skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

New Year, New High School Rankings!

By NYWN, 01/05/17, 5:30PM EST

Share

Time for some new rankings for the new year!  With some big competitions around the corner, including U-E Duals and Eastern States, we anticipate many meetings between ranked wrestlers in the near future.

Please note: this is a combined ranking for Divisions 1 and 2 and only includes wrestlers who can compete at the NYSPHSAA tournament.  The intention is to put wrestlers in the classes they will be in at the end of the year. We know some of the weights will change (even possibly for Eastern States), as a number of competitors have told us they are still deciding where they will be for the postseason.

We are always happy to receive feedback as long as it is done respectfully. Feel free to comment below or send an e-mail to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com.

We made best efforts to include results from holiday tournaments and duals this week, however, information not entered into trackwrestling by Wednesday morning may not be reflected.

We have removed wrestlers who have not yet competed this season.

99 POUNDS

1. Brandon Nunez (Sr, John Bowne, P)

2. John Worthing (So, Tioga, 4)

3. Terry Adams (So, Monsignor Farrell, C)

4. Ryan Burgos (Fr, Hilton, 5)

5. Brock Delsignore (8th, South Glens Falls, 2)

6. Dennis Robin (Fr, Arlington, 1)

7. Garrett Semenetz (Sr, Mahopac, 1)

8. Aiden Rabideau (Fr, Clarence, 6)

 

Returning state placer Brandon Nunez still leads the way with dominance so far, with Division 2 finalist John Worthing in the second slot after a terrific start to the season including solid wins at 106.  Terry Adams, a 2016 state qualifier, was a Freestyle All-American at Fargo this summer and is off to a great start in the scholastic campaign.

Ryan Burgos has more than 15 pins already and has been in complete command in his matches at 99 pounds (two losses to tough foes up at 106). Brock Delsignore had an excellent 2015-16 campaign as a seventh grader, losing only to state champ Greg Diakomihalis and placer Trent Svingala. Now, this year, he is undefeated and a threat in the postseason.  Some additional returning qualifiers should also be in the picture in February, including Dennis Robin, Garrett Semenetz and Aiden Rabideau.  Robin avenged a loss in last year's state qualifier with a 2-1 win over 2016 Section 1 champ Semenetz on Wednesday.

That's not all.  State representatives Marcus Evans of Randolph and Ricky D'Elia of Port Jefferson could be here. We're keeping an eye on wrestlers like Ivan Garcia of Port Chester, Josiah Encarnacion of Wantagh, Anthony Noto of Honeoye Falls-Lima, Jordan Titus of Center Moriches, Caleb Svingala of Maple Hill, Christian Ganone of Eastport-South Manor and Tyler Bartolomei of North Tonawanda, among others.  

106 POUNDS

1. Dylan Ryder (Jr, Half Hollow Hills West, 11)

2. Matt Griffin (Jr, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, 3)

3. Trent Svingala (So, Maple Hill, 2)

4. Jon Charles (Jr, Central Valley Academy, 3)

5. Sean Carter (So, North Babylon, 11)

6. Zach Redding (Fr, Eastport-South Manor, 11)

7. Preston Maucere (So, Deer Park, 11)

8. Cody Anders (Jr, Brockport, 5)  

 

The top four remain the same, with one setback between them (NYS champ Jon Charles took a loss up at 113 in an otherwise dominant campaign).  Sean Carter enters the list in a strong season in which he edged former #5 Preston Maucere of Deer Park. Zach Redding had a pair of one-point losses up at 120 pounds, including in the ultimate tiebreaker to state qualifier Luke Bokina, in the opening competition of the season, but has been dominant at this weight.  The last spot came down to multi-time state qualifier Cody Anders of Brockport who avenged his only loss at the Monroe County championships (vs. Austin Sergeant of Fairport) as well as East Meadow's Matt Mustakis and Queensbury's Antoine Grace, who have certainly impressed so far.

Who else was in the mix? Matthew Garland of South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Dylan Earl of Monroe Woodbury, CJ McMonegal of North Rockland, Ethan Ferro of Palmyra Macedon and Chase Daudelin of Corning were among the many others discussed.

