skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Champions! See Who Won Titles at the NYS Tournament on Saturday Night

By BV , 02/27/16, 5:45PM EST

Share

 

Video interviews with numerous wrestlers will be posted during the week! 

Most Outstanding Wrestler Recipients:

Division 1: Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (138)

Division 2: Dane Heberlein, Alexander (120)

 

Section Scores:

Division 1

1. Section 11 - 260

2. Section 5 -  201

3. Section 1 - 181.5

4. Section 9 - 155

5. Section 2 - 145

Division 2

1. Section 3 - 290

2. Section 6 - 234.5

3 (tie). Section 4 and Section 5 - 197.5

5. Section 11 - 95

 

Team Scores:

Division 1

1. Hilton, 88

2. Long Beach, 60

3. Columbia 47

4. Hauppauge 46

5. Penfield 45

 

Division 2

1. Adirondack, 87

2. Warsaw 66

3. Mattituck 59

4. Holland Patent 58

5. Locust Valley 54

 

Champions by Section 

Division 1

Section 2 (1) Kevin Parker (182)

Section 5 (4) Greg Diakomihalis (99), Yianni Diakomihalis (138), Frankie Gissendanner (145), Louie DePrez (170)

Section 8 (2) Jacori Teemer (126), Vito Arujau (132)

Section 9: (2) Ryan Ferro (152), AJ Aeberli (160)

Section 11 (6) Adam Busiello (106), Tommy Cox (113), Anthony Sparacio (120), Christian Araneo (195), Terron Robinson (220), Edwin Rubio (285)

Division 2

Section 2 (1) Orion Anderson (106)

Section 3 (6) Jon Charles (99), Hunter Richard (145), Alex Herringshaw (170), Jack Buell (195), Ricardo Dawkins (220), Andrew Tanner (285)

Section 4 (1) Kobe Garrehy (152)

Section 5 (2) Matt Caccamise (113), Dane Heberlein (120)

Section 6 (4) Kellen Devlin (132), Brad Bihler (138), Cameron Swick (160), Jake Peru (182)

Section 11 (1) Matteo DeVincenzo (126)

FINALS - DIVISION 1

99: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) dec Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West-11), 7-4

106: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor-11) dec Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo-1), 6-1

113: Tommy Cox (Deer Park-11) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford-3), 5-3

120: Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon-11) dec John Devine (Columbia-2), 3-1

126: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach-8) dec John Arceri (Huntington-11), 6-3

132: Vito Arujau (Syosset-8) maj Fred Eckles (Lake Shore-6), 19-6

138: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) maj Matt Grippi (Fox Lane-1), 13-5

145: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield-5) dec Troy Keller (North Tonawanda-6), 10-4

152: Ryan Ferro (Warwick-9) win by fall Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta-5), 1:49

160: AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley-9) dec Ricky Stamm (Division-8), 3-2 

170: Louie DePrez (Hilton-5) maj Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge-11), 9-1

182: Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa-2) maj Alex Melikian (Lakeland-Panas-1), 13-4

195: Christian Araneo (Ward Melville-11) dec Mike DiNardo (Mahopac-1), 3-1

220: Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman-11) dec Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen-9), 9-5

285: Edwin Rubio (John Glenn-11) dec Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit-5), 3-2 utb

FINALS - DIVISION 2

99: Jon Charles (Central Valley-3) dec John Worthing (Tioga-4), 5-1

106: Orion Anderson (Schuylerville-2) dec Cahal Donovan (Phoenix-3), 8-1

113: Matt Caccamise (Wayne-5) dec Austin O'Reilly (Mexico-3), 1-0

120: Dane Heberlein (Alexander-5) dec Theo Powers (Mexico-3), 5-3

126: Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson-11) dec Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley-8), 2-1

132: Kellen Devlin (Amherst-6) maj Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack-3), 9-0

138: Brad Bihler (Maple Grove-6) dec Tanner Cook (Central Valley-3), 4-3

145: Hunter Richard (Holland Patent-3) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix-3), 5-0

152: Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell-4) dec Dakota Gardner (Fredonia-6), 8-3

160: Cameron Swick (Roy-Hart-6) dec Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley-8), 4-1

170: Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent-3) win by fall Lyle Grant (Alden-6)

182: Jake Peru (Falconer-6) dec Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen-4), 5-2

195: Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville-3) dec Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek-3), 3-1

220: Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown-3) dec Aaron Mann (Warsaw-5), 5-3

285: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack-3) dec Jacob Beckwith (General Brown-3), 2-1

The finals are underway!

 

99:

D1 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) - A couple of early attacks by Diakomihalis and he goes up 2-0 early in the first. Diakomihalis locks up a cradle ... picks up 3 backs and looking for the fall. Doesn't get it but leads 5-0 after the first period. Ryder escapes to start the second, 5-1. Another shot from Diakomihalis and he extends his lead to 7-1 late second. Reversal for Ryder, 7-3. That's the score entering the third. Stall point for Ryder but Diakomihalis wins 7-4

D2 - Jon Charles (Central Valley) vs. John Worthing (Tioga) Charles takes a 2-1 lead into the second period and is riding tough in the second. Still 2-1 halfway through the second. Charles rides out the second and leads 2-1 heading into the third. He takes bottom. Charles with the escape to go ahead 3-1 and then tacks on a takedown, 5-1 with 30 to go. Jon Charles wins 5-1

106:

D1 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo) - Adam Busiello leads 6-0 in the second period as they pause for a blood timeout. 6-1 after two. They'll start in neutral for the third.  Wardlaw gets to the single, and blood time called. Now Busiello with the shot and more blood time.  Busiello wins his second state title, 6-1.

D2 - Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) vs. Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) Orion Anderson had first period takedown and still leads 2-0 in the second, with Anderson in the bottom position. Reversal for Anderson makes it 4-0 with 25 to go in the second.  Takedown for Anderson in the third, escape Donovan, makes it 6-1 with a minute left. Another TD and Anderson wins 8-1.

113:

D1 - Tommy Cox (Deer Park) vs. Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) - Scoreless after the first. Escape for Cox to start the second. He leads 1-0. That's how the second period ends. Cox with a tough ride in the third and he has McKenna in trouble ... 3 near fall for Cox, but then McKenna gets to his feet for the escape. 4-1 Cox with 40 seconds left. Now McKenna on the attack, but good defense by Cox and they go out of bounds. 16 to go. Stall point for McKenna, 4-2. Cox wins 5-3.

