skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

High School Rankings Update: A Look at the Top 8 in NYS Plus a D1 vs D2 Breakdown

By BV, 02/05/15, 7:30PM EST

Share

Powered by NYWAY

 

THESE RANKINGS WERE POSTED ON FEBRUARY 5 AND HAVE NOT BEEN UPDATED SINCE THEN.

As the postseason gets close, it's time for some new rankings. As in the previous set, there is a combined Division 1 and Division 2 top 8 ranking for each weight.  In addition, for the first time, there is a glance at the top wrestlers from Division 1 and Division 2 separately as well.

Please note that the New York Wrestling News D1 vs. D2 Challenge will be coming this year in March. We're looking for the top wrestlers in each division to face off to determine New York's best.

We are always happy to receive feedback as long as it is done respectfully. Feel free to comment below or send an e-mail to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com.

Results from the past day or two or that have not been entered into trackwrestling may not be reflected.

Only wrestlers who can compete in the NYSPHSAA tournament are included.

99 Pounds


Busiello, Photo by BV

1. Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor, 11)

2. Benny Baker (Newark Valley, 4)

3. Mitchell Seaver (Lockport, 6)

4. Drew Schafer (Palymra-Macedon, 5)

5. Kyle Mosher (South Side, 8)

6. AJ Burkhart (Waverly, 4)

7. Dillan Palaszewski (Galway, 2)

8. Michael Gonyea (Columbia, 2)

 

Benny Baker met AJ Burkhart in a battle of ranked wrestlers last weekend, with Baker solidifying his spot with the victory. Kyle Mosher did drop a match to Wantagh's Justin Vines, a wrestler who was ranked earlier this season. However, Mosher's performance at Eastern States, in which he beat multiple grapplers on the list, kept him in the mix, although Vines is knocking on the door.  Mitchell Seaver was pinned by Willie McDougal of Niagara Falls a few weeks ago, but responded last weekend by handing McDougal his first loss of the season, a 10-0 major up at 106 pounds.

Several others were discussed, including Long Island grapplers Jack Bokina of Mattituck and Kevin Meloni of Shoreham Wading River, who both topped Vines earlier.  Suffolk competitors Tony Negron of North Babylon and Anthony Sciotto of Rocky Point have quality wins as well. We considered many more wrestlers. Here are some of the ones in Division 1: Walkill's Andrew Davis, Fulton's Joe Abelgore, Minisink Valley's Jarred Greiner, Brockport's Cody Anders, Xavier's Dylan Ebanks, Middletown's Oscar Lainez, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt's Matt Griffin, New Hartford's Lucas King and the undefeated Trey Wardlaw of East Ramapo, among others.

When it came to the chart below, we deliberated for a while over the final spot in Division 2. Orion Anderson of Schuylerville has been very impressive and is certainly someone to watch. However, Cody Fields of General Brown handed him a head-to-head overtime loss in early January and that was the deciding factor. Carson Dobozy of Peru is also someone we are tracking in the small school division.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 99 Pounds

# Division 1 Division 2
1 Adam Busiello (ESM) Drew Schafer (Palmyra Macedon)
2 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) AJ Burkhart (Waverly)
3 Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) Dillan Palaszewski (Galway)
4 Kyle Mosher (South Side) Cody Fields (General Brown)

106 Pounds


Teemer, Photo by BV

1. Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 8)

2. Kelan McKenna (New Hartford, 3)

3. Tommy Cox (Deer Park, 11)

4. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, 11)

5. Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley, 8)

6. Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon, 11)

7. Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson, 3)

8. George Bardanis (Schroeder, 5)

 

The only change here was a swap of the #3 and #4 spots between Tommy Cox and Jake Silverstein, who have now split a pair of matches this year.  We could see round three in the postseason. 

Randy Earl of John Jay East Fishkill has put together a very strong season, with wins over a number of wrestlers under consideration, like Connor Greiner of Minisink Valley, Anthony Sulla of North Rockland, Pedro Rosales of Middletown and Matthew Caccamise of Wayne. Caccamise was in the mix for the Division 2 table below, along with Jacob Nolan of Saranac and AJ Putt of Maple Grove, among others. However, returning qualifiers CJ Walz of Central Valley and Dylan Walker of Warsaw got the nods after solid seasons in which their only setbacks at 106 have been to ranked wrestlers.