113 POUNDS

1. Greg Diakomihalis (Fr, Hilton, 5)

2. Mitch Seaver (Sr, Lockport, 6)

3. Anthony Sciotto (Jr, Rocky Point, 11)

4. Michael Gonyea (Jr, Columbia, 2)

5. Trey LaFlamme (Sr, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 3)

6. Kevin DePalma (Sr, Farmingdale, 8)

7. Marco Vespa (So, Monroe Woodbury, 9)

8. Zach Braddell (So, Tonawanda, 6)

 

There was no change in the order of the top five (with Drew Schafer removed for now since he has not yet taken the mat).  Some wrestlers with postseason experience enter the mix - 2016 state Round of 8 finisher Kevin DePalma, multiple-time NYS qualifier Marco Vespa and returning fourth place finisher Zach Braddell.  All have put together strong campaigns, with at least one victory over a state qualifier.

Who else did we discuss? Among the many were Walton/Delhi's Caleb Robinson, Niagara Wheatfield's Justin McDougald, Half Hollow Hills East's Jonathan SpadaforaLogan Patterson of Copenhagen/Beaver River, Bryce Smith of Saranac and Penfield's Max Kropman.

120 POUNDS

1. Adam Busiello (So, Eastport-South Manor, 11)

2. Orion Anderson (Jr, Schuylerville, 2)

3. Matt Caccamise (Sr, Wayne, 5)

4. Cahal Donovan (So, Phoenix, 3)

5. Alex Samson (So, Victor, 5)

6. Trent Nadeau (Sr, Columbia, 2)

7. Tyler Lynch (Sr, Minisink Valley, 9)

8. Tyler Albis (Fr, John Jay East Fishkill, 1) 

 

There were no changes in the top six. The only losses among those wrestlers were by Alex Samson to Cahal Donovan. Returning state qualifier Tyler Lynch enters at #7. The eighth spot was a tight race between Tyler Albis, whose setback this year came when he got cradled and pinned when he was on the verge of winning by tech fall, and Luke Bokina of Mattituck, a state representative who we believe will make noise in the postseason this year.

Among the many others considered were Rich Gomez of Kings Park, Danny Colondona of Connetquot, Caleb Wiggins of Chenango Valley and Frank Darwak of Mechanicville-Stillwater.

126 POUNDS

1. John Devine (Sr, Columbia, 2)

2. Ben Tepperman (Sr, Hauppauge, 11)

3. Jon Gomez (Sr, Locust Valley, 8)

4. Anthony Cirillo (Sr, Rocky Point, 11)

5. Randy Earl (Sr, John Jay East Fishkill, 1)

6. Austin Hertel (Sr, Hilton, 5)

7. Jack Bokina (Jr, Mattituck, 11)

8. Luca Errico (So, Byram Hills, 1)

 

There was a bit of a shakeup at this weight when Connetquot's Paul North edged former #1 Jonathan Gomez, 3-2 at the Gray/Fitzgerald Tournament.  Gomez, a state champ, runner up and third place finisher in his career who has also been an NHSCA National titlewinner, falls a few spots as a result, while North is certainly on the verge of the list.

Returning state runner up John Devine moves up from #2 to the top spot, while Ben Tepperman, the Division 1 fifth placer at this weight last year, slides into #2 after moving down from 132. He defeated North over the holidays on the way to the Massapequa Holiday championship.

Anthony Cirillo, Randy Earl and Austin Hertel remain in the top six.  Cirillo hadn't wrestled many matches before dominating his way to the Raider Invitational title, while Earl has excelled, including a win over two-time state medalist Jack Bokina of Mattituck for the Mid-Hudson crown. Bokina, otherwise undefeated, makes the list.  Hertel has been in control all the way through thus far for Hilton and is a title contender.  

Luca Errico enters at #8 after an 11-5 decision over returning state placer Justin Vines of Wantagh.  Vines, as well as his undefeated teammate Michael Killard, were strongly considered, as were CJ Walz of Central Valley, Nick Young of Alexander, Willie McDougald of Niagara Falls, Dylan Walker of Attica/Batavia, Kevin Spann of Adirondack, Dan Mauriello of Hauppauge and Satoshi Abe of Putnam Valley.  AJ Putt of Maple Grove, an All-State wrestler in the past, has missed time with an injury.

