skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

HS Happenings: Wildcards & Sectionals

By BV, 02/13/17, 11:45AM EST

Share

SEE HERE FOR THE FINAL LIST OF STATE QUALIFIERS, INCLUDING WILDCARDS.

 

LINK HERE

 

This article has two parts - a recap of this weekend's state qualifiers and an at large/"wildcard" update.

The at large/wildcard information is further down the page. 

For the full list of champions going to the state tournament, see the following links:

Division 1 is here.

Division 2 is here.

SECTION 1

In Division 1, the team title was won by John Jay Cross River, a feat that is even more impressive when you consider that star Conor Melbourne did not compete due to an injury.  The lightweight MOW was Ivan Garcia of Port Chester, who topped a pair of returning state qualifiers, Garrett Semenetz of Mahopac and Dennis Robin of Arlington on his way to the 99 pound title.  Earning upperweight MOW honors was Brewster's Grant Cuomo, a returning All-State wrestler.  Yorktown eighth grader Chris Perry was named the Champion of Champions.

In Division 2, Pleasantville wasn't the favorite going in, but the squad came up big, taking the team crown.  Pleasantville wrestler Len Balducci took the lightweight MOW award after winning at 106, while returning All-State wrestler Cliffton Wang of Edgemont (182) was the upperweight MOW.  Victor Perlleshi also won his bracket for the title team. The Champion of Champions was Putnam Valley's Satoshi Abe (126).

SECTION 2

In Division 1, Queensbury earned the championship. Antoine Grace prevailed at 106, while 10 wrestlers on the squad nabbed top five finishes.

Meanwhile, Warrensburg was the small school championship team - even without a finalist. The squad took the number one position  in the standings after nine wrestlers earned top five spots.

SECTION 3

Fulton won the Division 1 crown by more than 50 points with titles from Wyatt Willis and Andrew Yablonski, as well as four second place finishers.  The MOW was Indian River's Stefan Colbert, who defeated multi-time state qualifier Ian McKenna of New Hartford for the 126 pound crown.

Central Valley collected another championship - this time the Section 3 small school tournament title. The team saw four wrestlers - Mason Bush, Jon Charles, CJ Walz and Tanner Cook - go unbeaten.  The MOW was Hunter Richard of Holland Patent.

SECTION 4

Horseheads claimed the top position in Division 1, with five wrestlers automatically qualifying for the state tournament - Tim McCarthy, Devin Woodworth, Wesley Woodworth, Chris Eames and LaDarron Tutten.

Meanwhile, Tioga prevailed in Division 2.  John Worthing and Austin Lamb punched their tickets to Albany with championship showings.

SECTION 5

Hilton will look to defend the Division 1 state tournament title after finishing on top in Albany several years in a row.  The Cadets had the most large school Section 5 champs over the weekend, with six (Ryan Burgos, Greg Diakomihalis, Austin Hertel, Sammy DePrez, Louie DePrez and Mike Spallina). 

Canisteo-Greenwood, Alexander and Byron Bergen were represented by two wrestlers on the top of the podium in the Division 2 competition. Bradley Cheek and Zach Flaitz won for Canisteo-Greenwood, while Dane Heberlein and Matt Gaiser prevailed for Alexander.  Upperweights Will Thompson and Brendan Marsocci were Byron Bergen's titlewinners.

SECTION 6

Niagara Wheatfield saw three wrestlers win their weights - Justin McDougald, Warren McDougald and Matt Cicco.  Also with a trio of titlewinners was Lancaster (Ryan Stencel, Mason Mastrangelo and Parker Rozler). Meanwhile, another school had multiple champions: Lake Shore (Lawrence Jenkins, Shaerod Rodgers).

Falconer emerged with three champs in the small school action (Dan Torres, Cameron Page and Dylan Ingrao), while Pioneer, Fredonia and Maple Grove featured a pair of champs.  For Pioneer, Tyler Smith and Doug Ciszak were victorious, while Maple Grove's Zak Trim and Trevor Micek were unbeaten. In addition, Hector Colom and Dalton Gardner secured spots in Albany for Fredonia.

SECTION 7

Six individual champions fueled Peru to the Section 7 crown.  Heading to Albany after winning their brackets are Peru's Logan Dubuque, Alijah Seymour, Carson Dobozy, Colin Hogan, Nick Bushey and Cole McKee.

