skip navigation
Grappler Gold

WILDCARDS ADDED: See Who is Heading to the State Tournament in Division 2

By BV , 02/17/16, 5:00PM EST

Share

Here are the state qualifier champions from around the state headed to the NYS tournament in Division 2 (to be updated throughout the weekend).

 

For Division 1, see this link.

99 POUNDS

Section 1: Mikey Bruno, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Matt LaPorte, Hoosick Falls

Section 3: Jon Charles, Central Valley

Section 4: John Worthing, Tioga

Section 5: Ethan Ferro, Palmyra-Macedon

Section 6: Dalton Gardner, Fredonia

Section 7: Bryce Smith, Saranac

Section 8: Christian Hansen, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9: Wade Harris, Red Hook

Section 10: Joseph Cummings, Gouverneur 

Section 11: Rick D'Elia, Port Jefferson

PSAL: Shahram Turakolov, Brooklyn International

At Large 1: Eli Rodriguez, Norwich

At Large 2: Sam Sparacino, Tonawanda

At Large 3: Marcus Evans, Randolph

At Large 4: JW Simmons, Skaneateles

 

106 POUNDS

Section 1: Sean McGarvey, Pearl River

Section 2: Orion Anderson, Schuylerville

Section 3: Cahal Donovan, Phoenix

Section 4: AJ Burkhart, Waverly

Section 5: Drew Schafer, Palmyra-Macedon

Section 6: Zach Braddell, Tonawanda

Section 7: Noah Clausen, Saranac

Section 8: Keith Cassar, Oyster Bay

Section 9: Luke Jones, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Section 10: Tyler Tupper, Gouverneur

Section 11: Luke Bokina, Mattituck

PSAL: Kevin Velez, Petrides

At Large 1: Ryan Allman, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

At Large 2: Sam Wolf, Warsaw

At Large 3: Caleb Robinson, Walton-Delhi

At Large 4: Kevin Spann, Adirondack

 

113 POUNDS

Section 1: Kyle Sams, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Dylan Callahan, Schoharie

Section 3: Trey LaFlamme, South Jefferson

Section 4: Chris Cirigliano, BGAH

Section 5: Connor Wilkins, Livonia

Section 6: AJ Putt, Maple Grove

Section 7: Carson Dobozy, Peru

Section 8: John Cantwell, Seaford

Section 9: Nick Conetta, Chester

Section 10: Mitchell Tyler, Gouverneur

Section 11: Jack Bokina, Mattituck

PSAL: Brandon Foster, Petrides

At Large 1: Austin O'Reilly, Mexico

At Large 2: Shane Hetrick, Maple Grove

At Large 3: Matt Caccamise, Wayne

At Large 4: Nick Young, Alexander

 

120 POUNDS

Section 1: Satoshi Abe, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Dillan Palaszewski, Galway

Section 3: Theo Powers, Mexico

Section 4: Dean Raymond, Deposit-Hancock

Section 5: Dane Heberlein, Alexander

Section 6: Ryan Hetrick, Maple Grove

Section 7: Jake Nolan, Saranac

Section 8: Jon Gomez, Locust Valley

Section 9: Chris Massaro, New Paltz

Section 10: Cordell David, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Joe Evangelista, Port Jefferson

PSAL: William Vanalst, Bronx Studio

At Large 1: CJ Walz, Central Valley

At Large 2: Caleb Wiggins, Chenango Valley

At Large 3: Jon Lauricella, LeRoy

At Large 4: Adam West, Palmyra-Macedon

 

126 POUNDS:

Section 1: Noah Kelvas, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Brandon Merchant, Cobleskill-Richmondville

Section 3: Derek Spann, Adirondack

Section 4: Ty Rifanburg, Norwich

Section 5: Joe Sliwoski, Wayne

Section 6: Joe Velez, Medina

Section 7: Roland LaPoint, Northern Adirondack

Section 8: Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9: Ian Houck, Rondout Valley

Section 10: Daniel Mullin, Gouverneur

Section 11: Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson

PSAL: Amir Johnson, Petrides

At Large 1: Nick Gaiser, Alexander

At Large 2: Zach Burke, Morrisville-Eaton

At Large 3: Dylan Walker, Attica

At Large 4: Hunter Howland, Mexico

 

