skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Who's #1? The First NYS High School Rankings of the Season are Here!

By BV, 12/11/14, 5:15PM EST

Share

Wrestling has begun, so it's time for the first set of rankings. 23 of last year's 30 state champions were ranked in the top 3 in their weight class in our initial polls last year (and another was the highest ranked grappler in his Division). How will those at the top this year fare? Only time will tell.  Seven different Sections have #1 wrestlers below. We know some of the weights will change and certainly new faces will emerge, but here's a look at New York in 2014-15.

Please note: this is a combined ranking for Divisions 1 and 2 and only includes wrestlers who can compete at the NYSPHSAA tournament.  The intention is to put wrestlers in the classes they will be in at the end of the year.

We are always happy to receive feedback as long as it is done respectfully. Feel free to comment below or send an e-mail to newyorkwrestlingnews@gmail.com.

 

99 Pounds


Busiello, Photo by BV

1. Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor, 11)

2. Benny Baker (Newark Valley, 4)

3. AJ Burkhart (Waverly, 4)

4. Mitchell Seaver (Lockport, 6)

5. Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon, 5)

6. Jack Bokina (Mattituck, 11)

7. Joe Abelgore (Fulton, 3)

Last year, we didn't include 99 pounds in the first rankings of the year, largely because it's a group that is sure to have new contenders break out as the season moves forward. However, we did decide to have the lightest class in our initial list this year and two very impressive eighth graders lead the way. Both Busiello and Baker placed at the state tournament in 2014 and are poised to do so again.

Busiello continued to impress this offseason with his third straight Super 32 Middle School championship (among other achievements), after finishing second in NY last season. Burkhart didn't wrestle in Albany last year, but his only losses were to eventual third placer Dean Raymond, Baker (twice by a point) and an out of state wrestler. He picked up All-America honors at both the NHSCA Nationals and FloNationals.

Seaver had an impressive year and started off this season well, including a one-point victory over another experienced 99-pounder, Abelgore, last weekend. Schafer has grown into the weight and certainly had a stellar offseason, including placement at the NHSCAs, Round of 12 appearances in both Freestyle and Greco at Fargo and a victory over nationally-ranked Kurt McHenry of Virginia on his way to second at the Journeymen Classic. Bokina also made the podium in Virginia Beach and was one win from doing the same at the Division 2 state championships last season.

Who else was considered? Galway's Dillan Palaszewski is certified here and could certainly make a big impact.  In addition, Orion Anderson of Schuylerville, Carson Dobozy of Peru and Kyle Mosher of Southside could make noise. Squads like Wantagh and Columbia have multiple solid 99 pounders. We know there are many others who will be in the mix. Please let us know who else will be an impact player at the lightest class this year.

106 Pounds


Teemer, Photo by BV

1. Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 8)

2. Tommy Cox (Deer Park, 11)

3. Kelan McKenna (New Hartford, 3)

4. Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, 11)

5. Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley, 8)

6. Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon, 11)

7. Jonathan Loew (Wantagh, 8)

There are so many possibilities for the order of this weight and the wrestlers included. In the end, it is likely to change, but some performances, especially at the most challenging offseason events, helped shape the list. Several wrestlers had an argument for the top spot here.  After all, Cox nabbed second at the tremendously tough Super 32 Challenge, McKenna made the podium at Fargo and is a two-time All-Stater and Teemer earned the Division 1 state championship in 2014 in a bracket that included most of those listed above. In the end, Teemer's gold medal, his All-America showing at Virginia Beach and the wins he had over Cox and Loew (twice), among others, propelled him to #1.

Although he lost an overtime bout to Sparacio last year, Cox's run in North Carolina shot him up the charts (both here and nationally), and Silverstein's placing at the Super 32 (and handing Teemer one of his two losses last year) boosted him as well. Gomez medaled at Fargo this summer following a runner up performance at the state tournament and while Loew did drop a match at 113 last weekend, his Round of 8 showing in Albany a year ago (including a win over Cox) and his two victories over Gomez (in three bouts) put him on the list.  

Some very worthy additional wrestlers were strongly considered.  That includes Rocky Point's Anthony Cirillo, who topped Teemer in the X-Athletic All-Star Classic and had quality wins over state finalist Luke Yankloski and qualifiers John Devine and Alex D'Angelo a year ago. In addition, look out for returning state placer Jacob Nolan of Saranac as well as qualifiers like Clarence's Dylan Arena, Warsaw's Dylan Walker, Central Valley's CJ Walz and South Jefferson's Trey LaFlamme, who all got in the win column in Albany.  LaFlamme went unbeaten at Cadet National Duals in Freestyle.

