skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

State Tournament Central - Final Results

By BV, 02/28/15, 8:30AM EST

Share

Division 1 Team Champions: Hilton

Division 1 Most Outstanding Wrestler: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

Division 2 Team Champions: Mexico

Division 2 Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jordan Bushey (Peru)

FINAL RESULTS

Division 1
99
1st Place - Adam Busiello of Eastport-South Manor
2nd Place - Benny Baker of Newark Valley
3rd Place - Mitch Seaver of Lockport
4th Place - Michael Gonyea of Columbia
5th Place - Kyle Mosher of South Side
6th Place - Justin Lopez of Yonkers
1st Place Match
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) 4-0, 8th. over Benny Baker (Newark Valley) 3-1, 8th. (MD 11-1).

106
1st Place - Jacori Teemer of Long Beach
2nd Place - Jake Silverstein of Hauppauge
3rd Place - Tommy Cox of Deer Park
4th Place - Anthony Sparacio of North Babylon
5th Place - Kelan McKenna of New Hartford
6th Place - Anthony Sulla of North Rockland
1st Place Match
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) 4-0, Fr. over Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) 3-1, Fr. (UTB 4-3).


113
1st Place - John Arceri of Huntington
2nd Place - Jay Albis of John Jay East Fishkill
3rd Place - Kyle Quinn of Wantagh
4th Place - Anthony Cirillo of Rocky Point
5th Place - Phil Spadafora of Half Hollow Hills East
6th Place - Austin Hertel of Hilton
1st Place Match
John Arceri (Huntington) 4-0, Jr. over Jay Albis (John Jay East Fishkill) 3-1, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

120
1st Place - Yianni Diakomihalis of Hilton
2nd Place - Peter Pappas of Plainview
3rd Place - Gerard Daly of Minisink Valley
4th Place - Ed Matyka of Riverhead
5th Place - Vincent Vespa of Monroe-Woodbury
6th Place - Anthony Argentieri of Kenmore West
1st Place Match
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) 4-0, So. over Peter Pappas (Plainview) 3-1, So. (Fall 5:53).


126
1st Place - Nick Piccininni of Ward Melville
2nd Place - Benjamin Lamantia of St. Anthony`s
3rd Place - Anthony Orefice of Lockport
4th Place - Parker Kropman of Penfield
5th Place - Sam Goldman of Port Washington
6th Place - Raeco Jackson of Westbury
1st Place Match
Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) 4-0, Sr. over Benjamin Lamantia (St. Anthony`s) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

132
1st Place - Vito Arujau of Syosset
2nd Place - Jesse Dellavecchia of East Islip
3rd Place - Da`mani Burns of Newburgh
4th Place - James Szymanski of Shoreham-Wading River
5th Place - Dempsey King of New Hartford
6th Place - Evan Barczak of Monroe-Woodbury
1st Place Match
Vito Arujau (Syosset) 4-0, So. over Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 11-6).

138
1st Place - Frankie Gissendanner of Penfield
2nd Place - Mike D`Angelo of Commack
3rd Place - Brad Wade of Islip
4th Place - Richie Burke of Ithaca
5th Place - Ricky Stamm of Division
6th Place - Naquan Warren of Farmingdale
1st Place Match
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) 4-0, Fr. over Mike D`Angelo (Commack) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

145
1st Place - Tommy Dutton of Rocky Point
2nd Place - Michael Raccioppi of Minisink Valley
3rd Place - Ryan Ferro of Warwick Valley
4th Place - Jake Einbinder of Bethpage
5th Place - Jack Taddeo of Shoreham-Wading River
6th Place - Danny Murphy of Roy C Ketcham
1st Place Match
Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point) 4-0, Sr. over Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) 3-1, Sr. (MD 10-2).

152
1st Place - Jakob Restrepo of Sachem East
2nd Place - Anthony Bell of Fairport
3rd Place - Jesse Porter of Shenendehowa
4th Place - Thomas Wightman of Warwick Valley
5th Place - Tristan Ierlan of Victor
6th Place - Elias Kokalis of Great Neck South
1st Place Match
Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East) 4-0, Sr. over Anthony Bell (Fairport) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

160
1st Place - Louie Deprez of Hilton
2nd Place - Blaise Benderoth of North Rockland
3rd Place - Brandon Aviles of John Glenn
4th Place - Addrian Ferrarie of Mount St. Michael`s Academy
5th Place - AJ Aeberli of Minisink Valley
6th Place - Chris Mauriello of Hauppauge
1st Place Match
Louie Deprez (Hilton) 4-0, So. over Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

170
1st Place - Kevin Parker of Shenendehowa
2nd Place - Nate Schwab of Clarence
3rd Place - Francisco Bisono of Hauppauge
4th Place - Sonny McPherson of Indian River
5th Place - Nunzio Crowley of Eastchester
6th Place - Joseph Puca of Huntington
1st Place Match
Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) 4-0, Jr. over Nate Schwab (Clarence) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

182
1st Place - David Hamil of Deer Park
2nd Place - Jake Ashcraft of Burnt Hills
3rd Place - Tom Lane of Garden City
4th Place - Mike Dinardo of Mahopac
5th Place - Richie Jones of St. Joseph`s Collegiate Inst.
6th Place - Ryan Schlager of Clarence
1st Place Match
David Hamil (Deer Park) 4-0, Sr. over Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

195
1st Place - Christian Araneo of Ward Melville
2nd Place - Nick McShea of Monroe-Woodbury
3rd Place - Peter Pjetri of Suffern
4th Place - Cameron Caldarelli of Brockport
5th Place - Jake Braunscheidel of Saint Francis
6th Place - Andrew Rakitsis of Plainedge
1st Place Match
Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) 4-0, Jr. over Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury) 3-1, Jr. (MD 13-4).


220
1st Place - Youssif Hemida of Mamaroneck
2nd Place - Vincent Feola of Walt Whitman
3rd Place - Tyler Hudson of Whitesboro
4th Place - Mike Newman of Monsignor Farrell
5th Place - Brock Cvijanovich of Horace Greeley
6th Place - Anthony DiMatteo of Sachem North
1st Place Match
Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck) 4-0, Sr. over Vincent Feola (Walt Whitman) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

285
1st Place - Nolan Terrance of Massena
2nd Place - Edwin Rubio of John Glenn
3rd Place - Cameron Rohr of Irondequoit
4th Place - Erik Jessell of Carthage
5th Place - Sean Dee of Sachem East
6th Place - Nikola Cejic of Johnson City
1st Place Match
Nolan Terrance (Massena) 4-0, Sr. over Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) 3-1, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).

Division 2
1st Place - A.J. Burkhart of Waverly
2nd Place - Orion Anderson of Schuylerville
3rd Place - Drew Schafer of Pal-Mac
4th Place - Jack Bokina of Mattituck
5th Place - Dillan Palaszewski of Galway
6th Place - Carson Dobozy of Peru
1st Place Match
A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) 4-0, Fr. over Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

106
1st Place - Jon Gomez of Locust Valley
2nd Place - Jacob Nolan of Saranac
3rd Place - Austin O`Reilly of Mexico
4th Place - CJ Walz of Central Valley Academy
5th Place - Trey Laflamme of South Jefferson
6th Place - AJ Putt of Maple Grove
1st Place Match
Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) 4-0, So. over Jacob Nolan (Saranac) 3-1, 8th. (TB-1 8-6).


113

1st Place - Theo Powers of Mexico
2nd Place - Dane Heberlein of Alexander
3rd Place - Chris Cirigliano of Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville
4th Place - Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg
5th Place - Dom Mazzela of Babylon
6th Place - Nolan Foster of Hoosick Falls
1st Place Match
Theo Powers (Mexico) 4-0, Jr. over Dane Heberlein (Alexander) 3-1, So. (Fall 3:40).

120
1st Place - Jimmy Overhiser of Lansing
2nd Place - Derek Spann of Adirondack
3rd Place - Matteo DeVincenzo of Port Jefferson
4th Place - Logan Robinson of Walton
5th Place - Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley
6th Place - Tony Recco of Lyndonville
1st Place Match
Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) 4-0, Sr. over Derek Spann (Adirondack) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

126
1st Place - Kellen Devlin of Amherst
2nd Place - Jake Kurzhals of Pearl River
3rd Place - Nick Gaiser of Alexander
4th Place - Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen
5th Place - Ryan O`Rourke of Adirondack
6th Place - Brad Bihler of Maple Grove
1st Place Match
Kellen Devlin (Amherst) 4-0, Jr. over Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) 3-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:31 (18-2)).

132
1st Place - Nick Casella of Locust Valley
2nd Place - Cody McGregor of Tonawanda
3rd Place - Tyler Field of Onondaga Tully
4th Place - Emerson Block of Pal-Mac
5th Place - Brad Dietz of Phoenix
6th Place - Garon Leclair of Corinth
1st Place Match
Nick Casella (Locust Valley) 4-0, Sr. over Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

138
1st Place - Hunter Richard of Holland Patent
2nd Place - Sam Ward of Locust Valley
3rd Place - Nate Walker of Canastota
4th Place - Joey Bush of Gouverneur
5th Place - Jesse Manuel of Tioga
6th Place - Colin Royce of Warsaw
1st Place Match
Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 4-0, So. over Sam Ward (Locust Valley) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-7).

145
1st Place - Tristan Rifanburg of Norwich
2nd Place - Garrett Mitchell of Camden
3rd Place - Corey Farrell of Warsaw
4th Place - Kevin Jackson of Locust Valley
5th Place - Austin Whitney of Mexico
6th Place - Chris Santana of Pawling
1st Place Match
Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) 4-0, Sr. over Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0)).

152
1st Place - Frank Garcia of Norwich
2nd Place - Andrew Shomers of Lewiston-Porter
3rd Place - Israel Byler of Addison
4th Place - Dakota Gardner of Fredonia
5th Place - Jason Colon of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
6th Place - Zafar Iskandarov of Brooklyn International
1st Place Match
Frank Garcia (Norwich) 4-0, Sr. over Andrew Shomers (Lewiston-Porter) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1).


160
1st Place - Alex Herringshaw of Holland Patent
2nd Place - Jason Hoffman of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
3rd Place - Connor Lawrence of Duanesburg
4th Place - Brian Westerdahl of Maple Grove
5th Place - Simon Breckinridge of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
6th Place - Will Marcil of Saranac
1st Place Match
Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 4-0, Jr. over Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-1, So. (MD 14-6).


170
1st Place - Jordan Bushey of Peru
2nd Place - Trevor Allard of Mexico
3rd Place - Aaron Paddock of Warsaw
4th Place - Willie Messinger of Putnam Valley
5th Place - Brett Lewis of Morrisville-Eaton
6th Place - Howie Nolan of Maple Grove
1st Place Match
Jordan Bushey (Peru) 4-0, Sr. over Trevor Allard (Mexico) 3-1, Sr. (MD 12-4).

182
1st Place - Jacob Woolson of Mexico
2nd Place - Triston Engle of Dolgeville
3rd Place - Ryan Marszal of Unatego
4th Place - Alex Kelly of Cattaraugus-LV/PV
5th Place - Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls
6th Place - Jake Kubala of Newfane
1st Place Match
Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 4-0, Sr. over Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

195
1st Place - Nathanael Rose of Eagle Academy
2nd Place - Kasey Foster of Dolgeville
3rd Place - Jack Buell of Sherburne-Earlville
4th Place - Phil Wilshire of Attica
5th Place - Ricardo Dawkins of General Brown
6th Place - Mason Hoose of Southwestern
1st Place Match
Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy) 4-0, Sr. over Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5).

220
1st Place - Elijah Sampo of Canastota
2nd Place - Tyler Hall of East Aurora
3rd Place - Will Hilliard of Phoenix
4th Place - Paul Herrea of Saranac
5th Place - Garyn Huntley of Oxford
6th Place - Garrett Duvall of Sherburne-Earlville
1st Place Match
Elijah Sampo (Canastota) 4-0, Sr. over Tyler Hall (East Aurora) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:53).

285
1st Place - Austin Dean of Sidney
2nd Place - Dan Appley of Herkimer Saquoit Valley
3rd Place - Tyler Vandenbogaard of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
4th Place - Nick Jones of Dunkirk
5th Place - Jordan Keys of Salem
6th Place - Jeff Andrews of Randolph
1st Place Match
Austin Dean (Sidney) 4-0, Sr. over Dan Appley (Herkimer Saquoit Valley) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
 

DIVISION 1 - SEMIFINAL UPDATES

99-Pounds

On Mat #3, it is the returning state runner-up, Adam Busiello getting on the board first...He finishes the TD in the center of the mat and is going to work from the top position.  He is getting swipes left and right and has blown the lead open to 11-0 at the end of the 1st period...We start the 2nd period in neutral and Busiello is in quickly and converts.  Busiello now going back to work from top and is again proving to be unstoppable as he takes Justin Lopez (Yonkers) over to his back for 3NF...BUSIELLO ADVANCES TO THE STATE FINALS, 16-0  

Over on the far mat, it is Newark Valley's Bennie Baker drawing first blood with the TD.  He rides out the rest of the opening period to lead 2-0 at the end of the 1st...In the second period, the only point would be a Kyle Mosher (South Side) escape as we head to the final two minutes with last year's state  6th, Baker, still in the lead, 2-1...The third period comes and goes without any scoring as second-seeded Baker will advance to center mat tonight with the 2-1 decision.

106-Pounds

Defending State Champion, Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) breaks the ice with a takedown early in the first period...His opponent, Tommy Cox (Deer Park) gets the reversal to even the bout at 2-2 with a little over 1:00 to go in the 1st...Teemer answers back with a reversal of his own and is back in the lead, 4-2 with :40 to go in the 1st...Cox gets his E1 before the end of the period to trail 4-3 at the end of One...Teemer to begin the 2nd period on bottom...Teemer escapes from bottom and comes out on top of a scramble in the last 15 seconds of the 2nd period to lead 7-3 heading into the final period....Cox now with the option and will begin down....Teemer has a leg-cradle locked up on Cox and gets the fall with 1:10 remaining in the period....TEEMER PIN + WIN.  He will head to the state finals for the second straight season.  The quest for 5 lives on !!!

Over on the other mat, we are scoreless after the first period between Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) and last year's NYS bronze medalist, Kelan McKenna (New Hartford)...We are still double goose-egged on mat #6 as McKenna is doing an effective job of riding Silverstein; :22 seconds in the middle stanza...McKenna rides out the full 2nd period and will now head down to begin the 3rd.  We remain scoreless in the bout...McKenna escapes to begin the 3rd, but then surrenders the takedown to Silverstein...Another McKenna escape has us all knotted at 2-2 as the buzzer sounds...headed to SV...Both wrestlers get in deep on one occasion apiece, but neither is able to convert in the extra frame...We are now headed to he rideout periods...McKenna is on bottom first and he is giving up NF...2NF for Silverstein as he now just has to stay off his back and he will win...4-2 Silverstein and now he takes his turn on bottom in the :30 period....Feeling that he cannot turn him, McKenna gives Silverstein the free release to begin the rideout period...That will be the final point of the match as the Hauppauge wrestler is headed to the state finals behind a 5-2 decision.

113-Pounds

In a battle of returning state placewinners, it is 4th place finisher, Jay Albis (John Jay EFK) scoring the first takdown over Wantagh's two-time NYS finalist/2013 Champion, Kyle Quinn...Quinn gets the escape to trail 2-1 at the end of the 1st period....Quinn starts on bottom and the decision backfires as Albis is able to turn him for 2NF; the score is now 4-1 for the Section I wrestler with 1:15 to go in the 2nd period...Albis rides out the full two minutes and will carry the 4-1 lead to the 3rd period...Albis has option and wants to begin on bottom....Quinn riding tough and forces a second stall call against Albis to cut the lead in half....Under :30 to go, 4-2 Albis...Quinn rides out the whole period, but is unable to get that much needed exposure as Albis gets the "w', 4-2  

Mat #6 is slightly behind as we just getting underway in the other 113-pound semifinal now...Off on the right foot is Huntington's John Arceri who notches the first TD of the match to lead 2-0 over Austin Hertel of Hilton.  Hertel is able to get the escape but will still trail 2-1 at the end of the 1st period....Hertel begins the 2nd period on bottom and is up and out; we are all squared at 2-2 with :40 remaining in the 2nd; No further scoring as the 2nd period ends...Arceri to begin on bottom....Arceri gets the escape and that will prove to the difference maker as he hangs on for the 3-2 victory...ARCERI WINS 3-2 

120-Pounds

And Mat #3 continues to be the faster moving mat as Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley) breaks one of the cardinal sins; he shoots in on 2x defending State Champion, Yianni Diakomihalis and gets cradled for the fall in the 1st period...PIN FOR DIAKOMIHALIS as he remains undefeated in his three years competing under the roof of the Times Union Center.