D2 - Matt Caccamise (Wayne) vs. Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) - No score after one, O'Reilly on top for the second. Escape Caccamise. He leads 1-0. The third period starts in neutral, Caccamise still up 1-0. 30 seconds left now. And that's the final. Caccamise wins 1-0.

120:

D1 Anthony Sparacio (N Babylon) vs. John Devine (Columbia): Sparacio gets on the board first and leads 2-0 after one. Devine on bottom and he escapes in the second. It's now 2-1. In the third, Sparacio chooses bottom and gets out, 3-1. Sparacio wins 3-1.

D2 Dane Heberlein (Alexander) vs. Theo Powers (Mexico) This is a rematch of last year's D2 113 pound final. Heberlein takes a 2-0 advantage into the second after a TD and hideout. Powers on bottom for the second. Escape Powers, 2-1. Going into the third, Heberlein takes bottom. Powers cuts him, 3-1 Heberlein.  TD for Heberlein to extend the lead to 5-1 with about a 1:20 to go. Stall point for Powers, 34 to go now and it's 5-2. Powers gets the escape, 5-3. Heberlein wins 5-3. 

126:

D1: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs. John Arceri (Huntington) in a battle of 2015 state champs. Scoreless first period. Reversal for Teemer in the second puts him on the board first, 2-0. Escape Arceri, takedown Teemer to make it 4-1.  Arceri takes down for the third and escapes. 4-2 early third. Teemer on the attack and finishes to go ahead 6-2 with 40 seconds left. Teemer wins 6-3.

D2: Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) in another match of former state champs.  Scoreless first period. DeVincenzo escapes early in the second to take a 1-0 lead. Stall point makes it 2-0. That's the score at the end of two. Dusold chooses down and gets out right away. 2-1 in the third. Stalemate with 1:15 to go. DeVincenzo stays on the offense late, doesn't score but gets the 2-1 win and his second state title. DeVincenzo wins 2-1.

132:

D1- Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. Fred Eckles (Lake Shore) We pick up action in the third, with Arujau up 15-5. He's been in control the whole way. Arujau wins his third state title 19-6.

D2- Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) Devlin, looking for title #3, dominates from start to finish in a 9-0 major decision. Congratulations to Devlin on winning championships three years in a row. He's headed to NC State. Devlin wins 9-0.

138:

D1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) - Takedown off the whistle for Diakomihalis, goes arm bar right away but they go out of bounds. Diakomihalis lets him go, 2-1. Another TD, 4-1 and cuts him again, 4-2. One more TD, 6-2 at the end of the first. TD Diakomihalis, cuts him and very interestingly a stall point given to Grippi, 8-4. Another TD, 10-4. Escape Diakomihalis in the third, 11-4 and tacks on another TD, 13-4. Another cut with about a minute to go. Diakomihalis wins his fourth title, 13-5.

D2 Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) vs. Tanner Cook (Central Valley) Scoreless in the first. Cook will start the second bottom and gets a quick reversal to take the 2-0 advantage. Escape Bihler, 2-1. Close to a TD for Cook, but called out of bounds. Now it's Bihler on the offensive and he scores a TD right at the end of the second. He leads 3-2 heading into the third. Escape Bihler in the third and he leads 4-2. Bihler wins 4-3. 

145:

D1 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs. Troy Keller (North Tonawanda) - Defending state champ Frankie Gissendanner in control through two periods, leading 8-2. Escape for Keller to start the third, but Gissendanner answers with another TD. After the escape, it's 10-4 with about a minute left. That's the final. Gissendanner wins his second state title, 10-4.

D2 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Ross McFarland (Phoenix) Richard on the board first with a takedown in the first and a hideout. He's now on bottom in the second. Richard escapes for a 3-0 lead and tacks on another TD to make it 5-0 after two. That's the final. Richard wins his second state title, 5-0.

152:

Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs. Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) - While we were out doing interviews, Ferro got an early takedown, near fall and a pin!

Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) vs. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) - Gardner starts with a takedown, but a quick reversal for Garrehy and he's been in control since. He leads 7-3 early third and is on bottom. Garrehy wins 8-3.

160:

D1 AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley) vs. Ricky Stamm (Division) Aeberli with the takedown early first period, escape Stamm and it's 2-1 after the first. Stamm escapes to open the second and we're knotted at 2.  Great scramble for the last part of the second, no further scoring. 2-2 going into the third.  Aeberli takes bottom. Aeberli close to the reversal, potentially dangerous. 117 left. Escape Aeberli. He leads 3-2 with a minute to go. Stamm close to a TD on the edge, but action goes out of bounds and Aeberli takes injury time. Aeberli wins 3-2.

D2 Cameron Swick (Roy-Hart) vs. Shawn Mosca (Carle-Place/Wheatley) Swick gets on the board first with a takedown. He selects down for the second with a 2-0 lead. Tough ride for Mosca as he stays on top for the entire second. Still 2-0 Swick entering the third. Mosca takes bottom.  Escape for Mosca and now it's 2-1. With less than 10 seconds left, Swick adds a TD and wins 4-1. 

170:

D1 - Louie DePrez (Hilton) vs. Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge) - DePrez with the first period takedown and rideout for a 2-0 lead. Bisono on bottom for the second. DePrez adds to his lead and wins his second state championship with a 9-1 major.

D2 - Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Lyle Grant (Alden) Crowd really into this one. Herringshaw leads 10-5 early third. Another TD on the edge with about a minute to go makes it 12-5. He gets the fall. Herringshaw is a three-time state champ. 

182:

D1 - Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. Alex Melikian (Lakeland-Panas) - Parker with a dominant performance all the way through to become a two-time state champion before heading to Princeton. Parker wins his second straight title, 13-4.

D2 - Jake Peru (Falconer) vs. Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) - The match is knotted at 2 after two periods.  Peru takes control in the third period to earn the state championship, 5-2.

195:

D1 - Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) vs. Mike DiNardo (Mahopac) TD right off the bat for Araneo for a 2-0 lead. Quick escape for Araneo in the third, 3-0. Stall point for DiNardo, but Araneo wins his second state championship, 3-1. 

D2 - Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) - These two met in the Section 3 finals with Buell winning. Buell leads 2-1 midway through the second. Buell wins, 3-1. 