Among the many others we're keeping an eye on are Trent Nadeau of LaSalle and middle schooler Willie McDougal of Niagara Falls.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 106 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley)
2 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson)
3 Tommy Cox (Deer Park) CJ Walz (Central Valley)
4 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) Dylan Walker (Warsaw)

113 Pounds


Quinn, Photo by BV

1. Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, 8)

2. Jay Albis (JJEF, 1)

3. Theo Powers (Mexico, 3)

4. Dane Heberlein (Alexander, 5)

5. Chris Cirigliano (BGAH, 4)

6. Tito Colom (St. Francis, C)

7. Ryan Burns (Clarence, 6)

8. John Arceri (Huntington, 11)

 

Two-time state finalist Kyle Quinn of Wantagh moves back into the top spot, as we are told that Eastern States champion Matteo DeVincenzo of Port Jefferson will compete at 120 the rest of the way.  Also going up to that class is another Eastern States placer - Kenmore West's Anthony Argentieri

A wrestler who has gone 1-1 against Argentieri this year, NHSCA All-American Ryan Burns returns to the rankings, and two-time Section 11 champion John Arceri joins the list as well. Arceri recently edged a pair of tough Suffolk opponents - Rocky Point's Anthony Cirillo and Brentwood's Carlos Aucancela - in overtime.

A wrestler who just missed the list is returning qualifier Nolan Foster of Hoosick Falls, who has a win over Colom this year. Foster dropped an overtime match to Edgemont's Kyle Aslanian, a 2014 placer looking to get back to the podium.

Several other returning medalists were strongly considered, such as Jemone Carter of Niagara Falls, Dean Raymond of Deposit and Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg as well as qualifiers Joe Sliwoski of Wayne, Christian Gramuglia of Burnt Hills and Dylan Arena of Clarence.  Richard Schrade of LaSalle has split with Lawrence this year, and a wrestler who beat Schrade, Pedro Rosales of Middletown, is in the mix as well. Meanwhile, Austin Hertel of Hilton has numerous quality wins (such as Raymond, Carter and Sliwoski) and is someone to watch.

While Quinn is the top gun in Nassau, there are several others who could make an impact if they earn bids to Albany, such as Joel Zambrano of Mepham, Garrett Gibbons of Massapequa and Matt Maquet of Long Beach. 

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 113 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) Theo Powers (Mexico)
2 Jay Albis (JJEF) Dane Heberlein (Alexander)
3 Tito Colom (St. Francis) Chris Cirigliano (BGAH)
4 Ryan Burns (Clarence) Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls)

120 Pounds


Diakomihalis, Photo by BV

1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, 5)

2. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, 11)

3. Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing, 4)

4. Peter Pappas (Plainview, 8)

5. Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury, 9)

6. Tony Recco (Lyndonville, 5)

7. Derek Spann (Adirondack, 3)

8. Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge, 11)

 

With the return of Matteo DeVincenzo to 120, the top two spots belong to last year's 106 pound Division 1 (Yianni Diakomihalis) and Division 2 (DeVincenzo) state champions.

Hauppauge's Ben Tepperman enters this week. The two-time Eastern States placer defeated some of the other candidates for the eighth spot, such as Hector Colom of St. Francis and Anthony Sobotker of North Babylon this year. In turn, Colom has beaten standouts like Mike Venosa of Victor and Anthony Argentieri of Kenmore West. 

Others under strong consideration include Gerard Daly of Minisink Valley, Donny McCoy of Niagara Falls, Ed Matyka of Riverhead, Kyle Scully of Newfield, Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove and 2014 state champion Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley.

We haven't forgotten about several former state qualifiers who could be in the mix, such as Alex D'Angelo of North Rockland, James Kelly of Pearl River, Tyler Brazinski of Johnson City, Derek Osman of Vestal, Logan Robinson of Walton, Luke Yankloski of Wayne, John Devine of Columbia and Joe Rorick of Odessa-Montour. Freshman Jordan Sartin has over 30 wins, while Hector Guerrero of Plainedge has been at 120 and 126 and could make a run.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 120 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson)
2 Peter Pappas (Plainview) Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing)
3 Vinny Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) Tony Recco (Lyndonville)
4 Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) Derek Spann (Adirondack)

126 Pounds


Piccininni, Photo by BV

1. Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, 11)

2. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's, C)

3. Kellen Devlin (Amherst, 6)

4. Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton, 3)

5. Anthony Orefice (Lockport, 6)

6. Parker Kropman (Penfield, 5)

7. Dominic Inzana (Saratoga, 2)

8. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack, 3)

 

Some weights had a number of changes, but this isn't one of them. Anthony Orefice remains in place after avenging an earlier loss to Sammy DePrez of Hilton with a 6-1 victory this past weekend. We saw that returning state placer Parker Kropman went up to 132 and dropped an overtime match to the very tough Zack Barker of Fairport.