132 POUNDS

1. Jacori Teemer (Jr, Long Beach, 8)

2. Dane Heberlein (Sr, Alexander, 5)

3. Mike Venosa (Sr, Victor, 5)

4. Matt Maquet (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

5. Hunter Dusold (Sr, Locust Valley, 8)

6. Hector Colom (Jr, Fredonia, 6)

7. Matt Swanson (Sr, Lynbrook, 8)

8. Chris Gomez (Jr, Patchogue-Medford, 11)

 

We are told that three-time state gold medalist Jacori Teemer is set to return to action at this weight this weekend at the Union-Endicott Duals for defending champion Long Beach.  Two-time NYS titlewinner Dane Heberlein remains at #2, while Mike Venosa moves up after continuing his dominant performances.  Teemer's teammate Matt Maquet, an All-Stater last year, is unbeaten, including a win over fellow Nassau County competitor Hunter Dusold, a three-time state placer (and NYS champ).  Hector Colom, whose only setback is to Heberlein, stays at #6. 

Joining the list was Lynbrook's Matt Swanson, a state qualifier who has quality victories over NYS placers Kyle Mosher (up at 138) and Justin Vines.  In addition, Patchogue-Medford's Chris Gomez has bonus points in 20 of his 21 matches. 

However, there was a lot of support to put Spencerport freshman Mason Wersinger into the top 8. He's piled up wins, including one in the ultimate tiebreaker over another wrestler we've been impressed by, Penfield's Cooper Kropman, in the Monroe County finals.  Brian Kelly of St. Anthony's was one of the many others discussed. 

138 POUNDS

1. Vito Arujau (Sr, Syosset, 8)

2. Jake Silverstein (Jr, Hauppauge, 11)

3. Christian Gramuglia (Sr, Burnt Hills, 2)

4. Kyle Mosher (So, South Side, 8)

5. Emerson Block (Sr, Palmyra Macedon, 5)

6. Derek Osman (Sr, Vestal, 4)

7. TJ Philpotts (Jr, Holland Patent, 3)

8. Dillan Palaszewski (Jr, Galway, 2)

 

The top four haven't changed. #4, two-time state placer Kyle Mosher, has split with Matt Swanson (see 132) and dropped a bout to unbeaten #2 Jake Silverstein.  Multiple-time NYS medalist Emerson Block, who is undefeated against NY competition this season, enters the mix, while another All-Stater, TJ Philpotts, remains on the list despite an early loss to Jeremy Pond of Baldwinsville, who was under consideration for the top 8.  Vestal's Derek Osman, who has wrestled for Section 4 at the state tournament three times, has put together an undefeated senior campaign so far, while All-State wrestler Dillan Palaszewski has been dominant.

Others in the mix include Phil Calandra of Depew, James Trezza of Smithtown East, Matt Saville of South Glens Falls, TJ Beebe of Mattituck, Ray Cotto of John Jay Cross River, Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg, Cory Giunta of Webster Thomas, Mason Gray of Warsaw and Hunter Shaut of Central Valley, among others.

145 POUNDS

1. Tanner Cook (Sr, Central Valley Academy, 3)

2. Ross McFarland (So, Phoenix, 3)

3. Phil Spadafora (Sr, Half Hollow Hills East, 11)

4. Adam Wagner (Sr, South Seneca, 5)

5. Kiernan Shanahan (So, Shenendehowa, 2)

6. Connor Day (Sr, Iroquois, 6)

7. Lucas Pincus (Sr, Hewlett, 8)

** Only 7 wrestlers are ranked at this time, as these were completed on Wednesday, with Yianni Diakomihalis originally at #1

 

The big news here, of course, is that four-time state champ and national #1 Yianni Diakomihalis is out for the season.  This bad news, which was revealed on Thursday, could certainly change the landscape at this weight and at 152, where several wrestlers certified at 147.  