220:

D1- Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) vs. Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) Robinson goes big early but Ellefsen manages to stay off his back, 2-0 Robinson. Ellefsen with the escape and a throw of his own, but called out of bounds. 2-1. Now, the lateral drop for Robinson for a 4-1 lead. Lots of action here in a 4-1 first period. Escape Robinson, takedown Ellefsen, Robinson gets off his back in time. 5-3 Robinson, blood time. Ellefsen had him on his back and blood time called and no points awarded. Lots of boos. Robinson awarded a takedown and more blood time. 7-3. Escape Ellefsen. 7-4 early third. Ellefsen with the last second throw ... but too late. Great match! Robinson wins 9-5.

D2- Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown) vs. Aaron Mann (Warsaw) Scoreless after the first minute here. 1-0 lead for Mann on the second period escape. TD for Dawkins to take the lead, 2-1, but a Mann escape ties it up. 2-2 with about a minute left. Dawkins originally awarded a TD in overtime, but now it's off the board. 2-2, Mann on bottom and gets the escape, 3-2. Dawkins answers with a takedown and leads 4-3. Dawkins now gets his turn on bottom in overtime. He escapes and leads 5-3. Dawkins wins in double overtime, 5-3. 

285:

Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) vs. Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) - Escape for Rubio in the second opens the scoring. Rohr ties it with an escape. Now in overtime, escape for Rohr. Rubio's turn on bottom. Quick escape makes it 2-2 again. Into the ultimate tiebreaker, where Rubio wins 3-2.

Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) vs. Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) - Scoreless first period. Beckwith leads 1-0 after two periods. Tanner with the reversal with less than 25 seconds left and now leads 2-1. Tanner wins 2-1.

The Dual State Champions were honored:

Co-Champs in D2 - Mattituck High School from Section 11 and Warsaw High School from Section 5

D1 - Long Beach from Section 8

 

The NYS Coach of the Year: Kevin Gallagher, Minisink Valley

Assistant Coach of the Year: Scott Hendershot, Minisink Valley

 

Hall of Fame Inductees:

Randy Morrison (Gouverneur)

Michael Picozzi (Longwood)


Long Beach


Warsaw


Mattituck

A QUICK LOOK AT THE FINALISTS:

Every #1 seed in Division 1 made it to the finals, with 10 of them set to wrestle a second or third seed in the championship tonight.

A #6 wrestler in the bracket, Fred Eckles of Lake Shore will compete at 132, while three #7 seeds (John Devine at 120, Troy Keller at 145 and Marcus Bisono at 170) earned spots in the title bout.

One unseeded wrestler will compete for gold - Trey Wardlaw of East Ramapo at 106. 

In Division 2, eight championship bouts will pit the top seed against either the second or third seed.

Three other brackets saw the #1 wrestler move forward to wrestle a #6 or #7 - Hunter Dusold at 126, Lyle Grant at 170 and Joe Benedict at 195.

In four small school classes, the fourth or fifth seed advanced out of the top side of the bracket (Cahal Donovan at 106, Austin O’Reilly at 113, Cameron Swick at 160 and Jacob Beckwith at heavyweight).

Beckwith will take on fellow Section 3 wrestler Andrew Tanner of Adirondack, who began in the seventh spot in the bracket. O’Reilly will take on #6 - Matt Caccamise of Wayne. 

FINALISTS BY SECTION

DIVISION 1

Section 1 - (4) Trey Wardlaw (106), Matt Grippi (138), Alex Melikian (182), Mike DiNardo (195)

Section 2 - (2) John Devine (120), Kevin Parker (182)

Section 3 - (1) Kelan McKenna (113)

Section 5 - (6) Greg Diakomihalis (99), Yianni Diakomihalis (138), Frankie Gissendanner (145), Justin Klein (152), Louie DePrez (170), Cameron Rohr (285)

Section 6 - (2) Fred Eckles (132), Troy Keller (145)

Section 8 - (3) Jacori Teemer (126), Vito Arujau (132), Ricky Stamm (160)

Section 9 - (3) Ryan Ferro (152), AJ Aeberli (160), Ryan Ellefsen (220)

Section 11 - (9) Dylan Ryder (99), Adam Busiello (106), Tommy Cox (113), Anthony Sparacio (120), John Arceri (126), Marcus Bisono (170), Christian Araneo (195), Terron Robinson (220), Edwin Rubio (285)

 

DIVISION 2

Section 2 - (1) Orion Anderson (106)

Section 3 - (14) Jon Charles (99), Cahal Donovan (106), Austin O’Reilly (113), Theo Powers (120), Ryan O’Rourke (138), Tanner Cook (138), Hunter Richard (145), Ross McFarland (145), Alex Herringshaw (170), Jack Buell (195), Joe Benedict (195), Ricardo Dawkins (220), Jacob Beckwith (285), Andrew Tanner (285)

Section 4 - (3) John Worthing (99), Kobe Garrehy (152), Ian Chedzoy (182)

Section 5 - (3) Matt Caccamise (113), Dane Heberlein (120), Aaron Mann (220)

Section 6 - (6) Kellen Devlin (132), Brad Bihler (138), Dakota Gardner (152), Cameron Swick (160), Lyle Grant (170), Jake Peru (182)

Section 8 - (2) Hunter Dusold (126), Shawn Mosca (160)

Section 11 - (1) Matteo DeVincenzo (126)

3RD TO 6TH PLACERS

Division 1

99 Pounds

3rd Place - Matt Griffin of Jamesville Dewitt
4th Place - Trent Svingala of Albany Academy
5th Place - Anthony Sciotto of Rocky Point
6th Place - Brandon Nunez of John Bowne

106 Pounds

3rd Place - Justin Lopez of Yonkers
4th Place - Mitch Seaver of Lockport
5th Place - Kevin Meloni of Shoreham Wading River
6th Place - Michael Gonyea of Columbia

113 Pounds

3rd Place - Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point
4th Place - Justin Vines of Wantagh
5th Place - Michael Dabramo of Scarsdale
6th Place - Anthony Sulla of North Rockland

120 Pounds

3rd Place - Tito Colom of St Francis
4th Place - Kyle Mosher of South Side
5th Place - Randy Earl of John Jay East Fishkill
6th Place - Matt Maquet of Long Beach