113 Pounds


Quinn, Photo by BV

1. Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, 8)

2. Dane Heberlein (Alexander, 5)

3. Jay Albis (John Jay East Fishkill, 1)

4. Theo Powers (Mexico, 3)

5. Tito Colom (St. Francis, C)

6. Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls, 6)

7. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West, 6)

Quinn and Heberlein have both won state titles, while Albis, Powers, Colom and Carter are returning NYS placers. Albis also put together an impressive Super 32 showing, placing at this weight. 

We had a really hard time leaving off Huntington's John Arceri, a two-time Suffolk champion who won the Freak Show in Las Vegas recently at 115 and medaled in Virginia Beach (where he took sixth after facing Colom in his last match there).  However, Argentieri's head-to-head win over Arceri at the state tournament last year decided that last spot for now.

Among the others discussed were NHSCA All-American Ryan Burns of Clarence, who is ready for a big senior year and state medalists Dean Raymond (Deposit), Kyle Aslanian (Edgemont), Chris Cirigliano (BGAH), Joe Sliwoski (Wayne) and Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg). We're also keeping an eye on Round of 8 finisher Adam West of Palmyra-Macedon, NHSCA All-American Carlos Aucancela of Brentwood, Nolan Foster of Hoosick Falls and Christian Gramuglia of Burnt Hills, among others.

120 Pounds


Diakomihalis, Photo by BV

1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, 5)

2. Parker Kropman (Penfield, 5)

3. Peter Pappas (Plainview, 8)

4. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, 11)

5. Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley, 8)

6. Derek Spann (Adirondack, 3)

7. Tony Recco (Lyndonville, 5)

The top spot didn't require any discussion. The next several did. In the end, Kropman's recent win over Pappas at this weight at the Super 32 moved him up, although we recognize that the opposite result occurred at the state tournament at 106 last season in a 6-5 match.

Kropman's victory in the Eastern States final over DeVincenzo, the reigning small school 106-pound state champ, was also taken into account. The top three finishers in Division 2 a year ago at 113 round things out, in the order they placed - champ Dusold, runner up Spann and bronze medalist Recco. In addition, multi-time placer Ryan Hetrick of Maple Grove was strongly considered, as were medalists such as Wayne's Luke Yankloski and Hector Colom of St. Francis.

Keep an eye out for Columbia's John Devine and Victor's Mike Venosa as well as a host of wrestlers who went 2-2 in Albany a year ago, including Donny McCoy of Niagara Falls, Logan Robinson of Walton, Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg, Troy Keller of North Tonawanda and Hunter O'Lena of East Rochester (although some have already lost a match).

126 Pounds


Piccininni, Photo by BV

1. Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, 11)

2. Vito Arujau (Syosset, 8)

3. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's, C)

4. Kellen Devlin (Amherst, 6)

5. Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing, 4)

6. Brad Bihler (Maple Grove, 6)

7. James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River, 11)

So many studs, so few spots.  That's how we felt when reviewing this weight. Piccininni, the three-time defending champ gets the nod at #1, while a pair of nationally-ranked grapplers follow - Arujau and Lamantia.  That puts defending Division 2 gold medalist Devlin in a spot that surprised us - fourth. Joining them are 2014 National Preps placer (and former NYS medalist) Overhiser and Bihler (third and fourth at the Times Union Center the past two seasons).

The last spot had a number of outstanding candidates, including 2014 All-Staters Mitchell Woodworth of Fulton and Dominic Inzana of Saratoga; Minisink Valley's Gerard Daly, who registered victories over a state champ (Hunter Dusold), fourth placer (Jay Albis) and two-time medalist (Johnny Stramiello) last season; and two-time placers Anthony Orefice of Lockport (who defeated Devlin last season) and Vinny Vespa of Monroe Woodbury.  Update: we are told Vespa may compete at 120, where he would have been ranked.

However, Szymanski's resume put him over the top. A top five finisher at Eastern States each of the past two years, in 2013-14 he beat state finalists Jesse Dellavecchia and Luis Weierbach and fourth placer Jon Errico, earned All-America status at Virginia Beach and had five wins at the Super 32.

