skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Who are the Top Returning Tournament Teams in Division 2?

By BV, 11/21/16, 4:00PM EST

Share

Which teams are the favorites going into the 2016-17 campaign?  We decided to take a look at the Division 2 squads that are bringing back the most state tournament points from last season.

For those 10 teams, we also identified the returning wrestlers that competed in Albany a year ago and others who placed at the state qualifiers and may be ready to make the jump to the Times Union Center this time around. 

For a glance at Division 1, see this link.

Team Returning State Tourney Points from '16 Returning State Competitors from '16
Mattituck 54 Tanner Zagarino, James Hoeg, Jack Bokina, Luke Bokina
Central Valley 51 Jon Charles, Tanner Cook, CJ Walz
Phoenix 44 Cahal Donovan, Ross McFarland, Travis Race
Locust Valley 40 Hunter Dusold, Jon Gomez, Bailey O'Brien
Alexander 40 Dane Heberlein, Matt Gaiser, Nick Young
Adirondack 33 Andrew Tanner, Kevin Spann
Falconer 33 Jake Peru, Dylan Ingrao
Holland Patent 32 Hunter Richard, TJ Philpotts
Norwich 28.5 Ty Rifanburg, Eli Rodriguez
Palmyra Macedon 27.5 Drew Schafer, Ethan Ferro, Emerson Block

Now, here's a little more on each of the teams in the table above, listed in order of returning state tournament points.

1. Mattituck

Returning State Tournament Points This Year:  54

Points in 2016 State Tournament:  59 (3rd in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers: Tanner Zagarino, James Hoeg, Jack Bokina

Previous Qualifiers: Luke Bokina

Others Who Placed in the Section 11 Tournament: TJ Beebe, Carmine Vergari, Thomas Hoeg, Brian Feeney, Jake Skrezec, Gage Suglia, Stephen Masotti, Justin Lake, Josh Prager, Tom Salice

 

2. Central Valley

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 51

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 51 (7th in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: Jon Charles

Previous Placers: Tanner Cook, CJ Walz

Previous Qualifiers: 

Others Who Placed in the Section 3 Tournament: Hunter Shaut, Collin Treen, Mason Bush

 

3. Phoenix

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 44

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 48 (8th in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers: Cahal Donovan, Ross McFarland

Previous Qualifiers: Travis Race (3 points in D1 last year) 

Others Who Placed in the Section 3 Tournament: Seth Gilbert

 

4 (tie). Locust Valley

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 40

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 54 (5th in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: Hunter Dusold, Jon Gomez

Previous Placers: 

Previous Qualifiers: Bailey O'Brien

Others Who Placed in the Section 8 Tournament: Jack Ward, Gage DeNatale, Patrick Briody, Alex Cassisi, Jack DeNatale, Robert Hargrave, Jon Romano

 

4 (tie). Alexander

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 40

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 43 (10th in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: Dane Heberlein

Previous Placers: Matt Gaiser

Previous Qualifiers: Nick Young

Others Who Placed in the Section 5 Tournament: None

 

6 (tie). Adirondack

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 33

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 87 (1st in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: Andrew Tanner

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: Kevin Spann

Others Who Placed in the Section 3 Tournament: Sean Banks, Keagan Case, Chris Webster

 

6 (tie). Falconer

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 33

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 33

Returning State Champs: Jake Peru

Previous Placers: Dylan Ingrao

Previous Qualifiers: 

Others Who Placed in the Section 6 Tournament: Cameron Page, Corey Keefe, Dan Torres

 

8. Holland Patent 

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 32

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 58 (4th in Division 2)

Returning State Champs: Hunter Richard

Previous Placers: TJ Philpotts

Previous Qualifiers: None

Others Who Placed in the Section 3 Tournament: None

 

9. Norwich

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 28.5

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 28.5

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers:  Eli Rodriguez, Ty Rifanburg

Previous Qualifiers: Cole Rifanburg

Others Who Placed in Section 4 Tournament: Mike Squires, Nicholas Glanville, Brennan Slater, Jakob Franklin, Zach Mills

 

10. Palmyra Macedon

Returning State Tournament Points This Year:  27.5

Points in 2016 State Tournament:  27.5

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers: Drew Schafer, Emerson Block

Previous Qualifiers: Ethan Ferro 

Others Who Placed in Section 5 Tournament: None 

Note: Warsaw finished second in Division 2 last year in Albany and brings back 20 points with All-State wrestler Noah Grover and qualifiers Sam Wolf and Mason Gray. Mexico was sixth in the small school tournament in 2016 and General Brown was ninth.

** "Others who placed in qualifiers" is from 2016 only