132 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jared Eliopoulos, Putnam Valley

Section 2: Zachery Lawrence, Duanesburg

Section 3: Ryan O'Rourke, Adirondack

Section 4: Brandon Gould, Watkins Glen

Section 5: Emerson Block, Palmyra-Macedon

Section 6: Kellen Devlin, Amherst

Section 7: Johnny Devins, Saranac

Section 8: Andrew Cantatore, Locust Valley

Section 9: Mark Castellanos, Highland

Section 10: Tanner Lapiene, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Brett Frole, Babylon

PSAL: Kevin McColgan, Petrides

At Large 1: TJ Philpotts, Holland Patent

At Large 2: Phil Calandra, Depew

At Large 3: Kyle Aslanian, Edgemont

At Large 4: Mason Gray, Warsaw

 

138 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jake Kurzhals, Pearl River

Section 2: Josh Bressette, Whitehall-Fort Ann

Section 3: Tanner Cook, Central Valley

Section 4: Dylan Wood, Walton-Delhi

Section 5: Adam Wagner, South Seneca

Section 6: Brad Bihler, Maple Grove

Section 7: Colin Hogan, Peru

Section 8: Austin Carmen, Clarke

Section 9: Dillon Ross, Onteora

Section 10: Derick Stowell, Gouverneur 

Section 11: Chris Behan, Bayport-Blue Point

PSAL: Daniel Bogie, Eagle Academy

At Large 1: Noah Handy, Dolgeville

At Large 2: Brad Dietz, Phoenix

At Large 3: Dustin Joy, Lyndonville

At Large 4: Mike Galton, Warsaw

 

145 POUNDS:

Section 1: Sumner Kataka, Woodlands

Section 2: Collin O`Brien, Watervliet 

Section 3: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

Section 4: Nate Grubham, Whitney Point

Section 5: Damian Marchetti, Attica

Section 6: Jordan Kayes, Olean

Section 7: Austin Trombley, Northern Adirondack

Section 8: Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor

Section 9: Taylor Benson, Red Hook

Section 10: Joey Bush, Gouverneur

Section 11: Bryan Larsen, Babylon

PSAL: Jason Fallon, Petrides

At Large 1: Dylan Ingrao, Falconer

At Large 2: Ross McFarland, Phoenix

At Large 3: Holden Pelton, South Jefferson

At Large 4: Andrew Hollister, Perry

 

152 POUNDS:

Section 1: Anthony Malfitano, Pearl River

Section 2: Dillon Warner, Schoharie

Section 3: Caleb Beach, South Jefferson

Section 4: Kobe Garrehy, Maine-Endwell

Section 5: Noah Grover, Warsaw

Section 6: Zach Bierfeldt, Olean

Section 7: Ethan Feazelle, Peru

Section 8: Bailey O`Brien, Locust Valley 

Section 9: Noah Curreri, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Section 10: Brody Sheppard, Ogdensburg

Section 11: Bel McFarlane, Center Moriches

PSAL: James Schrepel, RKA

At Large 1: Dakota Gardner, Fredonia

At Large 2: Madison Hoover, BGAH

At Large 3: Logan Brunick, Tamarac

At Large 4: Sawyer Overhoff, Eden

 

160 POUNDS:

Section 1: Sebastian Burbano, Hendrick Hudson

Section 2: Jason Hoffman, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Section 3: Kyle O'Connor, General Brown

Section 4: Austin Carr, BGAH

Section 5: Hammond Raes, Midlakes

Section 6: Cameron Swick, Barker/R-H 

Section 7: Nick Bushey, Peru

Section 8: Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley

Section 9: Liam Heslin, Chester

Section 10: Adam Rickett, Ogdensburg 

Section 11: Jimmy Lewis, Center Moriches

PSAL: Serjey Thomas, Eagle Academy

At Large 1: Josh Farrar, Morrisville-Eaton

At Large 2: Shvunte Searcy, Marathon

At Large 3: Zack Loomis, Avon

At Large 4: Lou Quintanilla, Pleasantville

 