In a clash of last years silver and bronze medalists at 99 pounds, we are scoreless after the first minute between Peter Pappas (Plainview) and Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury)...The full two minutes come and go without any scoring...Pappas to begin the 2nd period on bottom and is quickly out to grab the 1-0 lead with almost the entire 2nd period still left to wrestle.  This continues to be a low scoring affair as the Pappas escape was the only point of the middle two minutes...Now it is Vespa's turn to go down as he will begin the 3rd period on bottom....1:12 to go in the 3rd and Pappas still in the top position....And Peter Pappas is headed back to the state finals for a second straight year as he rides out the final two minutes to win a 1-0 decision over Vespa....PAPPAS WINS BY DEC. 1-0

126-Pounds

Taking a 2-0 lead to the second period will be the man of the afternoon, 3x NYS Champion, Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville), as he got in deep and finished late in the period against Lockport's 2x NYS placewinner Anthony Orefice...The Section VI wrestler begins the 2nd period on bottom and gets punished for it as Piccininni is able to get his bread-and-butter roll through tilt for 3NF; Orefice escapes but then surrenders another late takedown...7-1 Piccininni with only two minutes separating him from his fourth straight finals berth...Piccininni appeared to choice top, which cost him a point as he gives up the escape.  Fortunately for him, he would quickly recover and add his third TD of the match..Orefice would get one final escape, but falls 9-3...PICCININNI WINS BY DEC. 9-3

Second-seeded Ben Lamantia of St. Anthony's is looking to becomes the CHSAA's first finalist of the day; the 2014 NYS bronze medalist at 120 pounds opened the scoring over last year's 106-pound 4th place finisher, Parker Kropman (Penfield) with the TD...An escape and TD to the back early in the 2nd period for the Catholic wrestler has ballooned the score to 8-1...Kropman gets the escape with :36 to go in the 2nd, but still has a mighty big hole for himself as he trails 8-2...Kropman has his pick of position to begin the final period and wants to go from bottom.  The Penfield junior nearly gets tilted, but is able to avoid exposure and then gets his E1; he now trails 8-3 with just about half a minute to go in regulation....TD Lamantia in the last 30 seconds as he rides out the closing seconds to punch his ticket to the state finals.....LAMANTIA WINS BY DEC., 10-3

132-Pounds

Defending State titlists remain on fire as it is Vito Arujau (Syosset) with the opening takedown of the match to lead 2-1 at the end of the 1st period against Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury)...Arujau has the choice to begin the 2nd period and quickly gets his escape and then tacks on an immediate takedown to lead 5-1 with 1:22 to go in the 2nd...Arujau starting to pull away in the 2nd period; he escapes to begin the period and has since added a TD and NF to lead the Section IX wrestler, 7-1 in the 2nd period...Currently there is a break in the action for blood time for Barczak....Arujau turns up the intensity in the third period and gets a pair of takedowns; the second one leads to a cradle which he uses to get the fall with just over 1:00 remaining in the 3rd pin...PIN + WIN FOR ARUJAU

After a scoreless first 90 seconds, it would be returning state finalist, Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip) locked up a merkle position to get the takedown.  The Suffolk wrestler rides out the final few ticks to lead 2-0 heading into the 2nd period over Da'Mani Burns (Newburgh; 5th in NYS in 2014 @126)...Dellavecchia is headed back to the finals as he starts the 2nd period on bottom and then reverses burns to his back for the fall...PIN + WIN FOR DELLAVECCHIA

138-Pounds

Taking the early lead in the clash of returning 4th place finishers from a season ago is top-seeded Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) who got the opening takedown in the first period and then added another point in the 2nd to lead Richie Burke of Ithaca 3-0...Gissendanner beats the buzzer to end the 2nd period by notching his second TD of the match; he will now carry the 5-0 lead into the finals and will be on bottom once again to commence the final two minutes....The Section V wrestler staying on the attack, he adds two more and now leads 7-1 with short time on the clock....And that will be it as the Fab Freshman, Gissendanner will get his arm raised via 7-1 decision....GISSENDANNER WINS BY DEC., 7-1

In a rematch of the 2015 Suffolk County finals, it is the Princeton bound Mike D'Angelo (Commack) coming out with a point to prove.  He has scored the only takedowns of the match as he leads 4-3 heading to the third period over Brad Wade (Islip)...The 3rd period starts from the feet and Wade is in deep; D'Angelo creating a scramble and appears to be making progress but the ref calls potentially dangerous...4-3 D'Angelo leading with 1:08 to go in regulation....TD D'Angelo in the last 20 seconds will put this match on ice as he now leads 6-3...D'Angelo rides out the last :20 to move on to his first state finals appearance...D'ANGELO WINS BY DEC, 6-3

145-Pounds

Coming out like a man possessed was Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point) who scored an early takedown and added a pair of nearfall to jump out to the early 7-0 lead in the first period....He has not looked back since as he has increased the lead to 11-1 with under 1:00 to go in regulation over Warwick Valley's Ryan Ferro...Ferro escapes an escape before the end of the match, but will still surrender bonus points as the future Harvard Crimson student-athlete [Dutton] will advance to the state finals for the first time in his career.  He will look to join the "family business" tonight as he hopes to become the second sibling to win a state title in wrestling (older brother Stephen was a two-timer) and the third state champion overall (older brother Matt was a NYS swimming champion). 

A very low scoring affair thus far in our second semifinal as the only point on the board so far has been a second period escape by Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) as he leads 1-0 over Bethpage's Jake Einbinder heading to the third period....The Nassau wrestler, Einbinder will have the option and will likely begin on bottom....Raccioppi rides out the full two minutes in the third period, nearly getting NF at the end as he takes the second semifinal at 145-pounds by the slimmest of margins, 1-0; RACCIOPPI WINS BY DEC., 1-0

 152-Pounds

The 2014 NYS runner-up at 145-pounds, Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East) on the board first as he gets the TD and rideout in the first period to lead 2-0 at the end of two minutes over Thomas Wightman (Warwick Valley)....Restrepo has choice in the 2nd and elects to go on bottom; Wightman doing a good job of keeping the Suffolk wrestler down as he has maintained top position for the first 90 seconds of the 2nd period....Looks like I spoke a little too soon as Restrepo would get the reversal in the last half minute of the 2nd period...Currently he is riding tough with :48 seconds remaining in the 3rd period; 4-0 Restrepo with under 1:00 to go in regulation...Restrepo adds a two-point NF before losing the shutout by surrendering a late escape....RESTREPO WINS BY DEC., 6-1

After a scoreless first period, it would be second-seeded Anthony Bell (Fairport) getting the escape in the 2nd period to take the initial lead over Shenendehowa's Jesse Porter.  That escape would be the only point of the period as Bell will take the 1-0 lead into the final two minutes...Porter begins the 2nd period on bottom and rather than try to ride, Bell opts to give him the free release...All tied at 1-1 with 1:00 to go in regulation...Bell has been the clear aggressor, but so far those attacks have not yielded anything...Headed to SV now...No scoring in the 1:00 as we are now going to the rideout periods....Porter will be on bottom first and gets his escape to take his first lead of the match...Bell will now get his chance; he needs the escape and gets it with :06 to go...Looks like one will be settled by the ultimate tiebreaker...Bell has the pick and he heads down....AND BELL GETS OUT WITH :12 TO GO...Anthony Bell will be your winner as his gets some revenge from last year when Porter denied him All-State honors by beating him in the blood round...BELL WINS BY DEC., 3-2 UTB.

160-Pounds

For the first time all day, we are in danger of seeing a defending state champion go down in the semifinal round as it is North Rockland's Blaise Benderoth (3rd in 2014 @152) leading 3-0 at the end of the 2nd period over Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello (2014 NYS Champ @132 pounds)....The third period will begin from the feet as Mauriello likely does not want to mess around with those long limbs possessed by the Section I stud...Mauriello would come forward for almost the entire final two minutes, but could never get penetration as the third period goes scoreless, giving Benderoth the 3-0 win....BENDEROTH WINS BY DEC., 3-0

Third-seeded Lou DePrez (Hilton; 3rd in 2014 @138) with the first strike of his semifinal bout against #2 seed Brandon Aviles.  The Section V wrestler would get the takedown and then rideout the rest of the period to hold the 2-0 edge at the end of the 1st...DePrez, who is looking to become the second member of his family in as many years to win a NYS title (and the 3rd to advance to the finals), will begin the 2nd period on bottom...Aviles with the impressive rideout in the 2nd as he keeps his deficit at 2-0 and will take his turn on bottom in the 3rd...Off the whistle, DePrez tries to lock up a cradle, but no dice...Still unable to get off bottom, Aviles would gamble a bit in the last 45 seconds and get caught on his back for 2NF...DePrez would get hit for his second stall point late in the match and then would be awarded a penalty point for rough housing by Aviles to account for his 5-1 decision....DEPREZ WINS BY DEC., 5-1

170-Pounds

In the first semifinal at this weight class, it is fan favorite, Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) leading 4-3 with half a minute remaining in the 2nd period over Francisco Bisono (Hauppauge)...Parker with an escape to in the 3rd and now leads 5-3 with 90 seconds to go in the match....The Section II wrestler gives himself some major insurance, getting a clutch TD with :46 seconds to go in the 3rd period to increase his lead to 7-4...Parker rides out the final ticks and claims the 7-4 decision....PARKER WINS BY DEC., 7-4

The first takedown of semifinal #2 would go to #2 seed, Nate Schwab (Clarence) who gives up the escape but still leads unseeded Cinderella Story, Joseph Puca (Huntington), 2-1 at the end of the 1st period...The 2nd period goes scoreless as we head to the 3rd with the Section VI wrestler still leading by a single point (2-1)...Schwab has the choice and goes on bottom...A quick escape by Schwab, coupled with a a TD with approx. 45 seconds to go in the match has Schwab firmly in control now as he leads 5-2 with under :20 to go in the match duration....The Puca escape will be the last point of the match as Schwab defends in the last 20 seconds to seize the 5-2 victory....SCHWAB WINS BY DEC., 5-2

182-Pounds

Less than a day removed from pinning the #4 seed in the quarterfinals, Burnt Hills Jake Ashcraft would come close to doing the exact same thing to top-seeded Ryan Schlager (Clarence), locking up a cradle in the 2nd period to take a match he was already leading 4-0 and open it up even more...The Section II wrestler will not be denied today as he tacks on another two points and then rides out the rest of the 3rd period to secure the finals berth with a 9-0 major decision....ASHCRAFT WINS BY MD, 9-0

In the battle for Long Island bragging rights, it is returning State 5th, David Hamil of Deer Park holding the 4-3 lead with :30 seconds to be in the 2nd period....As I am typing, the Suffolk wrestler adds a TD on the edge of the mat to double his lead.  He rides out the final 15-20 seconds of the second period and will take the three point cushion into the final two minutes of play....Hamil starting to run away with the match as the third period period begins on the feet but does not remain there for long as the Section XI wrestler quickly gets in deep and converts to make the score 8-3....He is currently riding with under 1:00 to go in the bout...Hamil has Thomas Lane (Garden City) broken down flat in the final 20 seconds and he rides out to win 8-3....HAMIL WINS BY DEC., 8-3

195-Pounds

It has been all Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) in the first 195-pound semifinal as he built a 9-0 lead by scoring an early takedown in the first period and then doing leech work from top, getting near-fall on multiple occasions.  The St. Francis wrestler, Jake Braunscheidel would get a reversal at the very end of the 2nd period, but down 9-2 with only two minutes to go is going to make the clock a major enemy for the CHSAA representative...The 3rd period goes scoreless as Araneo becomes the Patriots' second finalist this weekend with the 9-2 decision....ARANEO WINS BY DEC., 9-2

On the far mat, it is Nick McShea of Monroe-Woodbury with only takedowns of the match thus far, getting his two in the first period.  Andrew Rakitkis (Plainedge) would briefly square the match at 2-2 with a pair of escapes in the first and at the start of the 2nd...However, McShea would respond in a big way, taking the Nassau wrestler to his back for 2+3...Having his opponent in grave danger, the Section IX wrestler would not allow this opportunity to be wasted as he readjust and get the fall with just under 40 seconds remaining in the 2nd period....MCSHEA WINS BY FALL

220-Pounds

Sporting the Mamaroneck singlet to distinguish himself from his sectional teammate and semifinal opponent, it has been nationally ranked Youssif Hemida coming out of the gate strong, scoring takedowns in each of the first two periods, sandwiched by a second period escape to lead 5-0 heading into the 3rd period...Horace Greeley's Brock Cvijanovich, his program's only representative this weekend, elects to start the third period from the feet...For good measure, Hemida would add in one final TD in the last 30 seconds to claim the 7-1 decision victory....HEMIDA WINS BY DEC., 7-1

The first period would go scoreless on the far mat between returning state runner-up, Vin Feola (Walt Whitman) and Tyler Hudson of Whitesboro...However, the Suffolk wrestler would get his offense going in the second period, getting the escape and then adding a TD and rideout.  He currently is leading 3-0 and is riding with 90 seconds remaining in regulation...Hudson is on the board with an escape, but has less than 1:00 to get an equalizer...A penalty point in the last 40 seconds against Feola cuts the deficit in half as the score now stands at 3-2...Perhaps concerned about being hit for stalling, it is the Suffolk wrestler pushing the pace off the restart...Both wrestlers take half shots in the last 15 seconds, but neither gets much penetration as Feola will be making that return trip to center mat tonight with the 3-2 decision....FEOLA WINS BY DEC., 3-2

285-Pounds

After a scoreless first period, it would be top-seeded Nolan Terrance (Massena) escaping in the 2nd period to take the 1-0 lead over Irondequoit's Cameron Rohr...Terrance would be in deep in the closing seconds of the second period, but would be unable to finish as the buzzer sounded...Rohr has the decision and does not hesitate to begin on bottom....Terrance applies a punishing ride for the full two minutes (rare to see among heavyweights) and makes his second period escape be the difference maker as he advances to the finals behind the 1-0 decision....TERRANCE WINS BY DEC., 1-0

In our final Division I semi of 2015, it is Edwin Rubio of John Glenn looking to avenge his loss from the Suffolk finals by getting an expedient takedown against Sachem East's Sean Dee...Rubio would escape for the only point of the middle chapter as he carries the 3-1 lead into the third period.  Dee, who did escape after being taken down in the 1st period, will be down again at the start of the final period...Dee with the escape; he now trails Rubio 3-2 as both are hand fighting as the clock dips below 1:00...Dee with a high-c attempt in the last 10 seconds, but Rubio fights it off easily.  Revenge belongs to the John Glenn wrestler who will look to add the NYS title to the Eastern States crown he won in January....RUBIO WINS BY DEC., 3-2

 

DIVISION 1 - WRESTLEBACK UPDATES

Just about ready to roll. The 99 blood round will be:

Tony Negron (N Babylon) vs Michael Gonyea (Columbia)

Kevin Meloni (Shoreham Wading River) vs Mitchell Seaver (Lockport)

Negron in on a nice double and converts at the buzzer to lead 2-0 into the 2nd

Gonyea reverses Negron, riding tough adds 2nf for a 4-2 lead. The clock ticks out and Sulla will make the podium.

 

 

Gonyea now with cradle to add 3, up 7-2 after 2

Seaver with the upper hand starting on bottom and a 3-2 lead in the3rd

Gonyea is in command now and will cruise to an all state finish. Blood time on Meloni as Seaver leads 4-2 in the 3rd

Sulla and Bardonis take the mat at 106. Some early scramble but no points

Meloni and Seaver back in action. Seaver extends his lead with a td and adding backs.

Sulla leading 3-1 late. 20 secs to go

Spadafora with a head inside single and stays true to it for a nice finish and leads Carter early 2-0

Carter with an escape and td to lead 3-2 after 1

Now Spadafora ha a cradle locked up and Carter is on his back. Carter fights off. 3nf for spadafora to go up 5-3 in the 2nd

A wild match, now 7-5 Spadafora in the 3rd, on the feet.

Carter is going after it with 20 sec left. A scramble as the clock ticks out and Spadafora wins a great match 7-5

Cirillo vs Burns and Guerrero vs Argentieri on the mat

Guerrero battling but Argentieri looks to have the edge in every position and leads 5-0

Burns leading with the clock ticking out but Cirillo catches a late cradle for 2+2 and wins at the buzzer 5-3!

Devine vs Matyka and Kelly vs Goldman. Little action into the 2nd

Now Matyka runs a half for 2 and still riding tough

A full ride out for Matyka and the lead

Kelly and Goldman go 1-1 into sv

 

Goldman gets in on a single and finishes clean for the win!

Seitz vs Syzmanski now up. Great match up

Syzmanski right in for a td and quick escape, 2-1

Syzmanski escape and right back in on a single to start the 2nd but Seitz defends. 3-1

Seitz pushing hard and Syzmanski hit for stalling.

Syzmanski with legs and a power half earns 2nf to lead 5-1

Syzmanski wrestled a great match and wins 5-2

King vs Powell - Powell tries a roll off bottom but King steps over and catches him on his back...and he squeezes for the fall!

