skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

HS Rankings Update: With D1/D2 Breakdown!

By BV, 02/09/17, 11:45AM EST

Share

It's time for a rankings update, with a Division 1/Division 2 breakdown ... just in time for the state qualifiers this weekend!  

Please note: this only includes wrestlers who can take the mat at the NYSPHSAA tournament.  

We are always happy to receive feedback as long as it is done respectfully. Feel free to comment below or send an e-mail to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com.

Information not entered into trackwrestling by Wednesday may not be reflected.

99 POUNDS

1. Brandon Nunez (Sr, John Bowne, P)

2. John Worthing (So, Tioga, 4)

3. Terry Adams (So, Monsignor Farrell, C)

4. Ivan Garcia (Fr, Port Chester, 1)

5. Josiah Encarnacion (Fr, Wantagh, 8)

6. Brock Delsignore (8th, South Glens Falls, 2)

7. Dennis Robin (Fr, Arlington, 1)

8. Aiden Rabideau (Fr, Clarence, 6)

 

What's Different? Rabideau returns to the rankings with the departure of Chris Perry of Yorktown back to 106.  All eight wrestlers listed won their qualifying tournaments last weekend.

Who else are we watching? On the Division 1 side, returning qualifier Garrett Semenetz of Mahopac beat Garcia this season, while Christian Gannone of Eastport-South Manor captured a tough Suffolk League tournament that included Luke Smith of Hauppauge and Justin Amendola of Rocky Point. We haven't forgotten about Ryan Burgos of Hilton, Tyler Bartolomei of North Tonawanda and Myles Griffin of CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt.

Jordan Titus of Center Moriches has some impressive wins, including a major decision over the previously mentioned Garrett Semenetz at the Peter Caruso Mahopac tournament. He stood out at the Eastern States, as did Mason Bush of Central Valley, who also beat Semenetz as well as Christian Gannone.  Before the qualifying tournament last weekend, Maple Hill's Caleb Svingala won every match by bonus points.  Others we considered include Anthony Noto of Honeoye Falls-Lima, Carter Baer of Gouverneur, Logan Dubuque of Peru  and Marek Bush of Central Valley Academy.

99 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Brandon Nunez, John Bowne, P John Worthing, Tioga, 4
2 Terry Adams, Monsignor Farrell, C Jordan Titus, Center Moriches, 11
3 Ivan Garcia, Port Chester, 1 Mason Bush, Central Valley, 3
4 Josiah Encarnacion, Wantagh, 8 Caleb Svingala, Maple Hill, 2

106 POUNDS

1. Zach Redding (Fr, Eastport-South Manor, 11)

2. Dylan Ryder (Jr, Half Hollow Hills West, 11)

3. Jon Charles (Jr, Central Valley Academy, 3)

4. Trent Svingala (So, Maple Hill, 2)

5. Sean Carter (So, North Babylon, 11)

6. Preston Maucere (So, Deer Park, 11)

7. Matt Griffin (Jr, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, 3)

8. Cody Anders (Jr, Brockport, 5)  

 

What's Different? The top eight remain the same.  Dylan Ryder, Sean Carter and Preston Maucere were all in the same Suffolk County League tournament, with Ryder taking first, Carter second and Maucere third. (Carter topped Maucere).  We are aware that there are four Section 11 wrestlers in this ranking and only three can make the state tournament. However, we feel their performances justify having all of them on the list.

In Division 1, East Meadow's Matt Mustakis, Yorktown's Chris Perry, Commack's Gavin Demasco, Corning's Chase Daudelin and North Rockland's CJ McMonegal were among those in the conversation.