There are plenty of wrestlers who could make a case to be included. Two-time state placer Brad Bihler of Maple Grove is one of them. Another one is a wrestler who topped Bihler (and Kropman) - Tommy Lancie of Schroeder - who was majored at Eastern States by yet another wrestler to track, Nick Gaiser of Alexander. Brandon Gould of Watkins Glen, a 2014 qualifier, has looked very good while racking up over 40 wins without a loss to this point.

Meanwhile, Mark Ecklund of Chautauqua Lake, Nick Nieves of Newfield, Jake Kurzhals of Pearl River, Kevin Knox of Carmel, Dandre Norman of Rome Free Academy, Kevin Kelly of Monroe Woodbury and Chris Ponce of Division are among the others on the radar.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 126 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville) Kellen Devlin (Amherst)
2 Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's) Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack)
3 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) Brad Bihler (Maple Grove)
4 Anthony Orefice (Lockport) Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen)

132 Pounds


Arujau, Photo by BV

1. Vito Arujau (Syosset, 8)

2. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip, 11)

3. Da'mani Burns (NFA, 9)

4. Cody McGregor (Tonawanda, 6)

5. Nick Casella (Locust Valley, 8)

6. Daiton Powell (Suffern, 1)

7. James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River, 11)

8. Dylan Wood (Walton, 4)

 

The ranked wrestlers at this weight continue to see success. But there are others who can certainly make noise, such as returning state qualifiers like Dempsey King (New Hartford), Tyler Field (Onondoga), Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City), Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, a placer), Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury), Troy Keller (North Tonawanda) and Nick Toutant (Indian River). 

Upon further discussion, the group felt that Cody McGregor of Tonawanda should move up to the #4 spot, given the season he's having, including defeating Matt Grippi (who beat Nick Casella) at Eastern States and taking second at SUNY Sullivan. We'll see if McGregor, the highest returning D2 132-pound placer from the state tournament in 2014 can finish with a title.

There are also several wrestlers who have yet to compete in Albany, but who have the ability to make a statement there. They include Zack Barker (Fairport), Fred Eckles (Lake Shore), Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell), Kyle Greene (Columbia) and a pair of Section 1 freshmen - Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) and Grant Cuomo (Brewster), although the latter has been up at 138 since Eastern States.

It was a back-and-forth discussion to see who got in the final spot on the Division 2 list below. The feeling was that Tristin DeVincenzo will be a definite contender in Albany again, however, Onondoga's Tyler Field's season so far, with several wins over state qualifiers, gave him the slot for now.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 132 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Vito Arujau (Syosset) Cody McGregor (Tonawanda)
2 Jesse Dellavecchia (E Islip) Nick Casella (Locust Valley)
3 Da'mani Burns (NFA) Dylan Wood (Walton)
4 Daiton Powell (Suffern) Tyler Field (Onondoga)

138 Pounds


Gissendanner, Photo by BV

1. Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield, 5)

2. Mike D'Angelo (Commack, 11)

3. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, 3)

4. Brad Wade (Islip, 11)

5. Ricky Stamm (Division, 8)

6. Sam Ward (Locust Valley, 8)

7. Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley, 9)

8. James Matias (Rocky Point, 11)

 

James Matias of Rocky Point did lose a match by fall since the last rankings, however, his strong resume, including wins over Richie Burke of Ithaca, Conor Melbourne of John Jay Cross River and Charlie Spada of Long Beach, kept him on the list.

Two returning state placers, Richie Burke and Colin Royce of Warsaw, are capable of repeat performances in Albany, while other qualifiers are looking to make an impact at the Times Union Center. They include Kobe Garrehy of Maine-Endwell, Nate Walker of Canastota, Owen Bachelder of Hewlett, Derian Woodard of Midlakes, Steven Culbert of Galway, Tristan Almeter of Iroquois and Jesse Manuel of Tioga.