A wild match at 145, Murphy trailing Broddus 6-5 scores a td with 1 second on the clock to win 7-6

Truglio end the 1st with a td to lead Warren 2-0 into the 2nd

Warren now finishes a good scramble for a td and leads 3-2 in the 2nd

Warren now up 7-5 in the 3rd, on the feet

Warren is hit for stalling but now a side cradle puts Truglia on his back to extend his lead to 12-5

An escape, td and stall point but the clock ticks out and Warren wins a wild one, 12-10

Kokalis with a nice counter to the back and goes right out in front 5-0 after 1 at 152.

Taddeo leading 3-2 in the 3rd, hits a switch for 2 with :30 which looks to seal the win

Mendez and Ferarrie tied at 4 in the 3rd on the feet

A slick duck for Ferarrie for the td and 64 lead with :37 to go.

Mendez escapes and goes right after Ferarrie, who gets hit for stalling.

Now Ferarrie shoots and hold onto the leg as time expires for the 6-5 win

Jones looking tough on top at 182, runs legs and a power half for 3nf and a 3-0 lead. And goes back to it for more backs...now 8-0

Jones impressive with the 15-0 tech

Newman vs Mendez at 220 for an all state honor

Newman with 2 clean blast doubles leads 5-2 in the 2nd

Newman running an arm bar...runs him over and gets the fall!

 

DIVISION 2 SATURDAY MORNING UPDATES

99

Drew Schafer vs. AJ Burkhart: No scoring in the first period, although Schafer was very close to finishing on the edge at the end of the first. Schafer on bottom to start the second. Escape for Schafer about 45 seconds into the third makes it 1-0 but Burkhart immediately in on the ankle.  Out of bounds. Still 1-0. Schafer again close to a TD on the edge late in the period, but no score. In the third, Burkhart on bottom and he gets the reversal with 120 to go. 2-1 Burkhart. Schafer looks like he has the reversal, but ruled out of bounds. He does get the escape to make it 2-2 with 34 seconds left. Burkhart with the deep shot, but out of bounds with 4 to go. Schafer with a huge move and looks like he could get the win, but ... time was out. Overtime. Burkhart had the leg but well fought off by Schafer.  Schafer close to scoring in the center of the mat as time once again expires.  Rideouts. Schafer escapes in his turn on bottom.  As time expires in that rideout period looked like a possible TD for Schafer on the edge, but no points awarded. Now Burkhart on bottom. He escapes. Ultimate rideout coming up. Schafer takes bottom. Burkhart gets the rideout with Schafer close to reversal late.  Burkhart moves to the finals.

Orion Anderson vs Jack Bokina: Anderson having his way in neutral early, with two takedowns in the first period to go ahead 4-2.  Bokina on bottom to start the second. Tough ride for Anderson, trying to run the arm bar and lots of forward pressure. Bokina gets the escape and now trails 4-3 late in the second.  Another TD for Anderson in the third to make it 6-3. Anderson continues to look very good on his feet and will win 10-5.

Sam Wolf of Warsaw takes a quick 2-0 lead over Dillan Palaszewski of Galway in the consi match at 99. But it's been all Palaszewski since and in the third he has Wolf on his back, looking for the fall ... he doesn't get it but Palaszewski wins 8-2.

Carson Dobozy of Peru up six-2 over Sean McGarvey late in the third. That's the final as Dobozy moves on.

 

106

AJ Putt vs. Jacob Nolan scoreless after the first period. Putt on bottom in the second. So far, a dominant ride for Nolan who was close to NF earlier. Nolan picks up an escape in the third to lead 1-0. Just six seconds remaining, Putt with a shot on the edge, but nothing. Restart coming with just a few seconds left. Jacob Nolan moves on to the finals.

Just underway with Jon Gomez of Locust Valley and Trey LaFlamme of South Jefferson.  Long scramble but no points with short time left in the first. As time expires, Gomez converts the shot for a 2-0 lead. He'll begin the second in the top position. He adds to his lead with 2 NF midway through the second for a 4-0 advantage ... and now he has more back points to go up 6-0. Gomez on top again for the third. Escape LaFlamme, but quick TD for Gomez to go up 8-1. Reversal LaFlamme with about 40 to go. Now 8-3. That's the final score.

In the consolations, Dylan Walker of Warsaw and Austin O'Reilly of Mexico earn podium spots with victories in the wrestlebacks.

113

Dane Heberlein moves to the finals by forfeit over Nolan Foster of Hoosick Falls.

Theo Powers of Mexico picks up a TD about 40 seconds into his semis match with Chris Cirigliano of BGAH. Cirigliano close to a reversal, but out of bounds - awarded an escape to make it 2-1 Powers after one period.  Powers starts on bottom and works for the reversal for a 4-1 lead midway through the period. Now in the third, Powers gets to the ankle.  Looking to turn in for another TD, but Cirigliano able to fight it off. Cirigliano with a TD at the buzzer, but Powers earns the 5-3 win.

Dom Mazzella of Babylon earned a spot on the podium with his win over Satoshi Abe of Putnam Valley. In a battle of 2014 state placers, Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg tops Joe Sliwoski of Wayne to earn All-State honors again.

120

No score about midway through the first between Matteo DeVincenzo and Jimmy Overhiser. Lots of hand fighting, not many shots yet. Scoreless first, Overhiser on bottom for the second and he escapes about 25 seconds in. 1-0 Overhiser. The wrestlers start in neutral for the third. 30 to go, still 1-0. DeVincenzo unable to get to his offense so far in the third, close to a throw by with short time, but they go out of bounds. Overhiser gets the 1-0 victory.

Logan Robinson of Walton beats two-time placer Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove 4-1 to advance to the medal stand and Tony Recco continues his run through the consolations after a first round loss as the Lyndonville wrestler wins over Roland LaPoint.

Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley on the attack early, taking a 2-0 lead over Derek Spann of Adirondack in a rematch of last year's 113-pound state title match. Solid ride for Dusold, now down to a minute left in the first. Dusold rides out the period and leads 2-0. Dusold chooses bottom. Spann with a dominant ride so far and he keeps it going the whole period. Spann chooses neutral and gets the TD early in the third to tie things up at 2.  Stall warning on Dusold with a minute to go. We're going to overtime, tied at 2. Spann with the first shot, gets in deep and gets the TD to win 4-2.

126

Kellen Devlin of Amherst looking to repeat as NYS champ. He'll face Nick Gaiser of Alexander. Devlin doing what's he done all weekend - TD and 3 NF to go up 5-0 in the first. Devlin adds to his lead and is up 6-0 entering the third. He starts on bottom. Reversal Devlin with a minute to go to make it 8-0. Devlin surrenders an escape, but will be going to the finals again after an 8-1 win.

Brad Bihler of Maple Grove, a two-time state placer, is taking on Jake Kurzhals of Pearl River. Kurzhals beat two former state placers yesterday to get to the semis. No score after one.  Kurzhals on bottom and Bihler looked like he was on the verge of back points with the tilt, but instead Kurzhals gets the escape to take a 1-0 lead. On the scramble, Kurzhals comes out on top to extend his lead 3-0. Kurzhals beats another All-State wrestler to go to the finals!

Ryan O'Rourke of Adirondack will place for the third straight time after a sudden victory win over Ian Lupole. Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen edged 2014 state placer Tanner Cook of Central Valley to earn All-State honors as well.

132

The top two seeds at 132 now in action. Nick Casella of Locust Valley with an early TD to take a 2-0 lead over Brad Dietz of Phoenix. Casella doubles his lead in the second period and leads 4-0 with 130 to go in the middle stanza. Casella in control on top with a 6-1 lead in the third. Injury/blood time now. Back to action and Casella rides out the final few seconds and will go to the finals for the third time of his career.

Cody McGregor of Tonawanda scoreless after one and on bottom against Tyler Field of Onondoga in the second. Field with some solid mat returns to stay in control in the top position for the entire period. It's 0-0 entering the third and Field takes neutral. McGregor attacks and gets the two and goes right to work on top. McGregor has Field broken down and rides him out for the win.

Garon LeClair of Corinth defeats Andrew Suleiman of Highland for a spot on the podium, while Emerson Block of Pal Mac does the same against Tristin DeVincenzo of Port Jefferson.

138

Top seeded Hunter Richard of Holland Patent squaring off with Jesse Manuel of Tioga. Both with solid shots early but no points yet. Manuel gets to the ankle, but too close to the edge and they go out of bounds. They end the first scoreless. Manuel selects down and escapes, but Richard answers with a TD. Escape for Manuel, but Richard with TD and backs on the edge, to go up 8-2. Manuel gets the reversal to cut it to 8-4 with about 40 to go.  Richard gets a reversal of his own and wins 10-4.

Sam Ward of Locust Valley 0-0 against Nate Walker of Canastota after the first period.  Escape for Ward quickly in the first to make it 1-0. Walker answers with an escape of his own to make it 1-1 with 140 left in the third. Ward with the TD with 5 seconds to go to take a 3-1 victory and give Locust Valley another finalist.

Colin Royce of Warsaw will make the podium again after topping Darren Ostrander of Groton, while Joey Bush of Gouverneur earns All-State accolades by edging Steven Culbert of Galway.

145

Tristan Rifanburg of Norwich about to get underway against Chris Santana of Pawling. Rifanburg right to work with a TD and NF here in the first period. 4-0 Rifanburg mid first. Rifanburg uses the arm bar and gets more NF, injury time for Santana. In the second period, Rifanburg strikes again with another TD to extend his lead to 10-0, followed by more back points. 12-0 entering the third with Rifanburg on bottom. Escape makes it 13-0. And Rifanburg will go on to his fifth state finals after a 15-0 technical fall.

Garrett Mitchell of Camden vs. Austin Whitney of Mexico in an all-Section 3 battle in the other semifinal. These two have met multiple times this year and the wrestler who won those bouts, Whitney, scores the first TD. 2-1 Whitney until Mitchell answers with a TD of his own. An escape early in the second makes it 3-3. Escape for Mitchell in the third. He follows by taking Whitney down to his back for an 8-3 advantage with under 40 seconds left.  Mitchell avenges earlier defeats to Whitney and moves on to the finals.

Kevin Jackson will make the podium for Locust Valley after a bonus point victory on Saturday morning, while Corey Farrell of Warsaw will earn All-State honors for the second straight year.

152

Frank Garcia of Norwich picked up the first points of the match against Zafar Iskandarov and leads 2-0 after the first. Garcia just pours it on from then on, picking up the second straight dominant victory for Norwich in the semis.

Familiar foes meet again in the semis as Andrew Shomers faces Dakota Gardner. The fall for Shomers in the second period! He'll go back to the finals for the second straight year.

Israel Byler topped Cliffton Wang to earn All-State honors and Jason Colon of VVS won in overtime over Warsaw's Josh Griffith to advance as well.

160

More familiar opponents meeting up at 160 as Section 3 wrestlers Alex Herringshaw of Holland Patent takes on Simon Breckenridge of VVS.  Herringshaw with the 2-1 advantage midway through the second and in the top position. Herringshaw adds another point with an escape and they're on their feet with 15 seconds to go in the third. Penalty point awarded to Herringshaw to go up 4-1 and he will advance to the finals for the second straight year.

Jason Hoffman of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George and fellow Section 2 wrestler Connor Lawrence of Duanesburg have a rematch after meeting two weeks ago in an overtime contest won by Hoffman. 2-2 match and in neutral in the early second period. Hoffman with the TD ... and  gets the tilt ... NF on the way. He gets 2 NF to take a 6-2 lead into the third. They are in neutral here in the third. Now 30 seconds left.  Front headlock for Hoffman and that's it. He wins 6-3.

Brian Westerdahl of Maple Grove and Will Marcil of Saranac captured their blood round matches to pick up spots on the podium.

170

Trevor Allard with the leg attack and finish to go up 2-0 on 2014 state placer Howie Nolan.  He adds back points to make it 4-0. Heading into the second, Nolan takes bottom and Allard takes advantage with more NF, pushing the score to 7-0. And then to 10-0. Escape for Nolan, but Allard right back on the legs to make it 12-1 after two periods. Allard goes to the state finals again with a 14-1 victory.

Jordan Bushey of Peru with the quick TD and release against Willie Messinger of Putnam Valley.  Bushey continuing to attack and cut before putting Messinger on his back as the first period expires. Bushey leads 21-7 after one and ends it quickly in the second, technical fall for Bushey.

Quick fall for Aaron Paddock of Warsaw to earn All-State accolades for the second time, while Brett Lewis of Morrisville-Eaton won in overtime to move forward as well.

182

Ryan Marszal of Unatego underway with Jacob Woolson of Mexico. Both are returning placers. With 20 to go in the first, the wrestlers are knotted at 3. Marszal moves ahead with an escape in the second and Woolson with a deep shot on the edge, but ruled out of bounds before any points scored. The third period is up and Woolson is on bottom, trailing 4-3. Not for long, immediate escape makes it 4-4 and then Woolson converts the single for a 6-4 lead. Escape for Marszal and now it's 6-5 Woolson with 115 left. And now 30 seconds to go. Straight double for Marszal, gets in deep, but Woolson defends and throws Marszal to his back. 11-5 win for Woolson.

Triston Engle of Dolgeville up against Alex Kelly of Cattaraugus. Double leg for Engle results in a 2-0 lead for the returning NYS placer.  Engle with some good work on top, leads 4-1 after one. Kelly on bottom for the second. Engle will face Section 3 opponent Jacob Woolson for the title.

Returning placer Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls makes the medal stand for the second year after beating Kevin Morgans of Section 9, while Jake Kubala of Newfane also secured a spot on the podium with a Saturday morning win.

195

Returning state champ Nathanael Rose of Eagle Academy scores first and takes a 2-1 lead early first over Ricardo Dawkins of General Brown. That's the score after the first. Rose selects the bottom position.  Dawkins with the single leg, Rose defends and gets the cradle near the edge. They go out of bounds, but Rose now with an 8-1 lead. Three NF for Rose makes it 11-1. Rose wins 13-2 and will try to become the first-ever two-time state champ from the PSAL.

Kasey Foster of Dolgeville having his way against Mason Hoose of Southwestern, opening up a 5-0 advantage in the second period. Escape for Hoose, Foster attacks on near the edge of the circle - no points. Injury time. Back to action now, Hoose in the bottom position for the third. He gets to his feet and out to cut the lead to 5-2. Foster with a shot and keeps his toes in bounds for another TD. He releases Hoose and then registers another takedown, almost the same as the last one. 9-4 now. Less than a minute left. 11-4 victory for Foster sends him to the finals.

Jack Buell of Sherburne-Earlville grabs the major to advance to the podium, while Phil Wilshire of Attica registered a fall on Saturday morning to earn All-State accolades as well.

220

Injury time early for Paul Herrea of Saranac in his match with Tyler Hall of East Aurora. Hall began with an early takedown and they are now wrestling again. Hall is looking to run the bar, but called for potentially dangerous. Hall keeps working on top and gets 3 NF before the first period ends.  5-0 Hall, with Herrea selecting down for the second. Herrea escapes, but Hall takes him down again and is piling up the NF points ... he'll get the second period technical fall to earn a spot in the finals.

Scoreless between Section 3 wrestlers Will Hilliard of Phoenix and Elijah Sampo of Canastota midway through the first. 0-0 heading into the second. A penalty point for Hilliard makes it 1-0. Hilliard called for stalling from the top position, 45 to go in the second. Second stall on Hilliard makes it 1-1. With less than 20 to go in the second, Sampo with reversal to take a 3-1 lead, but Hilliard reverses him right back for a 3-3 score after two. Sampo lets Hilliard up and Hilliard leads 4-3 until Sampo answers with a TD.  Hilliard with the reversal to make it 6-5 Hilliard with less than a minute left. Another stall call on Hilliard makes it 6-6 with 30 left. We're going to overtime. Because of a second injury time, we start overtime with choice. Sampo is down on the mat. Another stall on Hilliard, point for Sampo and he moves on to the finals.

Top seed Garrett Duvall lost his opener, but came all the way back to make the podium after winning his first Saturday match.  Garyn Huntley of Oxford registered a fall to earn his first All-State honor.

285

Austin Dean of Sidney underway with Tyler VandenBogaard of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George. Dean just in total control, leading 9-1 in the third period. He keeps up the pressure and will be heading to the finals after an 11-1 major.

Dan Appley of Herkimer with the opening TD against Jordan Keys of Salem. Escape Keys, but then another TD for Appley as the first period expires. Keys draws closer, 5-3 now in the second. Now they are in neutral with a minute left.  Back and forth action scoring between the heavyweights, with Appley picking up the 12-5 win and a finals spot.

A pair of Section 6 wrestlers, Jeff Andrews of Randolph and Nick Jones of Dunkirk, got on the podium with morning wins.

After Day 1, here's a look at the Section scores.