SECTION 8

Wantagh came up just short in two dramatic duals with Long Beach this season, but on Sunday, the Warriors finished in first place, ahead of the Marines, at the Nassau County championships.  Wantagh was led by champions Josiah Encarnacion, Justin Vines and Jonathan Loew.

In Division 2, it was a familiar name at the top of the standings - Locust Valley.  The Falcons also had the event's MOW honoree, Gage DeNatale.  Also winning for the squad were Vito Rodriguez, Jonathan Gomez, Hunter Dusold, Jack Ward and Bailey O'Brien.

SECTION 9

Monroe Woodbury topped the Division 1 team race, led by MOW Evan Barczak (152). Dylan Earl, Marco Vespa, Cameron Wernicki and Kendall Elfstrum also went undefeated for the Crusaders.

The Division 2 tournament was postponed due to weather.

SECTION 10

Gouverneur boasted eight champions at the Division 2 tournament in Section 10.  Meanwhile, Malone had the same number of titlewinners in the large school event.

SECTION 11

Rocky Point finished as the Division 1 champions in Suffolk County, with gold medalist Anthony Sciotto and runner up Anthony Cirillo leading the charge.  Eastport-South Manor's Adam Busiello took home the MOW award, while Ben Tepperman of Hauppauge was named Champion of Champions.

Mattituck scored over 350 points to capture the Suffolk small school title. The team will be very well represented at the Times Union Center, with Luke Bokina, Jack Bokina, TJ Beebe, Carmine Vergari, Thomas Hoeg, Jake Skrezec, James Hoeg and Tanner Zagarino all winning their weights.

CHSAA

St. Anthony's stood on top of the standings at the end of the CHSAA championships on Sunday, with champs Dutch Schultz and Nicholas Greer leading the way.  Earning MOW honors at the event were Joseph Lanciotti of St. John the Baptist and Dominik Thomas of St. Francis.

PSAL

Brooklyn Tech grabbed gold in the large school tournament, as Matthew Mina and Zacc Romero won titles.

Petrides snared the D2 crown, with a bevy of champions, including Brandon Fallon, Kevin Velez, Amir Johnson, Kevin McColgan, Mike DiForte, Joe DiForte, Francis Tawiah and Justin Lorenzo.

AT LARGE "WILDCARD" BIDS - UPDATE

The calculations of wildcard bids is going on all over the state, and we are in the process of doing this as well.

A significant number of wrestlers do not have their records in trackwrestling updated and this can cause a lot of change in the outcomes.  

But, for what it's worth, here are NYWN's calculations based on the available information as of Sunday night/Monday morning.   (We are not part of the official at large NYSPHSAA process).

 

Four wildcards are selected for each weight class in both Division 1 and Division 2.  There are five in D2 195 and 220 due to no entry out of Section 10.

PLEASE NOTE that simply having a certain level of points doesn't guarantee an at large spot. There are some rules regarding second and third place finishers in a given section that could come into play in some of these weights.  (Just one example, and there are many, is at 99 pounds in Division 1 with Section 8 and Section 11 wrestlers).  We have listed the rules at the bottom of this article.

D1, 99 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
90+
Dennis Robin Arlington 1
Garrett Semenetz Mahopac 1
55-70
Odysseus Louca* Plainedge 8
Mark Matyka* Riverhead 11
Jake Eckerle* Commack 11
Jake Harry Lancaster 6
Jayden Scott Rush Henrietta 5
Bobby Moore* Wantagh 8
Tyler Bartolomei North Tonawanda 6
Kole Mulhauser Central Square 3

* Results that have implications for the at large bids: Matyka beat Eckerle and Moore beat Lauca at the Sectionals in Section 11 and Section 8, respectively.  (See notes on second and third placers from the same section at the bottom of the article).

D1, 106 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
80+
Zach Redding Eastport-South Manor 11
CJ McMonegal North Rockland 1
50+
Austin Sergeant* Fairport 5
Thomas Hughes Fulton 3
Greg Fischer NFA 9
Sean Carter North Babylon 11
Dan Gibson Port Washington 8
Michael LoPresti* Spencerport 5
Aidan Araoz Wantagh 8

*Note that LoPresti beat Sergeant at the Section 5 state qualifier, which can have implications on the at large bids.  See rules below about second and third place finishers from the same section at the end of the article.