Meanwhile, in Division 2, we believe Jon Charles and Trent Svingala are headed for a showdown for the top spot, with either capable of taking home the crown. The quality wins this season over ranked wrestlers like Matt Griffin and Preston Maucere gave Charles the edge from a rankings perspective.  Matt Garland of South Jefferson/Sandy Creek has impressed to take the third spot on the Division 2 side (including a win over returning state placer Bryce Smith up at 113), while the fourth position was highly debated. Those under strong consideration were Mikey Squires of Norwich, Brody Oleksak of BGAH, Ethan Ferro of Palmyra Macedon, Bradley Cheek of Canisteo-Greenwood, JW Simmons of Skaneateles, Len Balducci of Pleasantville, Joe Contrastano of Carle Place/Wheatley and Marcus Evans of Randolph. Randolph made the Round of 8 at the state tournament last year and is unbeaten so far this campaign.

106 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Zach Redding, ESM, 11 Jon Charles, Central Valley, 3
2 Dylan Ryder, Half Hollow Hills West, 11 Trent Svingala, Maple Hill, 2
3 Sean Carter, North Babylon, 11 Matthew Garland, SJSC, 3
4 Preston Maucere, Deer Park, 11 Marcus Evans, Randolph, 6

113 POUNDS

1. Greg Diakomihalis (Fr, Hilton, 5)

2. Trey LaFlamme (Sr, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 3)

3. Anthony Sciotto (Jr, Rocky Point, 11)

4. Michael Gonyea (Jr, Columbia, 2)

5. Justin McDougald (Fr, Niagara Wheatfield, 6)

6. Mitch Seaver (Sr, Lockport, 6)

7. Marco Vespa (So, Monroe Woodbury, 9)

8. Caleb Robinson (So, Walton-Delhi, 4)

 

What's Different? With Jonathan Spadafora of Half Hollow Hills East not taking the mat in last weekend's Sectional qualifiers (and Kevin DePalma of Farmingdale moving up to 120), multiple-time state representative Marco Vespa and 2016 NYS medalist Caleb Robinson step into the mix.

Justin McDougald and Mitch Seaver traded victories since the last rankings with McDougald winning the last one (and two out of three). 

On the Division 1 side, we discussed Jacob Borland of Northport, Ryan Mock of Huntington as well as wrestlers who performed well at Eastern States - David Traub of Tottenville and Matt Romano of Valley Central (who has lost to Dylan Earl of Monroe Woodbury).

As for the small schools, returning state placer Caleb Robinson of Walton-Delhi has just one loss at 113 pounds to a New York wrestler (Romano) and has solid wins over competitors like Ryan MockMike Muldoon of Mahopac and state qualifier Devin Woodworth of Horseheads. Shane Hetrick of Maple Grove is a three-time state qualifier who looks to make another postseason run. Neiko Scarano of Little Falls has one setback (to state champ Jon Charles), while he has more than 20 pins and a win over 2016 NYS bronze medalist Eli Rodriguez of Norwich.  We also talked about Masin Schuster of Dansville, who has been solid all season long, with a single setback in December. He captured the Class BBB Sectionals over another considered wrestler, Sean-Paul Whittlesey of Newark. 2016 state placers Dalton Gardner of Fredonia, Mikey Bruno of Putnam Valley and the previously mentioned Eli Rodriguez are also wrestlers to watch at this weight.

113 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Greg Diakomihalis, Hilton, 5 Trey LaFlamme, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 3
2 Anthony Sciotto, Rocky Point, 11 Caleb Robinson, Walton-Delhi, 4
3 Michael Gonyea, Columbia, 2 Shane Hetrick, Maple Grove, 6
4 Justin McDougald, Niagara Wheatfield, 6 Neiko Scarano, Little Falls, 3

120 POUNDS

1. Adam Busiello (So, Eastport-South Manor, 11)

2. Orion Anderson (Jr, Schuylerville, 2)

3. Matt Caccamise (Sr, Wayne, 5)

4. Cahal Donovan (So, Phoenix, 3)

5. Alex Samson (So, Victor, 5)

6. Luke Bokina (Jr, Mattituck, 11)

7. Trent Nadeau (Sr, Columbia, 2)

8. Rich Gomez (Sr, Kings Park, 11)

 

What's Different? Rich Gomez of Kings Park joins the list after defeating two-time state placer Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point (formerly ranked at #8) over the weekend. Gomez had a solid victory over Jonathan Spadafora earlier in the campaign and has lost only to nationally-ranked wrestlers - Adam Busiello and Connecticut star Jakob Camacho.  