2016 state runner up Tanner Cook has racked up victories.  Ross McFarland was the MOW of the Windsor Christmas Tournament (despite his trackwrestling profile).  Two-time placer Phil Spadafora has wrestled well with one loss by decision to qualifier Billy Sims up at 152. Returning All-State wrestlers Adam Wagner and Connor Day remain on the list (Day defeated Cheektowaga's Katrell Jackson in the Teike Bernabi finals after dropping a bout in pool action to Jackson the previous day). 

A pair of state qualifiers entered the rankings. Kiernan Shanahan is definitely someone to watch with an unbeaten start that included a title at Wyoming Seminary's X-Calibur event, while 2016 Section 8 champ Lucas Pincus is unbeaten with bonus points in all but one match.

There were a host of others under consideration, including state placers Zach Lawrence of Duanesburg, Ty Rifanburg of Norwich and Dylan Ingrao of Falconer.  In addition, keep an eye on competitors like Steven Isaac of Monsignor Farrell, Jack Chesman of Pearl River, John Colletti of Long Beach, Peter Oliveto of Suffern, Gianno Silba of Newark Valley, Dustin Joy of Lyndonville and Anthony Sobotker of North Babylon.

152 POUNDS

1. Frankie Gissendanner (Jr, Penfield, 5)

2. Hunter Richard (Sr, Holland Patent, 3)

3. Matt Grippi (Jr, Fox Lane, 1)

4. Peter Pappas (Sr, Plainview, 8)

5. Conor Melbourne (Sr, John Jay Cross River, 1)

6. Evan Barczak (Sr, Monroe Woodbury, 9)

7. David Miele-Estrella (Jr, North Babylon, 11)

8. Cole Rifanburg (Sr, Norwich, 4)

 

The rankings in this deep and tough class haven't been altered from numbers 1-6. Frankie Gissendanner went to overtime in the Powerade finals in Pennsylvania, falling by a point to Cadet World champion Jarod Verkleeren.  Hunter Richard (18 first period pins), Matt Grippi (double digit bonus wins) and Peter Pappas (eight tech falls) have breezed through, while Conor Melbourne lost by one to ranked 160 pounder Grant Cuomo and Evan Barczak fell in the Massapequa Holiday Tournament title bout to former Blair wrestler (and Beast of the East placer) John Manning.  Grippi went 145 yesterday and Gissendanner did so over the holidays. As we discussed in the 145 pound rankings section, we may see some movement in weight classes over the next few weeks.

David Miele-Estrella of North Babylon has wrestled well (with one loss, by decision to Grippi), with a victory over returning state qualifier Billy Sims of Lindenhurst.  Meanwhile, Cole Rifanburg of Norwich, who wrestled at the Times Union Center in 2015, has a pair of victories this season over Shvunte Searcy of Marathon, a Division 2 fourth placer in 2016 in Albany.

The previously mentioned Billy Sims and Shvunte Searcy were considered as were Anthony Laniewski of Niskayuna, Charlie Spada of Long Beach, Collin O'Brien of Watervliet, Garrett Gibbons of Massapequa, Mason Compton of Attica/Batavia, Austin Vanderhoof of VVS and two undefeated grapplers to track, Giuseppe Hoose of Southwestern and Stephen Kapuscinski of Lockport, among others. 

160 POUNDS

1. Ryan Ferro (Sr, Warwick Valley, 9)

2. Grant Cuomo (Jr, Brewster, 1)

3. Noah Grover (Sr, Warsaw, 5)

4. Noah Curreri (Sr, Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West, 9)

5. Tyrese Byron (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

6. Jonathan Loew (Jr, Wantagh, 8)

7. Jake Logan (So, New Rochelle, 1)

8. Chris Barker (Jr, Fairport, 5) 

 

The top five listed above were all in the previous set of rankings. Ryan Ferro has all pins (and one forfeit), while Grant Cuomo has a quality win over Conor Melbourne as well as a second place finish at the Wyoming Seminary X-Calibur event (behind nationally-ranked Mekhi Lewis of New Jersey). Noah Grover has bonused his way through the season thus far, while Noah Curreri won the Windsor Christmas Tournament in an unbeaten campaign.

