR) vs Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley)

195:

Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) vs Dylan Nerich (Bryant)

Kyle Davis (Beacon) vs Isaac Havens (Central Square)

220:

Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) vs Halil Gecaj (JJCR)

Caleb Null (Carthage) vs Jason Cunningham (Brighton)

285:

Horace Duke (Middletown) vs Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott)

John Munro (Hauppauge) vs Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore)

 

 

 

Division 2

99:

Logan Dubuque (Peru) vs Carter Baer (Gouverneur)

Mike Evans (Springville) vs Marek Bush (Central Valley)

106:

Matt Garland (SJSC) vs Alijah Seymour (Peru)

Joe Contrastano (CP-W) vs Ricky Nichols (Gouverneur)

113:

Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) vs Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay) vs Matt Laporte (Hoosick Falls)

120:

Austin Lamb (Tioga) vs Frank Darwak (M-S)

David Poff (Gowanda) vs Donald Wood (Center Moriches)

126:

Nick Kozlowski (Portville) vs CJ Walz (Central Valley)

Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood) vs Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville)

132:

Jared Eliopoulis (Putnam Valley) vs Ian Houck (Rondout Valley)

Riley Gerber (Camden) vs Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley)

138:

Ben Bivar (BGAH) vs Jack Ward (Locust Valley)

Phil Calandra (Depew) vs Jack Wrobel (Pawling)

145:

Jack Chesman (Pearl River) vs Christian Tartaglia (Cold Spring Harbor)

Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) vs Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy)

152:

Dan Torres (Falconer) vs Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg)

Sean McGarvey (Pearl River) vs Jacob Nolan (Saranac)

160:

Nick Bushey (Peru) vs Caleb Beach (SJSC)

Fritz Scheffler (Tamarac) vs Ben Marshall (Canastota)

170:

Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River) vs Trevor Snow (General Brown)

Austin Carr (BGAH) vs Trevor Micek (Maple Grove)

182:

Corey Keefe (Falconer) vs Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point)

Brennan Slater (Norwich) vs Dillon Warner (Schoharie)

195:

Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) vs Jeff Uvieno (Perry)

Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) vs Ryan Harper (Duanesburg)

220:

George Williams (Waterloo) vs Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango)

Matt Eldridge (Depew) vs Garyn Huntley (Unatego)

285:

Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy) vs Constantine George (Putnam Valley)

Clay Watts (Beekmantown) vs Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen)

 

FIRST ROUND "UPSETS" (OF TOP FIVE SEEDS)

Division 1

99: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) over (5) Garrett Semenetz (Mahopac)

113: Mike Muldoon (Mahopac) over (5) Devin Woodworth (Horseheads)

126: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) over (3) Michael Killard (Wantagh)

138: James Trezza (Smithtown East) over (4) Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills)

145: Troy Ferris (Brockport) over (2) Lucas Pincus (Hewlett)

220: Mason Hoose (Canisius) over (1) Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen)

220: Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) over (4) Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River)

 

Division 2

106: Joe Contrastano (Carle Place/Wheatley) over (5) Brody Oleksak (BGAH)

113: Matt Laporte (Hoosick Falls) over (1) Eli Rodriguez (Norwich)

113: Masin Schuster (Dansville) over (5) Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley)

182: Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) over (3) Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 

195: Brandon Gracey (Mexico) over (4) Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls)

195: Anthony Buffolino (Clarke) over (5) Jody Hermance (Granville)

220: Matt Eldridge (Depew) over (5) John Goodell (E-L-SW)

285: Jacob Morrison (Unatego) over (5) Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy)

285: Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen) over (4) Nick Jones (Dunkirk)

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES (UPDATES IN PROGRESS)

Division 1

99: 

Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) vs. Myles Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt)

Dennis Robin (Arlington) vs. Aiden Rabideau (Clarence)

Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) vs. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) 

Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) vs. Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)

 

106: 

Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) vs CJ McMonegal (North Rockland) 

Christopher Perry (Yorktown) vs. Cody Anders (Brockport)

Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Thomas Hughes (Fulton)

Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) vs. Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury)

 

113: 

Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs Matthew Romano (Valley Central) 

Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) vs Mike Muldoon (Mahopac)

Mitch Seaver (Lockport) vs Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) 

Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) vs David Traub (Tottenville) 

 

120:

Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs Trent Nadeau (Columbia) 

Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) vs Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale) 

Alex Samson (Victor) vs Dylan Ebanks (Xavier) 

Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) vs Joseph Simons (Farmingdale)

 

126:

Justin Vines (Wantagh) vs Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls)

Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) vs John Devine (Columbia)

Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) vs Stefan Colbert (Indian River)

Austin Hertel (Hilton) vs Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge)

 

132: 

Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs Lucas King (New Hartford)

Chris Gomez (Patchogue Medford) vs Matt Maquet (Long Beach) 

Mike Venosa (Victor) vs Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 

Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) vs Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)

 

138:

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs Ryan Stencel (Lancaster)

James Trezza (Smithtown East) vs Derek Osman (Vestal)

Kyle Mosher (South Side) vs Cooper Kropman (Penfield)

Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) vs Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville)

 

145:

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs Mike Criscione (North Rockland)

Connor Day (Iroquois) vs Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) 

Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) vs Jonah Cavallo (Jamesville-Dewitt)

Troy Ferris (Brockport) vs Gianno Silba (Newark Valley)

 

152:

Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) vs Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport)

Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) vs Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) 

Peter Pappas (Plainview) vs Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) 

David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) vs Demitreus Henry (Grand Street Campus)

 

160:

Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna)

Nick Munsch (Commack) vs Charlie Spada (Long Beach)

Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) vs Max Sims (Lindenhurst)