There wasn't debate about the top three spots, but there was a reshuffling of 4-6 after taking an overall look at the season. Both Samson and Bokina have taken a loss since the last set of rankings (Samson to Eli Sims of Rush Henrietta, which he avenged, and Bokina to Danny Colondona of Connetquot). And, as we mentioned last time, there is room for discussion as Donovan has a pair of wins over Samson, Samson has a victory over Bokina and Bokina topped Donovan.

Of those not already mentioned, who else was under strong consideration for Division 1? Kevin DePalma of Farmingdale, Tyler Lynch of Minisink Valley, Kenny Cracchiola of Ward Melville, Matt Genau of Williamsville South, and Dylan Ebanks of Xavier are some.

On the Division 2 side, we discussed returning state placer Zach Braddell of Tonawanda, Caleb Wiggins of Chenango Valley, Donald Wood of Center Moriches, David Poff of Gowanda and AJ Putt of Maple Grove, among others.

120 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Adam Busiello, ESM, 11 Orion Anderson, Schuylerville, 2
2 Alex Samson, Victor, 5 Matt Caccamise, Wayne, 5
3 Trent Nadeau, Columbia, 2 Cahal Donovan, Phoenix, 3
4 Rich Gomez, Kings Park, 11 Luke Bokina, Mattituck, 11

126 POUNDS

1. Jon Gomez (Sr, Locust Valley, 8)

2. Ben Tepperman (Sr, Hauppauge, 11)

3. Justin Vines (Jr, Wantagh, 8)

4. Randy Earl (Sr, John Jay East Fishkill, 1)

5. John Devine (Sr, Columbia, 2)

6. Paul North (Sr, Connetquot, 11)

7. Jack Bokina (Jr, Mattituck, 11)

8. Michael Killard (Sr, Wantagh, 8)

 

What’s Different? Since the last set of rankings, Paul North notched another huge win when he beat Jack Bokina. (North handed Jon Gomez his only loss early on).  Randy Earl defeated returning state finalist John Devine. So, we took a step back to look at the seasons for these wrestlers, which resulted in some shifting of spots. Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley, who was listed, has moved up to 132.

Who else did we consider in Division 1? Willie McDougald of Niagara Falls has been outstanding as has Stefan Colbert of Indian River. Connor Greiner of Minisink Valley missed a significant portion of the season, but the state qualifier is back and capable of a podium run. That's of course also true of Hilton's Austin Hertel, who has been on the medal stand before.  Hertel topped Dillon Callaghan of Greece last weekend.

In Division 2, CJ Walz of Central Valley, who has been All-State in the past, is a favorite to place high at the Times Union Center again. Meanwhile, Satoshi Abe of Putnam Valley, who has represented Section 1, is someone we expect to get on the podium this time around. We also believe Nick Kozlowski of Portville and Nick Young of Alexander are wrestlers to watch.  In fact, Section 5 is loaded at this weight, with Dylan Walker of Attica/Batavia, Troy Ludolph of Newark, Jeffrey Gress of Lyndonville, Zach Flaitz of Canisteo-Greenwood and Sam Wolf of Warsaw all capable of winning matches in Albany (but only a maximum of three of them can go). Keep an eye on Dylan Callahan of Schoharie.

126 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Ben Tepperman, Hauppauge, 11 Jon Gomez, Locust Valley, 8
2 Justin Vines, Wantagh,8 Jack Bokina, Mattituck, 11
3 Randy Earl, JJEF, 1 CJ Walz, Central Valley, 3
4 John Devine, Columbia, 2 Satoshi Abe, Putnam Valley, 1

132 POUNDS

1. Jacori Teemer (Jr, Long Beach, 8)

2. Matt Swanson (Sr, Lynbrook, 8)

3. Dane Heberlein (Sr, Alexander, 5)

4. Mike Venosa (Sr, Victor, 5)

5. Hector Colom (Jr, Fredonia, 6)

6. Chris Gomez (Jr, Patchogue-Medford, 11)

7. Matt Maquet (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

8. Hunter Dusold (Sr, Locust Valley, 8)

 

What's Different? Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg appears to have moved back up in weight, while multi-time All-Stater Hunter Dusold will be here instead of at 126. He slides in at #8, behind a wrestler who beat him early in the campaign, Matt Maquet.