126 Pounds

3rd Place - Matt Seitz of Monsignor Farrell
4th Place - Alex Vargas of Syosset
5th Place - Ben Tepperman of Hauppauge
6th Place - Jake Shore of New Rochelle

132 Pounds

3rd Place - Audey Ashkar of Liverpool
4th Place - Christian Gramuglia of Burnt Hills
5th Place - Max Tempel of Averill Park
6th Place - Philip Spadafora of Half Hollow Hills East

138 Pounds

3rd Place - Parker Kropman of Penfield
4th Place - Isaiah Colgan of Johnson City
5th Place - Charlie Johnson of Warwick Valley
6th Place - Connor Day of Iroquois

145 Pounds

3rd Place - John Busiello of Eastport South Manor
4th Place - Jack Taddeo of Shoreham Wading River
5th Place - Connor Melbourne of John Jay Cross River
6th Place - Evan Barczak of Monroe Woodbury

152 Pounds

3rd Place - Tristan Almeter of Iroquois
4th Place - Chris Mauriello of Hauppauge
5th Place - Grant Cuomo of Brewster
6th Place - Jordan Wallace of New Rochelle

160 Pounds

3rd Place - Tristan Ierlan of Victor
4th Place - Adam Santoro of Fordham Prep
5th Place - Kyle Pittman of Spencerport
6th Place - Jacob Smeader of Hamburg

170 Pounds

3rd Place - Nunzio Crowley of Eastchester
4th Place - Collin Derboghossian of Schenectady
5th Place - Tyler Barnes of Ballston Spa
6th Place - Mike Fekishazy of Wallkill

182 Pounds

3rd Place - Evan Frank of John Jay Cross River
4th Place - Kendall Elfstrum of Monroe Woodbury
5th Place - Tyreek Bromley of Long Beach
6th Place - Jeffrey Browne of Connetquot

195 Pounds

3rd Place - Jake Sweet of Brockport
4th Place - Dylan Dubuque of Columbia
5th Place - Tanner Nielsen of Arlington
6th Place - Alex Bowen of Baldwinsville

220 Pounds

3rd Place - Joe Messare of Burnt Hills
4th Place - Jake Spreckman of Clarkstown South
5th Place - Nick McShea of Monroe Woodbury
6th Place - William Bolia of Fairport

285 Pounds

3rd Place - Joe Humphrey of Middletown
4th Place - Mike Larm of Brewster
5th Place - Mike Mattison of Brockport
6th Place - Mike Curiel of Hewlett

 

Division 2

99 Pounds

3rd Place - Eli Rodriguez of Norwich
4th Place - Mikey Bruno of Putnam Valley
5th Place - Dalton Gardner of Fredonia
6th Place - Bryce Smith of Saranac

106 Pounds

3rd Place - Drew Schafer of Palmyra Macedon
4th Place - Zack Braddell of Tonawanda
5th Place - Caleb Robinson of Walton/Delhi
6th Place - AJ Burkhart of Waverly

113 Pounds

3rd Place - Chris Cirigliano of BGAH
4th Place - Jack Bokina of Mattituck
5th Place - Trey Laflamme of South Jefferson
6th Place - Connor Wilkins of Livonia

120 Pounds

3rd Place - Jon Gomez of Locust Valley
4th Place - Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove
5th Place - John Lauricella of Leroy
6th Place - Dean Raymond of Deposit/Hancock

126 Pounds

3rd Place - Derek Spann of Adirondack
4th Place - Hunter Howland of Mexico
5th Place - Ty Rifanburg of Norwich
6th Place - Zach Burke of Morrisville

132 Pounds

3rd Place - Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen
4th Place - Brett Frole of Babylon
5th Place - TJ Phillpotts of Holland Patent
6th Place - Emerson Block of Palmyra Macedon

138 Pounds

3rd Place - Dylan Wood of Walton/Delhi
4th Place - Adam Wagner of South Seneca
5th Place - Jake Kurzhals of Pearl River
6th Place - Brad Dietz of Phoenix

145 Pounds

3rd Place - Holden Pelton of South Jefferson
4th Place - Nate Grubham of Whitney Point
5th Place - Joey Bush of Gouverneur
6th Place - Dylan Ingrao of Falconer

152 Pounds

3rd Place - Noah Grover of Warsaw
4th Place - Zack Bierfelt of Olean
5th Place - Noah Curreri of Eldred-Liberty-Swest
6th Place - Anthony Malfitano of Pearl River

160 Pounds

3rd Place - Jason Hoffman of Hadley Luzerne Lake George
4th Place - Shvunte Searcy of Marathon
5th Place - Hammond Raes of Midlakes
6th Place - Liam Heslin of Chester

170 Pounds

3rd Place - Cliffton Wang of Edgemont
4th Place - James Hoeg of Mattituck
5th Place - Matt Gaiser of Alexander
6th Place - Tyler Green of Schuylerville

182 Pounds

3rd Place - Aaron Paddock of Warsaw
4th Place - Joe Hennessey of Adirondack
5th Place - Brett Finch of Camden
6th Place - Theo Chazkel of New Paltz

195 Pounds

3rd Place - Tanner Zagarino of Mattituck
4th Place - Connor Breit of Nanuet
5th Place - Jake Kubala of Newfane
6th Place - Kevin Digney of Seaford

220 Pounds

3rd Place - Charles Beach of Medina
4th Place - Anthony Moffo of Morrisville
5th Place - Stone Davis of Geneva
6th Place - Zac Spears of Olean

285 Pounds

3rd Place - Zach Gifford of Deposit/Hancock
4th Place - Laith Alsous of Lewiston Porter
5th Place - Jacob Cupp of Bath Haverling
6th Place - Jed Middleton of Keshequa

SECTION SCORES - GOING INTO DAY 2

Division 1

Section 11 - 111

Section 5 - 97

Section 2 - 87.5

Section 1 - 85.5

Section 8 - 84.5

Division 2 

Section 3 - 123

Section 5 - 104.5

Section 6 - 104.5

Section 4 - 92

Section 8 - 56.5

 

 

SEMIFINALISTS BY SECTION

Division 1:

Section 1 -  (7) Trey Wardlaw (106), Anthony Sulla (113), Matt Grippi (138), Conor Melbourne (145), Nunzio Crowley (170), Alex Melikian (182), Mike DiNardo (195)