Division 1

Section 11 126.5

Section 8: 94

Section 5: 89.5

Section 1: 73

Section 9: 71

Division 2

Section 3: 114

Section 4: 95.5

Section 6: 88

Section 5: 79

Section 2: 64

In the team race, Hilton leads in Division 1 with 38 points, followed by Hauppauge with 32 and Monroe Woodbury with 31.  All three of those teams have three semifinalists. For Hilton it's Austin Hertel, Yianni Diakomihalis and Louie DePrez; for Hauppauge it's Jake Silverstein, Chris Mauriello and Francisco Bisono and for Monroe Woodbury Vinny Vespa, Evan Barczak and Nick McShea are still in the running for titles. Each of the teams also has representation in the consolation bracket - Mike Spallina and Hobie Strassner for Hilton, Marcus Bisono for Hauppauge and Kevin Kelly for Monroe Woodbury.

On the Division 2 side, Locust Valley holds a three point lead over Mexico (46-43), while Warsaw is third with 36.5. Both Locust Valley and Mexico have four wrestlers in the semifinals - Jon Gomez, Hunter Dusold, Nick Casella and Sam Ward for LV and Theo Powers, Austin Whitney, Trevor Allard and Jacob Woolson for the Tigers. Kevin Jackson is still in the mix for Locust Valley in the wrestlebacks, as is Austin O'Reilly for Mexico. Warsaw has seven grapplers still alive - all in the wrestlebacks.

DIVISION 1 MATCHUPS - SATURDAY MORNING

Division 1 Semis

99

Adam Busiello (ESM) vs. Justin Lopez (Yonkers)

Kyle Mosher (South Side) vs. Benny Baker (Newark Valley)

106

Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) vs. Tommy Cox (Deer Park)

Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) vs. Kelan McKenna (New Hartford)

113

Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) vs. Jay Albis (John Jay EFK)

Austin Hertel (Hilton) vs. John Arceri (Huntington)

120

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley)

Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) vs. Peter Pappas (Plainview)

126

Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) vs. Anthony Orefice (Lockport)

Parker Kropman (Penfield) vs. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's)

132

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury)

Da'Mani Burns (Newburgh) vs. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip)

138

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs. Richie Burke (Ithaca)

Brad Wade (Islip) vs. Mike D'Angelo (Commack)

145

Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) vs. Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley)

Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) vs. Jake Einbinder (Bethpage)

152

Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East) vs. Thomas Wightman (Warwick Valley)

Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) vs. Anthony Bell (Fairport)

160

Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) vs. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)

Lou DePrez (Hilton) vs. Brandon Aviles (John Glenn)

170

Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. Francisco Bisono (Hauppauge)

Joseph Puca (Huntington) vs. Nate Schwab (Clarence)

182

Ryan Schlager (Clarence) vs. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills)

Thomas Lane (Garden City) vs. David Hamil (Deer Park)

195

Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) vs. Jake Braunscheidel (St. Francis)

Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury) vs. Andrew Rakitsis (Plainedge)

220

Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck) vs. Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley)

Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) vs. Vin Feola (Walt Whitman)

285

Nolan Terrance (Massena) vs. Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit)

Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) vs. Sean Dee (Sachem East)

 

Division 1 - "Blood Round" - Saturday Morning Consolations

99 Pounds

Tony Negron (N Babylon) vs Michael Gonyea (Columbia)

Kevin Meloni (Shoreham Wading River) vs Mitchell Seaver (Lockport)

106 Pounds

Anthony Sulla (N Rockland) vs. George Bardanis (Schroeder)

Anthony Sparacio (N Babylon) vs. Randy Earl (JJEF)

113 Pounds

Phil Spadafora (HHHE) vs. Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls)

Ryan Burns (Clarence) vs. Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point)

120 Pounds

Hector Guerrero (Plainedge) vs. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West)

John Devine (Columbia) vs. Ed Matyka (Riverhead)

126 Pounds

Kevin Kelly (Monroe Woodbury) vs. Sam Goldman (Port Washington)

Tommy Lancie (Schroeder) vs. Raeco Jackson (Westbury)

132 Pounds

Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell) vs. James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River)

Dempsey King (New Hartford) vs. Daiton Powell (Suffern)

138 Pounds

Brady Robin (Arlington) vs. Ricky Stamm (Levittown Division)

Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley) vs. Naquan Warren (Farmingdale)

145 Pounds

Danny Murphy (Roy C. Ketcham) vs. Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville Manlius)

Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River) vs. Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder)

152 Pounds

Tristan Ierlan (Victor) vs. Kirk Feeney (Lockport)

Blake Engebretson (Central Square) vs. Elias Kokalis (Great Neck South)

160 Pounds

Addrian Ferrarie (Mt. St. Michael) vs. Brendon Mendez (Huntington)

Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) vs. AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley)

170 Pounds

Mike Spallina (Hilton) vs. Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester)

Quinn Zsido (Cornwall) vs. Sonny McPherson (Indian River)

182 Pounds

Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge) vs. Mike Dinardo (Mahopac)

Richie Jones (St. Joe's Collegiate) vs. Hobie Strassner (Hilton)

195 Pounds

Chris Goudy (Queensbury) vs. Peter Pjetri (Suffern)

Cameron Caldarelli (Brockport) vs. Deny Tavarez (Freeport)

220 Pounds

Elmer Mendez (Port Washington) vs. Mike Newman (Monsignor Farrell)

Anthony DiMatteo (Sachem North) vs. Joe Messare (Burnt Hills)

285 Pounds

David Carnie (Liverpool) vs. Nikola Cejic (Johnson City)

Erik Jessell (Carthage) vs. Isaac Serrano (NFA)

DIVISION 2 - SATURDAY MORNING MATCHUPS

Division 2 Semis

99

Drew Schafer (Pal Mac) vs. AJ Burkhart (Waverly)

Jack Bokina (Mattituck) vs. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville)

106

Jon Gomez (Locust Valley) vs. Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson)

Jacob Nolan (Saranac) vs. AJ Putt (Maple Grove)

113

Theo Powers (Mexico) vs. Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)

Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) vs. Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

120

Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing)

Derek Spann (Adirondack) vs. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

126

Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. Nick Gaiser (Alexander)

Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) vs. Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River)

132

Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) vs. Tyler Field (Onondoga)

Nick Casella (Locust Valley) vs. Brad Dietz (Phoenix)

138

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Jesse Manuel (Tioga)

Nate Walker (Canastota) vs. Sam Ward (Locust Valley)

145

Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) vs. Chris Santana (Pawling)

Garrett Mitchell (Camden) vs. Austin Whitney (Mexico)

152

Frank Garcia (Norwich) vs. Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn Int'l)

Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) vs. Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter)

160

Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Simon Breckenridge (VVS)

Jason Hoffman (HL-LG) vs. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg)

170

Trevor Allard (Mexico) vs. Howie Nolan (Maple Grove)

Jordan Bushey (Peru) vs. Willie Messinger (Putnam Valley)

182

Triston Engle (Dolgeville) vs. Alex Kelly (CLV-PV)

Ryan Marszal (Unatego) vs. Jacob Woolson (Mexico)

195

Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy) vs Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown)

Mason Hoose (Southwestern) vs. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville)

220

Tyler Hall (E Aurora) vs. Paul Herrea (Saranac)

Will Hilliard (Phoenix) vs. Elijah Sampo (Canastota)

285

Austin Dean (Sidney) vs. Tyler VandenBogaard (HL-LG)

Jordan Keys (Salem) vs. Dan Appley (Herkimer)

 

Division 2  - "Blood Round" - Saturday Morning Consolations

99 Pounds

Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) vs. Sam Wolf (Warsaw)

Sean McGarvey (Pearl River) vs. Carson Dobozy (Peru)

106 Pounds

Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley) vs. Austin O'Reilly (Mexico)

CJ Walz (Central Valley) vs Dylan Walker (Warsaw)

113 Pounds

Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley) vs. Dom Mazzella (Babylon)

Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) vs. Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg)

120 Pounds

Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove) vs. Logan Robinson (Walton)

Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) vs. Tony Recco (Lyndonville)

126 Pounds

Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) vs. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack)

Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) vs. Tanner Cook (Central Valley)

132 Pounds

Garon LeClair (Corinth) vs. Andrew Suleiman (Highland)

Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Emerson Block (Pal-Mac)

138 Pounds

Steven Culbert (Galway) vs. Joey Bush (Gouverneur)

Darren Ostrander (Groton) vs. Colin Royce (Warsaw)

145 Pounds

Kevin Jackson (Locust Valley) vs. Nate Grubham (Whitney Point)

Jed Micek (Maple Grove) vs. Corey Farrell  (Warsaw)

152 Pounds

Israel Byler (Addison) vs. Cliffton Wang (Edgemont)

Josh Griffith (Warsaw) vs. Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-)

160 Pounds

Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove) vs. Corey Cristales (Williamson/Marion)

Will Marcil (Saranac) vs. Joseph Judge (Spencer-Van Etten)

170 Pounds

Tyler Green (Schuylerville) vs. Aaron Paddock (Warsaw)

Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) vs. Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton)

182 Pounds

Leon Riley (Northern Adirondack) vs. Jake Kubala (Newfane)

Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls) vs. Kevin Morgans (Eldred-Liberty-Fallsburg)

195 Pounds

Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Riley Hanrahan (Unatego)

Phil Wilshire (Attica) vs. Connor Breit (Nanuet)

220 Pounds

Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Zach Gifford (Deposit/Hancock)

Garyn Huntley (Oxford) vs. Aaron Mann (Warsaw)

285 Pounds

Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) vs. Jeff Andrews (Randolph)

Laith Alsous (Lewiston Porter) vs. Nick Jones (Dunkirk)

DIVISION 1 - QUARTERFINALS Mats 3-4

99 Pounds

Locking up his second All-State honor in as many years is the kid who has yet to formally enter high school yet, Adam Busiello, would was ever bit the monster on top that he is known to be.  Scoring almost on command, the Nick Garone coached student-athlete would secure a semifinals berth with an 18-1 technical fall

Justin Lopez of Yonkers seems destined to meet Busiello as he took a 4-1 lead after the second period and provided himself with some insurance with a takedown early in the third...Shoreham-Wading River's Kevin Meloni would make it closer, but would be unable to come all the way back as he falls 6-3.

106 Pounds

Jacori Teemer would make it look easy yet again as the defending State Champion would be unstoppable on offense, scoring 16 points on his way to a major decision (16-6).  

It would take almost the entire six minutes to get the job done, but Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) will be headed to tomorrow's semis when he snapped a 1-1 tie with a takedown in the last half minute to upend North Rockland's Anthony Sulla.

113 Pounds

Getting a reversal in the second period would be two-time NYS finalist/2013 Champ, Kyle Quinn (Wantagh), who leads in the All-LI battle, 2-0 over Rocky Point's Anthony Cirillo....Cirillo is currently in bottom in the 3rd, looking to get on the board.  He is running out of time as the clock dips below 1:00...The RP wrestler would finally get his E1 in the last 10 seconds, but would fall a point short as he drops the 2-1 decision to Quinn

On the other mat, it would be Huntington's John Arceri earning a spot on the podium for the first time in his career when he broke a 2-2 tie with a takedown in the final 20 seconds to defeat section mate, Phil Spadafora (Hills East), 4-2

120 Pounds

Scoring the opening takedown of the bout and then proceeding to ride out the rest of the period would be 2x State titlist, Yianni Diakomihalis of Hilton.  The sophomore from Section V would add an escape and takedown in the second period to lead Syosset's Alex Vargas 5-0 with only two minutes remaining in the match...The nationally ranked wrestler continue to open it up, scoring two more early in the third period...For Good measure, Diakomihalis with another two as he will ride out the rest of the third period to emerge with the 9-1 major decision. 

Leading 5-2 behind a pair of takedowns is Gerard Daly of Minisink Valley, who will take the three point edge to the third period against Columbia's John Devine....Devine making it closer with 90 seconds to go in the 3rd period.  After cutting Daly, he would immediately finish a TD to make the score 6-4.  Another free release makes it 7-4 with :52 seconds to go...Another TD for Devine as the score is now 7-6...That is as close as he will get as he is unable to score from top.  Daly survives, 7-6  

126 Pounds

Nick Piccininni's quest to join the 4x club is looking pretty good at the moment as he currently holds a 10-0 lead with :48 seconds to go in the 2nd period over Dom Inzana of Saratoga)...Scoring the opening TD of the match, the Ward Melville senior would go right into his roll through tilt and convert to back his lead...After the future Oklahoma State Cowboy would rode out the rest of the 2nd period, the third would begin from the feet, where Piccininni would add another 2pts...He now has a bonus point margin as the lead has grown to 12-1...After an injury time for Inzana, we are back to action with 1:10 to go in regulation....Another TD for Piccininni off the restart; make the score 14-1...TILT FOR PICC as he puts the finishing touches on his 17-1 quarterfinal victory.  

On mat #4, it would Penfield's Parker Kropman cruising to the 9-2 decision over Max Tempel of Averill Park.  The Section V wrestler was in control the entire time and was never threatened as he just missed bonus points.

132 Pounds

Defending State Champion, Vito Arujau, picks up where he left off in the first round, scoring two takedowns in the first two minutes to lead 4-1 at the end of the 1st period over Daiton Powell of Suffern....Powell begins the 2nd period with some fire in his belly, getting an escape and TD of his own to square the bout at 4-4 with 1:10 to in the 2nd....The bout would continue to be a wild affair as after surrendering the escape, Powell would briedly take the lead with another TD...Arujau would then hit a Peterson from bottom and put the Section I kid on his back to lead 10-6 at the end of the 2nd...The third period would be all Arujau's as he would get an escape and then add a takedown before putting Powell on his back for the fall 41 seconds into the final period.

On Mat #4, it was a lot closer as Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) would lead coast to coast, but could never breath easy as he would win the hard fought 5-3 decision over Dempsey King of New Hartford to lock up his first top-6 finish at the NYS Tournament after a few unsuccessful attempts in previous years.  

138 Pounds

Richie Burke (Ithaca) would just miss the fall at the end of the second period, as he locked up a tight cradle versus Minisink Valley's Chris Truglio...Despite not being able to beat the block, the returning state placewinner would not have to fret much as the two wrestlers would exchange reversals in the last two minutes but the score would never get particularly close as the Section IV wrestler has now guaranteed himself a repeat All-State performance. 

Meeting Burke into tomorrow's semis will be the top-seed, Frankie Gissendanner of Penfield.  A 4th place finisher a year ago at 132 pounds, the Section V wrestler looks like he is on a mission today, as he scored on command in the quarterfinals, logging his second technical fall of the day with a 24-9 victory over Tristan Almeter of Iroquois.

145 Pounds

Harvard bound Thomas Dutton would make the podium for the third time in his career (4th in 2013, 5th in 2015) as his hunt for the state gold will live to see another day as he horses Webster Schroeder senior, Mike Laloggia over to his back and sticks him in 1:04 seconds to head to tomorrow's semifinal round.  

Section IX would be putting two in the semifinals tomorrow as Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley) and Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) would both reign victorious in the quarterfinal round, with both posting near identical scores.  The sophomore Ferro would earn a 6-1 decision over Jack Taddeo of Shoreham-Wading River, while Raccioppi would "settle" for the 5-1 decision over third-seeded Danny Murphy of Roy C. Ketcham.

152 Pounds

Maintaining his top position at this weight class would be last year's state runner-up at 145, Jakob Restrepo.  The Maryland bound senior from Sachem East would win Long Island bragging rights when he jumped out to an early lead and then did what needed to do be done as he claimed the 5-3 decision over Elias Kokalis of Great Neck South.

Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) who is back at this weight class after finishing 4th a year ago, would continue to get better the longer the day goes.  After winning a hard fought 3-1 decision in the opening round, the Section II stud would have his offense on much greater display as he racked up nine points and just missed the major decision by a few with the 9-3 decision against Victor's Tristan Ierlan.

160 Pounds

Neither would runaway would their victories, but both of our top-2 seeds at 160 pounds would take care of business and advance to the semifinal round tomorrow.  

At the top of the bracket, it would be the Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) emerging with the narrow 4-3 decision over MinisinkValley's AJ Aeberli.  

Down at the bottom of the bracket, John Glenn senior, Brandon Aviles, continues to capitalize on every second of his debut in Albany as he would win a 7-4 decision over our comeback kid from the first round, Vinnie Darpino of Newark Valley).

170 Pounds

Down went the #4 seed as Francisco Bisono of Hauppauge would pour it on in the quarterfinals, coming close to bonus points before having to settle for the 10-3 decision over Travis Race of Fulton.  

182 Pounds

Speaking of #4 seeds falling, St. Joe's Collegiate senior, Richie Jones, would draw first blood with a takedown in the first period, but this is as good as it would get for him as he would surrender an escape early in the 2nd period and then get taken down to fall behind 3-2 to Burnt Hills' Jake Ashcraft.  Once on top, the Section II wrestler would not squander the opportunity as he lock up a cradle and earn the fall at the 3:20 mark.

Winning the war of Nassau would be Garden City's Thomas Lane, who had his defense on "DEFCON-5", blowing open the bout with a big third period to pitch the 5-0 shutout over Long Beach's Tyreek Bromley.

195 Pounds

After one highly-seeded CHSAA wrestler from Buffalo would fall, another would step up and pick up the slack as first-time NYS qualifier, Jake Braunscheidel of St. Francis would take a close match and turn it on its head, earning the fall with 20 seconds remaining in the second period...The senior becomes the Catholic League's second semifinals of the day.