Grant Cuomo (Brewster) vs. Chris Barker (Fairport) 

 

170:

Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) vs Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley)

Joe Eiden (Sachem East) vs Jacob Smeader (Hamburg)

Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) vs Sammy DePrez (Hilton) 

Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) vs Darrin Simons (Farmingdale)

 

182:

Louie DePrez (Hilton) vs Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley)

Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) vs Joe Franzese (John Glenn)

Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) vs Jhavon Innocent (East Ramapo)

Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) vs Jake Cook (Ballston Spa)

 

195:

Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) vs Isaac Havens (Central Square) 

Kyle Davis (Beacon) vs Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury)

Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) vs Simon Chee (Cardozo)

Greg Hodulick (Islip) vs Dylan Dubuque (Columbia)

 

220:

Mason Hoose (Canisius) vs Jason Cunningham (Brighton) 

Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) vs Caleb Null (Carthage)

Damien Caffrey (John Glenn) vs Matt DeFrancis (Eastport-South Manor)

Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) vs Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster)

 

285:

Billy Bolia (Fairport) vs. Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore)

Bim Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) vs John Munro (Hauppauge)

Deonte Wilson (Amityville) vs Ryan O’Shea (MacArthur) 

Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) vs Mike Spicer (Baldwinsville)

 

Division 2

99:

John Worthing (Tioga) vs Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) 

Anthony Noto (HFL) vs Mike Evans (Springville)

Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) vs Carter Baer (Gouverneur) 

Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) vs Logan Dubuque (Peru)

 

106:

Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) vs Ethan Ferro (Palmyra Macedon)

Mikey Squires (Norwich) vs Joe Contrastano (Carle Place/Wheatley)

Matt Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) vs Len Balducci (Pleasantville) 

Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) vs Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood)

 

113:

Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) vs. Matt Campo (Mt. Sinai)

Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi) vs Masin Schuster (Dansville)

Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) vs Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) vs Dalton Gardner (Fredonia)

 

120:

Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) vs Carson Dobozy (Peru) 

Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) vs David Poff (Gowanda)

Luke Bokina (Mattituck)  vs Zach Braddell (Tonawanda)

Matt Caccamise (Wayne) vs Austin Lamb (Tioga)

 

126:

Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) vs Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley) 

Nicholas Young (Alexander) vs Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood)

Jack Bokina (Mattituck) vs Amir Johnson (Petrides)

CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) vs Kevin Spann (Adirondack)

 

132:

Dane Heberlein (Alexander) vs Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley)

Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) vs Riley Gerber (Camden)

Hector Colom (Fredonia) vs Chase Runfola (Letchworth)

Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) vs Jared Eliopoulous (Putnam Valley)

 

138:

TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) vs Phil Calandra (Depew)

Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) vs Emerson Block (Palmyra Macedon) 

Jack Ward (Locust Valley) vs Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy)

Colin Hogan (Peru) vs Mason Gray (Warsaw) 

 

145:

Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) vs. Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy)

Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) vs. Dustin Joy (Lyndonville)

Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) vs. Jack Chesman (Pearl River)

Christian Tartaglia (Cold Spring Harbor) vs. Adam Wagner (South Seneca)

 

152:

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs Jacob Nolan (Saranac) 

Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) vs Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 

Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) vs Mason Compton (Attica-Batavia)

Ross McFarland (Phoenix) vs Collin O’Brien (Watervliet)

 

160: 

Noah Grover (Warsaw) vs Sawyer Overhoff (Eden)

Madison Hoover (BGAH) vs Fritz Scheffler (Tamarac)

Noah Curreri (ELSW) vs Morgan Seller (South Lewis) 

Cameron Page (Falconer) vs Nick Bushey (Peru)

 

170:

Matt Gaiser (Alexander) vs. Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack)

Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) vs. Austin Carr (BGAH)

Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs Trevor Snow (General Brown) 

Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) vs Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River) 

 

182:

Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) vs John DeRidder (Carle Place/Wheatley)

Chance LaPier (AuSable Valley) vs Brennan Slater (Norwich) 

Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) vs Will Thompson (Byron Bergen)

Doug Simmons (Canastota) vs Corey Keefe (Falconer)

 

195:

Joe Benedict (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) vs Sean Ahern (Saranac)

Brandon Gracey (Mexico) vs Anthony Buffolino (Clarke)

Tyler Smith (Pioneer) vs Jeff Uvieno (Perry)

James Hoeg (Mattituck) vs Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley)

 

220:

Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) vs Garyn Huntley (Unatego) 

Matt Eldridge (Depew) vs. Jordan McLaughlin (Olean)

Hammond Raes (Midlakes) vs Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango)

Luke Rogers (General Brown) vs George Williams (Waterloo)

 

285:

Clay Watts (Beekmantown) vs Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls)

Jacob Morrison (Unatego) vs Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen)

Jacob London (Alfred Almond) vs Laith Alsous (Lewiston Porter)

Constantine George (Putnam Valley) vs Andrew Tanner (Adirondack)

 

SCHEDULE

It's time!

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. Gates Open

9:30 a.m. Parade of Champions/National Anthem/Sportsmanship Awards

10-2 Preliminary Round

2-4 p.m. Championship Quarterfinals

4-8 Consolation Wrestlebacks

 

SATURDAY

8:30 a.m. Gates Open

9:30 a.m. National Anthem

10-12:30

Championship Semifinals (inner mats)

Consolation Wrestlebacks (outer mats)

12:30-2 p.m. Consolation Wrestlebacks & Semifinals

2-3:30 p.m. Consolation Finals

5 p.m. Gates Re-Open

5:50 p.m. Championship Ceremonies Begin

6:30 p.m. Championship Finals