Section 2 - (8) Trent Svingala (99), Michael Gonyea (106), John Devine (120), Christian Gramuglia (132), Collin Derboghossian (170), Kevin Parker (182), Dylan Dubuque (195), Joe Messare (220)

Section 3 - (2) Kelan McKenna (113), Audey Ashkar (132)

Section 4 - (1) Isaiah Colgan (138)

Section 5 - (10) Greg Diakomihalis (99), Yianni Diakomihalis (138), Parker Kropman (138), Frankie Gissendanner (145), Justin Klein (152), Tristan Ierlan (160), Louie DePrez (170), Jake Sweet (195), Cameron Rohr (285), Mike Mattison (285)

Section 6 - (4) Mitch Seaver (106), Fred Eckles (132), Troy Keller (145), Tristan Almeter (152)

Section 8 - (6) Kyle Mosher (120), Jacori Teemer (126), Alex Vargas (126), Vito Arujau (132), Ricky Stamm (160), Tyreek Bromley (182)

Section 9 - (6) Ryan Ferro (152), AJ Aeberli (160), Kendall Elfstrum (182), Nick McShea (220), Ryan Ellefsen (220), Joe Humphrey (285)

Section 11 - (12) Dylan Ryder (99), Adam Busiello (106), Tommy Cox (113), Anthony Cirillo (113), Anthony Sparacio (120), John Arceri (126), John Busiello (145), Chris Mauriello (152), Marcus Bisono (170), Christian Araneo (195), Terron Robinson (220), Edwin Rubio (285)

CHSAA - (3) Tito Colom (120), Matt Seitz (126), Adam Santoro (160)
PSAL - (1) Brandon Nunez (99)

 


Division 2: 

Section 1 - (2) Mikey Bruno (99), Jake Kurzhals (138)

Section 2 - (3) Orion Anderson (106), Jason Hoffman (160), Tyler Green (170)

Section 3 - (19) Jon Charles (99), Cahal Donovan (106), Austin O’Reilly (113), Theo Powers (120), Zach Burke (126), Hunter Howland (126), Ryan O’Rourke (132), Tanner Cook (138), Brad Dietz (138), Hunter Richard (145), Ross McFarland (145), Holden Pelton (145), Alex Herringshaw (170), Joe Hennessey (182), Jack Buell (195), Joe Benedict (195), Ricardo Dawkins (220), Jacob Beckwith (285), Andrew Tanner (285)

Section 4 - (7) John Worthing (99), AJ Burkhart (106), Chris Cirigliano (113), Brandon Gould (132), Kobe Garrehy (152), Ian Chedzoy (182), Zach Gifford (285)

Section 5 - (9) Drew Schafer (106), Matt Caccamise (113), Dane Heberlein (120), Emerson Block (132), Hammond Raes (160), Matt Gaiser (170), Aaron Paddock (182), Aaron Mann (220), Stone Davis (220)

Section 6 - (11) Ryan Hetrick (120), Kellen Devlin (132), Brad Bihler (138), Dakota Gardner (152), Zach Bierfeldt (152), Cameron Swick (160), Lyle Grant (170), Jake Peru (182), Jake Kubala (195), Charles Beach (220), Laith Alsous (285)

Section 7 - (1) Bryce Smith (99)

Section 8 - (3) Jon Gomez (120), Hunter Dusold (126), Shawn Mosca (160)

Section 9 - (1) Noah Curreri (152)

Section 10 - (1) Joey Bush (145)

Section 11 - (3) Jack Bokina (113), Matteo DeVincenzo (126), Tanner Zagarino (195)

"BLOOD ROUND" WRESTLERS BY SECTION

Division 1

Section 1 Garrett Semenetz (99), Justin Lopez (106), Michael DaBramo (113), Randy Earl (120), Jake Shore (126), Kevin Knox (132), Brady Robin (145), Grant Cuomo (152), Jordan Wallace (152), Stephen Lauro (170), Evan Frank (182), Tanner Nielsen (195), Jake Spreckman (220), Mike Larm (285)

Section 2 Trent Nadeau (113), Max Tempel (132), Anthony Laniewski (152), Tyler Barnes (170), Garreck Golish (220)

Section 3 Matt Griffin (99), Daesean Williams (160), Travis Race (170), Isaac Havens (195), Alex Bowen (195)

Section 4 Zayne Benedict (106), Tommy Mackay (182)

Section 5 Alex Samson (106), Austin Hertel (120), Kyle Pittman (160), Mike Spallina (182), Billy Bolia (220)

Section 6 Justin McDougald (99), Connor Day (138), Jacob Smeader (160)

Section 8 Justin Vines (113), Kevin DePalma (113), Josh Bourne (120), Matt Maquet (120), Garrett Gibbons (126), Matt Swanson (138), Charlie Spada (145), Tyrese Byron (152), Tim Schmelzinger (160), Arjuna Bello (220), Ryan O’Shea (285), Mike Curiel (285)

Section 9 Kevin Kelly (126), Charlie Johnson (138), Evan Barczak (145), Mike Fekishazy (170), Garrett Betcher (195)

Section 11 Anthony Sciotto (99), Kevin Meloni (106), Ben Tepperman (126), Phil Spadafora (132), Kyle Mock (132), Brett Brice (138), Jack Taddeo (145), Jeffrey Browne (182), Jon Solorzano (285)

Division 2

Section 1 Jared Eliopoulous (132), Anthony Malfitano (152), Cliffton Wang (170), Connor Breit (195)

Section 2 Zachery Lawrence (132)

Section 3 JW Simmons (99), Kevin Spann (106), Trey LaFlamme (113), CJ Walz (120), Derek Spann (126), TJ Philpotts (132), Noah Handy (138), Josh Farrar (160), Kyle O’Connor (160), Brett Finch (182), Anthony Moffo (220)

Section 4 Eli Rodriguez (99), Caleb Robinson (106), Dean Raymond (120), Ty Rifanburg (126), Dylan Wood (138), Nate Grubham (145), Madison Hoover (152), Shvunte Searcy (160), Micah Miller (170), Kordell Huntley (285)

Section 5 Sam Wolf (106), Connor Wilkins (113), Jon Lauricella (120), Nick Gaiser (126), Adam Wagner (138), Mike Galton (138), Andrew Hollister (145), Noah Grover (152), William Thompson (182), Tim Baumer (195), Jed Middleton (285), Jacob Cupp (285)

Section 6 Marcus Evans (99), Dalton Gardner (99), Zach Braddell (106), AJ Putt (113), Jordan Kayes (145), Dylan Ingrao (145), Zach Spears (220)

Section 7 Carson Dobozy (113), Jacob Nolan (120), Bruce Goodeau (220)

Section 8 John Pedranghelu (170), Kevin Digney (195), Spencer Matthaei (285)

Section 9 Liam Heslin (160), Theo Chazkel (182), Kevin Morgans (195)

Section 10 Daniel Mullin (126), Brody Sheppard (152)

Section 11 Brett Frole (132), Charles Zaloom (220), James Hoeg (170)

PSAL Robert Welgoss (182)

AFTER DAY ONE . . .