Adirondack's multi-time placer Ryan O'Rourke and Johnson City's Isaiah Colgan were among the others talked about here, along with placer Tanner Cook of Central Valley, Eastern States medalist Matt Seitz of Monsignor Farrell and some tough returning qualifiers like Morrisville-Eaton's Zach Burke and Victor's Kevin Marcano.  We've been told to monitor Nick Gaiser of Alexander and Zach Barker of Fairport as well.

*Our understanding is that a number of the wrestlers above are considering different weight classes

132 Pounds


Dellavecchia, Photo by BV

1. Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip, 11)

2. Brad Wade (Islip, 11)

3. Nick Casella (Locust Valley, 8)

4. Da'mani Burns (Newburgh Free Academy, 9)

5. Cody McGregor (Tonawanda, 6)

6. Nick Toutant (Indian River, 3)

7. Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, 11)

Dellavecchia followed up his state runner up showing to Piccininni a year ago with a busy offseason in which he collected All-America honors at the FloNationals and went 5-2 at the Super 32 Challenge. It won't be easy in Suffolk (not that it ever is) as returning state third placer Wade, an NHSCA All-American, is looking to end his career on top. Casella, a three-time placer and two-time finalist, has tested himself against national competition for years, while Burns made the medal stand for the first time in Albany last year, as did DeVincenzo. McGregor has earned All-State accolades three times.

Who else did we look at? Fox Lane's Matt Grippi and Suffern’s Daiton Powell are Section 1 wrestlers ready to make statements, while New Hartford's Dempsey King finished one spot off the podium a year ago, and Monroe Woodbury's Evan Barczak has qualified multiple times. Section 4 has some tough customers in Koby Garrehy and Dylan Wood as well, while Christian Briody of Chaminade and Kyle Greene of Columbia are among the many others who could make an impact.

138 Pounds


D'Angelo

1. Mike D'Angelo (Commack, 11)

2. Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield, 5)

3. Ricky Stamm (Division, 8)

4. Sam Ward (Locust Valley, 8)

5. Richie Burke (Ithaca, 4)

6. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, 3)

7. Colin Royce (Warsaw, 5)

D'Angelo has placed fifth and third at the NYS championships the last two years and has beaten a number of nationally-ranked wrestlers over the past several months on his way to runner up finishes both at the NHSCA Nationals and the Super 32 Challenge.  Gissendanner was fourth as an eighth grader a year ago and is looking to move further up the ladder, while Stamm, a returning qualifier, was boosted way up on the list by his 7-2 win over Ward in last week's dual meet between Division and Locust Valley.  Ward, a two-time state placer, will be the favorite to finish his high school experience with a gold medal in Division 2 before leaving for Columbia University. 

Burke, who has wrestled in Albany multiple times, impressed with his fourth place showing a year ago (he lost to D'Angelo in the bronze match at 126). Meanwhile, Richard nabbed third at 126 in the state capital in Division 2, while Royce placed at this weight, but did lose a one-point match at 145 to Round of 8 wrestler Garrett Mitchell last week. 

We considered a host of others, including returning qualifiers Chris Truglio of Minisink Valley, Owen Bachelder of Hewlett, Derian Woodard of Midlakes, Adam Santoro of Fordham Prep and Jesse Manuel of Tioga. In addition, NHSCA All-American Fred Eckles of Lake Shore, Rocky Point's James Matias and Union-Endicott's Zack Bendick were among those discussed.

145 Pounds


Rifanburg, Photo by BV

1. Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich, 4)

2. Tommy Dutton (Rocky Point, 11)

3. Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter, 6)

4. Jake Einbinder (Bethpage, 8)

5. Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, 9)

6. Corey Farrell (Warsaw, 5)

7. Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius, 3)

Norwich's Rifanburg is a four-time state finalist, a five-time placer and a two-time champion.  He'll be the favorite to add to that list as a senior.  Dutton, a multi-time All-American, was fourth and fifth in Albany the past two seasons. Shomers, who wrestled at 145 at the Super 32 Challenge, was the runner up in Division 2 at this weight last year, while Einbinder collected his first All-State medal after topping two-time state finalist Justin Cooksey for the Nassau crown. Raccioppi has piled up quality wins over the years and has represented Section 9 in the state capital multiple times, while Farrell notched sixth for Warsaw in this class. Broddus grabbed the final spot after going 2-2 at the Times Union Center in 2014 at 145.