Teemer, Swanson and Maquet finished in that order at their Nassau qualifier last weekend.

In Division 1, we also looked at Mason Wersinger of Spencerport, Lucas King of New Hartford, Jacob Vergien of Iroquois, Noah Carpenter of Elmira, Warren McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield, Chris Esposito of Northport and Deyker Edwards of Schenectady, among others. 

Some of those discussed among small schools were Riley Gerber of Camden, Beau Burke of Morrisville-Eaton, Joey Brillo of Skaneateles, Cooper Hall of Deposit-Hancock, Kyle Sams of Putnam Valley, Zach Brown of Newfane and Roland Lapoint of Northern Adirondack.  The fourth spot in the D2 rankings went to Chase Runfola of Letchworth, who has close to 40 wins in a strong season, in which he has battled Dane Heberlein twice in 8-5 and 8-6 decisions.

132 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Jacori Teemer, Long Beach, 8 Dane Heberlein, Alexander, 5
2 Matt Swanson, Lynbrook, 8 Hector Colom, Fredonia, 6
3 Mike Venosa, Victor, 5 Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley, 8
4 Chris Gomez, Patchogue-Medford, 11 Chase Runfola, Letchworth, 5

138 POUNDS

1. Vito Arujau (Sr, Syosset, 8)

2. Jake Silverstein (Jr, Hauppauge, 11)

3. Kyle Mosher (So, South Side, 8)

4. Christian Gramuglia (Sr, Burnt Hills, 2)

5. TJ Philpotts (Jr, Holland Patent, 3)

6. Cory Giunta (Sr, Webster Thomas, 5)

7. Emerson Block (Sr, Palmyra Macedon, 5)

8. Peter Oliveto (Sr, Suffern, 1)

 

What's Different? The top six remain unchanged. Moving to #7 on the list was two-time state placer Emerson Block of Palmyra-Macedon, who has been dominant lately (and whose only loss to a New York wrestler was to #6 Cory Giunta).  In addition, we've been impressed with the season of Suffern's Peter Oliveto, who has one NY setback this year - to #3 Kyle Mosher.

Derek Osman of Vestal, who was at #8 last time, was strongly considered, as were additional Division 1 wrestlers like Anthony Dushaj of Half Hollow Hills West, James Trezza of Smithtown East, Jeremy Pond of Baldwinsville, Matt Saville of South Glens Falls, Ray Cotto of John Jay Cross River, Brian Kelly of St. Anthony's, Eric Schreck of Miller Place and Cooper Kropman of Penfield (who could be a factor after recently moving from 132).

In Division 2, Jack Ward of Locust Valley has been in the top eight before and is a contender. Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg, who placed in Albany a few years back, had a strong Eastern States at 132 but looks like he will be going up in weight. We'll be watching Ben Bivar of BGAH, Dillan Palaszewski of Galway, Hunter Shaut of Central Valley, Kiegan Brown of Cortland, Mason Gray of Warsaw, Billy Seiders of Dunkirk, TJ Beebe of Mattituck and Phil Calandra of Depew, among others.

138 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Vito Arujau, Syosset, 8 TJ Philpotts, Holland Patent, 3
2 Jake Silverstein, Hauppauge, 11 Emerson Block, Palmyra Macedon, 5
3 Kyle Mosher, South Side, 8 Jack Ward, Locust Valley, 8
4 Christian Gramuglia, Burnt Hills, 2 Tanner Lapiene, Ogdensburg, 10