Manuel has split matches with Groton's Darren Ostrander this year.  Some others in the mix are Arlington's Brady Robin, Farmingdale's Naquan Warren, Chaminade's Christian Briody, Romello Bradley of East Ramapo, Eoghan Sweeney of Niskayuna and Luke Fronhofer of Salem.

The previously mentioned Royce and Garrehy, who has just one loss this season (to Truglio), were our choices for the list below.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 138 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) Hunter Richard (Holland Patent)
2 Mike D'Angelo (Commack) Sam Ward (Locust Valley)
3 Brad Wade (Islip) Colin Royce (Warsaw)
4 Ricky Stamm (Division) Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell)

145 Pounds


Dutton, Photo by BV

1. Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point, 11)

2. Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich, 4)

3. Jake Einbinder (Bethpage, 8)

4. Austin Whitney (Mexico, 3)

5. Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 9)

6. Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius, 3)

7. Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River, 11)

8. Ryan Ferro (Warwick, 9)

 

There was some shuffling of spots here after returning qualifier Ryan Ferro upended Mike Raccioppi in sudden victory after the multi-time Section 9 representative rebounded from a sizable deficit. That added another quality victory for Ferro, who also topped 2014 placer Corey Farrell and Eastern States third placer Lenny Merkin this season. Those wins propelled him onto the list.

Right on the verge were Schroeder's Mike LaLoggia, Ketcham's Danny Murphy (who topped Ferro) and Camden's Garrett Mitchell.

Mitchell has had a very strong season, including a win over 2014 placer Colin Royce and he moves onto the chart below, along with the previously mentioned NYS medalist Corey Farrell of Warsaw.  Some others discussed were Steve Hetelekides of Victor, Grant Frederick of John Jay East Fishkill, Karl Wiesner of Monsignor Farrell, Francis Alexander of Division, Tyrese Byron of Long Beach and Joe Clemente of LaSalle.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 145 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich)
2 Jake Einbinder (Bethpage) Austin Whitney (Mexico)
3 Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) Garrett Mitchell (Camden)
4 Tristan Broddus (F-M) Corey Farrell (Warsaw)

152 Pounds


Restrepo, Photo by BV

1. Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East, 11)

2. Frank Garcia (Norwich, 4)

3. Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa, 2)

4. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, 6)

5. Anthony Bell (Fairport, 5)

6. Andrew Shomers (Lewiston-Porter, 6)

7. Thomas Wightman (Warwick, 9)

8. Michael Dusold (Locust Valley, 8)

 

Look for a number of returning qualifiers to make a big push, including Lockport's Kirk Feeney, Warsaw's Josh Griffith, East Rochester's Kaydon Newton, Maple Grove's Brian Westerdahl, John Glenn's Matt Porrello and Edgemont's Cliffton Wang. BGAH's Madison Hoover has looked good, including a recent win over Central Square's Blake EngebretsenElias Kokalis of Great Neck South, Ralph Maio of Monsignor Farrell and Alex Leone of Carmel are among the others who have impressed.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 152 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East) Frank Garcia (Norwich)
2 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) Dakota Gardner (Fredonia)
3 Anthony Bell (Fairport) Andrew Shomers (Lewiston-Porter)
4 Thomas Wightman (Warwick) Michael Dusold (Locust Valley)

160 Pounds


Aviles, Photo by BV

1. Brandon Aviles (John Glenn, 11)

2. Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent, 3)

3. Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, 1)

4. Louie DePrez (Hilton, 5)

5. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge, 11)

6. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 2)

7. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg, 2)

8. AJ Aeberli (Minisink Valley, 9)

 

Don Donnelly of Ward Melville sat in the eighth spot in the last rankings, after topping Connor Lawrence in the medal round at the Eastern States. However, with Donnelly moving up to 170, Lawrence, a 2014 state finalist, returns along with Minisink Valley's AJ Aeberli, who has impressed throughout, including a win over the very tough Travis Race of Fulton up a weight. His only loss was in overtime to Alex HerringshawSimon Breckenridge of VVS could easily be on the list, as he was in the past, as his recent losses were to quality wrestlers at 170.