Currently on mat #3, it is Nick McShea of Monroe-Woodbury holding a narrow 2-1 lead over third-seeded Peter Pjetri of Suffern at the end of the 2nd period.  They are is a slight delay in the start of the 3rd as the Section I wrestler is getting some work done to keep up blood on his wrist....McShea would give himself some insurance in the final two minutes, getting an escape and then adding a TD as he goes on to claim the 5-2 decision to knock the #3 seed into the consolation bracket.

220 Pounds

And we have another upset on mat #4 as the fourth-seed at 220, Sachem North's Anthony DiMatteo would drop a 2-1 decision to Horace Greeley's Brock Cvijanovich.  

In what is quickly becoming a nightmare for top-4 seeds in the upperweights, we have another possible upset on the horizon as #3 Mike Newman currently trails 2-1 to Whitesboro wrestler, Tyler Hudson at the end of the 1st period....Newman will begin the 2nd period on bottom and will even the score with an escape...2-2 with 90 seconds remaining...No further scoring as the 2nd period ends; Hudson has the option and wisely opts to begin on bottom where he gets his escape within the first 10 seconds to go back in front...3-2 Hudson...:30 to go on mat #3...Newman is charging, but has been unable to get in deep...With :20 to go, it is Hudson getting in deep on the edge of the mat and finishing with his toes hugging the line.  He does give up a meaningless escape in the final few ticks, but will still pull the the upset over the #3 seed, 5-3

Looking to break the string among highly touted big man struggling is second-seeded Vin Feola (Walt Whitman), who has scored two takedowns in the first period to lead 4-2 over Elmer Mendez in an All-LI affair...4-2 is the score at the end of the 1st...Mendez escapes early in the second to draw the bout within a single point (4-3)...Feola adds a back-breaking TD in the last 45 seconds, and gives up only an escape in the closing seconds he increases the lead to 6-4 heading into the 3rd.  The returning state runner-up from Suffolk tacks on one final TD of the match to seize the 8-4 decision and lock up yet another All-State finish.

285

It's an LI parade out here at 285 on mats 3 and 4...On the blue mat, we have Suffolk Champion, Sean Dee (Sachem East) building off of his 3-0 third period lead and then tacking on one more score for the heck of it to win 5-0 over Monair MacDonald of Roosevelt.  

Turning our head to the right, an Edwin Rubio escape in the 2nd period is our only tally of the bout as he leads 1-0 over fellow Suffolk rep, Solorzano...Knowing how good the John Glenn heavyweight is on top, the Lindenhurst student-athlete opted to begin from the feet.  This decision would prove to be a costly one as he would never be able to get past the defensive base of Rubio, who notched a counter takedown in the last 10 seconds to win 3-0.

Teemer with quick take downs and big mat returns. He's fun to watch.

At 99 Negron I making the 2 seed Baker work hard for his trip to the semis. A reversal in the 3rd gives Baker the 4-1 lead and riding tough.

Teemer pouring it on with tilts in the 106 quarter final

In a 4 vs 5 battle, Silverstein and Bardonis scrapping hard early with some physical head snaps. This weight is deep!

182 top seed Schlegel in a wild ot match 4-4 with Strassner of Hilton. On the verge of losing in regulation, a stall point sends it to ot. A td  in sv gives the top seed a berth in the semis after a couple of scrambles.

 

Siverstein with the td and working cross wrists, now gets the 2 swipes late in the period to lead 4-0

 

Sparacio and Cox going at it again, now in the state quarters.

Silverstein in command, reversal and hammering away on top

2 familiar foes, Cox and Sparacio with lots of hand fighting but no good shots yet here in the 2nd, 1-0

Neither Cox nor Sparacio has been close to scoring. 1-1 late in he 3rd

Cox with a nice underhook-shrug to a double and converts for the win in ot!

The top 4 seeds at 106 are in the semis which look to be great matches in the morning.

Hertel s Carter and Albis vs Burns at 113. 4 kids all hammers. Hertel looking really tough with a td and heavy ride

Another Hilton stud here at 113. What is in the water up there??

Albis and Burns in a fierce battle. Albis gets the reversal with :30 left and looking to hang on up 5-3

Vespa is looking strong vs Argetieri, Pappas riding legs tough and leading.

Argentieri now on top looking for the turn in the 3rd. tied 3-3.

Vespa break free from legs late and will get the escape and 4-3 win. pappas is in control late looking to set up a great semi match up.

Orifice is the aggressor early and rides out the first after an escape. Also at 126, Lamantia with a couple of front headlock but no points

Lamantia scores from the top with a cross wrist tilt to take the edge, up 3-0.

Woodworth came close to back points a couple of times but couldn't convert as Lamantia will face Kropman in the semis

Seitz vs Dellaveccha. Seitz is always a dangerous opponent who has a win over Dellavechia a couple of years ago.

Seitz able to counter a couple of shots, 1-0 Dellavecchia.

Seitz throws Dellavechia to his back but it is out of bounds.

We go to ot 1-1

Delavecchia with  shug, finishes up with a merkle to score in ot and advance to the semis

Lots of long island on the mat at 138. Dangelo vs Matias, Wade vs Stamm

Connection problems, now back. 2 seed Bell up at 152 and returning champ Mauriello up at 160

Bell is immediately showing why he is a title contender with a quick td

160 is a beast of a bracket. Mauriello and Deprez advance. Benderoth survives a 4-3 battle to the end.

At 170, Puca looking for another upset, has 6 seed Crowley on his back

A late reversal by Crowley, makes it 6-4 Puca after 2. An entertaining match!

Unseeded Puca extends the lead to 8-5 with 20 left. The clock tick out and he advances to the semis

170 top seed Parker was in complete control and will see a tough Bisono in the semis who was equally dominant.

At 195, top seed Araneo vs Tavares of Freeport. Tavares looked really athletic in an impressive first round win.

Tavares comes right out and takes the top seed down and riding him tough. This looks to be great match!

Araneo lines up on bottom down 2-1, draws a 2nd stall call to tie it, now Tavares cuts him to give Araneo the 3-2 lead

Tavares gave Araneo all he could handle, but the top seed advances 4-2. 2 stall points on Tavares were the difference

Mark your calendars!! Saturday March 14th at Bergen Catholic HS in Oradell, NJ... The NY vs NJ All-Star match takes place at 2 pm! NY leads the series 3-1 going into the 5th year!

DIVISION 2 QUARTERFINALS

99 Pounds:

Jack Bokina of Mattituck is the first semifinalist of the day after he takes an 8-3 decision over Dillan Palaszewski of Galway.  Orion Anderson of Schuylerville strikes first against Cody Fields of General Brown with a TD. Mid second period, they're tied up at 2 and in neutral. Anderson with another TD and he'll go into the third with a 4-2 lead. He'll be in the bottom position. Anderson looked like he was in position for the reversal, but Fields recovers. Anderson does get the escape and leads 5-2 with 130 to go. Anderson looking so tough on his feet with another TD and a victory, 7-3.

Also battling at 99 are Carson Dobozy of Peru and Drew Schafer of Pal Mac. They are scoreless after one. Schafer takes a 3-1 lead but Dobozy is awarded a stalling point. Schafer will hold on, however, for the 3-2 victory and a place in the semis.

Schafer will face the winner of the AJ Burkhart (Waverly)/Sean McGarvey (Pearl River) match. Burkhart got the first TD, with McGarvey escaping to make it 2-1 after one. Burkhart on bottom for the second, McGarvey gets the legs in and has Burkhart flat on the mat. McGarvey rides out the second and takes bottom for the third.  Burkhart gets the turn for 2 NF to jump out to a 4-1 lead. An escape for McGarvey, but Burkhart comes away with the win.

106 Pounds:

Jonathan Gomez of Locust Valley with the throw by for a TD with less than 10 remaining in the first to take a 2-0 lead over Dylan Walker of Warsaw. Walker on top for the third, trailing 2-0. Walker picks up a point and has been brutal on top, but he'll fall by a 2-1 score to Gomez.

Returning placer Jacob Nolan of Saranac taking it to the #2 seed Caleb Wiggins right away. He leads 9-0 in the third and wins by that score to advance to the semis.

In a battle of Section 3 returning qualifiers, CJ Walz and Trey LaFlamme are now wrestling. LaFlamme strikes first with a TD. And that will be the only scoring in the match, as it ends 2-0.

AJ Putt of Maple Grove defeated a third Section 3 wrestler competing at 106, Austin O'Reilly of Mexico, to move into the semis.

 

113 Pounds

Theo Powers of Mexico, the top seed, wastes little time in taking down Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg for a 2-0 lead. Powers is able to turn him, get swipes and then finish the match with a fall.

Chris Cirigliano gets the TD and ride out in the first to lead 2-0 over Joe Sliwoski of Wayne in a clash of former state placers. Sliwoski came back, but it was Cirigliano advancing, 3-2.

Returning state champ Dane Heberlein jumped out early against Satoshi Abe of Section 1, with a TD and NF to go up 5-0 after one.  Heberlein continues to dominate on top, extending his lead to 9-0 in the third. Heberlein is on to the semis.

Nolan Foster of Hoosick Falls had a come-from-behind win in the first round but got out on top first this time. He holds a 2-0 lead early in the third against TJ Philpotts of Herkimer.  Philpotts makes a late push, but Foster comes away with a 2-1 victory.

120 Pounds

Jimmy Overhiser of Lansing scored a TD on the edge late in the first to take a 2-0 lead into the second over multi-time placer Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove. Overhiser begins on bottom and picks up the reversal for a 4-0 lead going into the third. Overhiser starts on top for the final stanza and gets the rideout for the 4-0 victory.

Matteo DeVincenzo of Port Jefferson leads 5-0 after one over Joe Rorick of Odessa-Montour. The defending state champ is having his way, picking up back points to go ahead 10-0 midway through the second. Technical fall for DeVincenzo.

Scoreless first minute between Locust Valley's Hunter Dusold and Wayne's Luke Yankloski, who were both state finalists last year.  It's Dusold breaking through first with a TD, Yankloski escapes and it's 2-1 in the second. Dusold rides out the second and gets the escape to go up 3-1 in the third. Dusold hangs on for a 3-2 win and a rematch of last year's 113 pound finals with Derek Spann of Adirondack.

Derek Spann of Adirondack has been in command against LeRoy's Jon Lauricella, with a 5-0 advantage in the early second period. Spann in the top position, looking for more. Spann wins 6-2 to move on to the semis again.

126 Pounds

Nick Gaiser of Alexander jumps out ahead of Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen 2-0 after the first. Escape Gaiser in the second makes it 3-0. Gould in on the legs several times, but not quite able to finish so far in the second. And it's Gaiser with the TD late in the period, immediately getting the turn to move ahead 8-0. Gaiser moves on.

Defending state champ Kellen Devlin grabs an 8-0 lead after one against Brett Frole of Babylon. He's relentless and gets the technical fall. Fellow Section 6 wrestler Brad Bihler advanced by injury default into the semis.

132 Pounds

Top seeded Cody McGregor wastes no time with a first period fall.  Tristin DeVincenzo of notched a first period TD to go up 2-0. Tyler Field picked up a point in the third and now it's 2-1 with a minute remaining. And Field takes the lead with a TD and is riding tough with less than 25 seconds left. Big mat return and they'll have a restart with 3 seconds left. And Field gets the 3-2 win.

Jake Kurzhals of Pearl River upset #2 seed Ryan O'Rourke of Adirondack to move on to the semis as well. O'Rourke has placed the past two years.

Three-time placer Nick Casella of Locust Valley had Garon LeClair of Corinth in trouble a number of times before getting anther pin for the Falcons to move on to the semis. Casella will wrestle Brad Dietz of Phoenix, a victor over Pearl River eighth grader Jack Chesman.

138 Pounds

Hunter Richard of Holland Patent, the top seed, with a 4-0 lead and on top late in the second period against Luke Fronhofer of Salem. Richard finished with a 7-2 decision and will next face a Section 4 opponent - either Jesse Manuel of Tioga or Darren Ostrander of Groton. Ostrander currently leads 3-2 late second period, but it will be Jesse Manuel of Tioga going to the semis after he wins 4-3.

Meanwhile, Sam Ward of Locust Valley leads 2-1 over Nick Hudson of Chatauqua Lake with 30 to go in the first. He keeps extending the lead, now up 5-1 with just over 30 seconds left in the third. That will be the final score for Ward.

Nate Walker rode tough for the entire second period, but he still trails Kobe Garrehy of Maine-Endwell 5-2 heading into the third.  The third was all Walker as he put Garrehy on his back late and picked up NF to win, 8-6.

 

145 Pounds

Two-time state champ Tristan Rifanburg of Norwich leads 2-1 in the second over Corey Farrell of Warsaw after Farrell picked up penalty point. Rifanburg keeps shooting and comes up with a TD for a 4-1 lead. The Norwich standout wins 6-1.

Chris Santana of Pawling punched his ticket to the semis, defeated Jed Micek of Maple Grove on a late TD, 4-2.

Garrett Mitchell of Camden holds a 3-1 lead over Greg Lee of Lansing late in the third. Lee picks up a stall point to cut it to 3-2, but Mitchell walks away with the 3-2 victory and will place in the top six.

152 Pounds

Another Warsaw vs. Norwich matchup at 152 after the one at 145. Quick TD for Frank Garcia, escape for Josh Griffith of Warsaw and then another TD for Garcia to make it 4-1 halfway through the first. After one, it's 8-2 Garcia. Garcia keeps it going and comes away with the pin.

Zafar Iskandarov used a reversal at the buzzer to win in overtime in the opening round. He got out to a big lead this time around winning 5-1 early second period over Madison Hoover of BGAH. Iskrandarov marches on to the semis for the PSAL.

No score between Mike Dusold of Locust Valley and Dakota Gardner of Fredonia after one. Gardner on bottom for the second. Dusold with the two-minute rideout to go into the third with the score still 0-0. Dusold takes bottom. Gardner looking to use the arm bar, but Dusold able to break free shortly after and it's 1-0 Dusold with a minute to go. Gardner gets the TD to lead 2-1, Dusold in position for the reversal with less than 15 to go, but Gardner hanging on .... the referee calls an escape as time expires to send it to overtime.  In the overtime, Gardner quickly gets the TD.

2-1 advantage for Israel Byler over Andrew Shomers of Lew Port after the first. Shomers was a state finalist in 2014. Escape by Shomers in the second ties things up at 2. Byler picks up another two late in the second and goes into the final stanza up 4-2. Byler is on bottom. Shomers with a big third period to go ahead 5-4 with short time left. Byler cuts him to make it 6-4 but isn't able to score and Shomers wins 6-4.

160 Pounds

Alex Herringshaw with a 6-0 lead and had Joe Judge of Spencer Van-Etten on his back but time ran out in the first. Herringshaw continues his attack in the second, up 9-1 and working for more on top. Herringshaw finishes with a TF and he'll face a familiar foe, Simon Breckenridge of VVS, who he has beaten twice this year.

Some good action between Jason Hoffman of HL-LG and Brian Westerdahl of Maple Grove in the first, but no points. Hoffman begins the second with an escape to go up 1-0. On our feet in the third, with Hoffman still winning 1-0.  Westerdahl gets to the legs, but good sprawl from Hoffman, who defends a few other shots and is in on one of his own as time expires. Hoffman on to the semis.

After a long timeout, back to action with Connor Lawrence of Duanesburg and Corey Cristales of Williamson. Lawrence leads 2-0 with 35 left in the first period. And he continues on to the semifinals

170 Pounds

Returning state champ Trevor Allard jumps out to a 4-1 advantage over fellow Section 3 wrestler Brett Lewis of Morrisville-Eaton after one.

Another NYS medalist, Howie Nolan of Maple Grove, is in control against Mineola's James Rodriguez, leading 6-0 entering the third. Nolan still up 8-4 in the third but takes injury timeout. He recovers and wins to earn a spot on the podium for the second straight year.

Aaron Paddock of Warsaw is dominating on top, leading 7-0 after the first. But Messinger isn't done, responding in the second by putting Paddock on his back to cut the lead to 7-4 and looking for a cradle. It's now 7-7 after two. Two totally different periods in this match. Paddock escapes to go up 8-7, but Messinger gets the TD to move ahead 9-8. And Messinger finishes the huge comeback with the fall.

Jordan Bushey continues his tremendous season, pinning Sidney's Nick Jump to move forward.

182 Pounds

Alex Kelly of Cattaraugus holds a 4-3 lead over Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls, a returning placer from last year, with a minute to go in the third. They're in neutral. Kelly hangs on for a 4-3 decision and a trip to the semis.

Triston Engle defeats Kevin Morgans of Eldred-Liberty-Fallsburg to move on. On the other side of the bracket, two placers from last year will face off as Ryan Marszal and Jacob Woolson both earned majors (over Leon Riley and Jake Kubala, respectively).

195 Pounds

Nathanael Rose with the pin in about a minute of Dylan Royce of Warsaw. He'll face Ricardo Dawkins of General Brown, who edged Phil Wilshire of Attica by a point.