170 POUNDS:

Section 1: Cliffton Wang, Edgemont

Section 2: Tyler Green, Schuylerville

Section 3: Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent

Section 4: Micah Miller, Maine-Endwell

Section 5: Matt Gaiser, Alexander

Section 6: Lyle Grant, Alden

Section 7: Will Marcil, Saranac

Section 8: John Pedranghelu, Locust Valley

Section 9: Ben Cuppett, New Paltz

Section 10: Austin Milone, Gouverneur 

Section 11: James Hoeg, Mattituck

PSAL: Vance Cuffee, Eagle Academy

At Large 1: Geoff Hargrave, Campbell Savona

At Large 2: Jake Kramell, Perry

At Large 3: Jacob Hoffman, Pioneer

At Large 4: Jayce Freeborn, Portville

 

182 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jordan Artope, Hendrick Hudson

Section 2: Dave Ingraham, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Section 3: Joe Hennessey, Adirondack

Section 4: Ian Chedzoy, Watkins Glen

Section 5: Aaron Paddock, Warsaw

Section 6: Jake Peru, Falconer

Section 7: Chance LaPier, Ausable Valley

Section 8: Bryce Dusold, Locust Valley

Section 9: Theo Chazkel, New Paltz

Section 10: Arden Ball, Gouverneur 

Section 11: Tim Schmidt, Mattituck

PSAL: Robert Welgoss, Petrides

At Large 1: Brett Finch, Camden

At Large 2: Mike Sutliff, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

At Large 3: Garett Sylstra, Oxford

At Large 4: Will Thompson, Byron Bergen

 

195 POUNDS:

Section 1: Connor Breit, Nanuet

Section 2: Dan Hayner, Mechanicville-Stillwater

Section 3: Jack Buell, Sherburne-Earlville

Section 4: Braxton Howell, Greene

Section 5: Luke MacIntosh, South Seneca

Section 6: Jake Kubala, Newfane

Section 7: Colby Staley, Saranac

Section 8: Kevin Digney, Seaford

Section 9: Kevin Morgans, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Section 10: Kyle Elliot, Gouverneur 

Section 11: Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck

PSAL: Joseph Arniotes, Petrides

At Large 1: Joe Benedict, Sandy Creek

At Large 2: Noah Dobbertin, Batavia

At Large 3: Devin Hills, Candor

At Large 4: Tim Baumer, Avon

 

220 POUNDS:

Section 1: Jack Arnold, Pearl River

Section 2: Jacob Gregory, Whitehall-Fort Ann

Section 3: Ricardo Dawkins, General Brown

Section 4: Garyn Huntley, Oxford

Section 5: Aaron Mann, Warsaw

Section 6: Charles Beach, Medina

Section 7: Bruce Goddeau, Beekmantown

Section 8: Nick Normile, Clarke

Section 9: Will Depaolo, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Section 10: Jordan Countryman, Gouverneur

Section 11: Charles Zaloom, Mattituck

PSAL: John Smith, RFK

At Large 1: Zac Spears, Olean

At Large 2: Anthony Moffo, Morrisville-Eaton

At Large 3: Stone Davis, Geneva

At Large 4: Matt Eldridge, Depew

 

285 POUNDS:

Section 1: Tyler DiLorenzo, Pearl River

Section 2: Keith Houghtaling, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Section 3: Jacob Beckwith, General Brown

Section 4: Zach Gifford, Deposit-Hancock

Section 5: Jacob Cupp, Bath-Haverling

Section 6: Laith Alsous, Lewiston-Porter

Section 7: Hunter Sartwell, Peru

Section 8: Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley

Section 9: Travis Coon, Red Hook

Section 10: Kelly Moore, Gouverneur

Section 11: Chris Schwamborn, Mattituck

PSAL: Jayson Gomez, Eagle Academy

At Large 1: Nick Jones, Dunkirk

At Large 2: Kordell Huntley, Oxford

At Large 3: Andrew Tanner, Adirondack

At Large 4: Jed Middleton, Keshequa