Section 11 is already loaded with ranked grapplers like Brandon Aviles and Chris Mauriello, however, on top of that, Brandon Mendez of Huntington is undefeated thus far. 

2014 qualifiers like Vinnie Darpino of Newark Valley, Addrian Ferrarie of Mount St. Michael, Joe Lupisella of Schroeder and Dylan Lundmark of Jamestown are looking for return tickets to the state capital. (Lundmark recently split with Lyle Grant of Alden).  Speaking of Section 6, Lucas McKeever of Gowanda has had a fantastic season and is a threat.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 160 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Brandon Aviles (John Glenn) Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent)
2 Blaise Benderoth (N Rockland) Jason Hoffman (HL/LG)
3 Louie DePrez (Hilton) Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg)
4 Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge) Simon Breckenridge (VVS)

170 Pounds


Bushey, @JoshConklinPhotos

1. Jordan Bushey (Peru, 7)

2. Trevor Allard (Mexico, 3)

3. Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa, 2)

4. Nate Schwab (Clarence, 6)

5. Quinn Zsido (Cornwall, 9)

6. Aaron Paddock (Warsaw, 5)

7. Sonny McPherson (Indian River, 3)

8. Don Donnelly (Ward Melville, 11)

 

Don Donnelly had an overtime win over Francisco Bisono of Hauppauge this season, and that was a factor in Donnelly taking the #8 spot here as he moves up to 170 pounds.  (Donnelly has also beaten tough wrestlers like Connor Lawrence, Joe Lupisella and Ryan Gerena, among others, this year). Bisono has also had his share of solid wins, over foes like Dan Arkow of Bellmore JFK, Joe Demasi of Islip, Willie Messinger of Putnam Valley and Connecticut's Johnny Garcia this season). 

And when talking about quality victories, Travis Race of Fulton has had quite a few as well, including against some of those already mentioned, as well as 2014 state placer Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls and Hilton's tough Mike Spallina. We expect them to be a factor in the postseason, along with returning NYS medalist Howie Nolan of Maple Grove, among others.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 170 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) Jordan Bushey (Peru)
2 Nate Schwab (Clarence) Trevor Allard (Mexico)
3 Quinn Zsido (Cornwall) Aaron Paddock (Warsaw)
4 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) Howie Nolan (Maple Grove)

182 Pounds


Marszal, Photo by BV

1. Ryan Marszal (Unatego, 4)

2. David Hamil (Deer Park, 11)

3. Triston Engle (Dolgeville, 3)

4. Tom Lane (Garden City, 8)

5. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills, 2)

6. Chris Pinckney (Port Byron, 3)

7. Alex Melikian (Kennedy Catholic, C)

8. Richie Jones (St. Joseph's Collegiate, C)

 

One of the wrestlers discussed was Marcus Bisono of Hauppauge, who has beaten a number of those considered, such as Ryan Schlager of Clarence, Jake Braunscheidel of St. Francis, Lantze Lange of Smithtown West and Geno Brancati of Hudson Falls.  The only wrestler not in the top 8 to defeat Bisono is Long Beach's Tyreek Bromley, whose only setback this campaign was to Columbia's Dylan Dubuque. Keep an eye on Deonte Moore of Minisink Valley as well.

A number of star Division 2 wrestlers were talked about, including 2014 NYS medalists Jacob Woolson of Mexico and Geno Brancati and qualifiers Kevin Morgans of Eldred-Liberty-Fallsburg and Ian Chedzoy of Watkins Glen. Returning state fourth placer Woolson was picked for the chart below, based on several quality wins. There's no question that small school Section 3 is tough at this weight with three 2014 All-Staters - Woolson, Triston Engle and Chris Pinckney (who has missed time this season with injuries).

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 182 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 David Hamil (Deer Park) Ryan Marszal (Unatego)
2 Tom Lane (Garden City) Triston Engle (Dolgeville)
3 Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) Chris Pinckney (Port Byron)
4 Alex Melikian (Kennedy Catholic) Jacob Woolson (Mexico)

195 Pounds


Rose, Photo by BV

1. Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy, P)

2. Christian Araneo (Ward Melville, 11)

3. Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 9)

4. Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville, 3)

5. Cameron Caldarelli (Brockport, 5)

6. Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown, 3)

7. Peter Pjetri (Suffern, 1)

8. Chris Goudy (Queensbury, 2)

 

Making it through to the state tournament is rarely easy, and it certainly won't be in the stacked small school division at 195 pounds in Section 3. Jack Buell and Riccardo Dawkins are ranked above, and will have to contend with other accomplished foes, including Dolgeville's Kasey Foster and Central Valley's Landry Cook.