On the other side, Mason Hoose of Southwestern topped #3 seed Riley Hanrahan of Unatego and will take on a Section 3 opponent - either Jack Buell of Sherburne-Earlville or Kasey Foster of Dolgeville. Early in the third period, Buell leads Foster, 3-2. We're going overtime! And a TD for Foster there to beat the #2 seed and move on to the semis.

220 Pounds

Tyler Hall of East Aurora topped Spencer Matthaei of Locust Valley to keep his undefeated season going and advance to the semis. Matthaei had beaten top-seeded Garrett Duvall in his opener.

Meanwhile, two wrestlers who competed here last year, Paul Herrea of Saranac and Miguel Perez are in a tight battle at 220, with Herrea holding a 2-1 lead after two and starting the third on bottom. Escape for Herrea to go up 3-1. And Herrea ends with a big move to win 8-2 and guarantee an All-State finish (he missed by one win last year).

Will Hilliard of Phoenix with the 3-0 advantage over Pal Mac's Todd Brockuizen with about a minute left in the third. Hilliard stays in control and wins 5-1.

Tied with a minute to go between Elijah Sampo of Canastota and Zach Gifford of Deposit. In overtime now, no scoring in neutral. Time for the rideouts. Sampo will advance and face fellow Section 3 wrestler Will Hilliard for a spot in the finals.

285 Pounds

Austin Dean of Sidney, the top seed, kept up his attacks early and holds a 6-3 advantage with less than 30 left in the second period. That will be the final score as the #1 seed moves forward.

Laith Alsous of Lew Port with the early TD and 2-1 lead over Tyler VandenBogaard after one.  VandenBogaard escapes to tie it up and then gets the TD with 20 to go in the second to go up 4-2.  Alsous nearly gets free, but VandenBogaard stays on the ankle to keep it 4-2 going into the third. The Section 2 wrestler gets the victory.

No score between Jeff Andrews of Randolph and Jordan Keys of Salem after a period and a half. Keys on bottom in the second and gets the reversal to go ahead 2-0. Andrews nearly escapes as the period expires, but doesn't get it and it's 2-0 entering the third.  Escape for Andrews makes it 2-1 but Keys gets the win.

The last quarterfinal match is between Dan Appley of Herkimer and Alex Gonzalez of Geneva.  The opening point comes from Appley on an escape in the second. Appley with a tough ride in the third, keeping Gonzalez at bay. Stalemate with 3 seconds left, but Appley stays in the top position and wins 1-0 at 285.

ROUND OF 8 MATCHES (FIRST ROUND WINNERS)

See below for more updates and details ...

 

Quarterfinal Matches - Division 1

99-Pounds

Adam Busiello (ESM) vs. Mitchell Seaver (Lockport)

Kevin Meloni (SWR) vs. Justin Lopez (Yonkers)

Kyle Mosher (South Side) vs. Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo)

Tony Negron (N Babylon) vs. Benny Baker (Newark Valley)

106-Pounds

Randy Earl (JJEF) vs. Jacori Teemer (Long Beach)

Anthony Sparacio (N Babylon) vs. Tommy Cox (Deer Park)

Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) vs. George Bardanis (Schroeder)

Anthony Sulla (North Rockland) vs. Kellan McKenna (New Hartford)

113-Pounds

Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) vs. Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point)

Ryan Burns (Clarence) vs. Jay Albis (John Jay EFK)

Austin Hertel (Hilton) vs. Jerome Carter (Niagara Falls)

John Arceri (Huntington) vs. Phil Spadafora (Hills East)

120-Pounds

Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) vs. Alex Vargas (Syosset)

John Devine (Columbia) vs. Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley)

Vincent Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) vs. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West)

Hector Guerrero (Plainedge) vs. Peter Pappas (Plainview)

126-Pounds

Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) vs. Dominic Inzana (Saratoga)

Tommy Lancie (Webster Schroeder) vs. Anthony Orefice (Lockport)

Parker Kropman (Penfield) vs. Max Tempel (Averill Park)

Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) vs. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's)

132-Pounds

Vito Arujau (Syosset) vs. Daiton Powell (Suffern)

Dempsey King (New Hartford) vs. Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury)

Da'Mani Burns (Newburgh) vs. Zack Barker (Fairport)

Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell) vs. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip)

138-Pounds

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) vs. Tristan Almeter (Iroquois)

Richie Burke (Ithaca) vs. Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley)

Brad Wade (Islip) vs. Ricky Stamm (Division Avenue)

James Matias (Rocky Point) vs. Mike D'Angelo (Commack)

145-Pounds

Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) vs. Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder)

Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley) vs. Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River)

Danny Murphy (Roy C. Ketcham) vs. Michael Raccioppi (Minisink Valley)

Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) vs. Jake Einbinder (Bethpage)

152-Pounds

Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East) vs. Elias Kokalis (Great Neck South)

Blake Engebretson (Central Square) vs. Thomas Wightman (Warwick Valley)

Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) vs. Tristan Ierlan (Victory)

Kirk Feeney (Lockport) vs. Anthony Bell (Fairport)

160-Pounds

Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) vs. AJ Aeberli (Miniaiank Valley)

Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) vs. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge)

Lou DePrez (Hilton) vs. Addrian Ferrarie (Mt. St. Michael)

Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) vs. Brandon Aviles (John Glenn)

170-Pounds

Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) vs. Sonny McPherson (Indian River)

Francisco Bisono (Hauppauge) vs. Travis Race (Fulton)

Joseph Puca (Huntington) vs. Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester)

Anthony Fitzsimmons (Calhoun) vs. Nate Schwab (Clarence)

182-Pounds

Ryan Schlager (Clarence) vs. Hobie Strassner (Hilton)

Jake Ashcaft (Burnt Hills) vs. Richie Jones (St. Joe's Collegiate)

Tom Lane (Garden City) vs. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach)

Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge) vs. David Hamil (Deer Park)

195-Pounds

Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) vs. Deny Tavarez (Freeport)

Cameron Caldarelli (Brockport) vs. Jake Braunscheidel (St. Francis)

Peter Pjetri (Suffern) vs. Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury)

Andrew Rakitsis (Plainedge) vs. Chris Goudy (Queensbury)

220-Pounds:

Youssif Hemida (Mamonreck) vs. Joe Messare (Burnt Hills)

Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley) vs. Anthony DiMatteo (Sachem North)

Mike Newman (Monsignor Farrell) vs. Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro)

Elmer Mendez (Port Washington) vs. Vin Feola (Walt Whitman)

285-Pounds

Nolan Terrance (Massena) vs. Isaac Serrano (Newburgh)

Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) vs. Erik Jessell (Carthage)

Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) vs. Jon Solorzano (Lindenhurst)

Monair MacDonald (Roosevelt) vs. Sean Dee (Sachem East)

 

 

Quarterfinal Matches - Division 2

99:

Drew Schafer (Pal Mac) vs. Carson Dobozy (Peru)

AJ Burkhart (Waverly) vs. Sean McGarvey (Pearl River)

Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) vs. Cody Fields (General Brown)

Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) vs. Jack Bokina (Mattituck)

106 Pounds:

Dylan Walker (Warsaw) vs. Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley)

CJ Walz (Central Valley) vs. Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson)

AJ Putt (Maple Grove) vs. Austin O'Reilly (Mexico)

Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Forks) vs. Jacob Nolan (Saranac)

113 Pounds:

Theo Powers (Mexico) vs. Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg)

Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) vs. Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)

TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) vs. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls)

Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley) vs. Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

120 Pounds:

Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) vs. Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour)

Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) vs. Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Derek Spann (Adirondack) vs. Jon Lauricella (LeRoy)

Luke Yankloski (Wayne) vs. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley)

126 Pounds:

Kellen Devlin (Amherst) vs. Brett Frole (Babylon)

Nick Gaiser (Alexander) vs. Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen)

Brad Bihler (Maple Grove) vs. Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley)

Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) vs. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack)

132 Pounds:

Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) vs. Connor Steria (Lowville)

Tyler Field (Onondoga) vs. Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson)

Brad Dietz (Phoenix) vs. Jack Chesman (Pearl River)

Garon LeClair (Corinth) vs. Nick Casella (Locust Valley)

138 Pounds:

Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Luke Fronhofer (Salem)

Darren Ostrander (Groton) vs. Jesse Manuel (Tioga)

Nate Walker (Canastota) vs. Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell)

Sam Ward (Locust Valley) vs. Nick Hudson (Chautauqua Lake)

145 Pounds:

Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) vs. Corey Farrell (Warsaw)

Jed Micek (Maple Grove) vs. Chris Santana (Pawling)

Garrett Mitchell (Camden) vs. Greg Lee (Lansing)

Austin Whitney (Mexico) vs. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo Durham)

152 Pounds:

Frank Garcia (Norwich) vs. Josh Griffith (Warsaw)

Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn Int'l) vs. Madison Hoover (BGAH)

Mike Dusold (Locust Valley) vs. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia)

Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter) vs. Israel Byler (Addison)

160 Pounds:

Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Joe Judge (SVE)

Will Marcil (Saranac) vs. Simon Breckenridge (VVS)

Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) vs. Corey Cristales (Williamson)

Jason Hoffman (HL-LG) vs. Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove)

170 Pounds:

Trevor Allard (Mexico) vs. Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton)

James Rodriguez (Mineola) vs. Howie Nolan (Maple Grove)

Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) vs. Willie Messinger (Putnam Valley)

Jordan Bushey (Peru) vs. Nick Jump (Sidney)

182 Pounds:

Triston Engle (Dolgeville) vs. Kevin Morgans (Eldred-Liberty-Fallsburg)

Alex Kelly (Cattauragus) vs. Geno Brancati (Hudson Valley)

Jacob Woolson (Mexico) vs. Jake Kubala (Newfane)

Leon Riley (Northern Adirondack) vs. Ryan Marszal (Unatego)

195 Pounds:

Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy) vs. Dylan Royce (Warsaw)

Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown) vs. Phil Wilshire (Attica)

Mason Hoose (Southwestern) vs. Riley Hanrahan (Unatego)

Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville)

220 Pounds:

Spencer Matthaei (Locust Valley) vs. Tyler Hall (East Aurora)

Paul Herrea (Saranac) vs. Miguel Perez (Eagle Academy)

Zach Gifford (Deposit) vs. Elijah Sampo (Canastota)

Todd Brockuizen (Pal Mac) vs. Will Hilliard (Phoenix)

285 Pounds:

Austin Dean (Sidney) vs. Paul Parada (Island Trees)

Laith Alsous (Lew Port) vs. Tyler VandenBogaard (HL-LG)

Jordan Keys (Salem) vs. Jeff Andrews (Randolph)

Dan Appley (Herkimer) vs.

 

 

DIVISION 1 (Mats 3-4)

99 Pounds

Kicking off the tournament on a high note would be 2014 State runner-up, Adam Busiello (Section XI/ESM) and Bennie Baker of Newark Valley (Section IV)....Busiello would put on a clinic from the top position, building a 14-0 lead through two periods before getting an immediate escape to begin the third to put the finishes touches on the 15-0 technical fall...He will meet Lockport (Section VI) sophomore, Mitch Seaver, who was a winner by second period fall over Marco Vespa of Section IX/Monroe-Woodbury.  

Up 9-4 and getting a count with 15 seconds remaining in regulation, it would be South Side's Kyle Mosher (Section VIII) getting the fall over Joe Abelgore (Fulton; Section III).  

 

106 Pounds:

The quest for five is off to a good start for defending State Champion, Jacori Teemer (Long Beach).  The Section VIII freshman would build a sizeable lead before earning the fall with eight seconds remaining in the second period to defeat Jacob Ruggeri of Section V Fairport.  

Kelan McKenna of Section III New Hartford would lock build a 4-0 lead and then put the match to bed by locking up a cradle and getting the slap of the mat at the 1:38 mark over Warren McDougald of Niagara Wheatfield (VI)

113

Already leading 3-0, John Arceri (Huntington) would add a TD in the first period and then ride out to post the 5-0 decision over Canton's Ryan Brown. 

There is a back-and-forth affair on mat #3 between second-seconded Tito Colom (St. Francis) and Phil Spadafora (Hills East)....Currently they are all square at 5-5 with :20 to go in the 2nd period.....And we have the upset as Spadafora would score five third period points to knock off the returning DII State placewinner (transfer from Dunkirk), Colom, 10-6
 

120
Super sophomore, Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) is wasting no time in getting his journey to title #3 off on the right foot.  He leads 10-0 early in the second period over Vestal's Derek Osman....The national #3 wrestler in the nation would finish off the bout, getting the fall in the 2nd period.  If not for the pin, he would have had the technical fall

Leading 5-0 in the second period, it would be last year's State bronze medalist at 106, Vinny Vespa, earning the fall in the second period of Massena's Skyler Cameron

Kenmore West junior, Anthony Anthony Argentieri is in full control over on mat #4....He scores early and often and claims the 14-1 major decision over PSAL representative, Shane Leguillow (Grand Street Campus).  

Scoring a TD so far in each of the first two periods, it is Hector Guerrero  of Plainedge currently leading 4-1 over North Rockland's Alex D'Angelo.  The Nassau rep is riding tough with :39 to go in the 2nd period...D'Angelo cuts the lead to 4-3 and is awarded a stall point in the final 20 seconds to second the bout to sudden victory...IN SV, Guerrero in deep on a single; D'Angelo trying to cut the corner...Stalemate with :19 to go....WOW, what a finish; Off the restart, Guerrero gets in on the single and then switches to double.  He lifts and drops D'Angelo to the mat with :01 remaining to win 6-4 (SV)

126

Returning placewinner, Dom Inzana (Saratoga) would strike first in his opening round bout, getting a TD and rideout to lead 2-0 at the end of the 1st period over Iroquis's Connor Day....Inzana adds another TD early in the 2nd and now leads 4-0 and is looking for backs with a tilt..2NF as he increases the lead to 6-0 with :37 to go in the 2nd...Two more points for Inzana as he approaching bonus point territory early in the 3rd....Day does can on the board with an escape....8-2 for the Section II rep with :22 to go in the match....Inzana gets in deep, but cannot finish in the last 20 seconds as he does not get the major but opens his campaign with a solid 8-1 decision. 

Tommy Lancie (Webster Schroeder) would be in complete control over on mat #4, as he spent the majority of the bout working on various turns as he would overwhelm the PSAL rep, Brandon Santiago (James Madison), 15-0, getting the terminating points at the end of the 2nd period.  

Last year's NYS DI 4th place finisher, Parker Kropman (Penfield) may have found it a little tougher than he expected in the first round, but he would turn it up late in the third period with two late takedowns to win an 8-3 decision over Johnson City's Tyler Brazinski

Another NYS placewinner from a year ago, Mitchell Woodworth (5th @120 for Fulton) seems well on his way to making a return trip to the podium this weekend,...He is currently leading 11-0 early in the third period and is hunting for near-fall...So far, so dice, but he does have his opponent, Gavin Perrine of Massena broken flat...Woodworth would utilize a guillotine to get 3 additional NF as he rides out for the 14-0 major decision. 

132

Defending NYS gold medalist, Vito Arujau, certainly was not hurting for offense in his opening round match. The Syosset sophomore would seemingly score at will as he would need just under three and a half minutes to rack up 24 points en route to the 24-9 TF over Information Technology senior, William Yee.  

Speaking of studs who look like safe bets to make a return trip to the podium, Newburgh's Da`mani Burns would have his "A" game working, establishing a 5-0 lead before earning the fall at the 3:20 mark to secure a berth in the quarterfinals.  

Making some noise on behalf of the Catholic Schools would be Monsignor Farrell junior, Matt Seitz, who blew open a 5-3 match late in the third when he took Freddie Eckles (Lake Shore) to his back for 2+2 as he goes on to win 9-3.  

New Hartford's Dempsey King, who just missed the podium in 2014, would be economical in his first round match, spending a lot of time applying a tough ride as he pitches the shutout, 4-0 over Kyle Jasenski of Albany Academy.  

138

Last year's 4th place finisher at 126 pounds, Richie Burke (Ithaca) would make short work of his opening round opponent, building a 4-0 first period lead before locking up a cradle and getting the fall at the 1:46 mark over Jesse Patraw of Massena. 

In an All-Long Island affair, it is Suffolk's James Matias (Rocky Point) currently holding the 3-1 lead over Farmingdale's Naquan Warren with :46 remaining in the 2nd period...Warren with the explosive TD with :22 to go in the 2nd period tie the match at 3-3....Mathias escapes to begin the 3rd period to regain the lead, 4-3....An injury timeout to Matias would give Warren choice and he would go down and quickly escape to even the match at 4-4....Never panicking, Matias would get the TD in the last 32 second of the match and survive a rally in the last 15 to emerge with the 6-5 decision.  

Looking to become the fourth member of his family to win NYS gold is Brad Wade (Islip), who notched the openly takedown of the first period to lead 2-0 over Nick Toutant of Indian River...Wade is on bottom to begin the 2nd period....After an escape, the Suffolk senior adds his second TD of the match to pad the lead to 5-0....Wade adds two more points and does a noble job riding like a leech as he advances with the fall.  