Jonathan Loew, a state qualifier at 99 pounds a few years back, has been completely dominant with 20 bonus wins in 22 bouts (and a decision over Round of 8 wrestler Charlie Spada of Long Beach). Double Fargo All-American Jake Logan of New Rochelle handed 2016 placer Mike Fekishazy (see 182) his only loss of the season. The last spot was debated quite a bit, since Fairport's Chris Barker, Albany Academy's Kyle Jasenski and BGAH's Madison Hoover have all wrestled extremely well to this point. 

We also discussed wrestlers like Max Sims of Lindenhurst, Morgan Seller of South Lewis, Eoghan Sweeney of Niskayuna, Cameron Page of Falconer, Eric Bartnik of Cheektowaga, Garrett House of St. Joseph Collegiate and Caleb Beach of South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, among others.

170 POUNDS

1. Tyler Barnes (Jr, Ballston Spa, 2)

2. Jason Hoffman (Sr, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 2)

3. Shawn Mosca (Sr, Carle Place/Wheatley, 8)

4. Matt Gaiser (Jr, Alexander, 5)

5. Zach Ancewicz (Sr, John Glenn, 11)

6. Jordan Wallace (Sr, New Rochelle, 1)

7. Anthony Malfitano (Sr, Pearl River, 1)

8. Trevor Snow (Sr, General Brown, 3)

 

The top five remained the same, with state placers Jordan Wallace of New Rochelle and Anthony Malfitano of Pearl River, both undefeated, added to the list.  The final spot had a number of strong nominees, including state placer Jacob Smeader of Hamburg, who lost to another candidate, Trevor Micek of Maple Grove, while we have a feeling that Hilton's Sammy DePrez, who had a fairly recent loss to Penfield's Tim Collins, will find his way onto the list before the season is done. However, Fargo All-American Trevor Snow took the slot for now.  

We have also been impressed by wrestlers such as Jason Shlonsky of Mount Sinai, Austin Carr of BGAH, Charlie Mahon of Elmira, Bailey O'Brien of Locust Valley, Austin Trombley of Northern Adirondack, Darrin Simons of Farmingdale, Joe Eiden of Sachem East, Justin Harter of Greece and Jacob Ferreira of Horace Greeley, among others. 

182 POUNDS

1. Louie DePrez (Sr, Hilton, 5)

2. Jake Peru (Sr, Falconer, 6)

3. Tyreek Bromley (Sr, Long Beach, 8)

4. Mike Fekishazy (Sr, Wallkill, 9)

5. Jeffrey Browne (Sr, Connetquot, 11)

6. Simon Chee (Sr, Cardozo, P)

7. Cliffton Wang (Sr, Edgemont, 1)

8. James Hoeg (Sr, Mattituck, 11)

 

Louie DePrez and Jacob Peru are still the top two, although Peru has been out with an injury. Tyreek Bromley notched fifth at this weight in Albany last year and is off to a strong start, while Mike Fekishazy, a placer at 170 a year ago, has some high quality victories, including over NYS medalists James Hoeg and Evan Frank.  Jeffrey Browne, another All-Stater, has just one setback - a default to Bromley in the finals of the Massapequa Holiday tournament.  

State qualifier Simon Chee of Cardozo enters the rankings after defeating NYS bronze medalist Cliffton Wang of Edgemont, who is otherwise unbeaten. 

This weight has a number of others to watch, including Joey Yanis of Minisink Valley, Matt Cicco of Niagara Wheatfield, Will Thompson of Byron Bergen, Seth Patterson of Honeoye Falls-Lima, Nick Klinoff of Phoenix, Doug Simmons of Canastota, Max Emond of Central Square and Chance LaPier of AuSable Valley. In addition, Corey Keefe of Falconer has impressed.