D1, 113 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Mitchell Seaver Lockport 6
70+
Brandon DiDomenico Lakeland/Panas 1
Mark Acheson Tappan Zee 1
Matthew Romano Valley Central 9
CJ Lee Webster Thomas 5
Ty Raines Churchville-Chili 5
65+
Jacob Borland Northport 11
Cameron Ahearn Plainedge 8
Christian Encarnacion Wantagh 8

Encarnacion defeated Ahearn at the Section 8 tournament. See the note below about second and third placers in the same section at the end of the article.

D1, 120 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL NAME
100+
Anthony Cirillo Rocky Point 11
Kevin DePalma Farmingdale 8
~90+
Ulises Olmedo Arlington 1
Jacob Ruggeri* Fairport 5
Joseph Simons Farmingdale 8
Eli Sims* Rush-Henrietta 5

*Sims had a head-to-head advantage over Ruggeri during the season, which has implications on the at large bids. See the rules about second and third placers in the same section at the end of the article.

D1,126 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
85+
Michael Killard Wantagh 8
Tyler Mitchell Spencerport 5
Ian McKenna New Hartford 3
Andrew Davis Wallkill 9
75+
Matthew Kramer John Jay Cross River 1
Paul North Connetquot 11
Connor Greiner Minisink Valley 9

D1, 132 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Matt Maquet Long Beach 8
Matt Swanson Lynbrook 8
80+
Caiden Mondore* LaSalle 2
Brad Bonner* Wallkill 9
Robert Satriano* Valley Central 9
Mason Wersinger Spencerport 5
60+
Chris Esposito Northport 11
Joe Sasso Horace Greeley 1
Garrett Bauer CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 3
Jacob Vergien Iroquois 6

*Some results that have implications on the at large bids: Danny Jada of Burnt Hills (second at Section 2 state qualifier) beat Mondore at the Class tournament.  Bonner beat Satriano at the Section 9 championships. The end of the article has the NYSPHSAA rules about second and third place wrestlers in the same section.

D1, 138 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Kyle Mosher South Side 8
80+
James Trezza Smithtown East 11
Cory Giunta Webster Thomas 5
Ray Cotto John Jay Cross River 1
Brian Kelly** St. Anthony's C
65+
Cory Day Iroquois 6
Jake DeWolf Niagara Wheatfield 6
Matt Saville South Glens Falls 2

**PSAL/CHSAA must qualify as a "premier" wrestler to get a bid

D1, 145 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINTS NAME SCHOOL SECTION
90+
Phil Spadafora Half Hollow Hills East 11
Shane Gibbons Massapequa 8
Troy Ferris Brockport 5
~70+
John Colletti Long Beach 8
Chris Gresis Arlington 1
Brice Artrip Suffern 1
Brian Ghiandoni Starpoint 6
Nick Robbins Queensbury 2
David Rush Baldwinsville 3

D1, 152

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Tyrese Byron Long Beach 8
85+
Billy Sims Lindenhurst 11
Garrett Gibbons Massapequa 8
65+
Brian Nicpon Suffern 1
Ben Quattrociocchi Fairport 5
Murad Ramazanov** Brooklyn Tech P

D1, 160

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
90+
Eoghan Sweeney Niskayuna 2
Isaac Mathews* Ketcham 1
Charlie Spada Long Beach 8
Max Sims Lindenhurst 11
80+
Aaron Wolk* Horace Greeley 1
65+
James Langan Wantagh 8
Carson Daly Brockport 5

*Please note that Wolk beat Mathews at the Section 1 tournament, which can impact the at large bids.  See the rules about second and third placers from the same section at the end of this article.

D1, 170

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
75+
Joe Eiden Sachem East 11
Darrin Simons Farmingdale 8
Jake Logan New Rochelle 1
60+
Rhys Lawther* Fairport 5
Christian Coccitti* Webster Thomas 5
Jacob Ferreira Horace Greeley 1
Mark Ohanian Valley Central 9
Justin Kimble West Seneca East 6
Brandon DeVivio Long Beach 8

*Lawther topped Coccitti at the Section 5 state qualifier, which has implications on the at large bids.  The rules about second and third placers from the same section are at the end of this article.