145 POUNDS

1. Frankie Gissendanner (Jr, Penfield, 5)

2. Tanner Cook (Sr, Central Valley Academy, 3)

3. Phil Spadafora (Sr, Half Hollow Hills East, 11)

4. Adam Wagner (Sr, South Seneca, 5)

5. Lucas Pincus (Sr, Hewlett, 8)

6. Kiernan Shanahan (So, Shenendehowa, 2)

7. Connor Day (Sr, Iroquois, 6)

8. Brandon Bobe (Sr, Washingtonville, 9)

 

What's Different? Two members of the list moved back up to 152 after Eastern States. Replacing them were Connor Day of Iroquois, a returning NYS medalist who was ranked earlier in the year, and Brandon Bobe of Washingtonville, who recently notched a win over another considered wrestler, Zach Lawrence of Duanesburg. Bobe's only non-forfeit loss was to Kiernan Shanahan and he's won nearly all of his matches by bonus points.

We were very close to ranking Steven Isaac of Monsignor Farrell and Anthony Sobotker of North Babylon, whom we think can make an impact at the state level. In Division 1, we also talked about John Colletti of Long Beach, Gianno Silba of Newark Valley and Michael Marcy of Holy Trinity, among others.

Among small school wrestlers, we have been impressed by quite a few competitors: returning state placer Ty Rifanburg of Norwich, Dylan Ingrao of Falconer, Jack Chesman of Pearl River, Dustin Joy of Lyndonville and Christian Tartaglia of Cold Spring Harbor. However, for the last two spots in the D2 ranking table, we selected the previously mentioned Zach Lawrence of Duanesburg (who bested state finalist Ross McFarland of Phoenix and the tough Shane Gibbons of Massapequa) and Katrell Jackson of Cheektowaga. Jackson has split four bouts with Connor Day this year and defeated Dylan Ingrao.

145 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield, 5 Tanner Cook, Central Valley, 3
2 Phil Spadafora, Half Hollow Hills East, 11 Adam Wagner, South Seneca, 5
3 Lucas Pincus, Hewlett, 8 Zach Lawrence, Duanesburg, 2
4 Kiernan Shanahan, Shenendehowa, 2 Katrell Jackson, Cheektowaga, 6

152 POUNDS

1. Peter Pappas (Sr, Plainview, 8)

2. Hunter Richard (Sr, Holland Patent, 3)

3. Matt Grippi (Jr, Fox Lane, 1)

4. Evan Barczak (Sr, Monroe Woodbury, 9)

5. Conor Melbourne (Sr, John Jay Cross River, 1)

6. Anthony Laniewski (Sr, Niskayuna, 2)

7. David Miele-Estrella (Jr, North Babylon, 11)

8. Tyrese Byron (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

 

What's Different? Matt Grippi and David Miele-Estrella were both in the 152 pound rankings earlier in the campaign. Both  competed at 145 at the Eastern States (and were ranked there as a result), but now are back in this class.  Long Beach's Charlie Spada moved up to 160.

Demitreus Henry of Grand Street Campus, who was at #8 last time, was considered again, while other Division 1 wrestlers in the mix include Steven Kapuscinski of Lockport, Garrett Gibbons of Massapequa, Billy Sims of Lindenhurst, Dutch Schultz of St. Anthony's, Zack Brown of Penfield, Rowan Braga of Bethlehem and Phoenix Webb of Central Square.

Phoenix's Ross McFarland decided to go 152 for the postseason after a tremendous run to second place in Albany a year ago. He'll be someone to watch along with Shvunte Searcy of Marathon, who took fourth at the Times Union Center a year ago. Searcy's only losses this season were to  Cole Rifanburg of Norwich, who sits one slot above him on the D2 chart.  Others in the conversation included Mason Compton of Attica/Batavia, Collin O'Brien of Watervliet, Austin Vanderhoof of VVS and Dan Torres of Falconer, among others. 