Team Scores:

Hilton 40

Long Beach 39

Columbia 31

Monroe Woodbury 30

Rocky Point 23

 

Adirondack 37

Locust Valley 36

Warsaw 34

Mattituck 32

Alexander 26

SEMIFINALS

Division 1

99:

Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) vs. Trent Svingala (Albany Academy)

Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) vs. Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)

106:

Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Michael Gonyea (Columbia)

Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) vs. Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo)

113:

Tommy Cox (Deer Park) vs. Anthony Sulla (North Rockland)

Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) vs. Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point)

120:

Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon) vs. Tito Colom (St. Francis)

John Devine (Columbia) vs. Kyle Mosher (South Side)

126:

Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs. Alex Vargas (Syosset) 

Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell) vs. John Arceri (Huntington)

132:

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. Audey Ashkar (Liverpool)

Fred Eckles (Lake Shore) vs. Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills)

138:

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Parker Kropman (Penfield)

Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) vs. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) 

145:

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs. Conor Melbourne (JJCR)

John Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) vs. Troy Keller (North Tonawanda)

152:

Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs. Tristan Almeter (Iroquois)

Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) vs. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)

160:

Ricky Stamm (Division) vs. Tristan Ierlan (Victor)

AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley) vs. Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep)

170:

Louie DePrez (Hilton) vs. Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester)

Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady) vs. Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge)

182:

Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach)

Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Alex Melikian (Lakeland-Panas)

195:

Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) vs. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia)

Michael DiNardo (Mahopac) vs. Jake Sweet (Brockport)

220:

Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen)

Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) vs. Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman)

285:

Joe Humphrey (Middletown) vs. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn)

Mike Mattison (Brockport) vs. Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit)

Division 2

99:

Jon Charles (Central Valley) vs. Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley)

Bryce Smith (Saranac) vs. John Worthing (Tioga)

106:

Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) vs. AJ Burkhart (Waverly)

Drew Schafer (Palmyra Macedon) vs. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville)

113:

Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) vs. Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)

Matt Caccamise (Wayne) vs. Jack Bokina (Mattituck)

120:

Dane Heberlein (Alexander) vs. Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Theo Powers (Mexico) vs. Jon Gomez (Locust Valley)

126:

Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton)

Hunter Howland (Mexico) vs. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

132:

Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen)

Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) vs. Emerson Block (Palmyra Macedon)

138:

Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) vs. Brad Dietz (Phoenix)

Tanner Cook (Central Valley) vs. Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River)

145:

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 

Ross McFarland (Phoenix) vs. Joey Bush (Gouverneur)

152:

Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) vs. Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West)

Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) vs. Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell)

160:

Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs. Cameron Swick (Roy-Hart)

Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) vs. Hammond Raes (Midlakes)

170:

Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Tyler Green (Schuylerville)

Lyle Grant (Alden) vs. Matt Gaiser (Alexander)

182:

Jake Peru (Falconer) vs. Joe Hennessey (Adirondack)

Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) vs. Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen)

195:

Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Jake Kubala (Newfane)

Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) vs. Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek)

220:

Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown) vs. Stone Davis (Geneva)

Aaron Mann (Warsaw) vs. Charles Beach (Medina)

285:

Laith Alsous (Lewiston Porter) vs. Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) 

Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) vs. Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock)

CONSOLATION MATCHES FOR SATURDAY MORNING

Division 1

99:

Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) vs. Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield)

Matt Griffin (CBA/JD) vs. Garrett Semenetz (Mahopac)

106:

Justin Lopez (Yonkers) vs. Zayne Benedict (Vestal)

Kevin Meloni (Shoreham-Wading River) vs. Alex Samson (Victor)

113:

Justin Vines (Wantagh) vs. Trent Nadeau (Columbia)

Michael DaBramo (Scarsdale) vs. Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale)

120:

Austin Hertel (Hilton) vs. Randy Earl (JJEF)

Josh Bourne (Long Beach) vs. Matt Maquet (Long Beach)

126:

Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) vs. Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge)

Kevin Kelly (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Jake Shore (New Rochelle)

132:

Phil Spadafora (HHHE) vs. Kyle Mock (Huntington)

Kevin Knox (Carmel) vs. Max Tempel (Averill Park)

138:

Charlie Johnson (Warwick) vs. Matt Swanson (Lynbrook)

Brett Brice (Longwood) vs. Connor Day (Iroquois)

145:

Brady Robin (Arlington) vs. Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River)

Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Charlie Spada (Long Beach)

152:

Grant Cuomo (Brewster) vs. Tyrese Byron (Long Beach)

Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) vs. Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle)

160:

Daesean Williams (Watertown) vs. Kyle Pittman (Spencerport)

Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) vs. Tim Schmelzinger (Garden City)

170:

Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) vs. Travis Race (Fulton)

Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) vs. Stephen Lauro (Suffern) 

182:

Jeffrey Browne (Connetquot) vs. Tommy Mackay (Elmira)

Evan Frank (JJCR) vs. Mike Spallina (Hilton)

195:

Isaac Havens (Central Square) vs. Tanner Nielsen (Arlington)

Garrett Betcher (Wallkill) vs. Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville)

220:

Billy Bolia (Fairport) vs. Arjuna Bello (Division)

Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) vs. Jake Spreckman (Clarkstown South)

285:

Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur) vs. Mike Curiel (Hewlett)

Jon Solorzano (Lindenhurst) vs. Mike Larm (Brewster)

 

Division 2

99:

Marcus Evans (Randolph) vs. Dalton Gardner (Fredonia)

Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) vs. JW Simmons (Skaneateles)

106:

Kevin Spann (Adirondack) vs. Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi)

Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) vs. Sam Wolf (Warsaw)

113:

Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) vs. AJ Putt (Maple Grove)