D1, 182

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Tyreek Bromley Long Beach 8
70+
Joey Yanis Minisink Valley 9
Jhavon Innocent East Ramapo 1
Joe Andreesen Lancaster 6
60+
Steven Daskavitz Lockport 6
AJ Batista Copiague 11
Nico Mattia Queensbury 2
Dan Fawwaz Baldwinsville 3
Daniel Price Nyack 1

D1, 195

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Greg Hodulick Islip 11
65+
Dillon Knoll Hamburg 6
Dylan Nerich** Bryant P
Jack Rosen Farmingdale 8
55-64
Johnny Santos Fox Lane 1
Thor Sutphen Baldwinsville 3
Chris Coyle Patchogue-Medford 11
Veysal Muktasimov North Tonawanda 6
Alex Leonty Washingtonville 9

**PSAL/CHSAA must qualify as a "premier" wrestler to get a bid

D1, 220

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
90+
Damien Caffrey John Glenn 11
60+
Matt DeFrancis Eastport-South Manor 11
Mark Rivera Long Beach 8
Josh Jean-Baptiste East Ramapo 1
Nick Farrell* Brockport 5
Stephen Nadler Horace Greeley 1

*Nate Whybra of Hilton beat Farrell at the Section 5 state qualifier. See the rules about second and third placers in the same section below.

D1, 285 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL NAME
75+
John Munro Hauppauge 11
Jacquez Poole Arlington 1
Jared Crucitti Fulton 3
60+
Gavin Casey Wantagh 8
Sean Kloss Clarence 6
Andrew Fenner Minisink Valley 9
Nate Hogan Brentwood 11
Norris Gipson Middletown 9
Shane Walpole Shenendehowa 2
James Baker Brockport 5

D2, 285 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
95+
Nick Jones Dunkirk/Sandy Creek 6
Dan Hayner Mechanicville-Stillwater 2
60+
Jacob London Alfred Almond 5
Kyle Fitzgerald South Lewis 3
Mike Ladd Mexico 3
Blake Smith Midlakes 5

D2, 220 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
80+
Matt Eldridge* Depew 6
George Williams Waterloo 5
Antonio Cutrie Chittenango 3
65+
Charlie Valone* Gowanda 6
Jack Binder Warrensburg 2
Kern Linder Marcellus 3
Tylor Barnhardt Livonia 5

*Valone beat Eldridge at the Section 6 championships. Please see the notes on second and third placers from the same section at the bottom of the article.

THERE WILL BE 5 AT LARGE BIDS SINCE THERE IS NO SECTION 10 ENTRY

D2, 195 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
85+
Robert Middlebrook Midlakes 5
Ryan Harper Duanesburg 2
75+
Jody Hermance Granville 2
Brandon Gracey Mexico 3
Mitchell Weist* BGAH 4
65+
Chase Toal Byron Bergen 5
Michael Rigerman Pioneer 6

*Jack Riegal of Chenango Valley defeated Weist at the Section 4 tournament. The bottom of the article has the NYSPHSAA rules on second and third placers from the same section.

THERE WILL BE 5 AT LARGE BIDS SINCE THERE IS NO SECTION 10 ENTRY

D2, 182 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
80+
Corey Keefe Falconer 6
Naphtali Steward Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 2
Dylan Dunham Whitney Point 4
Mike Sutliff Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 2
65+
Ian Baker Springville-Griffith 6
Seth Patterson HFL 5
Dakoatah Miller Cortland 3

D2, 170 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
85+
Micah Miller Maine-Endwell 4
Trevor Snow General Brown 3
Eric Bartnik Cheektowaga 6
60+
Ryan Slater Salem-Cambridge 2
Joe Allegue Attica-Batavia 5
Trent Ingraham Central Valley 3
55+
Clayton Bowman Keshequa 5
Jacob Sarow Akron 6
Mark Mullen Spencer Van Etten 4

D2, 160 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
80+
Sawyer Overhoff Eden 6
Morgan Seller South Lewis 3
Ben Marshall Canastota 3
Dustin Hinckley Lyndonville 5
70+
Ethan Cooper Cobleskill-Richmondville 2
55+
Justice Middaugh Coxsackie-Athens 2
Jeremiah Lynch Odessa Montour 4
Connor McEvoy Keshequa 5

Note: Mike Wilmot beat Lynch at the Section 4 championships.

D2, 152 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Ross McFarland Phoenix 3
Cole Rifanburg Norwich 4
70+
Tevrett Covedill Fillmore 5
Charlie Grygas Duanesburg 2
Jake Wideman Berne-Knox-Westerlo 2
60+
Giuseppe Hoose Southwestern 6
Tristen Schiafo Red Hook 9
Jacob Cino Williamson/Marion/Sodus 5
Austin Vanderhoof VVS 3
Grady Alpert SVE 4

D2, 145 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
85+
Johnny Fiebelkorn Akron 6
Daylon Swearingen* Attica-Batavia 5
Dustin Joy* Lyndonville 5
Daniel Alberico Camden 3
70+
Katrell Jackson Cheektowaga 6
Brandon Gardner Ichabod Crane 2
Cody York Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 2
Shane Hoover BGAH 4

*Swearingen beat Joy at the Section 5 state qualifier.  York had a season head to head advantage over Gardner.  See below for rules on second and third place finishers from the same section.