Look out for another wrestler who is definitely in the mix after going back and forth with Buell all year - Unatego's Riley Hanrahan

Among the others discussed were James Thomas of Canisius, Phil Wilshire of Attica (who has recently been back up at 195), Bryan Beyers of Washingtonville, Chris Bosco of John Glenn, Deny Tavarez of Freeport, Dylan Royce of Warsaw and Peter Corbett of St. Anthony's.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 195 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy)
2 Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury) Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville)
3 Cameron Caldarelli (Brockport) Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown)
4 Peter Pjetri (Suffern) Riley Hanrahan (Unatego)

220 Pounds


Hemida, Photo by BV

1. Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck, 1)

2. Vin Feola (Walt Whitman, 11)

3. Michael Newman (Monsignor Farrell, C)

4. William Hilliard (Phoenix, 3)

5. Hamza Ramza (Lawrence, 8)

6. Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro, 3)

7. Tyler Hall (East Aurora, 6)

8. Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley, 1)

 

This weight has a lot of wrestlers capable of making the podium. While the ranked grapplers kept the momentum going, there are others we're watching. 

On the Division 2 side, those discussed include Garrett Duvall of Sherburne-Earlville, Miguel Perez of Eagle Academy, EJ Sampo of Canastota, Paul Herrea of Saranac, Todd Brockuizen of Palmyra Macedon, Aaron Mann of Warsaw, Zach Gifford of Deposit, Chad Adams of Dryden and Garyn Huntley of Oxford, among others. After looking at all of their resumes of wins and losses for this season, returning third placer Duvall and Huntley got the slight edge to be included below, but the debate isn't over.

On the large school side, we're tracking competitors such as Joe Humphrey of Middletown, Brandon Mascaro of Wallkill, Anthony DiMatteo of Sachem North, Connor Farrell of Sachem East, Joe Messare of Burnt Hills, Chris Tangora of Bethlehem. Dan Appley of Herkimer and Allan-Michael Rios of Chenango Forks, among others.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 220 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck) William Hilliard (Phoenix)
2 Vin Feola (Walt Whitman) Tyler Hall (E Aurora)
3 Michael Newman (Monsignor Farrell) Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville)
4 Hamza Ramza (Lawrence) Garyn Huntley (Oxford)

285 Pounds


Rubio, @JoshConklinPhotos

1. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, 11)

2. Austin Dean (Sidney, 4)

3. Nolan Terrance (Massena, 10)

4. Erik Jessell (Carthage, 3)

5. Khaled Abdoun (Niskayuna, 2)

6. Sean Dee (Sachem East, 11)

7. Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit, 5)

8. Isaac Serrano (NFA, 9)

 

This weight saw plenty of change. 2014 state placer Erik Jessell continued to shine and moved up to #4. Khaled Abdoun had a big major decision over Isaac Serrano and has had quality wins at both 220 and 285 this year. He joins the list, as does Cameron Rohr, who topped returning qualifier Jordan Hamilton as part of a strong campaign.

2013 state qualifier Peter Strassfield of Southampton defeated Sean Dee and was strongly considered, along with some wrestlers who have beaten him this year like Ryan Delahanty of Mahopac and Matt Doty of Bayport-Blue Point.

Also in the mix are heavyweights like undefeated Dimitri Samuels of Lawrence, Jordan Keys of Salem, Tyler VandenBogaard of Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Joe Fuino of Hilton, Jonathan Solorzano of Lindenhurst, Nikola Cejic of Johnson City, Jeff Andrews of Randolph and Nick Jones of Dunkirk, among others.

D1 and D2 Top 4 Glance - 285 Pounds

Division 1 Division 2
1 Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) Austin Dean (Sidney)
2 Nolan Terrance (Massena) Peter Strassfield (Southampton)
3 Erik Jessell (Carthage) Jordan Keys (Salem)
4 Khaled Abdoun (Niskayuna) Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo)

A big thank you to all of the contributors from around New York State.  Special thanks to Michael Carey, whose work makes the rankings possible.