152 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Peter Pappas, Plainview, 8 Hunter Richard, Holland Patent, 3
2 Matt Grippi, Fox Lane, 1 Ross McFarland, Phoenix, 3
3 Evan Barczak, Monroe Woodbury, 9 Cole Rifanburg, Norwich, 4
4 Conor Melbourne, JJCR, 1 Shvunte Searcy, Marathon, 4

160 POUNDS

1. Ryan Ferro (Sr, Warwick Valley, 9)

2. Grant Cuomo (Jr, Brewster, 1)

3. Noah Grover (Sr, Warsaw, 5)

4. Jonathan Loew (Jr, Wantagh, 8)

5. Chris Barker (Jr, Fairport, 5)

6. Isaac Mathews (Sr, Ketcham, 1)

7. Nick Munsch (Sr, Commack, 11)

8. Charlie Spada (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

 

What's Different? With Jake Logan going to 170, several wrestlers went up a notch, with Charlie Spada of Long Beach, a Round of 8 wrestler a year ago, joining in the eighth position.

Joe Bartolotto of Miller Place, Eoghan Sweeney of Niskayuna, Max Sims of Lindenhurst, Charlie Mahon of Elmira, Kyle Jasenski of Albany Academy, Tim Ganuncio of Minisink Valley, Dominick Crouse of Sweet Home and Garrett House of St. Joseph's Collegiate were in the mix in Division 1.

On the Division 2 side, 2016 All-State wrestler Noah Curreri of Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West has had another strong season, handing  Madison Hoover of BGAH his only setback of the campaign in an overtime contest.  Morgan Seller of South Lewis and Caleb Beach of South Jefferson/Sandy Creek were candidates for the #4 spot in Division 2, with Seller's one-point victory over Beach the difference. Others considered included Cameron Page of Falconer, Ben Marshall of Canastota, Bailey O'Brien of Locust Valley, Sawyer Overhoff of Eden, Dustin Hinckley of Lyndonville and Eric Bartnik of Cheektowaga, among others.

160 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Ryan Ferro, Warwick Valley, 9 Noah Grover, Warsaw, 5
2 Grant Cuomo, Brewster, 1 Noah Curreri, E-L-SW, 9
3 Jonathan Loew, Wantagh, 8 Madison Hoover, BGAH, 4
4 Chris Barker, Fairport, 5 Morgan Seller, South Lewis, 3

170 POUNDS

1. Tyler Barnes (Jr, Ballston Spa, 2)

2. Jason Hoffman (Sr, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 2)

3. Jordan Wallace (Sr, New Rochelle, 1)

4. Matt Gaiser (Jr, Alexander, 5)

5. Shawn Mosca (Sr, Carle Place/Wheatley, 8)

6. Zach Ancewicz (Sr, John Glenn, 11)

7. Jake Logan (So, New Rochelle, 1)

8. Jacob Smeader (Sr, Hamburg, 6)

 

What's Different?  Jake Logan, a double Fargo All-American, who has quality wins (including over highly-ranked 182 pounder Mike Fekishazy), joins the fray at 170 at #7. He lost an overtime match to New Rochelle teammate Jordan Wallace (#3) last weekend. 

In Division 1, we considered Sammy DePrez of Hilton, Joe Eiden of Sachem East, Darrin Simons of Farmingdale, Christian Coccitti of Webster Thomas and Jacob Ferreira of Horace Greeley, among others.

While Hoffman, Gaiser and Mosca make up a powerful trio in Division 2, there are plenty of others to track in Albany. They include Trevor Micek of Maple Grove (who has a win over Jacob Smeader), Trevor Snow of General Brown, 2016 NYS placer Anthony Malfitano of Pearl River, Austin Trombley of Northern Adirondack, Austin Carr of BGAH, Connor Fredericks of Chittenango, Micah Miller of Maine-Endwell and Jason Shlonsky of Mount Sinai, who was #8 in the last set of rankings.

