skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division 1: Who are the Top Returning Tournament Teams?

By BV, 11/22/16, 3:15PM EST

Share

Yesterday we took a look at the Division 2 squads that are bringing back the most state tournament points from last season. (LINK HERE)

Now, here's a glance at the Division 1 squads that have the highest returning point totals from the NYSPHSAA championships in 2016, along with the wrestlers on those teams who took the mat in Albany a year ago and others who placed at the state qualifiers and may be ready to make the move to the Times Union Center this time around. 

Team # of Points Returning from 2016 State Tourney State Qualifiers Returning
Hilton 88 Yianni Diakomihalis, Louie DePrez, Greg Diakomihalis, Austin Hertel, Mike Spallina
Long Beach 53 Jacori Teemer, Matt Maquet, Tyreek Bromley, Charlie Spada, Tyrese Byron
Columbia 47 John Devine, Dylan Dubuque, Michael Gonyea, Trent Nadeau
Rocky Point 37 Anthony Sciotto, Anthony Cirillo
Warwick Valley 29.5 Ryan Ferro
Eastport-South Manor 28 Adam Busiello
Syosset 27.5 Vito Arujau
Penfield 26 Frankie Gissendanner, Max Kropman
Walt Whitman 25.5 Terron Robinson
John Jay Cross River 25 Conor Melbourne, Evan Frank

Now, here's a little more on each of the teams in the table above, listed in order of returning state tournament points.

 

1. Hilton

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 88

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 88 (1st place in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Yianni Diakomihalis, Louie DePrez, Greg Diakomihalis

Previous Placers: Austin Hertel

Previous Qualifiers: Mike Spallina

Others Who Placed in the Section 5 Qualifier: Ryan Burgos, Sammy DePrez, Nate Whybra

 

2. Long Beach

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 53

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 60 (2nd place in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Jacori Teemer

Previous Placers: Matt Maquet, Tyreek Bromley

Previous Qualifiers: Charlie Spada, Tyrese Byron

Others Who Placed in Section 8 Tournament: Joe Giorlando, Elijah Rodriguez, John Colletti, Pablo Martinez, Jeffrey Alvarez, Dylan Martinsen, Brandon DeVivio, Greg Wildstein 

 

3. Columbia

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 47

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 47 (3rd in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers: Dylan Dubuque, John Devine, Michael Gonyea

Previous Qualifiers: Trent Nadeau

Others Who Placed in Section 2 Tournament: David Wingate

 

4. Rocky Point

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 37

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 42 (8th in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: None

Previous Placers: Anthony Sciotto, Anthony Cirillo

Previous Qualifiers:

Others Who Placed in Section 11 Tournament: None

 

5. Warwick Valley

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 29.5

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 41 (10th in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Ryan Ferro

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: None

Others Who Placed at the Section 9 Tournament: Hunter Brown, Lucas Wightman

 

6. Eastpoint-South Manor

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 28

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 42 (7th in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Adam Busiello

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: None

Others Who Placed in the Section 11 Tournament: Zach Redding, Matt DeFrancis

 

7. Syosset

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 27.5

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 41.5 (9th in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Vito Arujau

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: None

Others Who Placed in the Section 8 Tournament: Marc Mansa 

 

8. Penfield

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 26

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 45 (5th in Division 1)

Returning State Champs: Frankie Gissendanner

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: Max Kropman

Others Who Placed in the Section 5 Qualifier: Cooper Kropman, Zack Brown, Geno Johnson, Tim Collins, Jordan Paul

 

9. Walt Whitman 

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 25.5

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 25.5 

Returning State Champs: Terron Robinson

Previous Placers: None

Previous Qualifiers: None

Others Who Placed in the Section 11 Tournament: None

 

10. John Jay Cross River 

Returning State Tournament Points This Year: 25

Points in 2016 State Tournament: 25*

Returning State Champs:

Previous Placers: Conor Melbourne, Evan Frank

Previous Qualifiers:

Others Who Placed in the Section 1 Tournament: Ray Cotto, Louie Cree, Bim Gecaj, Halil Gecaj, Matt Kramer, Josh Rubin

 

Right on the verge of the top 10, with 24 returning points, was Monroe Woodbury, which brings back placers Evan Barczak and Kendall Elfstrum as well as qualifier Marco Vespa. In addition, Dylan Earl, Cameron Wernicki, Tom Fini, Jon Vargas, John Minnies and Samson Perez placed at the Section 9 tournament.   The Crusaders were sixth in Division 1 a year ago.

Also from Section 9, Goshen brings back 24 points scored by state runner up Ryan Ellefsen. Frank Fea, Mike Kubik and Tom Kearns were all medalists at the Section 9 state qualifier.

Last year's fourth place Division 1 squad, Hauppauge, returns 12 state tournament points courtesy of Jake Silverstein and Ben Tepperman. Dan Mauriello and John Munro are additional 2016 All-Suffolk grapplers.

 

 

* Melbourne and Frank's points total 25 although listed as 24 on state website

** Others who placed in qualifiers is from 2016 only