2x NYS placewinner, Mike D'Angelo (Commack) would surrender the first takedown of the match, but would then explode for 18 straight points as the Princeton bound, nationally ranked senior would advance with the technical fall over Steven Prinston of Brooklyn Tech.

145

Danny Murphy of Roy C. Ketcham would survive a late charge by Cardozo's Steven Kim, as the #3 seed hangs on for the 3-2 victory to advance to the quarterfinals.  

After one section I wrestler prevailed, it would be another falling, as Tristan Broddus of Fayetteville-Manlius would light up the scoreboard, earning the 13-5 major decision over Grant Frederick of John Jay Eastfiskhill. 

Warwick Valley's Ryan Ferro would would show that the future in Section IX is safe as the super sophomore would go ahead early and not let up, earning the fall with 15 seconds in the 2nd period over Ithaca's Julian Korfine.

152

The match may have been closer than many anticipated, but it would be 2014 NYS runner-up, Jakob Restrepo heading to the quarterfinals behind an 8-3 decision over Andrew Nicosia of Cardozo.

At the end of the 1st period, it is Section VIII wrestler, Elias Kokalis (Great Neck South) leading 2-0 over Kyle Pittman of Spencerport....The 2nd period started from neutral and thus far, there has been no further scoring....I take that back as it is Kokalis beating the buzzer when he spin behind in the last eight seconds of the middle stanza....He would take the comfortable 4-0 lead to the final two minutes of duration....We start the 3rd period from the feet.   The lead remains 4-0 as there is blood on the mat, which appears to have originated from Kokalis...After the restart, the Nassau wrestler would record his third TD of the match.  Pittman does get on the board with an escape, but finds himself in a big 6-1 hole with approx. 15 seconds remaining....Pittman spins behind for a TD in the last 5 seconds, but it is too little, too late as he falls 6-3 to Kokalis

Through 30 seconds on mat #4, we are scoreless between Jesse Porter of Shenendehowa (4th in 2014) and Monsignor Farrell's Ralph Maio...Much of the first half minute has been spent with Maio getting worked on for blood above his eye...Off the restart, it is the multiple-time Fargo All-American, Porter drawing first blood, getting the opening takedown of the match at just under the 1:00 mark....He currently is riding with 37 ticks to go in the 1st..Porter rides out the rest of the period to keep the 2-0 lead in tact....Porter with the quick escape to begin the 2nd period.  He adds to his lead as it grows to 3-0....Maio is down as Porter gets hit with an illegal slam at the onset of the third period to cut the lead to 3-1.  If the CHSAA rep is unable to continue, it would result in a disqualification against Porter....Thankfully, it would appear that Maio is up and ready to go...20 seconds to go and Porter continues to lead 3-1....The Shen senior is going a solid job of defending and killing clock with a front headlock....Porter wins 3-1 !  

Scoring the opening takedown of the match would be Tristan Ierlan of Victor as he leads 2-0 at the end of the first period over Massena's Hunter Perrine....Perrine is on bottom to begin the second period and gets the reversal to even the bout.  He currently has Ierlan bellied out on the edge of the mat with half a minute to go in the 2nd period...Perrine rides out the last 30 seconds to keep the score deadlocked at deuces apiece....Some fireworks to begin the 3rd period as Ierlan puts up a quick 5 points to lead 7-2 before getting reversed....He then reverses back to the back and is currently leading 11-5 with just under :30 to go in duration.....11-5 IS YOUR FINAL.

160

Top-seeded Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) would not be feeling generous as he would jump out to the 5-0 lead and leave no doubt, needing less than 1:00 (0:51) to earn the fall over Brandon Bruttomesso of South Glens Falls.

Up several weight classes from where he won the 132-pound crown in 2014, Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello seems to be in full control over on mat #3...He just got finished recording a TD 40 seconds into the 2nd period and leads 6-1 over Jamestown's Dylan Lundmark....Mauriello continuing to stay on the attack.  He adds another TD in the second period and seems to want to play the TD/Let him up game as he cuts Lundmark again.  The decision backfires as he is unable to score any additional points as we head to the 3rd with the Suffolk wrestler leading 8-3...Lundmark is on bottom to begin the final two minutes and quickly earns his escape...8-4 with 90 seconds remaining.  Another TD for Mauriello early in the third and he seems to be on cruise control as he will go on to win comfortably.

On Mat #4, it is a barn burner as Jerrett Norton (Central Square) is leading Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley), 10-6 in the third period.....Darpino coming on strong in the last minute; he seems to have broken Norton as he has notched three quick takedowns and is now leading 12-11 with :10 to go in the third period...What a comeback as Darpino snatches victory from the jaws of defeat...Darpino is your winner, 12-11 

170

On mat #3, Sonny McPherson (Indian River) would hardly have to break a sweat, as he earns the fall in 50 seconds over Canton's Justin Foster.

Not quite beating his section mate's time, but also scoring bonus for Section III with a first period fall would be Travis Race of Fulton, who secured the pin at the 1:41 mark over Tommy McKay of Elmira)

Nunzio Crowley of Eastchester would not be denied as he successfully scored from every position to the tune of a 9-0 major decision over the Catholic League's Kyle Buser (St. Anthony's).  

Putting Nassau into the quarterfinals at this weight class would be Anthony Fitzsimmons of Calhoun, who posted the 8-3 decision over Alec Guevera of Wallkill.

182

Into the quarterfinals at this weight class was St. Joe's Collegiate senior, Richie Jones, who was a machine from the top position, getting countless tilts to walk away with the 15-0 technical fall over Dalton Elias of West Genesee.

Right after the Jones victory, it would be an even more dominant performance on the same mat by Hilton's Hobie Strassner, who earned valuable team points for the defending team champs when he secured the pin + win in 52 seconds over Grand Street Campus senior, Aaron Gondola.

Mat #3 must be the mat where hammers come to play because for the third straight point, the outcome was pretty much over before it started with 2014 NYS 5th place finisher, David Hamil of Deer Park, posting the sub-1:00 fall by getting the stick in 53 seconds over Bruce McLee of Washingtonville.  

It would not be on mat #3, but Thomas Lane of Garden City would continue the trend of one-sided matches at 182 when he turned a bout that once was tied at 2-2 into a statement making victory, scoring the last 10 points of the match to earn bonus points for Nassau, 12-2 over Columbia's Dylan Dubuque.  

Looking to join Lane and Hamil as Long Island quarterfinals at this weight class is Marcus Bisono of Hauppauge, who currently leads  7-0 with 1:40 remaining in the bout....Bisono would hit a cradle for 2+2 in the last minute, giving up only an escape as he advances with the 11-1 major decision 

195

Freeport's Deny Tavarez would be putting points in bunches, scoring enough to get the technical fall if not for the fact that he was able to secure that extra half team point by getting the stick early in the second period over Alan Clement of Canton

It may not have been the highest scoring bout of the day, but Plainedge's Andrew Rakitsis has ever reason to be pleased as he becomes the second Nassau wrestler to head to the championship round of 8 with the narrow 2-1 decision over Kade Andrews of Carthage.  

Third-seeded Peter Pjetri (Suffern) is currently holding a 4-2 lead over Chris Bosco of John Glenn as they head to the 3rd period.....Bosco on bottom; he tries to stand, gets returned, but then pops back up for his escape...4-3 Pjetri still leading with 1:33 to go in the bout...Bosco with the TD in the last 35 seconds to take his first lead, but then surrenders the reversal shortly after....Pjetri rides out the last 20-25 seconds to hang on for the 6-5 victory

Queensbury's Chris Goudy would be in total control on mat #3 as despite holding a big lead entering the third period, he would keep his foot on the gas, scoring a few takedowns to clinch the major decision, 14-4

220

With the match scoreless at the time, it would be Horace Greeley senior, Brock Cvijanovich exploding at start of the second period, putting Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) on his back and keeping him there for the fall in 2:57

Leading 2-1 at the end of the second period, it would be the local boy, Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) escaping and then recording a TD in the third period to win a 5-3 decision over Ryan Garner of Niagara Falls.  

Port Washington's Elmer Mendez would score four first period points to lead 4-1 at the end of the first two minutes over Canton's Zach Rottier.  Rottier is currently on bottom, looking for his escape with :40 seconds to go in the middle stanza.  Mendez would add 2NF points at the buzzer; the Nassau wrestler now leads 6-1 with only two minutes standing between him and the quarterfinals....Already in firm control, Mendez would escape early in the third period and then earn the takedown and three near-fall to blow the bout open....Presently, he leads 12-1....Mendez rides out the final ticks and takes the major decision.

285

Holding serve among the big daddies would be top-seed, Nolan Terrance of Massena would post the 8-3 decision over Liverpool's Dave Carnie.  

Not needing nearly as much time to advance to the quarterfinals would 2015 Eastern States Champion, Edwin Rubio, who after being upset in the Suffolk County finals, seems to have a chip on his shoulder as he was not fooling around in the 1st round, earning the fall in 58 seconds over PSAL student-athlete Albi Miraki (James Madison)

Also headed to that championship round of 8 from Long Island would be Roosevelt's Monair MacDonald, who after giving up the first points of the match (2nd period escape), would score five of the last seven in the bout to emerge with a 5-3 decision over Ryan Delahanty of Mahopac.

In the final first round bout on mat 4, it would go scoreless through the first period between Sachem East's Sean Dee and St. Anthony's Nicholas Fortini....The double goose-egg would finally get broken with a Dee escape early in the second period...1-0 Dee leads with 1:02 to go in the 2nd...The escape by Dee would be the only points of the second period....In the third, Fortini would take his turn on bottom and it would end up costing him as Dee would turn him to his back and get the fall with approx. 40 seconds remaining in duration.

DIVISION 1 (Mats 5-6)

Sparacio with a quick 2-1 lead over Crawford

Sparacio working a crab ride/half and earning backs

Sparacio secures the half and stacks him up for the fall

Former champ Kyle Quinn up vs Grumuglia

Quinn scores with some nice chain wrestling off a single

Quinn up 2-0 after 1, action starts in neutral

Quinn staying true to the head inside high single and in control. 7-0

Quinn scores off grumuglia's shot...1/4 nelson spin behind. Quinn looking tough

Albis vs Grant up. Grant is a talented PSAL wrestler with a tough task in Albis

Zambrano charging hard down5 late

He'll run out of time as Carter of section 6 advance 7-2

Spadafora of Hills east taking the 2 seed Colom

A nice spin behind by Hertel of Hilton for a quick 2-0 lead over McKenna

Colom controlling the hand fight well. Moving Spadafora around and scoring off a front HL, reshot and finish.

Colom hanging on to the ankles as Spadafora tries to kick free but locks his hands...clasp + escape the the score at 2

Now Spadafora snaps to a single and finish to go up 4-2 on the 2 seed Colom

Hertel looking solid and riding tough, up 4-0

Yianni took the mat...I blinked and it's 10-0

Martorello takes Vargas down quick but vargas with a quick switch to tie it up

Vargas takes bottom and another quick reversal and tough on top, leads 4-2 and has a cradle locked up

Martorello now slips out of it for the reversal to tie at 4

Vargas with a leg cradle for backs and goes up 8-6!

Vargas holds on to win after some wild scrambles

A feature 1st round match up Pappas vs Matyka

Matyka gets in on a low single and starts to run the corner but Pappas with a shin whizzer tilt. 2-2 after 1

Piccininni up 4-0 quick. He does not seem to be showing any effects of an injury. He is moving fine.

Pappas up 5-4 with :30 to go

On the feel Matka charging hard but Pappas controlling the tie and hangs on to win

Orifice vs Goldman up

Orifice with a td and riding legs tough on top. Goldman on his belly

Golman in on a deep shot but Orifice has real strong hips and stalemates it

Goldman wants no part of bottom and takes neutral, down 3-0, but Orifice scores off his shot and throws in the tough boots

Lamantia snaps to a fhl and scores quick on Jackson at 126

Lamantia woking tough on top controlling cross wrists. now tilts him up for backs...and more back off tilts...and again, 12-0 after 1

Another great 1st round match Barczak vs Szmanski. Syzmanski right in on a shot but scramble to a stalemate

A lot of action early. Szmanski in on another shot but an ankle pass and good scramble stalemates it

Szmanski right in again and on a double and this time scores!. Cuts Barczak for 1 and right back in on a shot. scramble to another stalemate. 2-1 after 1

The pace slowing down a bit but Syzmanski taking all the shots. He is getting in but Barczak able to defend. 3-1 late 2nd

Break for blood time now back to action. Syzmanski riding tough in the 3rd

In a thrilling finish, Barczak with 1 and a late 2 to take the 4-3 win!

Grippi looking tough and scrambling well with Dellavechia, but the senior is a bit too strong for the freshman, stepping over an ankle pass and locking him up tight for the pin

At 145 - Dutton is looking solid and physically over powering. Also from Suffolk,Taddeo had a battle but hold off a tough Clemente to advance.

To the bottom half of the 145 bracket, Einbinder  and Raccioppi are off to strong starts and up big. Dutton is the guy to beat seeking his first title but Einbinder and Raccioppi look up to the challenge thus far.

152 holding true to form as 2 seed Bell jumps out to a quick 5-0 lead. 7 seed feeney out in from 2-1 on mat 5

160 underway, 4 big time wrestlers at the top looking dfor the prize in Benderoth, Aviles, Deprez and Mauriello. Under the radar is a very talented Adrian Ferrarie of Mount St Michael. He jumps right out to a lead and could be a factor.

170 sees the 3 seed go down as Puca wins in dominating fashion by major over Zsido

No surprises thus far at 182 as the seeded wrestlers are looking dominant here in round 1.

195 lb seeded wrestlers having little trouble thus far. Araneo completes a first period tech, and other Caldarelli in command. The one sided first round bouts in the upper weights should make for some great quarter finals

4 seed Braunsheidel is in a battle against Beyers, an escape late in the 2nd gives Beyers a 1-0 lead into the 3rd

Beyers is looking tough on top and riding legs looking for the upset, however Braunschedel is able come out the back for the reversal and 2-1 lead.

National runner up Hemida making a first round statement, while 3 seed Mike Newman is in a battle with Mascare of Wallkill. 2 horses in a power on power battle. Newman with the 2nd period escape to lead 1-0

2 seed Feola jumps out in front quick while 3 seed Newman finds himself late in the first sv tied at 1

The first ever wildcard from the CHSAA is on the mat at 220. Solomon Renfro takes on the 6 seed Hudson from Whitesboro. Lots of pummeling, a throw out of bounds by Hudson, now a body lock inbounds as Hudson has 2 plus 3. 5-0 after 1

Into the quarters!

Teemer is looking like a returning state champ out to a quick lead but now taking injury time as the trainer tends to his right arm

 

DIVISION 2

99 Pounds

The first win on the Division 2 side goes to Carson Dobozy of Peru with the fall over Brandon Marohn of Clarke at 99!

Lots of dominant performances here, with Pal Mac's Drew Schafer taking a 12-1 lead into the third against James Bathon of Pearl River and AJ Burkhart of Waverly winning 10-0 in the third over Sam Wolf of Warsaw. Schafer gets the tech fall while Burkhart wins 11-0.

Two Section 2 wrestlers, Orion Anderson and Dillan Palaszewski with dominant wins, by tech fall and pin, respectively, to move forward.  Same for Mattituck's Jack Bokina, who also won with a quick fall.

106 Pounds:

CJ Walz of Central Valley with the fall to advance at 106 over Dean Artrip of Tuxedo. Dylan Walker of Warsaw adds a pin of his own over Dominic Grant of Eagle Academy to move on as well. And to keep the theme going, Locust Valley top seed Jonathan Gomez earned the fall with 37 seconds to go in the first period while #2 seed Caleb Wiggins also won by pin.

Austin O'Reilly of Mexico takes a 10-0 lead into the third against Donald Baker of Section 10 and went on to win in dominant fashion.

Despite some very tough top wrestling by Jeffrey Gress of Lyndonville early in the third, Saranac's Jacob Nolan, a returning placer, got a reversal and back points to extend his lead to 8-2.

113 Pounds:

Top-seeded Theo Powers of Mexico was in control throughout against Connor Wilkins of Livonia, earning a 15-4 victory. We have several shutouts going on now across the D2 mats. Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg earns a 15-0 technical fall late in the second period at 113 pounds over Zach Roberts of Section 10.

Chris Cirigliano had a five point lead heading into the second against Dom Mazzella of Babylon, but Mazzella put on a tough ride, and picked up some back points to draw closer. A Cirigilano escape made it 6-2 after two and the Section 4 wrestler wins 8-2.

Returning state champ Dane Heberlein of Alexander takes control right away against Brandon Goddeau of Section 7 with a quick takedown and a strong ride. He had double arm bars in and picked up three NF to lead 5-0 after one. He ends it with a 12-0 shutout.