Connor Wilkins (Livonia) vs. Carson Dobozy (Peru)

120:

Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) vs. CJ Walz (Central Valley)

Jacob Nolan (Saranac) vs. Jon Lauricella (Leroy)

126:

Nick Gaiser (Alexander) vs. Derek Spann (Adirondack)

Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) vs. Ty Rifanburg (Norwich)

132:

TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) vs. Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg)

Brett Frole (Babylon) vs. Jared Eliopoulos (Putnam Valley)

138:

Noah Handy (Dolgeville) vs. Adam Wagner (South Seneca)

Mike Galton (Warsaw) vs. Dylan Wood (Walton-Delhi)

145:

Jordan Kayes (Olean) vs. Dylan Ingrao (Falconer)

Nate Grubham (Whitney Point) vs. Andrew Hollister (Perry)

152:

Noah Grover (Warsaw) vs. Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg)

Madison Hoover (BGAH) vs. Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River)

160:

Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton) vs. Liam Heslin (Chester)

Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) vs. Shvunte Searcy (Marathon)

170:

James Hoeg (Mattituck) vs. John Pedranghelu (Locust Valley)

Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) vs. Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell)

182:

Will Thompson (Byron Bergen) vs. Theo Chazkel (New Paltz)

Brett Finch (Camden) vs. Rob Welgoss (Petrides)

195:

Connor Breit (Nanuet) vs. Tim Baumer (Avon)

Kevin Morgans (E-L-SW) vs. Kevin Digney (Seaford) 

220:

Bruce Goddeau (Beekmantown) vs. Anthony Moffo (Morrisville-Eaton)

Zach Spears (Olean) vs. Charles Zaloom (Mattituck)

285:

Jacob Cupp (Bath-Haverling) vs. Spencer Matthaei (Locust Valley)

Kordell Huntley (Oxford) vs. Jed Middleton (Keshequa)

After the quarterfinals (no consolations), here are the Section/school standings announced at the Times Union Center: (This was in the middle of Friday)

Division 1

1. Section 11

2. Section 5

3. Section 2

4. Section 1

5. Section 9

Schools

1. Hilton 34

2. Columbia 29

3. Long Beach 27

4. Monroe Woodbury 25

5. Brockport 22

 

Division 2

1. Section 3

2. Section 6

3. Section 5

4. Section 4

5. Section 11

Schools

1. Adirondack 35

2. Mattituck 30

3. Phoenix and Locust Valley 26

5. Alexander 25

VICTORIES OVER TOP 4 SEEDS IN OPENING ROUND

Division 1

99: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) over (3) Oscar Lainez (Middletown)

132: Kyle Mock (Huntington) over (3) Kevin Knox (Carmel)

195: Garrett Betcher (Wallkill) over (4) Matt Burge (Elmira)

195: Isaac Havens (Central Square) over (3) Zachary Breeden, Grand Island

Division 2

126: Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) over (4) Roland Lapoint (Northern Adirondack)

138: Adam Wagner (South Seneca) over (2) Dylan Wood (Walton-Delhi)

152: Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) over (4) Noah Grover (Warsaw)

160: Zack Loomis (Avon) over (4) Austin Carr (BGAH)

160: Hammond Raes (Midlakes) over (3) Kyle O'Connor (General Brown)

195: Colby Staley (Saranac) over (3) Braxton Howell (Greene)

QUARTERFINALS

Division 1

99:

Dylan Ryder (HHHW) vs. Garrett Semenetz (Mahopac)

Matt Griffin (CBA/J-D) vs. Trent Svingala (Albany Academy)

Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) vs. Brandon Nunez (John Bowne)

Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point)

 

106:

Adam Busiello (ESM) vs. Alex Samson (Victor)

Michael Gonyea (Columbia) vs. Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley)

Justin Lopez (Yonkers) vs. Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo)

Mitch Seaver (Lockport) vs. Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury)

 

113:

Tommy Cox (Deer Park) vs. Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale)

Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) vs. Anthony Sulla (North Rockland)

Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) vs. Trent Nadeau (Columbia)

Justin Vines (Wantagh) vs. Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point)

 

120:

Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West) vs. Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon)

Josh Bourne (Long Beach) vs. Tito Colom (St. Francis)

Randy Earl (JJEF) vs. Kyle Mosher (South Side)

John Devine (Columbia) vs. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge)

 

126:

Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs. Kiernan Shananhan (Shenendehowa)

Mike Venosa (Victor) vs. Alex Vargas (Syosset)

Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell) vs. Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge)

John Arceri (Huntington) vs. Vince Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield)

 

132:

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. Max Tempel (Averill Park)

Hector Colom (St. Francis) vs. Audey Ashkar (Liverpool)

Kyle Mock (Huntington) vs. Fred Eckles (Lake Shore)

Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) vs. Peter Pappas (Plainview)

 

138:

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Connor Day (Iroquois)

Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) vs. Parker Kropman (Penfield)

Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) vs. Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City)

Charlie Johnson (Warwick) vs. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane)

 

145:

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs. Charlie Spada (Long Beach)

Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Conor Melbourne (JJCR)

Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River) vs. John Busiello (ESM)

Troy Keller (North Tonawanda) vs. Brady Robin (Arlington)

 

152:

Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs. Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle)

Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) vs. Tristan Almeter (Iroquois)

Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) vs. Tyrese Byron (Long Beach)

Grant Cuomo (Brewster) vs. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)

 

160:

Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) vs. Ricky Stamm (Division)

Matt O'Brien (Ward Melville) vs. Tristan Ierlan (Victor)

AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley) vs. Kyle Pittman (Spencerport)

Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep) vs. Daesean Williams (Watertown)

 

170:

Louie DePrez (Hilton) vs. Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill)

Stephen Lauro (Suffern) vs. Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester)

Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady) vs. Travis Race (Fulton)

Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge) vs. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa)

 

182:

Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. Cameron Caldarelli (Brockport)

Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach) vs. Tommy Mackay (Elmira)

Mike Spallina (Hilton) vs. Alex Melikian (Lakeland-Panas)

Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Evan Frank (JJCR)

 

195:

Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) vs. Christian Araneo (Ward Melville)

Garrett Betcher (Wallkill) vs. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia)

Isaac Havens (Central Square) vs. Jake Sweet (Brockport)

Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) vs. Mike DiNardo (Mahopac)

 

220:

Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) vs. Jake Spreckman (Clarkstown South)

Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) vs. Caleb Null (Carthage)

Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) vs. Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster)

Billy Bolia (Fairport) vs. Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury)

 

285:

Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) vs. Jon Solorzano (Lindenhurst)

Joe Humphrey (Middletown) vs. Mike Larm (Brewster)

Mike Curiel (Hewlett) vs. Mike Mattison (Brockport)

Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur) vs. Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit)

 

Division 2

99:

Jon Charles (Central Valley) vs. Christian Hansen (Cold Spring Harbor)

Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley) vs. Eli Rodriguez (Norwich)

Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) vs. Bryce Smith (Saranac)

John Worthing (Tioga) vs. Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda)

 

106:

AJ Burkhart (Waverly) vs. Sean McGarvey (Pearl River)

Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) vs. Kevin Spann (Adirondack)

Drew Schafer (Palmyra Macedon) vs. Sam Wolf (Warsaw)

Luke Bokina (Mattituck) vs. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville)

 

113:

Carson Dobozy (Peru) vs. Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)

Connor Wilkins (Livonia) vs. Austin O'Reilly (Mexico)

Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) vs. Matt Caccamise (Wayne)

Jack Bokina (Mattituck) vs. AJ Putt (Maple Grove)

 

120:

Dane Heberlein (Alexander) vs. Jon Lauricella (Leroy)

Jacob Nolan (Saranac) vs. Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove)

CJ Walz (Central Valley) vs. Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) 

Theo Powers (Mexico) vs. Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock)

 

126:

Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur)

Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) vs. Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 

Nick Gaiser (Alexander) vs. Hunter Howland (Mexico)

Derek Spann (Adirondack) vs. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

 

132:

Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. Jared Eliopoulos (Putnam Valley)

Kyle Aslanian (Edgemont) vs. Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen)

Emerson Block (Palmyra Macedon) vs. Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg)

Andrew Cantatore (Locust Valley) vs. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack)

 

138:

Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) vs. Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 

Dillon Ross (Onteora) vs. Brad Dietz (Phoenix)

Tanner Cook (Central Valley) vs. Noah Handy (Dolgeville)

Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) vs. Adam Wagner (South Seneca)

 

145:

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Nate Grubham (Whitney Point)

Damian Marchetti (Attica) vs. Holden Pelton (South Jefferson)

Ross McFarland (Phoenix) vs. Dylan Ingrao (Falconer)

Taylor Benson (Red Hook) vs. Joey Bush (Gouverneur)

 

152:

Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) vs. Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River)

Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) vs. Sawyer Overhoff (Eden)

Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) vs. Caleb Beach (South Jefferson)

Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) vs. Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg)

 

160:

Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) vs. Shvunte Searcy, Marathon

Cameron Swick (Royalton-Hartland) vs. Zack Loomis (Avon)

Nick Bushey (Peru) vs. Hammond Raes (Midlakes)

Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) vs. Sebastian Burbano (Hendrick Hudson)

 

170:

Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell)

Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) vs. Tyler Green (Schuylerville)

Will Marcil (Saranac) vs. Matt Gaiser (Alexander)

James Hoeg (Mattituck) vs. Lyle Grant (Alden)

 

182:

Jake Peru (Falconer) vs. Brett Finch (Camden)

Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) vs. Rob Welgoss (Petrides)

Tim Schmidt (Mattituck) vs. Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen)

Theo Chazkel (New Paltz) vs. Aaron Paddock (Warsaw)

 

195:

Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Kevin Digney (Seaford) 

Jake Kubala (Newfane) vs. Kevin Morgans (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West)

Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) vs. Colby Staley (Saranac)

Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) vs. Connor Breit (Nanuet)

 

220:

Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown) vs. Charles Zaloom (Mattituck)

Stone Davis (Geneva) vs. Dillon Mondore (BGAH)

Will DePaolo (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) vs. Aaron Mann (Warsaw)

Anthony Moffo (Morrisville-Eaton) vs. Charles Beach (Medina)

285:

Jacob Cupp (Bath-Haverling) vs. Laith Alsous (Lewiston-Porter)

Keith Houghtaling (RCS) vs. Jacob Beckwith (General Brown)

Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) vs. Kordell Huntley (Oxford)

Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) vs. Nick Jones (Dunkirk)

BRACKETS

There were a few changes to the brackets: Division 1, 99 pounds had a seeded wrestler drop and the bracket is redrawn; Division 1, 132 (change in PSAL representative) and Division 2 220 (fourth seed and returning state placer Garyn Huntley no longer listed).

 

Go to trackwrestling.com and search for "2016 NYSPHSAA State Championships" to see the latest brackets.

SCHEDULE

SESSION #1 Friday, February 26
8:30 am    Doors open
9:30 am  -  Parade of Champions/National Anthem/Sportsmanship Awards
10:00 am - 2:00 pm    Preliminaries
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    Quarterfinals
4:00 pm    Wrestlebacks

SESSION #2 Saturday, February 27
8:30 am    Doors open
9:30 am    National Anthem
10:00 am - 12:30 pm    Semifinals & Wrestlebacks
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm    Wrestlebacks/Cons Semifinals
2:00pm - 3:30 pm    Consolations Finals

SESSION #3 Saturday, February 27
5:00 pm    Doors open
5:50 pm    Ceremonies begin, followed by finals

For our state tournament preview, see this link.

To enter our prediction contest, click here (before Friday, 9:30 a.m. only).

The top seeds at the state tournament are:

Division 1

99 - Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West)

106 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor)

113 - Tommy Cox (Deer Park)

120 - Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon)

126 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach)

132 - Vito Arujau (Syosset)

138 - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

145 - Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield)

152 - Ryan Ferro (Warwick)

160 - Ricky Stamm (Division)

170 - Louie DePrez (Hilton)

182 - Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa)

195 - Christian Araneo (Ward Melville)

220 - Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman)

285 - Edwin Rubio (John Glenn)

 

Division 2

99 - Jon Charles (Central Valley)

106 - AJ Burkhart (Waverly)

113 - Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)

120 - Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

126 - Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson)

132 - Kellen Devlin (Amherst)

138 - Brad Bihler (Maple Grove)

145 - Hunter Richard (Holland Patent)

152 - Dakota Gardner (Fredonia)

160 - Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

170 - Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent)

182 - Jake Peru (Falconer)

195 - Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville)

220 - Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown)

285 - Laith Alsous (Lewiston-Porter)