There are several others we'll be watching, including grapplers who were one win short of the podium a year ago, like Mexico's Austin Whitney, Warwick's Ryan Ferro and Camden's Garrett Mitchell.  In addition, watch out for Galway's Steven Culbert, Monsignor Farrell's Karl Wiesner, East Rochester's Kaydon Newton, Shoreham-Wading River's Jack Taddeo and Central Square's Blake Engebretsen, among others.

152 Pounds


Restrepo, Photo by BV

1. Jakob Restrepo (Sachem East, 11)

2. Frank Garcia (Norwich, 4)

3. Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa, 2)

4. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, 6)

5. Anthony Bell (Fairport, 5)

6. Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove, 6)

7. Thomas Wightman (Warwick, 9)

The top few spots in this class were the subject of much debate. In fact, this weight took the most time by far. In the end, what tipped the scales was that only one wrestler was ranked nationally at this weight - Restrepo.  Restrepo was a runner up in Division 1 at 145 last year, losing his only bout of the campaign to now-Binghamton starter Vincent DePrez. He had three quality wins over Tommy Dutton last year and followed with Round of 12 showings at two of the nation's toughest offseason folkstyle events -  the FloNationals and the Super 32 Challenge. Garcia, the defending Division 2 state champ at 152 and a two-time finalist, certainly had support to be in the top spot as well. He edged Porter at the Eastern States last season in overtime and will look to finish with a second gold.

Porter is more than capable of moving up after a fourth place medal at the state tournament a year ago, another All-America showing at Fargo (in Greco) -- and a 1-0 decision over Restrepo at the Iron Horse. 

Gardner is already a three-time state placer, who was a runner up at the NHSCA Nationals this spring. The Fredonia star topped Bell in the process of winning the Matthew Marino title last weekend. Bell made the Round of 8 at 152 in 2014 in Albany and earned a spot on the podium in Virginia Beach afterwards.

Westerdahl had some quality wins a year ago, including over state bronze medalist Ryan Kromer for the Section 6 crown and he came into the Times Union Center as the number three seed.  Who else could make an impact? Wightman looked impressive in the opening weekend of action and is a multi-time qualifier out of Section 9.  There was support to include Connetquot's Gino Titone, who only lost to Restrepo and Dutton last year. Others to keep tabs on include returning qualifiers like John Glenn's Matt Porrello, Edgemont's Cliffton Wang, Locust Valley's Michael Dusold, Lockport's Kirk Feeney, Warsaw's Josh Griffith and Jamestown's Dylan Lundmark.

160 Pounds


Benderoth, Photo by BV

1. Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, 1)

2. Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge, 11)

3. Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent, 3)

4. Louie DePrez (Hilton, 5)

5. Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, 2)

6. Simon Breckenridge (VVS, 3)

7. Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa, 2)

Who should be #1?  In the end, Benderoth, who took third at 152 a year ago after successfully transitioning up from 120, was the initial choice. Mauriello's talent is obvious, however, he has yet to compete in a big event at a much higher weight (coming up from his state title at 132). Herringshaw recorded a pin to grab gold at 145 last season before nabbing third place at the Freak Show in Las Vegas this fall. A pair of star sophomores, DePrez and Hoffman, hope to continue last year's success at heavier classes. Breckenridge grabbed fifth at 152 in Albany and looks to climb the ladder.  We think multi-time state qualifier Parker is primed for a breakout year after some strong offseason performances. He had all techs and falls on the way to the Clyde Cole title last weekend.

Meanwhile, Jordan Torbitt of Whitney Point could make noise at this weight or 170.  Joe Lupisella of Webster Schroeder lost a few matches (including to DePrez) over the weekend, but wrestled well at the state tournament a year ago, notching a pair of wins. Look out for returning qualifier Addrian Ferrarie of Mount St. Michael, as well as Ward Melville's Don Donnelly and Dan Arkow of Bellmore JFK. Another 2014 state representative, Cliffton Wang of Edgemont, has been at this weight to this point.