170 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Tyler Barnes, Ballston Spa, 2 Jason Hoffman, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 2
2 Jordan Wallace, New Rochelle, 1 Matt Gaiser, Alexander, 5
3 Zach Ancewicz, John Glenn, 11 Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley, 8
4 Jake Logan, New Rochelle, 1 Jason Shlonsky, Mt. Sinai, 11

182 POUNDS

1. Louie DePrez (Sr, Hilton, 5)

2. Mike Fekishazy (Sr, Wallkill, 9)

3. Cliffton Wang (Sr, Edgemont, 1)

4. Evan Frank (Sr, John Jay Cross River, 1)

5. Jeffrey Browne (Sr, Connetquot, 11)

6. Matt Cicco (Sr, Niagara Wheatfield, 6)

7. Joe Franzese (Jr, John Glenn, 11)

8. Max Emond (Sr, Central Square, 3)

 

What's Different? Jake Peru, the 182 pound defending state champion from Falconer, did not compete at the Class tournament last weekend, so he was taken off the list.  In addition, James Hoeg bumped up to 195.  So, there were two openings that were filled by Joe Franzese of John Glenn and Max Emond of Central Square.

Franzese has a 32-3 mark with his losses to ranked wrestlers. He pinned returning All-Stater Tyreek Bromley of Long Beach, who was discussed for this list, at Eastern States.  Emond has cruised through the season, with a loss in a close decision to Cicco. His win over Doug Simmons of Canastota (who also topped Bromley) helped him get on the list.

Additional wrestlers in the mix for Division 1 who were not yet mentioned include Joey Yanis of Minisink Valley, Joseph Andreessen of Lancaster and AJ Batista of Copiague.

The previously mentioned Doug Simmons has impressed, along with Will Thompson of Byron Bergen and Corey Keefe of Falconer. We also considered Nick Klinoff of Phoenix, Seth Patterson of HFL, Chance LaPier of AuSable Valley and Dillon Warner of Schoharie.

182 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Louie DePrez, Hilton, 5 Cliffton Wang, Edgemont, 1
2 Mike Fekishazy, Wallkill, 9 Doug Simmons, Canastota, 3
3 Evan Frank, JJCR, 1 Will Thompson, Byron-Bergen, 5
4 Jeff Browne, Connetquot, 11 Corey Keefe, Falconer, 6

195 POUNDS

1. Elijah Rodriguez (Jr, Long Beach, 8)

2. Dylan Dubuque (Sr, Columbia, 2)

3. Mike Spallina (Sr, Hilton, 5)

4. Greg Hodulick (Sr, Islip, 11)

5. Joe Benedict (Jr, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 3)

6. Kyle Davis (Sr, Beacon, 1)

7. Sam Schuyler (Sr, Kings Park, 11)

8. James Hoeg (Sr, Mattituck, 11)  Kendall Elfstrum (Sr, Monroe Woodbury, 9)

 

What's Different? Tanner Zagarino of Mattituck went to 220, with his teammate James Hoeg joining the 195 pound class. Hoeg and Monroe Woodbury's Kendall Elfstrum both took fourth at the state tournament a year ago and while their talent is known, what's unknown is what will come about with their late moves up in weight. 

Division 1 wrestlers we have been watching include Lawrence Jenkins of Lake Shore, Isaac Havens of Central Square, Freddie Nixon of St. Joseph's Collegiate, Simon Chee of Cardozo, Jasmir Black of Mount Vernon and Dylan Nerich of William C. Bryant.

Right on the verge of the list was Connor Breit of Nanuet (**Update: We have been informed that Breit will miss the rest of the season with an injury).  

Meanwhile fellow Division 2 grapplers Tyler Smith of Pioneer, Ryan Harper of Duanesburg and Richie Knapp of Susquehanna Valley have made an impression, along with Jeff Uvieno of Perry and Robert Middlebrook of Midlakes. Smith got the nod after beating both Uvieno and Middlebrook this season.

195 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Elijah Rodriguez, Long Beach, 8 Joe Benedict, South Jeffreson/Sandy Creek-3
2 Dylan Dubuque, Columbia, 2 James Hoeg, Mattituck, 11
3 Mike Spallina, Hilton, 5 Connor Breit, Nanuet, 1** Injured
4 Greg Hodulick, Islip, 11 Tyler Smith, Pioneer, 6

220 POUNDS

1. Damien Caffrey (Sr, John Glenn, 11)

2. Terron Robinson (Sr, Walt Whitman, 11)

3. Halil Gecaj (Jr, John Jay Cross River, 1)

4. Ryan Ellefsen (Sr, Goshen, 9)

5. Jason Cunningham (Sr, Brighton, 5)

6. Hammond Raes (Sr, Midlakes, 5)

7. Luke Rogers (Sr, General Brown, 3)

8. Tanner Zagarino (Sr, Mattituck, 11)

 

What's Different? There aren't changes to the top seven, but returning state third placer Tanner Zagarino, who has seen success at 195 and in his appearances at 220, joins at #8 after moving up in weight.