195 POUNDS

1. Joe Benedict (Jr, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, 3)

2. Dylan Dubuque (Sr, Columbia, 2)

3. Evan Frank (Sr, John Jay Cross River, 1)

4. Mike Spallina (Sr, Hilton, 5)

5. Elijah Rodriguez (Jr, Long Beach, 8)

6. Kyle Davis (Sr, Beacon, 1)

7. Sam Schuyler (Sr, Kings Park, 11)

8. Isaac Havens (Sr, Central Square, 3)

 

The top three are the same as last time, with Hilton's undefeated Mike Spallina moving up the ladder. Long Beach's Elijah Rodriguez is unbeaten and has been racking up bonus point wins, as has Kyle Davis of Beacon, who scored a victory over last year's third placer in Division 2 at this weight, Tanner Zagarino, at the Mid-Hudson.  State qualifiers Sam Schuyler of Kings Park and Round of 8 wrestler Isaac Havens of Central Square round out the top eight. 

Among the others in the conversation were Tyler Smith of Pioneer, Ryan Harper of Duanesburg, Richie Knapp of Susquehanna Valley, Freddie Nixon of St. Joseph's Collegiate and Dylan Nerich of William C. Bryant.

220 POUNDS

1. Terron Robinson (Sr, Walt Whitman, 11)

2. Ryan Ellefsen (Sr, Goshen, 9)

3. Mason Hoose (Sr, Canisius, C)

4. Tanner Zagarino (Sr, Mattituck, 11)

5. Connor Breit (Sr, Nanuet, 1)

6. Jason Cunningham (Sr, Brighton, 5)

7. Hammond Raes (Sr, Midlakes, 5)

8. Caleb Null (Sr, Carthage, 3)

 

Terron Robinson and Ryan Ellefsen still lead the way (hope to see the state finalists battle at Eastern States!).  Mason Hoose has returned to the mat after missing last season and hasn't skipped a beat, winning a tough Teike Bernabi bracket at 220, which included qualifiers Caleb Null of Carthage and Mason Mastrangelo of Lancaster.

Tanner Zagarino, a third placer at the state tournament a year ago, drops a bit after a loss to Kyle Davis (see 195). Zagarino beat Conor Breit in the bronze match at the Times Union Center a year ago. Qualifier Jason Cunningham moves onto the list after a solid start, including an ultimate tiebreaker win over All-Stater Hammond Raes of Midlakes, which was the only loss to this point for Raes.  

Eight slots didn't seem like enough here as we believe that wrestlers like Zachary Knighton-Ward of Uniondale, Antonio Cutrie of Chittenango, Jordan McLaughlin of Olean, Matt Eldridge of Depew, Maguire Horl of St. Anthony's, Halil Gecaj of John Jay Cross River and Luke Rogers of General Brown, among others, could make an impact at the end of the year.

285 POUNDS

1. Laith Alsous (Sr, Lewiston Porter, 6)

2. Nick Jones (Sr, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, 6)

3. William Bolia (Sr, Fairport, 5)

4. Ryan O'Shea (Sr, MacArthur, 8)

5. Jake Warren (Sr, Burnt Hills, 2)

6. Andrew Tanner (Sr, Adirondack, 3)

7. Damien Caffrey (Sr, John Glenn, 11)

8. Deonte Wilson (Jr, Amityville, 11) 

 

State champion and nationally ranked Andrew Tanner of Adirondack was a solid #1 at the beginning of the season at heavyweight. However, at the Mountain Duals, the 285 pounder lost a pair of matches, to Clay Watts of Beekmantown and Michael Spicer of Baldwinsville, moving him down the charts. State placers Laith Alsous and Nick Jones move up one spot each, with Billy Bolia, a 2016 NYS medalist at 220, coming in at #3. Bolia was ranked at 220 to start the season but has been in total command at heavyweight so far. 

Ryan O'Shea and Jake Warren remain in the rankings after strong beginnings to the campaign, with undefeated Damien Caffrey of John Glenn joining after beating Amityville's Deonte Wilson

The previously mentioned Clay Watts and Michael Spicer are in the mix, as are Lucas Sanders of Glens Falls, Jacob Broder of Union-Endicott, Bim Gecaj of John Jay Cross River, Dan Hayner of Mechanicville-Stillwater, Brendan Marsocci of Byron Bergen, Jayson Gomez of Eagle Academy, John Munro of Hauppauge and Shaerod Rodgers of Lake Shore, among others.

Thank you so much to all of the contributors to this article, especially to Michael Carey!