170 Pounds


Allard, Photo by BV

1. Trevor Allard (Mexico, 3)

2. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg, 2)

3. Jordan Bushey (Peru, 7)

4. Quinn Zsido (Cornwall, 9)

5. Triston Engle (Dolgeville, 3)

6. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls, 2)

7. Nate Schwab (Clarence, 6)

Allard won a state title at 160 last year and earned a spot in the national polls after taking fourth at the Super 32 at 170.  He will be challenged by some tough customers in Division 2, including the wrestler he beat in overtime in the state title bout, Lawrence of Duanesburg.  In addition, two-time Fargo All-American Bushey split matches with Lawrence last season and is ready to make a splash, while Brancati made the medal stand and has significant experience at the Times Union Center.

Zsido is the lone medalist back from this weight in Division 1 a year ago, however Schwab was one win from placing in 2014 (at 160) and has shown he's ready to go this year, taking Allard to the ultimate tiebreaker in the finals of the Matthew Marino Tournament last weekend.

A pair of Section 3 stars will be formidable – Sonny McPherson of Indian River and Travis Race of Fulton. Both were state qualifiers a year ago and picked up some quality victories in 2013-14.  Meanwhile, 2014 placer Howie Nolan of Maple Grove and qualifiers like Richie Jones (St. Joseph's Collegiate), Ryan Gerena (William Floyd), Danny Khomitch (Byron Bergen), Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) and Willie Messinger (Putnam Valley) can be contenders. Also look out for talented wrestlers like Brandon Aviles of John Glenn, Mike Spallina of Hilton and Aaron Paddock of Warsaw. Ian Chedzoy of Watkins Glen had an early loss this season at 170, but put together a strong 2013-14 year at 182.

182 Pounds


Marszal, Photo by BV

1. Ryan Marszal (Unatego, 4)

2. Nick Gallo (Schalmont, 2)

3. David Hamil (Deer Park, 11)

4. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills, 2)

5. Chris Pinckney (Port Byron, 3)

6. Tom Lane (Garden City, 8)

7. Lantze Lange (Smithtown West, 11)

Marszal, a two-time placer, took second last year behind current Iowa Hawkeye Burke Paddock and made the podium at the NHSCA Nationals this spring.  Another former NYS silver medalist, Gallo, will challenge after notching fourth at this weight in 2014. Hamil is the lone returning D1 placer in this class. Ashcraft will definitely be formidable after a 2-2 showing at the Times Union Center a year ago. He impressed at the Journeymen Classic and had an exhibition win over Marszal at the Journeymen/Asics Northeast Duals a few weeks ago. 

Pinckney is back after an All-State showing, while Lane came on strong this offseason, including a podium finish at the Super 32 Challenge after grabbing second behind state champ Steve Schneider in Section 8 last season. Lange qualified out of Section 11 in 2014 at 195 following a 30+ win campaign, but we were told he will likely be a 182 pounder this time around.

Jacob Woolson of Mexico, a returning placer who had an outstanding 2013-14 season, will be in the mix here (or at a lower weight). He dropped a close match to another wrestler on our watch list, Ryan Schlager of Clarence, last weekend.  NHSCA All-Americans Dylan Dubuque of Columbia and Tyreek Bromley of Long Beach got off to very strong starts, including a win for Dubuque over returning qualifier Isaiah Cooks of Colonie. Kevin Morgans of Eldred-Falls-Liberty was discussed as well.

195 Pounds


Rose, Photo by BV

1. Nathanael Rose (Eagle Academy, P)

2. Christian Araneo (Ward Melville, 11)

3. Hamza Ramza (Lawrence, 8)

4. Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury, 9)

5. Andrew Ogrodowski (Red Jacket, 5)

6. Landry Cook (Central Valley, 3)

7. Phil Wilshire (Attica, 5)

Nathanael Rose will look to make history as the first PSAL wrestler to win two state championships. The 2014 gold medalist made multiple national podiums this offseason (NHSCAs and Fargo). Araneo has risen way up the charts with his performances on the national stage. He made the medal stand at the NHSCA Nationals two years in a row, came within one win of placing at Fargo in Freestyle and placed at the Super 32 Challenge. Ramza and McShea are returning qualifiers looking to pick up a few more victories at the end of the year. The latter had some quality offseason wins, including capturing the Super 32 qualifier in Delaware. Ogrodowski made the Round of 8 in Albany last year, losing in multiple overtimes to the eventual third placer.