Matt DeFrancis of Eastport-South Manor, who was on the last rankings list in the eighth position, remains in the conversation, along with Division 1 wrestlers Zachary Knighton-Ward of Uniondale, Mason Hoose of Canisius, Caleb Null of Carthage, Mason Mastrangelo of Lancaster, Anthony Robinson of Starpoint, Mark Rivera of Long Beach and Trentyn Rupert of Newark Valley.

In Division 2, Jordan McLaughlin of Olean, Kern Linder of Marcellus, Matt Eldridge of Depew, Reggie Poulin of Cohoes, Jack Binder of Warrensburg and Jacob Karandy of Duanesburg were discussed.

The final spot in the D2 table came down to Antonio Cutrie of Chittenango and Garyn Huntley of Unatego. Huntley was a state placer at this weight two years ago and was the Section 4 champ last season, although he didn't take the mat in Albany. Those experiences gave him the edge.

220 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Damien Caffrey, John Glenn, 11 Hammond Raes, Midlakes, 5
2 Terron Robinson, Walt Whitman, 11 Luke Rogers, General Brown, 3
3 Halil Gecaj, JJCR, 1 Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck, 11
4 Ryan Ellefsen, Goshen, 9 Garyn Huntley, Unatego, 4

285 POUNDS

1. William Bolia (Sr, Fairport, 5)

2. Nick Jones (Sr, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, 6)

3. Laith Alsous (Sr, Lewiston Porter, 6)

4. Deonte Wilson (Jr, Amityville, 11)

5. Ryan O'Shea (Sr, MacArthur, 8)

6. Andrew Tanner (Sr, Adirondack, 3)

7. Jake Warren (Burnt Hills, 2)

8. Jacob Morrison (Unatego, 4)

 

What's Different? Nick Jones edged Laith Alsous, so they switched spots at #2 and #3.  State champion Andrew Tanner of Adirondack took a loss to solid 220 pounder Caleb Null and dropped slightly.

Clay Watts of Beekmantown and Kyle Fitzgerald of South Lewis, who were in the top eight, both took losses since the last rankings, but will certainly be wrestlers to watch in the weeks ahead. 

Jake Warren, a multi-time state qualifier, re-enters the list. We do realize that he lost to Fitzgerald at the Eastern States but went with the overall resume.  Jacob Morrison of Unatego joins after a dominant undefeated campaign.

Other Division 1 wrestlers under discussion included Michael Spicer of Baldwinsville, Bim Gecaj of John Jay Cross River, Norris Gipson of Middletown, Andrew Fenner of Minisink Valley, John Munro of Hauppauge, Jacquez Poole of Arlington, Antonio Hanna of Rush Henrietta, James Baker of Brockport, Shaerod Rodgers of Lake Shore and Deaquan Stewart of Roosevelt, among others.  

In the small school division, keep an eye on Fargo All-American Jayson Gomez of Eagle Academy, plus Section 2 wrestlers Lucas Sanders of Glens Falls and Dan Hayner of Mechanicville-Stillwater.

285 POUNDS

RANK DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
1 Billy Bolia, Fairport, 5 Nick Jones, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, 6
2 Deonte Wilson, Amityville, 11 Laith Alsous, Lewiston-Porter, 6
3 Ryan O'Shea, MacArthur, 8 Andrew Tanner, Adirondack, 3
4 Jake Warren, Burnt Hills, 2 Jacob Morrison, Unatego, 4

Thank you to all of the contributors to these rankings, especially Michael Carey.