D2, 138 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOl SECTION
90+
Phil Calandra Depew 6
Hunter Shaut Central Valley 3
75+
Mason Gray Warsaw 5
Zander Sharp* Canisteo-Greenwood 5
Connor Spellburg Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 2
Kiegan Brown Cortland 3
Caleb Riordan Pioneer 6

*Gray beat Sharp at the Section 5 state qualifier. See below for rules on the second and third place finishers from the same section at the end of article.

D2, 132 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
85+
Chase Runfola Letchworth 5
Riley Gerber Camden 3
75+
Kyle Sams Putnam Valley 1
Gideon Jardine Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 2
65+
Vin Miceli Port Jefferson 11
Zach Brown Newfane 6
Cooper Hall Deposit-Hancock 4
Nathan Murphy Warsaw 5

D2, 126 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
90+
Jeffrey Gress Lyndonville 5
Nick Young Alexander 5
Dylan Callahan* Schoharie 2
Johnny Putney Holland/East Aurora 6
Kevin Spann Adirondack 3
75+
Luke Davison* Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 2

*Davison beat Callahan at the Section 2 qualifier, which has implications on the at large bids. See the bottom of the page for the rules related to this.

D2, 120 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Zach Braddell Tonawanda 6
Caleb Wiggins Chenango Valley 4
70+
Frank Darwak Mechanicville-Stillwater 2
Donald Wood Center Moriches 11
Austin Lints Schoharie 2
Chad Toal Byron Bergen 5

D2, 113 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100+
Shane Hetrick Maple Grove 6
Caleb Robinson Walton-Delhi 4
75+
Neiko Scarano Little Falls 3
Colton Davis* Keshequa 5
Dylan Price Onondoga 3
Colby Petrie Medina 6
70+
Scott Nappi Corinth 2
Christopher Graham* Canisteo-Greenwood 5

*Graham beat Davis during the season, which has implications for the at large bids. To view the rules for second and third place finishers in the same section, see the bottom of this article.

D2, 106 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
100
Ethan Ferro Palmyra Macedon 5
80+
Matthew Garland South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 3
Gabe Fisher Hoosick Falls 2
70+
Brody Oleksak BGAH 4
Dean Shambo Mexico 3
Nick Bierfeldt Olean 6

D2, 99 POUNDS

AT LARGE POINT RANGE NAME SCHOOL SECTION
70
Justin Smith Marcus Whitman 5
63+
Marek Bush Central Valley 3
Carter Schubert Williamson/Marion/Sodus 5
Carson Alberti* Depew 6
Andy Lucinski* Newfane 6

*Alberti beat Lucinski at the Section 6 qualifier, please see below for rules on second and third place finishers in the same section.

AT LARGE RULES FOR 2nd and 3rd PLACERS IN THE SAME SECTION

NYSPHSAA At Large Rules for second and third placers in the same section:

"In the possible event where the #3 place-winner from a Section earns more points than the #2 place-winner from the same Section, the following procedure will apply:

1. If the #3 wrestler, did not lose to the #2 wrestler at the Sectional Tournament, no changes are needed and #3 earns the “At Large” ahead of #2 (unless they met during the season where Item #3 below will then apply).

2. If the #3 wrestler, lost to the #2 wrestler at the Sectional Tournament, they will not be able to go ahead of #2 (even though they have more points than #2) unless #2 'carries #3 along with them': In this situation, if #2 happens to already have enough points to be one of the four “At Large” (as does #3) then they both can go.

If #2 did not accumulate enough points to be one of the four “At Large”, then #3 will be removed from consideration (even though they have enough points). The next highest point earner will take the spot of the #3 wrestler just removed.

3. If #2 and #3 met at the Sectional tournament, then Item 2 above applies. But if #2 did not face #3 at the Sectional tournament, but #2 did have a head to head advantage over #3 (from matches during the season), then this head to head advantage blocks #3 from going ahead of #2 for an At-Large berth, (even though #3 may have had more points than #2)