There is significant talent in this weight range in Section 3 with Landry Cook of Central Valley, Jack Buell of Sherburne-Earlville and Kasey Foster of Dolgeville as well as NHSCA Nationals placer Riccardo Dawkins of General Brown. Buell lost by injury default last weekend, but his performances in Fargo this summer make him a threat, while Foster beat state runner up Lane Frost a year ago.  We're told Cook looks dominant after a 35-win season up at 220 last year in which he had over 20 pins.

Wilshire beat state qualifiers Richie Jones and Derek Sisson a year ago and defeated Aaron Paddock for third at the SuperSectionals. He recorded five falls at the Matthew Marino Tournament last weekend on his way to the title. Another Section 5 wrestler to watch at this weight is Dylan Royce of Warsaw, who won 36 times at this weight in 2013-14.

Edien Hincapie of Mineola and Evan Shlom of Ardsley both won a match at 195 last year in Albany.

220 Pounds


Hemida, Photo by BV

1. Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck, 1)

2. Vin Feola (Walt Whitman, 11)

3. Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville, 3)

4. Miguel Perez (Eagle Academy, P)

5. William Hilliard (Phoenix, 3)

6. Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro, 3)

7. Chris Tangora (Bethlehem Central, 2)

Hemida, ranked seventh in the nation by the Associated Wrestling Press, has made the podium at many of the country's toughest offseason events, including the NHSCA Nationals, Fargo and the Super 32 Challenge. He's had a number of offseason meetings with Feola, the 2014 NYS runner up at this weight. 

Duvall and Perez are the returning third and fifth placers in Division 2 at 220, while Hilliard placed at 182 and will certainly be a contender.  Both Hudson and Tangora topped Duvall a year ago, with the former picking up a win in the state capital and the latter, a former Fargo All-American who also beat placer Logan Kunkle, looking for his first trip to the Times Union Center. Hudson lost at heavyweight to Nolan Terrance of Massena last weekend (see 285) but is expected to be at 220 later in the campaign.

Just missing the list were Saranac's Paul Herrea, who won twice in Albany last year and returning qualifiers Tyler Hall of East Aurora, Jacob Beckwith of General Brown, Michael Newman of Monsignor Farrell and Allan-Michael Rios of Chenango Forks. We expect Sachem North's Anthony DiMatteo, Horace Greeley’s Brock Cvijanovich, Palmyra Macedon’s Todd Brockhuizen, Walkill's Brandon Mascaro and St. Anthony's Peter Corbett to be in the running as well.  Fargo All-American Garyn Huntley of Oxford, Cameron Caldarelli of Brockport, Aaron Mann of Warsaw and EJ Sampo of Canastota are some of the others who could make their presence felt.

285 Pounds


Rubio, Photo by BV

1. Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, 11)

2. Austin Dean (Sidney, 4)

3. Nolan Terrance (Massena, 10)

4. Sean Dee (Sachem East, 11)

5. Peter Strassfield (Southampton, 11)

6. Nikola Cejic (Johnson City, 4)

7. Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo, 5)

Rubio starts atop the list after coming into Albany as the number two seed a year ago in Division 1. The former NHSCA Nationals finalist made the Round of 8 as a sophomore and beat NYS runner up Mike Manni twice during the year.  Dean is the only returning placer from 2014 and he had a memorable 14-13 match with eventual champ Connor Calkins in the semis at the Times Union Center last season.

Rubio edged Terrance 3-2 in double overtime at the state event. The Buffalo-bound heavy from Section 10 is always active in the offseason and will certainly be a strong medal contender.  Dee and Strassfield have both represented Suffolk County in the state capital (in 2014 and 2013, respectively). Strassfield has put together some podium performances in the international styles. Cejic had a solid campaign a year ago, while Hamilton competed in Albany.  The latter was beaten during the regular season by another wrestler we're watching - Irondequoit's Cameron Rohr

Also look out for Dunkirk's Nick Jones, a Section 6 runner up as a freshman, as well as NFA's Isaac Serrano, AuSable Valley's Kenny Rivers, Salem's Jordan Keys, Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George's Tyler VandenBogaard and Lawrence's Dimitri Samuels, among others.

Thank you to all of the contributors from all corners of the state, including the many coaches, wrestlers and parents who provided weight information. Special thanks to Matt Diano and to Michael Carey, whose tremendous work makes the rankings possible.

Note: Results not entered into trackwrestling or from the past two days may not be included.