Nolan Foster took an early 2-0 lead over Johnny Fiebelkorn of Akron, but Fiebelkorn came back to take a 3-2 lead after one.  However, Foster responded with a reversal early in the second to go up 4-3.  After the Fiebelkorn escape, the score is knotted at 4 midway through 2. Fiebelkorn begins with an escape in the third and adds a TD to lead 7-4.  Injury time for Foster. Comeback late for the injured Foster as he wins 9-8.

A back and forth high scoring affair between Satoshi Abe of S1 and Mike Feliciano of S9. Tied at 8, it will go to overtime where Abe picks up the TD to get the victory.

120:

Top seeded Matteo DeVincenzo, looking for a third straight finals appearance with a quick first period fall.  #4 seed Jimmy Overhiser of Lansing adds a fall of his own. 

Meanwhile, two other 2014 medalists, Tony Recco of Lyndonville and Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove battle. Referees are reviewing whether a TD took place right before the end of the first, but they decide no. 0-0 going into the second. Escape for Recco early second. 1-0 Recco after two periods. Hetrick escapes midway through the third and it's now 1-1. In overtime, Recco gets in on the single but good fight by Hetrick to fight it off. Now it's Hetrick with the front headlock, but they go out of bounds. We'll be going to the rideouts next. Hetrick starts on top, drops to the leg and climbs up ... and they go out of bounds with 6 seconds left.  Rideout for Hetrick. Now, it's his turn on bottom and he gets out with 20 seconds to go.  Recco on the attack, out of bounds with 6 ticks left. Hetrick wards off final shots by Recco and comes away with a 2-1 overtime win.

Returning state runner up Luke Yankloski locked in a tight battle with PSAL's Kevin McColgan at 120. 2-2 entering the third, Yankloski is in the bottom position.  Stall warning on McColgan with 1:43 to go. Yankloski gets his escape with about a minute to go and leads 3-2. Yankloski tacks on a late takedown and wins 5-2.

Jon Lauricella grabs an early TD and adds back points as the first period expires against Dillon Ross of Onteora. He has continues to dominate with a strong ride, leading 6-0 in the third and goes on to get his hand raised.

Returning state champ Hunter Dusold in a battle with Logan Robinson of Walton, in which the first period ends scoreless. A quick reversal for Dusold early second gives him a 2-0 lead. Dusold tacks on a TD in the third and is in control on top with about 1:30 remaining. But Robinson fights back, with a reversal and now 30 seconds are left with Dusold up 4-2. Robinson cuts Dusold to make it 5-2 and that's the final score.

126:

Returning state champ Kellen Devlin of Amherst with an early TD and a dominant performance on top. He leads 6-1 after two and wins by 10-point major.  He'll face Brett Frole of Babylon, who won an overtime battle with Section 9's Taylor Benson.

Brad Bihler of Maple Grove has been top four in Albany the past two years. He trailed Unatego's Austin Ryan 4-0, however, entering the third before picking up two with about 1:30 remaining. Ryan leads 4-2 and is on bottom with a little over a minute remaining.  Bihler continues the comeback, picking up back points to take a 6-4 advantage with under 30 to go.

Nick Gaiser joins teammate Dane Heberlein in the quarters after a technical fall over Amir Johnson of the PSAL.

Ian Lupole edges Daniel Mullin of Section 10, 9-8, in a back and forth affair to move forward.  Jake Kurzhals pinned returning placer Tanner Cook of Central Valley in a match we turned away and missed.

Colin Hogan of Peru trailed 6-0 to returning placer Ryan O'Rourke entering the third, but picked up three NF to cut the lead in half. However, O'Rourke quickly answered with a reversal, with Hogan reversing him back. Crazy mat wrestling in this one, which is now 11-5 O'Rourke. O'Rourke gets the win.

Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen takes a 2-0 lead in the first period over Brandon Merchant and the first will end with that score. Gould has continued to control the action on the way to a 5-1 win.

132 Pounds:

Top seeded Cody McGregor picked up a quick pin and will face Lowville's Connor Steria.

8th grader Jack Chesman of Pearl River had an impressive debut at the Times Union Center, winning a 6-4 overtime decision in a hard fought match with Josh Bressette of Section 2. Brody Sheppard of Ogdensburg nearly fought back from a 9-2 deficit with a late flurry, but fell short 9-7 against Garon LeClair of Corinth.

Dylan Wood placed at Eastern States and looked tough throughout the year, but Brad Dietz of Phoenix notched a decision to move on over Wood.

Nick Casella of Locust Valley scored the TD and 3 NF to take a 5-0 first period lead. He controlled the match the rest of the way and earned the 9-2 decision to put another Locust Valley wrestler into the quarters.

Onondoga's Tyler Field and Norwich's Cole Rifanburg are locked at 2 after the first period. Field with a brutal ride in the second, but Rifanburg fights off all attempts at turns. Still 2-2 after two. Not anymore, as Field reverses Rifanburg early in the third to go ahead 4-2 with 1:30 left. That will be the final score.

Returning placer Tristin DeVincenzo goes right at Andrew Suleiman of Highland, taking him to his back with a four-point move. He releases him to make it 4-1, mid first period. Suleiman answers with a TD, but DeVincenzo reverses him to his back and it's 8-3 for the S11 wrestler to start the second. DeVincenzo leads 17-4 heading into the third but there's a long stoppage because of a scoreboard error. DeVincenzo wins by technical fall, 19-4.

138 Pounds

With a 12-0 lead, Luke Fronhofer of Salem gets a slap of the mat as he tops Jason Fallon of Petrides by fall. Fellow Section 2 wrestler Steven Culbert is facing top seeded Hunter Richard of Holland Patent. Richard, holds a 7-1 lead and is riding tough on top with an arm bar in the second. Similar in the third, with Richard putting in the tough ride, looking for turns. He gets some NF now, with a 13-1 advantage with short time remaining.

The seeded wrestlers all in the lead around the mats now, with Sam Ward of Locust Valley dominating against Eric Boyle of Nanuet 7-0 early second, while Darren Ostrander of Groton also has a seven-point advantage in the third against Joey Bush of Gouverneur. A 2-0 lead for Nate Walker of Canastota over Ethan Bacon of Section 7. Ward gets some bonus points for Locust Valley with a fall, while Garrehy also wins and Walker pours it on for an 11-1 major.

Scoreless between Colin Royce of Warsaw and Nick Hudson of Chautauqua Lake, with Royce riding tough in the second period.  But it's Hudson that turns it around and wins 2-1, knocking the 2014 medalist Royce into the consolations.

Jesse Manuel of Tioga holds a 3-2 lead over Chris Osufsen of Southampton as the first period expires. Osufsen ties it up with a second period escape. Manuel in on the shot, but a counter from Osufsen gets him the TD and a 5-3 lead. Manuel is unable to escape in the remaining short time in the second and trails 5-3 heading into the third. Escape for Manuel makes it 5-4 Osufsen. 45 to go. Fields gets the late two to win by a 6-5 margin.

 

145 Pounds:

Returning placer Corey Farrell of Warsaw gets in deep on the leg, but time expires in the first period and it's 0-0 with Kevin Jackson of Locust Valley. Farrell starts on bottom in the second. He escapes to get the 1-0 lead, then extends his lead to 5-1 early in the third.

State champ Tristan Rifanburg also gets underway and quickly goes ahead 2-0 over Colby Lenahan of Southampton. A couple of turns later, it's now 8-0 at the end of one. And midway through the second, that's it. Lots of back points in a dominant showing by Rifanburg.

The #2 seed Austin Whitney of Mexico quickly picked up a TD against PSAL opponent Chris Tavarez and ran an arm bar to notch NF. And then the pin for Whitney in the first.

Noah Curreri of S9 and Jed Micek of S6 went back and forth, heading into overtime tied at 5. No scoring in neutral, and in the rideouts, Micek stayed on top for 30 seconds and is now on bottom.  He gets the reversal to go ahead 7-5. Curreri escapes, but Micek gets the 7-6 OT win.

152 Pounds

Zafar Iskandarov of the PSAL head a 4-1 lead over Edgemont's Cliffton Wang, but Wang picked up a reversal late in the third to knot things at 4. Overtime. Iskandarov with the snap, tries to spin behind, but can't quite get there. Now 8 seconds to go in neutral.Straight double by Iskandarov, but can't finish before the buzzer. Time for the rideouts. Wang on bottom, close to a reversal, but just gets the one before time expires.  Now, Iskrandarov's turn on bottom. Wang close to securing back points, but Iskandarov improves his position. Stall on Wang with 3 seconds left and blood time. Iskandarov with the reversal at the bell to win 6-5.

Israel Byler of Addison picks up a 4-2 decision over Colby Davendonis to move on. Fellow S5 wrestler Josh Griffith of Warsaw out to a 4-1 advantage over Ben Cuppett of S9 as the second period is about to begin.  Griffith keeps it going on the way to an 11-3 major.

Section 6 stars Dakota Gardner and Andrew Shomers remain on course for another meeting, as Gardner picked up a fall over Jason Colon and Shomers blanked Caleb Beach, 2-0. Mike Dusold picked up some more bonus points for Locust Valley with a pin of Ralph Oswald.

160 Pounds

Some close matches happening right now, with returning state placer Simon Breckenridge and Liam Heslin scoreless after one. Breckenridge put on a punishing ride and picked up some NF to take a 5-0 lead in the second. Breckenridge is on bottom in the third. 6-0 is the final.

James Hoeg of S11 and 2014 state runner up Connor Lawrence of S2 were 0-0 after one.  However, Lawrence picks up a second period escape and tacks on a TD to go ahead 3-0.  After Hoeg cut it to a 3-2 lead, Lawrence responded with a TD to go up 5-2.

Joe Judge of Spencer-Van Etten has a 3-0 lead over Nick Hosmer of Canisteo after two, although Hosmer escapes in the third to make it 3-1. Judge tacks on another TD to make it 5-1 and that's the final.

Meanwhile, Shawn Mosca of Carle Place/Wheatley opened up a 7-3 advantage over Corey Cristales of Williamson, but Cristales climbed back into it and it's now 9-7. He scores again to make it 9-9 heading into the third period. Escape for Mosca gives him the 10-9 advantage, but only briefly as Cristales attacks the legs and goes up 11-10 with the TD. Escape Mosca and we're knotted at 11. Another TD for Cristales to make it 13-11 with 45 to go. Escape for Mosca, now 13-12 Cristales and that's how it will end.

Strong start for #2 seed Jason Hoffman, who had a quick TD and several turns to lead 8-0 after one after Teddy Fleming of North Salem. Hoffman with a throw by to pick up a quick TD in the second and the pin follows!

Brian Westerdahl of Maple Grove and Danny Khomitch of Byron Bergen both wrestled in this tournament last year. We're in a stoppage for blood time, with the score tied at 3. Khomitch cuts Westerdahl, who now leads 4-3 with under a minute to go. It's Westerdahl who gets in on the shot, but they go out of bounds with about 30 left. Westerdahl wins 4-3.

170 Pounds:

Trevor Allard struck first to take a 2-0 lead over Tyler Green of Schuylerville, but Green answered to make it 2-2.  Green is on top in the second, riding tough with about a minute remaining in the period.  Allard gets the escape plus TD to move back ahead 5-2. An exchange of points in the third makes it 7-4 Allard with 45 to go. Allard wins 11-4. He'll face Brett Lewis of Morrisville-Eaton who registers a pin over Josh Burge.

Jordan Bushey, the #2 seed, asserting his will early against James Lukaszonas and leads 6-1 mid second. Lukaszonas pushes him late, but Bushey prevails by 11-3 major.

Aaron Paddock dominant against Robert Welgoss of Petrides, with a 16-1 technical fall seconds into the third period. Another former state placer, Howie Nolan of Maple Grove, in control from the start against Teddy Mapes of Highland. He'll win 11-4 and next face James Rodriguez of Mineola who picked up a pin in his opener.

Tanner Zagarino of Mattituck led 2-0 early, but Nick Jump of Sidney responded in a back-and-forth match that Jump leads 8-5 after two after securing three NF late in the middle stanza. An escape for Zagarino in the third, but Jump takes it 9-6.

182 Pounds:

Top seed Triston Engle of Dolgeville in complete control against Jacob Kramell, 5-0, in the third, while Kevin Morgans of S9 is up 2-0 early on Meroj Aslov of the PSAL. 6-0 shutout for Morgans to move forward.

Jacob Woolson of Mexico aggressive early with an early TD, an arm bar and a pin over Peter Jones of Irvington. The match ended about a minute and a half into the first period.

In what was a tight 2-1 match, Alex Kelly of Cattauragus earned a pin in the third period to beat Garrett Wright of Hoosick Falls.

2014 runner up Ryan Marszal off to a fast start against Johnny Nolan of S11 with an early TD. Marszal in command on the way to a fall. Fellow Section 4 wrestler Ian Chedzoy of Watkins Glen is in dogfight with Jake Kubala of Newfane. Kubala riding tough in the third with a 1-0 advantage. Chedzoy picks up the escape with under a minute to go and it's 1-1. Kubala continues to attack, but no points and it's time for overtime. Kubala stays on his offense and gets the TD to win 3-1.

Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls looks to get back on the podium and is off to a good start, as he piled up points against Alex Kaley of Cold Spring Harbor on the way to a 12-4 major.

195 Pounds

Attica's Phil Wilshire racked up a 7-1 lead before getting the first period fall over Zach Williams of S9. Ricardo Dawkins up 4-2 over Adam Goode of Mattituck after one. It was 5-3 Dawkins early third before Dawkins picked up a TD on the edge to give himself a 7-3 cushion. Wilshire and Dawkins will face off in round 2.

Dylan Royce of Warsaw led 2-0 after a TD and has continued to build the lead, now up 7-0 in the middle of the second. He wins 10-1 and will take on top seeded Nathanael Rose who picked up a first period pin.

#2 seed Jack Buell advanced with a pin in less than a minute and will face fellow Section 3 wrestler Kasey Foster of Dolgeville, who registered a fall.

220 Pounds:

Returning qualifier Spencer Matthaei trailed 2-1 after the first, but he came back in a big way, pinning top seeded Garrett Duvall of Sherburne-Earlville to give Locust Valley a big upset victory. Joining the pin party at 220 were East Aurora's Tyler Hall and Saranac's Paul Herrea.

Miguel Perez of Eagle Academy in total control on the way to an 11-2 major of Stefan Chickov. Perez looks to make the podium for the second straight year.

After a big scramble, Will Hilliard of Phoenix takes Garyn Huntley of Oxford to his back but can't quite get the pin before the second period comes to an end. In the third, Hilliard extends his lead to 6-0.

Aaron Mann of Warsaw went after seeded Elijah Sampo of Canastota early, taking a 3-0 lead. Sampo came back in the third to make it 4-3 with 48 seconds left on a stalling point against Mann. Sampo pushed the pace late and nabbed points with seconds left to win.

285 Pounds

Austin Dean, the top seed at heavyweight, began his run back to the podium with a second period fall over Clay Watts. Tyler VandenBogaard put Southampton's Peter Strassfield on his back, to move ahead 6-2 in their heavyweight battle.

 

 

For brackets, including the live dashboard, go to www.trackwrestling.com and search for "2015 NYSPHSAA State Championships."

 

(If you're not familiar with Trackwrestling, go to www.trackwrestling.com, then click browse, then select tournaments, then you can use the search function to find "2015 NYSPHSAA State Championships").

Here's the schedule of events for the NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships!


Friday, February 27

SESSION #1
8:30 a.m. Gates Open
9:30 a.m. Parade of Champions
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Preliminaries
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Quarterfinals
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks


Saturday, February 28

SESSION #2
8:30 a.m. Gates Open
10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Semifinals & Wrestlebacks
12:30-2:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks/Consi Semifinals
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. Consolation Finals:


SESSION #3
5:00 p.m. Gates Re-open
5:50 p.m. Ceremonies Begin
6:30 p.m. FINALS begin

The #1 seeds are:

Division 1

99: Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor

106: Jacori Teemer, Long Beach

113: Kyle Quinn, Wantagh

120: Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton

126: Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville

132: Vito Arujau, Syosset

138: Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield

145: Tommy Dutton, Rocky Point

152: Jakob Restrepo, Sachem East

160: Blaise Benderoth, North Rockland

170: Kevin Parker, Shenendehowa

182: Ryan Schlager, Clarence

195: Christian Araneo, Ward Melville

220: Youssif Hemida, Mamaroneck

285: Nolan Terrance, Massena

 

Division 2

99: Drew Schafer, Palmyra Macedon

106: Jonathan Gomez, Locust Valley

113: Theo Powers, Mexico

120: Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson

126: Kellen Devlin, Amherst

132: Cody McGregor, Tonawanda

138: Hunter Richard, Holland Patent

145: Tristan Rifanburg, Norwich

152: Frank Garcia, Norwich

160: Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent

170: Trevor Allard, Mexico

182: Triston Engle, Dolgeville

195: Nathanael Rose, Eagle Academy

220: Garrett Duvall, Sherburne-Earlville

285: Austin Dean, Sidney

Brackets courtesy of NYSPHSAA